Picture of author.

Genesis P-Orridge (1950–2020)

Autor(a) de Thee Psychick Bible

27+ Works 312 Membros 3 Críticas 1 Favorited

About the Author

Obras por Genesis P-Orridge

Thee Psychick Bible (1994) 148 exemplares, 2 críticas
Nonbinary: A Memoir (2021) 58 exemplares
Genesis Breyer P-Orridge (2013) 2 exemplares
LIFE AS A CHEAP SUITCASE (2013) 1 exemplar

Associated Works

Ritual Sex (1996) — Contribuidor — 31 exemplares
Rapid Eye Movement (2000) — Prefácio, algumas edições21 exemplares
Disinformation [2000 series] (2000)algumas edições2 exemplares
Time's Up Live : Royal Festival Hall 1999 [DVD] — Compositor, algumas edições1 exemplar

Etiquetado

Conhecimento Comum

Nome legal
Megson, Neil Andrew
Outros nomes
P-Orridge, Genesis Breyer
Data de nascimento
1950-02-22
Data de falecimento
2020-03-14
Sexo
pandrogynous
Nacionalidade
England
UK
Local de nascimento
Manchester, Lancashire, England, UK
Local de falecimento
Manhattan, New York, USA
Locais de residência
New York, New York, USA
Educação
University of Hull
Ocupações
performance artist
poet
Writer
musician (instruments Vocals, guitar, bass, keyboards, clarinet, synthesizer, violin, vibraphone)
singer-songwriter

Fatal error: Call to undefined function isLitsy() in /var/www/html/inc_magicDB.php on line 425
Genesis Breyer P-Orridge (born Neil Andrew Megson; 22 February 1950-14 March 2020) was an English singer-songwriter, musician, poet, performance artist, and occultist. After rising to notability as the founder of the COUM Transmissions artistic collective and then fronting the industrial band Throbbing Gristle, P-Orridge was a founding member of Thee Temple ov Psychick Youth occult group, and fronted the experimental band Psychic TV. P-Orridge identified as third gender.

Genres: Experimental, industrial, avant-garde, electronic
Years active: 1965–2020
Labels: Industrial, Temple Records, Wax Trax!
Associated acts: COUM Transmissions, Throbbing Gristle, Psychic TV, Thee Majesty, Splinter Test, Pigface
Website: www.genesisporridge.com
Also known as: DJ Doktor Megatrip, Megs'on, P. Ornot, PT001, Vernon Castle.

Membros

Críticas

"G.P.O. versus G.P-O: A Chronicle of Mail Art on Trial" gathers a collection of materials from the archives of the legendary artist and musician Genesis P-Orridge (born 1950) relating to a unique legal battle: Great Britain's General Post Office's 1975 case against P-Orridge for disseminating pornographic postcards through the mail. These postcards collaged imagery from hardcore pornographic magazines onto pictures of Queen Elizabeth II. When the Post Office launched their case against P-Orridge, he seized the opportunity to turn the case into another performance, disseminating further mail art (including invitations to the trial) and recruiting the support of the international mail-art community. The case was ultimately dismissed. A reprint of Ecart Publications' 1976 edition, "G.P.O. versus G.P-O" collects ephemera, legal documents, correspondence and articles about the case and P-Orridge's mail art practice with Cosi Fanni Tutti as COUM Transmissions.… (mais)
 
Assinalado
petervanbeveren | Feb 27, 2019 |
I accidentally ended up with this at uni when the guy who had leant it to me disappeared back home without a trace. I haven't read it from cover to cover, but the bits I have read were pretty whack.

But then, what would you expect?
½
 
Assinalado
stillbeing | 1 outra crítica | Mar 20, 2007 |
Thee Temple ov Psychick Youth (TOPY) will be remembered for its crucial influence on youth culture throughout the 1980s, popularizing tattooing, body piercing, "acid house" raves, and other ahead-of-the-curve cultic flirtations and investigations. Its leader was Genesis P-Orridge, co-founder of Psychick TV and Throbbing Gristle, the band that created the industrial music genre.

The limited signed cloth edition of Thee Psychick Bible quickly sold out, creating demand for any edition of this 544-page book, which will be available in a handsome smyth-sewn paperback edition with flaps and ribbon. According to author Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, "this is the most profound new manual on practical magick, taking it from its Crowleyan empowerment of the Individual to a next level of realization to evolve our species."… (mais)
 
Assinalado
petervanbeveren | 1 outra crítica | Feb 27, 2019 |

Listas

Prémios

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Julie Wilson Author, Contributor
Paul Cecil Author, Contributor
Bengala Author, Contributor
Richard Metzger Interviewer
Carl Abrahamsson Introduction
David Janik Layout assistance
Jackie Breyer Picture editor
Carol Tessitore Interviewer

Estatísticas

Obras
27
Also by
5
Membros
312
Popularidade
#75,595
Avaliação
4.0
Críticas
3
ISBN
17
Línguas
2
Marcado como favorito
1

Tabelas & Gráficos