SouthernKiwi's 11 in 11 - Part II
DiscussãoThe 11 in 11 Category Challenge
Aderi ao LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1SouthernKiwi
Welcome to my new thread! My first thread is back here.
...........................................................
Currently reading:
...........................................................
My categories are:
11. Surprise Me! 11/11, completed October
10. Home Grown 10/10, completed December
09. Reducing Mount TBR 9/9, completed November
08. The Prizes 8/8, completed December
07. An Asian Odyssey 7/7, completed December
06a. A Bit Of What I Fancy 6/6, completed November
05. Series Reads 5/5, completed June
04. Unity Staff Recommendations 4/4, completed December
03. Globetrotting With Travel Writers 3/3, completed November
02. Onto The Big Screen 2/2, completed September
01. A Book I Previously Failed To Finish 1/1, completed May
TOTAL 66/66 + 12 Bonus Books
...........................................................
Currently reading:
...........................................................
My categories are:
11. Surprise Me! 11/11, completed October
10. Home Grown 10/10, completed December
09. Reducing Mount TBR 9/9, completed November
08. The Prizes 8/8, completed December
07. An Asian Odyssey 7/7, completed December
06a. A Bit Of What I Fancy 6/6, completed November
05. Series Reads 5/5, completed June
04. Unity Staff Recommendations 4/4, completed December
03. Globetrotting With Travel Writers 3/3, completed November
02. Onto The Big Screen 2/2, completed September
01. A Book I Previously Failed To Finish 1/1, completed May
TOTAL 66/66 + 12 Bonus Books
2SouthernKiwi
Category 11: Surprise Me! - Category Complete!
11 authors that are new to me.
01. The Secret Lives of Buildings by Edward Hollis
02. 84 Charing Cross Road & The Duchess Of Bloomsbury Street by Helene Hanff
03. Kartography by Kamila Shamsie
04. Going Wrong by Ruth Rendell
05. Nefertiti by Michelle Moran
06. Arabella by Georgette Heyer
____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
07. A Cool Head by Ian Rankin
____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
08. The Game Of Kings by Dorothy Dunnett
09. The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett
10. Silk by Alessandro Baricco
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
11. At Last Comes Love by Mary Balogh
11 authors that are new to me.
01. The Secret Lives of Buildings by Edward Hollis
02. 84 Charing Cross Road & The Duchess Of Bloomsbury Street by Helene Hanff
03. Kartography by Kamila Shamsie
04. Going Wrong by Ruth Rendell
05. Nefertiti by Michelle Moran
06. Arabella by Georgette Heyer
____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
07. A Cool Head by Ian Rankin
____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
08. The Game Of Kings by Dorothy Dunnett
09. The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett
10. Silk by Alessandro Baricco
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
11. At Last Comes Love by Mary Balogh
3SouthernKiwi
Category 10: Home Grown
10 books by New Zealand authors.
01. The Ringmaster by Vanda Symon
02. The Ihaka Trilogy by Paul Thomas
03. Bonkers by Michelle Holman
____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
04. Artists In Crime by Ngaio Marsh
05. I Am Not Esther by Fleur Beale
____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
06. As The Earth Turns Silver by Alison Wong
07. La Rochelle's Road by Tanya Moir
08. Season Of The Jew by Maurice Shadbolt
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
09. Wulf by Hamish Clayton
10. Man Alone by John Mulgan
10 books by New Zealand authors.
01. The Ringmaster by Vanda Symon
02. The Ihaka Trilogy by Paul Thomas
03. Bonkers by Michelle Holman
____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
04. Artists In Crime by Ngaio Marsh
05. I Am Not Esther by Fleur Beale
____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
06. As The Earth Turns Silver by Alison Wong
07. La Rochelle's Road by Tanya Moir
08. Season Of The Jew by Maurice Shadbolt
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
09. Wulf by Hamish Clayton
10. Man Alone by John Mulgan
4SouthernKiwi
Category 09: Ascending Mount TBR - Category Complete!
9 books that have been patiently waiting in my TBR pile for 6 months or more.
01. I Shall Not Hate: A Gaza Doctor's Journey by Dr. Izzeldin Abuelaish
____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
02. Towers Of Midnight by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson
03. Sharpe's Tiger by Bernard Cornwell
04. A Woman Of Seville by Sallie Muirden
____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
05. Wedlock: How Georgian Britain's Worst Husband Met His Match by Wendy Moore
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
06. One Day by David Nicholls
07. Prisoner Of Tehran by Marina Nemat
08. Khomeini's Ghost by Con Coughlin
09. Jane And The Unpleasantness At Scargrave Manor by Stephanie Barron
9 books that have been patiently waiting in my TBR pile for 6 months or more.
01. I Shall Not Hate: A Gaza Doctor's Journey by Dr. Izzeldin Abuelaish
____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
02. Towers Of Midnight by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson
03. Sharpe's Tiger by Bernard Cornwell
04. A Woman Of Seville by Sallie Muirden
____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
05. Wedlock: How Georgian Britain's Worst Husband Met His Match by Wendy Moore
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
06. One Day by David Nicholls
07. Prisoner Of Tehran by Marina Nemat
08. Khomeini's Ghost by Con Coughlin
09. Jane And The Unpleasantness At Scargrave Manor by Stephanie Barron
5SouthernKiwi
Category 08: The Prizes
Books that are short listed (or heck, even long listed) for notable prizes.
_____________________________________________
None Read 1st Quarter
01. Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry (1986 Pulitzer winner)
02. The Shipping News by Annie Proulx (1994 Pulitzer winner)
03. The Color Purple by Alice Walker (1983 Pulitzer winner/National Book Award winner)
_____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
04. Burnt Shadows by Kamila Shamsie (2009 Orange Prize short list)
05. Mao's Great Famine by Frank Dikotter (2011 Samuel Johnson Prize for Non-Fiction winner)
06. Homestead by Rosina Lippi - aka Sara Donati (1999 Hemingway Foundation/PEN Award winner, 2001 Orange Prize short list)
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
07. Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan (2011 Booker Prize short list)
08. Snowdrops by A.D. Miller (2011 Booker Prize short list)
Books that are short listed (or heck, even long listed) for notable prizes.
_____________________________________________
None Read 1st Quarter
01. Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry (1986 Pulitzer winner)
02. The Shipping News by Annie Proulx (1994 Pulitzer winner)
03. The Color Purple by Alice Walker (1983 Pulitzer winner/National Book Award winner)
_____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
04. Burnt Shadows by Kamila Shamsie (2009 Orange Prize short list)
05. Mao's Great Famine by Frank Dikotter (2011 Samuel Johnson Prize for Non-Fiction winner)
06. Homestead by Rosina Lippi - aka Sara Donati (1999 Hemingway Foundation/PEN Award winner, 2001 Orange Prize short list)
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
07. Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan (2011 Booker Prize short list)
08. Snowdrops by A.D. Miller (2011 Booker Prize short list)
6SouthernKiwi
Category 07: An Asian Odyssey
7 books set in Asia. My reading tends to be very UK/USA-centric, so this category is a small attempt to rectify this.
_____________________________________________
None Read 1st Quarter
01. A Thousand Autumns Of Jacob De Zoet by David Mitchell - Japan
02. White Ghost Girls by Alice Greenway - Hong Kong
03. The Cave Of The Yellow Dog by Byambasuren Davaa & Lisa Reisch - Mongolia
04. In The City By The Sea by Kamila Shamsie - Pakistan
_____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
05. The Fat Years by Chan Koonchung - China
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
06. The Coroner's Lunch by Colin Cotteril - Laos
07. The Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim - Korea
7 books set in Asia. My reading tends to be very UK/USA-centric, so this category is a small attempt to rectify this.
_____________________________________________
None Read 1st Quarter
01. A Thousand Autumns Of Jacob De Zoet by David Mitchell - Japan
02. White Ghost Girls by Alice Greenway - Hong Kong
03. The Cave Of The Yellow Dog by Byambasuren Davaa & Lisa Reisch - Mongolia
04. In The City By The Sea by Kamila Shamsie - Pakistan
_____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
05. The Fat Years by Chan Koonchung - China
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
06. The Coroner's Lunch by Colin Cotteril - Laos
07. The Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim - Korea
7SouthernKiwi
Category 06a: A Bit Of What I Fancy
(Category formerly books from '1001 books')
6 books that catch my eye, this is my catch all caregory.
____________________________________________
None Read 1st Quarter
___________________________________________
None Read 2nd Quarter
01. These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer
02. Smokin' Seventeen by Janet Evanovich
03. The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman
04. Bad Ideas? : An Arresting History Of Our Inventions by Robert Winston
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
05. Atlas Of Remote Islands by Judith Schalansky
06. New York To Dallas by J.D. Robb
(Category formerly books from '1001 books')
6 books that catch my eye, this is my catch all caregory.
____________________________________________
None Read 1st Quarter
___________________________________________
None Read 2nd Quarter
01. These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer
02. Smokin' Seventeen by Janet Evanovich
03. The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman
04. Bad Ideas? : An Arresting History Of Our Inventions by Robert Winston
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
05. Atlas Of Remote Islands by Judith Schalansky
06. New York To Dallas by J.D. Robb
8SouthernKiwi
Category 05: Series Reads - Category Complete!
5 books from a series.
01. The Way Of Kings by Brandon Sanderson
_____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
02. The Gathering Storm by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson
03. Christmas Eve At Friday Harbor by Lisa Kleypas
04. Naked Heat by Richard Castle
05. Indulgence In Death by J.D. Robb
_____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
5 books from a series.
01. The Way Of Kings by Brandon Sanderson
_____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
02. The Gathering Storm by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson
03. Christmas Eve At Friday Harbor by Lisa Kleypas
04. Naked Heat by Richard Castle
05. Indulgence In Death by J.D. Robb
_____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
9SouthernKiwi
Category 04: Unity Staff Recommendations
Unity Bookshop is my local book store. The staff all have great taste and know roughly what I like so I'm relieving myself of some of the decision making.
01. Major Pettigrew's Last Stand by Helen Simonson (recommended by Vanessa)
02. Emergency Sex (And Other Desperate Measures): True Stories From A War Zone by Kenneth Cain, Heidi Postlewait & Andrew Thomson (recommended by Vanessa)
_____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
_____________________________________________
None Read 2nd Quarter
03. Daughter Of The Empire by Raymond Feist & Janny Wurts (recommended by Katherine)
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
04. The Redbreast by Jo Nesbo (recommended by Cameron)
Unity Bookshop is my local book store. The staff all have great taste and know roughly what I like so I'm relieving myself of some of the decision making.
01. Major Pettigrew's Last Stand by Helen Simonson (recommended by Vanessa)
02. Emergency Sex (And Other Desperate Measures): True Stories From A War Zone by Kenneth Cain, Heidi Postlewait & Andrew Thomson (recommended by Vanessa)
_____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
_____________________________________________
None Read 2nd Quarter
03. Daughter Of The Empire by Raymond Feist & Janny Wurts (recommended by Katherine)
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
04. The Redbreast by Jo Nesbo (recommended by Cameron)
10SouthernKiwi
Category 03: Globetrotting With Travel Writers
I've never read any travel writing before, so this is a chance to expand my horizons a little.
01. A Land Of Two Halves by Joe Bennett
_____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
_____________________________________________
None Read 2nd Quarter
02. The Shadow Of The Sun by Ryszard Kapuscinski
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
03. Neither Here Nor There by Bill Bryson
I've never read any travel writing before, so this is a chance to expand my horizons a little.
01. A Land Of Two Halves by Joe Bennett
_____________________________________________
Read 1st Quarter
_____________________________________________
None Read 2nd Quarter
02. The Shadow Of The Sun by Ryszard Kapuscinski
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
03. Neither Here Nor There by Bill Bryson
11SouthernKiwi
Category 02: Onto The Big Screen - Category Complete!
Books made into movies.
_____________________________________________
None Read 1st Quarter
____________________________________________
None Read 2nd Quarter
01. Chocolat by Joanne Harris
02. The Help by Kathryn Stockett
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
Books made into movies.
_____________________________________________
None Read 1st Quarter
____________________________________________
None Read 2nd Quarter
01. Chocolat by Joanne Harris
02. The Help by Kathryn Stockett
____________________________________________
Read 3rd Quarter
12SouthernKiwi
Category 01: A Book I Previously Failed To Finish - Category Complete!
_____________________________________________
None Read 1st Quarter 2011
01. Suite Francaise by Irene Nemirovsky
_____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
_____________________________________________
None Read 1st Quarter 2011
01. Suite Francaise by Irene Nemirovsky
_____________________________________________
Read 2nd Quarter
13SouthernKiwi
Wedlock: How Georgian Britain's Worst Husband Met his Match by Wendy Moore
Non-Fiction/Biography/History
5 Stars
Category: Ascending Mount TBR
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
In (reasonably) straight-laced Georgian society, Mary Eleanor Bowes was a carefree spirit, a talented linguist and botanist. She was also the richest heiress in Britain. Andrew Robinson Stoney grew up on a small Irish farm, before entering the King’s army and rising to Lieutenant. Having seen his first wife into an early grave he was now on the hunt for another.
With Mary in his sights, Stoney orchestrated their courtship, but with his leave from the army about to run out and his debts mounting, the audacious and desperate final step in his plan was put into action. Her wedding day had barely passed before Mary realised she’d been duped, and it quickly became clear to her that the fit of romanticism that led to the wedding was a very big mistake. After the wedding, and by law, Stoney took full control over Mary’s possessions and her large estate. And he wasted no time in introducing Mary to his tyrannical temperament.
Georgian Britain was a man’s world, and Wedlock is a forceful indictment of this. Stoney was wily, cunning and possessed an impressive Machiavellian mind. But he was also vicious, extravagant, ruthlessly ambitious and a consummate actor, able to maintain his façade in polite company. Under his complete control, Mary was cut off from her friends and children, and endured 8 years of brutal domestic violence. She effectively became her husband's prisoner, and would later describe him as “the greatest monster that ever disgraced the human shape and at the same time, the most artful”.
Finally finding the ally and the courage she needed, Mary would make her escape, but was by no means free or safe. Unable to access her money, and with few friends (none of which had any influence or power) and the English law absolutely stacked against her Mary initiated the arduous divorce proceedings. With impatient creditors chasing him and control over Mary’s vast wealth at stake, Stoney would employ every dirty ploy he could to avoid a divorce.
Wedlock is no dry, dusty history tome. I could not put this book down.
With an extensive citations list and bibliography, this is a thoroughly researched, sympathetic biography. While aware that I was projecting 20th/21st century ideas onto a 18th century context I was frequently appalled by the lack of action taken by others, and in some cases individuals who simply turned a blind eye. And it was not just his wife who suffered Stoney’s brutality.
As a reader, I waited horrified on tenterhooks for Stoney’s next malicious plot to be revealed while hoping Mary, against huge odds, would be granted her divorce – something awarded to very few people, and far fewer women.
I found the most poignant moment of the whole story was one of Mary’s final wishes. A large statue of Lady Liberty had watched over Mary’s childhood home, but in death Mary would wish for a statue of Lady Justice to watch over her grave.
I’d highly recommend Wedlock. The story of Mary’s plight is heartbreaking while the historical context is extremely interesting and filled with details. This is a very readable and compelling story.
Non-Fiction/Biography/History
5 Stars
Category: Ascending Mount TBR
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
In (reasonably) straight-laced Georgian society, Mary Eleanor Bowes was a carefree spirit, a talented linguist and botanist. She was also the richest heiress in Britain. Andrew Robinson Stoney grew up on a small Irish farm, before entering the King’s army and rising to Lieutenant. Having seen his first wife into an early grave he was now on the hunt for another.
With Mary in his sights, Stoney orchestrated their courtship, but with his leave from the army about to run out and his debts mounting, the audacious and desperate final step in his plan was put into action. Her wedding day had barely passed before Mary realised she’d been duped, and it quickly became clear to her that the fit of romanticism that led to the wedding was a very big mistake. After the wedding, and by law, Stoney took full control over Mary’s possessions and her large estate. And he wasted no time in introducing Mary to his tyrannical temperament.
Georgian Britain was a man’s world, and Wedlock is a forceful indictment of this. Stoney was wily, cunning and possessed an impressive Machiavellian mind. But he was also vicious, extravagant, ruthlessly ambitious and a consummate actor, able to maintain his façade in polite company. Under his complete control, Mary was cut off from her friends and children, and endured 8 years of brutal domestic violence. She effectively became her husband's prisoner, and would later describe him as “the greatest monster that ever disgraced the human shape and at the same time, the most artful”.
Finally finding the ally and the courage she needed, Mary would make her escape, but was by no means free or safe. Unable to access her money, and with few friends (none of which had any influence or power) and the English law absolutely stacked against her Mary initiated the arduous divorce proceedings. With impatient creditors chasing him and control over Mary’s vast wealth at stake, Stoney would employ every dirty ploy he could to avoid a divorce.
Wedlock is no dry, dusty history tome. I could not put this book down.
With an extensive citations list and bibliography, this is a thoroughly researched, sympathetic biography. While aware that I was projecting 20th/21st century ideas onto a 18th century context I was frequently appalled by the lack of action taken by others, and in some cases individuals who simply turned a blind eye. And it was not just his wife who suffered Stoney’s brutality.
As a reader, I waited horrified on tenterhooks for Stoney’s next malicious plot to be revealed while hoping Mary, against huge odds, would be granted her divorce – something awarded to very few people, and far fewer women.
I found the most poignant moment of the whole story was one of Mary’s final wishes. A large statue of Lady Liberty had watched over Mary’s childhood home, but in death Mary would wish for a statue of Lady Justice to watch over her grave.
I’d highly recommend Wedlock. The story of Mary’s plight is heartbreaking while the historical context is extremely interesting and filled with details. This is a very readable and compelling story.
14-Eva-
What a fascinating (and sad) story! Looks like my library has a copy - I'll try to fit that one for next year's reads!
15KiwiNyx
Wow, that was a stunning review and such a fascinating book, I'll be looking out for that one for sure. Thanks!
16DeltaQueen50
Count me in as another who is adding Wedlock to her wishlist. It sounds fascinating!
17SouthernKiwi
The Wedlock review was probably the easiest I've had to write recently, and since there was no work at work I even got paid to write it - I'm getting paid to read a lot lately too, if only someone would pay me to read for real!
If you all do get your hands on it, I would say I hope you enjoy it, but I'm not sure 'enjoy' is quite the right word.
Re next years reads Eva, I've noticed a number of people are beginning to plan their 12 in 12, I'm still trying to work out how to organise a challenge so that the number of books is manageable. I certainly won't read anywhere near 144 books! Maybe I'll be doing 6 in 12 for 2012 ...
If you all do get your hands on it, I would say I hope you enjoy it, but I'm not sure 'enjoy' is quite the right word.
Re next years reads Eva, I've noticed a number of people are beginning to plan their 12 in 12, I'm still trying to work out how to organise a challenge so that the number of books is manageable. I certainly won't read anywhere near 144 books! Maybe I'll be doing 6 in 12 for 2012 ...
18-Eva-
I won't be doing 144 either!!! I'm normally at or just below 100 a year, so I'll probably do a 8x12 or something with a bonus category where I can put everything all the "nice" people at LT recommend (likely to be the biggest category....!). :)
19SouthernKiwi
The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman
Fiction
4 Stars
Category: A Bit Of What I Fancy
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
The Imperfectionists is essentially a collection of short stories which are threaded together by the interactions of work colleagues and the history of a shared workplace at an international English language newspaper based in Rome.
Each character is an employee at the unnamed newspaper and their jobs cover all the key aspects of getting a newspaper to print. Most of the newspaper workers are downtrodden and not particularly likeable – their portrayals are brilliant ‘word pictures’, worts and all. This book could easily have been depressing but Rachman’s keen observation of human foibles and wry humour instead make it a highly enjoyable read.
One of the features of this novel is Rachman’s original structure, which I thought worked really well and added layers to the story. Each character has their own chapter. We do not get their life stories; we simply get a glimpse of part of the daily grind, or a life changing event or epiphany. Because everyone works at the same place, some of their stories intersect, and individuals wander in and out of another’s chapter. At the end of each chapter are snippets from the 50 year history of the paper, charting its founding, progress and eventual demise in the face of the competition from the internet.
Rachman himself has been a foreign correspondent and editor, giving the newspaper office a strong sense of authenticity, and creating an interesting setting. With the employees of the newspaper operating in the present, but contrasting those chapters with the history of the paper he also gives a commentary on the once great days of journalism and the current struggles of the print media to maintain reader numbers.
Whilst sharing a common dedication to the newspaper, the work colleagues are poisonous to each other. Filled with bitterness, humour and sadness, The Imperfectionists is nevertheless written with compassion.
I ended up liking perhaps one of the 11 characters (and I’m still convincing myself that I did actually like him), but having thoroughly enjoyed the book. That says something pretty great about the author.
Fiction
4 Stars
Category: A Bit Of What I Fancy
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
The Imperfectionists is essentially a collection of short stories which are threaded together by the interactions of work colleagues and the history of a shared workplace at an international English language newspaper based in Rome.
Each character is an employee at the unnamed newspaper and their jobs cover all the key aspects of getting a newspaper to print. Most of the newspaper workers are downtrodden and not particularly likeable – their portrayals are brilliant ‘word pictures’, worts and all. This book could easily have been depressing but Rachman’s keen observation of human foibles and wry humour instead make it a highly enjoyable read.
One of the features of this novel is Rachman’s original structure, which I thought worked really well and added layers to the story. Each character has their own chapter. We do not get their life stories; we simply get a glimpse of part of the daily grind, or a life changing event or epiphany. Because everyone works at the same place, some of their stories intersect, and individuals wander in and out of another’s chapter. At the end of each chapter are snippets from the 50 year history of the paper, charting its founding, progress and eventual demise in the face of the competition from the internet.
Rachman himself has been a foreign correspondent and editor, giving the newspaper office a strong sense of authenticity, and creating an interesting setting. With the employees of the newspaper operating in the present, but contrasting those chapters with the history of the paper he also gives a commentary on the once great days of journalism and the current struggles of the print media to maintain reader numbers.
Whilst sharing a common dedication to the newspaper, the work colleagues are poisonous to each other. Filled with bitterness, humour and sadness, The Imperfectionists is nevertheless written with compassion.
I ended up liking perhaps one of the 11 characters (and I’m still convincing myself that I did actually like him), but having thoroughly enjoyed the book. That says something pretty great about the author.
20avatiakh
Wedlock sounds fascinating, I've added it to my tbr. We tend to forget that women from the upper classes had so little freedom in times past, less than those from the working classes even.
And a great review for The imperfectionists which has been on my tbr for over a year now, I must make room for it somehow.
And a great review for The imperfectionists which has been on my tbr for over a year now, I must make room for it somehow.
21KiwiNyx
Wedlock reminds me of 'The Duchess' by Amanda Foreman about the life of Lady Georgiana Spencer and how limited her options were and what she had to endure in her marriage to keep her children in her life. I do find this era fascinating to read about. And another great review with The Imperfectionists.
I am toying with the idea of doing this challenge next year although 144 books is very much out of my league. Perhaps a progressive scale, 1 book for the first challenge, 2 for the second etc. is the way to go. That makes 78 books total which I think is do-able.
I am toying with the idea of doing this challenge next year although 144 books is very much out of my league. Perhaps a progressive scale, 1 book for the first challenge, 2 for the second etc. is the way to go. That makes 78 books total which I think is do-able.
22SouthernKiwi
Kerry, I also forget that the lower classes in some senses had more freedom - reading too many historical novels which take too many liberties with accepted behaviour doesn't help.
Leonie, Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire is listed in the bibliography of Wedlock, and the Duchess is mentioned several times throughout the book as well. I'll be looking out for a copy of Duchess.
I think I could probably just reach 78 books next year, but as things stand I'll probably be doing 6 per category for 72 books. But there are some categories I want to focus on a bit more, so I'm still trying to think up with an alternative plan that will vary the numbers per category a little.
Leonie, Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire is listed in the bibliography of Wedlock, and the Duchess is mentioned several times throughout the book as well. I'll be looking out for a copy of Duchess.
I think I could probably just reach 78 books next year, but as things stand I'll probably be doing 6 per category for 72 books. But there are some categories I want to focus on a bit more, so I'm still trying to think up with an alternative plan that will vary the numbers per category a little.
23SouthernKiwi
Bad Ideas? : An Arresting History Of Our Inventions by Robert Winston
Non-Fiction/Science
4.5 Stars
Category: A Bit Of What I Fancy
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Unity Staff Recommendations)
We all know the benefits we gained from some of the most important inventions and advances made by people throughout our history. Taken together, these advances mark our ‘progress’. But is this progress really such a great thing?
Bad Ideas is the story of mans’ technological progress since the Stone Age and covering some of our most influential and important advances. In his wide ranging book, Robert Winston highlights some of the dangers and drawbacks that came with some of the most important developments achieved by mankind. He believes that “contained within every act of creation and innovation there exists the potential, also, for our undoing”.
Farming feeds us but introduced new diseases. ICT has connected us but has a massive impact on the security of our personal details. Genetic studies may offer cures but has raised the prospect, yet again, of eugenics - the culling of those deemed unacceptable by society. Coal and oil, essential in so many aspects of modern life, pollute the earth and coal is hazardous to mine, so which replacement energy sources hold the most promise? The development of the stone cutting tools, which allowed our ancestors to control their environment for the first time also lead to the development of today’s weaponry. And so on across a number of diverse examples.
Because there are often uses found for our discoveries that were unintended, or not originally even thought of Bad Ideas acts as a voice of caution. Increasingly ethical issues have became an important aspect of science and research; Winston’s overarching argument is that there is a growing need for informed communication between the public and the scientific community so that developments can be managed with an appreciation of the potential consequences, and hopefully with some wisdom and foresight.
While Bad Ideas is a call for a more transparent science and technology sector, and a more science literate public, it is also a celebration of human inventiveness and the scientists who have lead their fields or contributed valuable research to our understanding of the world around us.
There are flashes of Winston’s humour throughout, and he writes with a sense of humility. Plenty of anecdotes are effectively used as to illustrate Winston’s arguments and range from the fascinating Amazonian Piraha people to the politics of the Soviet science sector to the arrogance of one of Winston’s senior colleagues.
Winston has a skill for explaining science in a way that is easy for the lay person to understand, and his arguments are logical and compelling. Bad Ideas is an intriguing and thought provoking book.
Non-Fiction/Science
4.5 Stars
Category: A Bit Of What I Fancy
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Unity Staff Recommendations)
We all know the benefits we gained from some of the most important inventions and advances made by people throughout our history. Taken together, these advances mark our ‘progress’. But is this progress really such a great thing?
Bad Ideas is the story of mans’ technological progress since the Stone Age and covering some of our most influential and important advances. In his wide ranging book, Robert Winston highlights some of the dangers and drawbacks that came with some of the most important developments achieved by mankind. He believes that “contained within every act of creation and innovation there exists the potential, also, for our undoing”.
Farming feeds us but introduced new diseases. ICT has connected us but has a massive impact on the security of our personal details. Genetic studies may offer cures but has raised the prospect, yet again, of eugenics - the culling of those deemed unacceptable by society. Coal and oil, essential in so many aspects of modern life, pollute the earth and coal is hazardous to mine, so which replacement energy sources hold the most promise? The development of the stone cutting tools, which allowed our ancestors to control their environment for the first time also lead to the development of today’s weaponry. And so on across a number of diverse examples.
Because there are often uses found for our discoveries that were unintended, or not originally even thought of Bad Ideas acts as a voice of caution. Increasingly ethical issues have became an important aspect of science and research; Winston’s overarching argument is that there is a growing need for informed communication between the public and the scientific community so that developments can be managed with an appreciation of the potential consequences, and hopefully with some wisdom and foresight.
While Bad Ideas is a call for a more transparent science and technology sector, and a more science literate public, it is also a celebration of human inventiveness and the scientists who have lead their fields or contributed valuable research to our understanding of the world around us.
There are flashes of Winston’s humour throughout, and he writes with a sense of humility. Plenty of anecdotes are effectively used as to illustrate Winston’s arguments and range from the fascinating Amazonian Piraha people to the politics of the Soviet science sector to the arrogance of one of Winston’s senior colleagues.
Winston has a skill for explaining science in a way that is easy for the lay person to understand, and his arguments are logical and compelling. Bad Ideas is an intriguing and thought provoking book.
24SouthernKiwi
Burnt Shadows by Kamilia Shamsie
Fiction
3.5 Stars
Category: The Prizes
(Alt category: An Asian Odyssey)
In her sweeping 5th novel Burnt Shadows, Shamsie tells a story of love, loss and resilience. We are introduced to Hiroko and Nagasaki on August 9th 1945. The day the United States dropped their second atomic bomb. Hiroko survives; her fiancé Konrad is one of the approximately 75,000 who do not.
The events of that awful day ultimately set Hiroko’s life on a course utterly different to the one she imagined. She falls in love and marries in Delhi, witnessing the final days of British colonialism in India, but the bitter Partition, which formed the new nation of Pakistan, forces the newlyweds to make their home in Karachi. When tragedy again visits Hiroko an old friend in the United States offers a sanctuary, and it is in post 9/11 New York that Hiroko decides to live.
Burnt Shadows is Hiroko’s story but it is also the story of two families whose past and future are intertwined across 7 decades, 3 generations and 5 countries.
The same subtle writing and beautiful imagery that was present in Shamsie’s earlier works is again a feature. The settings are vivid and readers get a real sense of the culture and atmosphere of Nagasaki, Delhi, and Karachi, although this same sense of place was missing for New York. Hiroko is a wonderful and engaging heroine, the remaining characters are well rounded and all are believable. There is a great flow to Burnt Shadows, it is structured in 4 parts and there were leaps of up to 30 years between some parts, with no disruption to the story.
However, the circumstances surrounding Raza when he left Afghanistan came across as quite contrived, and the events surrounding Abdullah and his departure from the States were a bit over the top and seemed out of place in this story. Both of these situations do however, underline important points in Shamsie's theme exploration.
The lack of a conclusion also annoyed me.
*** Potential Spoiler Ahead ***
The prologue informed the ending somewhat, and while I can appreciate Shamsie's point that some families of detainees really are left with no idea of what’s happened to their loved ones, the lack of a definite outcome in Raza’s case left a huge question mark at the end of the novel which I found extremely frustrating. *** Spoiler Over ***
I really enjoyed most of this book. The historical context is interesting and through her characters’ relationships and their reactions to the world events portrayed, Shamsie explores themes such as the resilience of survivors, the position of immigrants in their new community and in wider society, the meaning of and problems associated with ‘nationality’, the consequences of stereotyping, fear and paranoia and the impacts of war.
But overall the characters and their relationships seemed somewhat secondary to the exploration of these weighty themes, so I was less engaged with the story itself.
Burnt Shadows didn’t completely grab me, and hold me enthralled like the previous 2 books by Shamsie that I’ve read, but this is still a worthwhile read and raises some extremely relevant and thought provoking questions about the world we currently live in.
Fiction
3.5 Stars
Category: The Prizes
(Alt category: An Asian Odyssey)
In her sweeping 5th novel Burnt Shadows, Shamsie tells a story of love, loss and resilience. We are introduced to Hiroko and Nagasaki on August 9th 1945. The day the United States dropped their second atomic bomb. Hiroko survives; her fiancé Konrad is one of the approximately 75,000 who do not.
The events of that awful day ultimately set Hiroko’s life on a course utterly different to the one she imagined. She falls in love and marries in Delhi, witnessing the final days of British colonialism in India, but the bitter Partition, which formed the new nation of Pakistan, forces the newlyweds to make their home in Karachi. When tragedy again visits Hiroko an old friend in the United States offers a sanctuary, and it is in post 9/11 New York that Hiroko decides to live.
Burnt Shadows is Hiroko’s story but it is also the story of two families whose past and future are intertwined across 7 decades, 3 generations and 5 countries.
The same subtle writing and beautiful imagery that was present in Shamsie’s earlier works is again a feature. The settings are vivid and readers get a real sense of the culture and atmosphere of Nagasaki, Delhi, and Karachi, although this same sense of place was missing for New York. Hiroko is a wonderful and engaging heroine, the remaining characters are well rounded and all are believable. There is a great flow to Burnt Shadows, it is structured in 4 parts and there were leaps of up to 30 years between some parts, with no disruption to the story.
However, the circumstances surrounding Raza when he left Afghanistan came across as quite contrived, and the events surrounding Abdullah and his departure from the States were a bit over the top and seemed out of place in this story. Both of these situations do however, underline important points in Shamsie's theme exploration.
The lack of a conclusion also annoyed me.
*** Potential Spoiler Ahead ***
The prologue informed the ending somewhat, and while I can appreciate Shamsie's point that some families of detainees really are left with no idea of what’s happened to their loved ones, the lack of a definite outcome in Raza’s case left a huge question mark at the end of the novel which I found extremely frustrating. *** Spoiler Over ***
I really enjoyed most of this book. The historical context is interesting and through her characters’ relationships and their reactions to the world events portrayed, Shamsie explores themes such as the resilience of survivors, the position of immigrants in their new community and in wider society, the meaning of and problems associated with ‘nationality’, the consequences of stereotyping, fear and paranoia and the impacts of war.
But overall the characters and their relationships seemed somewhat secondary to the exploration of these weighty themes, so I was less engaged with the story itself.
Burnt Shadows didn’t completely grab me, and hold me enthralled like the previous 2 books by Shamsie that I’ve read, but this is still a worthwhile read and raises some extremely relevant and thought provoking questions about the world we currently live in.
25KiwiNyx
Hi Alana, I'm not sure you could have picked two books more different from each other than your last two reads. I am especially intrigued with the Robert Winston one. 'Burnt Shadows' almost had me until you wrote that there is a lack of a conclusion and that is something that I find very frustrating.
26lkernagh
Good review of Burnt Shadows. I was not impressed with the ending when I read the book either.
27SouthernKiwi
Hi Leonie, happy to see you back again. I found the Robert Winston book really interesting. If you're at all interested in the development of some of the different branches of science and technology I'd recommend it. It really gets you thinking about science and the ethics involved. If you've ever seen Winston on TV, the book has the same kind of tone.
Lori, I don't throw books, but after finishing Burnt Shadows I came close. I settled for thumping it down on the arm of the couch instead. Very frustrating ending.
Lori, I don't throw books, but after finishing Burnt Shadows I came close. I settled for thumping it down on the arm of the couch instead. Very frustrating ending.
28SouthernKiwi
Chocolat by Joanne Harris
Fiction
4 Stars
Category: Onto The Big Screen
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
When free spirited wanderer Vianne Rocher, along with her young daughter Anouk, arrives in the small French village of Lansquenet, the sleepy Catholic village quickly sees some changes. Just in time for the beginning of Lent, Vianne opens her decadent chocolate shop, much to the chagrin (and increasing paranoia) of the local priest and dividing the opinions of the generally conservative villagers.
The popular movie follows the book quite faithfully, although the book is much darker. The local priest Pere Reynaud however, is very different in the book. He is egotistical, rigid and becomes increasingly paranoid. I found him quite disconcerting, which isn't necessarily a bad thing. As more of his past is explored a nasty secret is revealed, implicating both Pere Reynaud and the Father who is both his mentor and hero.
Anouk has a delightful imagination and her moments with Pantoufle always made me smile, while Vianne has a quiet compassion and ability to bring people together. In the background of this mother-daughter relationship is Vianne’s own uneasy relationship with her mother.
Lansquenet is populated with an array of interesting characters, some bordering on stereotypical, but Harris’ writing is beautifully evocative and creates a strong sense of both character and place.
Vianne’s belief in people being happy, and their right to pursue happiness, puts her at odds with the traditional austerity of Pere Reynaud’s teachings. The situation is not helped by the arrival of the River People, which again sees Vianne and the Pere with differing ideas. The friction between these two drives the story and galvanizes the village.
My one disappointment was the ending, which I thought was a little jarring. Vianne shows an uncharacteristic lack of foresight which could reasonably lead to some serious issues between friends in the not too distant future. Depite this, Chocolat is a lovely, atmospheric read.
Fiction
4 Stars
Category: Onto The Big Screen
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
When free spirited wanderer Vianne Rocher, along with her young daughter Anouk, arrives in the small French village of Lansquenet, the sleepy Catholic village quickly sees some changes. Just in time for the beginning of Lent, Vianne opens her decadent chocolate shop, much to the chagrin (and increasing paranoia) of the local priest and dividing the opinions of the generally conservative villagers.
The popular movie follows the book quite faithfully, although the book is much darker. The local priest Pere Reynaud however, is very different in the book. He is egotistical, rigid and becomes increasingly paranoid. I found him quite disconcerting, which isn't necessarily a bad thing. As more of his past is explored a nasty secret is revealed, implicating both Pere Reynaud and the Father who is both his mentor and hero.
Anouk has a delightful imagination and her moments with Pantoufle always made me smile, while Vianne has a quiet compassion and ability to bring people together. In the background of this mother-daughter relationship is Vianne’s own uneasy relationship with her mother.
Lansquenet is populated with an array of interesting characters, some bordering on stereotypical, but Harris’ writing is beautifully evocative and creates a strong sense of both character and place.
Vianne’s belief in people being happy, and their right to pursue happiness, puts her at odds with the traditional austerity of Pere Reynaud’s teachings. The situation is not helped by the arrival of the River People, which again sees Vianne and the Pere with differing ideas. The friction between these two drives the story and galvanizes the village.
My one disappointment was the ending, which I thought was a little jarring. Vianne shows an uncharacteristic lack of foresight which could reasonably lead to some serious issues between friends in the not too distant future. Depite this, Chocolat is a lovely, atmospheric read.
29SouthernKiwi
Mao's Great Famine by Frank Dikotter
Non-Fiction/History
4.5 Stars
Category: The Prizes
(Alt category: An Asian Odyssey, Surprise Me!)
China’s government over the last decade or so has relaxed access restrictions to some of the county and provincial archives, allowing Dikotter to write this book. In it he tells the story of the Great Leap Forward.
In order to make China a major industrial super power, Mao Zedong conceived the idea of the Great Leap Forward. After overcoming opposition, this extreme, accelerated economic growth program of collectivism was implemented in late 1957/early 1958. The consequences were wide-ranging and completely disastrous.
The Great Leap Forward was not only an industrial and economic disaster, it was also an unprecedented catastrophe on a human level. Millions were left homeless, subject to violence, discrimination and forced labour. An estimated 40-45 million people died as a result of a 4 year long, man-made famine.
Mao’s Great Famine is extensively researched using party documents, which reveal the huge political pressure placed on cadres to achieve largely arbitrary party targets. These documents also show that the resultant violence to force villagers to work was routinely overlooked by higher ranking officials. Scattered throughout the book are anecdotes from surviving villagers, giving a human face to the mayhem.
Even after having read this book, I still can’t comprehend the magnitude of the famine, and the Great Leap Forward in general. The statistics are just massive. The refusal of Mao and the higher echelons of the party to see the realities of the situation meant that ill conceived and useless building projects went ahead, party members overrode traditional farming knowledge causing harvests to plummet, food commodities continued to be exported while the Chinese people starved. And even when there was grain to spare, there wasn’t enough transport, or even working transport to distribute it. Decision after decision snowballed into a series of events which only succeeded in compounding the situation and making it that much worse.
Children, the elderly, the sick or the disabled who were unable to work were not given their share of the allocated food rations. Neighbours, friends and families turned on each other, mothers had to choose which child to feed, mud and worse was eaten out of shear desperation. Living conditions often defied belief.
This is a harrowing book which focuses on the Great Leap Forward and the combination of decisions that lead to the famine and the unimaginable consequences for the ordinary Chinese people. But Dikotter also does a great job of placing this 4 year period into the context of Mao’s ambitions for China, the split in Sino-Soviet relations and the alliances within the communist countries, tracing the causes and resultant problems. He gives a sense of some of the personalities of main party leaders and writes in an accessible way.
Mao’s Great Famine highlights a part of Chinese history that seems to often get overlooked as it took place in the shadow of the Cultural Revolution. This is not an easy read, but it is a worthwhile one.
Non-Fiction/History
4.5 Stars
Category: The Prizes
(Alt category: An Asian Odyssey, Surprise Me!)
China’s government over the last decade or so has relaxed access restrictions to some of the county and provincial archives, allowing Dikotter to write this book. In it he tells the story of the Great Leap Forward.
In order to make China a major industrial super power, Mao Zedong conceived the idea of the Great Leap Forward. After overcoming opposition, this extreme, accelerated economic growth program of collectivism was implemented in late 1957/early 1958. The consequences were wide-ranging and completely disastrous.
The Great Leap Forward was not only an industrial and economic disaster, it was also an unprecedented catastrophe on a human level. Millions were left homeless, subject to violence, discrimination and forced labour. An estimated 40-45 million people died as a result of a 4 year long, man-made famine.
Mao’s Great Famine is extensively researched using party documents, which reveal the huge political pressure placed on cadres to achieve largely arbitrary party targets. These documents also show that the resultant violence to force villagers to work was routinely overlooked by higher ranking officials. Scattered throughout the book are anecdotes from surviving villagers, giving a human face to the mayhem.
Even after having read this book, I still can’t comprehend the magnitude of the famine, and the Great Leap Forward in general. The statistics are just massive. The refusal of Mao and the higher echelons of the party to see the realities of the situation meant that ill conceived and useless building projects went ahead, party members overrode traditional farming knowledge causing harvests to plummet, food commodities continued to be exported while the Chinese people starved. And even when there was grain to spare, there wasn’t enough transport, or even working transport to distribute it. Decision after decision snowballed into a series of events which only succeeded in compounding the situation and making it that much worse.
Children, the elderly, the sick or the disabled who were unable to work were not given their share of the allocated food rations. Neighbours, friends and families turned on each other, mothers had to choose which child to feed, mud and worse was eaten out of shear desperation. Living conditions often defied belief.
This is a harrowing book which focuses on the Great Leap Forward and the combination of decisions that lead to the famine and the unimaginable consequences for the ordinary Chinese people. But Dikotter also does a great job of placing this 4 year period into the context of Mao’s ambitions for China, the split in Sino-Soviet relations and the alliances within the communist countries, tracing the causes and resultant problems. He gives a sense of some of the personalities of main party leaders and writes in an accessible way.
Mao’s Great Famine highlights a part of Chinese history that seems to often get overlooked as it took place in the shadow of the Cultural Revolution. This is not an easy read, but it is a worthwhile one.
30psutto
great review of the great famine - I read both wild swans and mao a couple of years ago which both covered the relevent period and like you just couldn't really grasp the scale of it...
31-Eva-
That sounds like a very hard read - it's not an area in which I'm well-read, so thank you for the thorough review. *thumbing*
32SouthernKiwi
psutto, I've read Wild Swans twice now, I like it's focus on the family, so much easier to understand how bad things got, I also like that it follows the family across the 3 generations. Reading it in combo with Mao would be a great idea - together they would cover both the large and smaller picture very nicely.
33SouthernKiwi
La Rochelle's Road by Tanya Moir
Historical Fiction
4 Stars
Category: Home Grown
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
Daniel Peterson is a shipping company clerk, disenchanted with England’s politics and class system, he and his family make the decision to leave their comfortable life behind and immigrate. It’s 1866, and the Peterson’s have borrowed the money to buy a lush farm sight unseen, boarded the Matoaka and set out for their new life on Banks Peninsula, New Zealand.
Arriving in the colonies however, they find their land up a remote track, 3 hours walk from the settlement, and the house is filthy and rundown. The felling rights had been sold by the previous owner and the steep, rugged land that is now theirs is covered with dense scrub. Nothing could have been further from their expectations of gentle rolling hills and fertile farmland such as that found in England.
La Rochelle’s Road is the story of a harsh, unforgiving yet beautiful land and the colonists that battled to tame it. The everyday challenges are highlighted, and the Peterson’s would’ve been typical of the English settlers who had comfortable though certainly not wealthy lifestyles in England. In general the settlers were also not used to, or even aware of, the shear physical realities (for the women most especially) of life in New Zealand.
Moir’s writing style is simple and subtle, but conveys a strong sense of the wild landscape and changeable weather that shaped these early settlers. The fresh-off-the-boat Peterson's are nicely contrasted with the tough, more experienced settlers who live around them.
The structure is interesting and tells two very different stories. The main part of the text tells the Peterson’s story from Daniel’s daughter Hester’s point of view. Hester finds life in New Zealand difficult, she is filling a role she was not born to and is ill equipped to deal with the more blunt and forthright society of the settlers, especially when the prospect of marriage arises and someone new moves into the house. Hester’s letters home to her friend Lucy are used to great effect, often subtly revealing the changing family dynamics and building resentments as a result of the hardship and failed dreams the Peterson’s struggle against.
The second part of the story is told when Hester stumbles on the pages of Etienne La Rochelle’s diary and the story of his explorations and illicit love affair. In the pages of La Rochelle’s diary Hester finds the escape from the daily drudgery that she needs. La Rochelle’s story provides a different, slightly more romanticised perspective of life in the New Zealand colonies.
Particularly telling in this story is the change that Daniel and his wife Letitia’s relationship undergoes. A once loving and close relationship crumbles as Letitia, accustomed to a life of ease and small luxuries, has her spirit broken by the daily grind and Daniel is hardened by the land, the men around him and his own disappointments.
La Rochelle’s Road is Moir’s debut novel, and is a great little read. It gives an authentic insight into the life of those who settled New Zealand. The plot contains plenty of subtle complexity while showcasing the grandeur of the Canterbury landscape.
Historical Fiction
4 Stars
Category: Home Grown
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
Daniel Peterson is a shipping company clerk, disenchanted with England’s politics and class system, he and his family make the decision to leave their comfortable life behind and immigrate. It’s 1866, and the Peterson’s have borrowed the money to buy a lush farm sight unseen, boarded the Matoaka and set out for their new life on Banks Peninsula, New Zealand.
Arriving in the colonies however, they find their land up a remote track, 3 hours walk from the settlement, and the house is filthy and rundown. The felling rights had been sold by the previous owner and the steep, rugged land that is now theirs is covered with dense scrub. Nothing could have been further from their expectations of gentle rolling hills and fertile farmland such as that found in England.
La Rochelle’s Road is the story of a harsh, unforgiving yet beautiful land and the colonists that battled to tame it. The everyday challenges are highlighted, and the Peterson’s would’ve been typical of the English settlers who had comfortable though certainly not wealthy lifestyles in England. In general the settlers were also not used to, or even aware of, the shear physical realities (for the women most especially) of life in New Zealand.
Moir’s writing style is simple and subtle, but conveys a strong sense of the wild landscape and changeable weather that shaped these early settlers. The fresh-off-the-boat Peterson's are nicely contrasted with the tough, more experienced settlers who live around them.
The structure is interesting and tells two very different stories. The main part of the text tells the Peterson’s story from Daniel’s daughter Hester’s point of view. Hester finds life in New Zealand difficult, she is filling a role she was not born to and is ill equipped to deal with the more blunt and forthright society of the settlers, especially when the prospect of marriage arises and someone new moves into the house. Hester’s letters home to her friend Lucy are used to great effect, often subtly revealing the changing family dynamics and building resentments as a result of the hardship and failed dreams the Peterson’s struggle against.
The second part of the story is told when Hester stumbles on the pages of Etienne La Rochelle’s diary and the story of his explorations and illicit love affair. In the pages of La Rochelle’s diary Hester finds the escape from the daily drudgery that she needs. La Rochelle’s story provides a different, slightly more romanticised perspective of life in the New Zealand colonies.
Particularly telling in this story is the change that Daniel and his wife Letitia’s relationship undergoes. A once loving and close relationship crumbles as Letitia, accustomed to a life of ease and small luxuries, has her spirit broken by the daily grind and Daniel is hardened by the land, the men around him and his own disappointments.
La Rochelle’s Road is Moir’s debut novel, and is a great little read. It gives an authentic insight into the life of those who settled New Zealand. The plot contains plenty of subtle complexity while showcasing the grandeur of the Canterbury landscape.
34avatiakh
I've been wondering what this was like and your review also brings a childhood favourite, The Runaway Settlers to mind. I'll be adding it to my tbr list.
35mstrust
I've put both Wedlock and A Land of Two Halves on my list. I read Bennett's Musn't Grumble a while ago and didn't know he'd written one on NZ. Thanks for the heads up!
36SouthernKiwi
I'd never heard of The Runaway Settlers, Kerry, but after a quick google search I think I might try and hunt down a copy.
I hope you enjoy both Wedlock and A Land Of Two Halves when you get to them, Jennifer. I'll be reading some more Bennett soon(ish) and Mustn't Grumble is on my list.
I hope you enjoy both Wedlock and A Land Of Two Halves when you get to them, Jennifer. I'll be reading some more Bennett soon(ish) and Mustn't Grumble is on my list.
37KiwiNyx
A great review of La Rochelle's Road, one that I like the sound of a lot. Also might have to look into The Runaway Settlers myself. I have a few other home-grown books on my shelves which I want to focus on myself for the next year.
38SouthernKiwi
Season Of The Jew by Maurice Shadbolt
Historical Fiction/Military Fiction
4 Stars
Category: Home Grown
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Series Reads, The Prizes - The NZ Goodman Fielder Wattie Book Award)
After 2 years in exile on the Chatham Islands, Maori trader Coates contrives to return to the mainland, restyled as Kooti and empowered after reading the Old Testament to do Jehovah’s work on Earth.
Kooti’s return to the East Coast would have far reaching consequences for both the local Maori and the colonists, as he skirmishes and fights his way across the region and back with Captain George Fairweather and the British militia in pursuit.
Set in 1868/69 during the New Zealand Wars, Season Of The Jew is the story of the fight to contain and end Kooti’s reign of terror, but also the story of the price war exacts from each individual involved.
I found the first half of the book quite slow and a bit hard to get into, but persevered because of the wonderful witty humour and Fairweather’s character and his conversations, particularly with Trader Read and Colonel Whitmore who both regularly (and amusingly) got tied in knots by Fairweather’s lawyer-like ability to twist words.
I enjoyed the second half much more as the action kicked in, and found the book hard to put down, although there are a couple of gruesome descriptions. Throughout the whole book there are moments of farce, and these moments underline Shadbolt’s themes of the rights of settlers versus those of the Maori people, the lack of compassion and humanity during war and the meaning of honour.
This book is historically accurate and great attention to detail has also been given to the military details. Shadbolt has a great turn of phrase, there are lots of beautiful, atmospheric little snippets used throughout to depict the landscape in quieter moments outside of war.
The characters are wonderfully written and convincingly convey the attitudes of the time – to the point where I found myself getting indignant when mention was made of the seemingly absolute ‘right’ of the English to simply confiscate land for their use. Fairweather, in particular, is extremely interesting as an intellectual painter/soldier who often flirts with dissent and whose sympathies lie with the Maori people as often as with the settlers. I would however, have like Kooti’s motives to have been made a bit clearer, but I suspect his motives may not be particularly easy to understand from the historic sources in any case.
Season Of The Jew is a powerful, moving exploration of war and the politics involved, with accurate and interesting historical detail - most of the main characters are historical figures and short biographies on them were included at the back of my edition. This book is funny, thought provoking and wonderfully written.
Season Of The Jew is part of a triptych of books by Shadbolt set during the New Zealand Wars, in particular I’ll be on the look out for The House Of Strife next which focuses on the story of Hone Heke in the Bay of Islands.
Historical Fiction/Military Fiction
4 Stars
Category: Home Grown
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Series Reads, The Prizes - The NZ Goodman Fielder Wattie Book Award)
After 2 years in exile on the Chatham Islands, Maori trader Coates contrives to return to the mainland, restyled as Kooti and empowered after reading the Old Testament to do Jehovah’s work on Earth.
Kooti’s return to the East Coast would have far reaching consequences for both the local Maori and the colonists, as he skirmishes and fights his way across the region and back with Captain George Fairweather and the British militia in pursuit.
Set in 1868/69 during the New Zealand Wars, Season Of The Jew is the story of the fight to contain and end Kooti’s reign of terror, but also the story of the price war exacts from each individual involved.
I found the first half of the book quite slow and a bit hard to get into, but persevered because of the wonderful witty humour and Fairweather’s character and his conversations, particularly with Trader Read and Colonel Whitmore who both regularly (and amusingly) got tied in knots by Fairweather’s lawyer-like ability to twist words.
I enjoyed the second half much more as the action kicked in, and found the book hard to put down, although there are a couple of gruesome descriptions. Throughout the whole book there are moments of farce, and these moments underline Shadbolt’s themes of the rights of settlers versus those of the Maori people, the lack of compassion and humanity during war and the meaning of honour.
This book is historically accurate and great attention to detail has also been given to the military details. Shadbolt has a great turn of phrase, there are lots of beautiful, atmospheric little snippets used throughout to depict the landscape in quieter moments outside of war.
The characters are wonderfully written and convincingly convey the attitudes of the time – to the point where I found myself getting indignant when mention was made of the seemingly absolute ‘right’ of the English to simply confiscate land for their use. Fairweather, in particular, is extremely interesting as an intellectual painter/soldier who often flirts with dissent and whose sympathies lie with the Maori people as often as with the settlers. I would however, have like Kooti’s motives to have been made a bit clearer, but I suspect his motives may not be particularly easy to understand from the historic sources in any case.
Season Of The Jew is a powerful, moving exploration of war and the politics involved, with accurate and interesting historical detail - most of the main characters are historical figures and short biographies on them were included at the back of my edition. This book is funny, thought provoking and wonderfully written.
Season Of The Jew is part of a triptych of books by Shadbolt set during the New Zealand Wars, in particular I’ll be on the look out for The House Of Strife next which focuses on the story of Hone Heke in the Bay of Islands.
39cushlareads
I've found your new thread!! And you're about to do bad things to my wish list...
It sounds like I'd like Season of the Jew and it would double my NZ reading this year. I just finished Man alone and loved it, and have been looking for something to follow it up with. La Rochelle's Road sounds great too. When I'm off here (on the iPad, which is great but you can't have two windows up at once) I'm going to look for both of them. And the Robert Winston one. I saw a really useless interview with him in the DomPost a few weeks ago when he was visiting NZ. When our son was brand new we watched his Child of our Time series on DVD and I've been a fan ever since.
It sounds like I'd like Season of the Jew and it would double my NZ reading this year. I just finished Man alone and loved it, and have been looking for something to follow it up with. La Rochelle's Road sounds great too. When I'm off here (on the iPad, which is great but you can't have two windows up at once) I'm going to look for both of them. And the Robert Winston one. I saw a really useless interview with him in the DomPost a few weeks ago when he was visiting NZ. When our son was brand new we watched his Child of our Time series on DVD and I've been a fan ever since.
40cushlareads
Season of the Jew is unavailable on Book Depository or amazon.de, and La Rochelle's Road is a whopping 16 Euros for the Mindless version... Might wait till I'm home! and here I was getting excited.
41SouthernKiwi
Ok, so I've disappeared from my own thread and the internet in general for the last week. I've been busy, but last night and tonight, when I've had time to sit and surf, my laptop has thrown a tantrum and refuses to connect to the internet - even though it's working on the other 4 computers in the house. Grrr. So currently borrowing flatmates laptop and am 2 reveiws behind, soon to be 3. Hopefully tomorrow's the day I catch up.
Glad you found me Cushla, and fairs fair, you've done a bit of damage to my own TBR pile! I've just been over in your thread and saw your Man Alone review, one day I'll get to it, I even have a copy just waiting on the shelf. I remember seeing parts of Child Of Our Time and I found it really interesting. Hope you enjoy Season Of The Jew and La Rochelle's Road if and when you find copies.
Glad you found me Cushla, and fairs fair, you've done a bit of damage to my own TBR pile! I've just been over in your thread and saw your Man Alone review, one day I'll get to it, I even have a copy just waiting on the shelf. I remember seeing parts of Child Of Our Time and I found it really interesting. Hope you enjoy Season Of The Jew and La Rochelle's Road if and when you find copies.
42avatiakh
You've also made me interested in Season of the Jew, I have an old copy of it lying around that I'll have to promote to my 'interested in reading, maybe 2012' pile. I picked up The God Boy last night and I might try to read that, another NZ classic I've never read.
43SouthernKiwi
I have to admit Kerry I've never even heard of The God Boy, or Ian Cross for that matter. Will look forward to your reveiw. Laughed at your 'interested in reading, maybe 2012', that sounds like what happens to my TBR pile, too many new books keep getting in the way of the old books :-)
44SouthernKiwi
The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett
Fiction
4.5 Stars
Category: Surprise Me!
One day the Queen’s errant corgis lead her on a merry chase across the palace grounds, finally ending up at the mobile library parked in a yard outside the kitchens. Out of politeness and in apology for her dog’s behaviour the Queen enters and borrows a book. And then another … And so begins a love affair with books.
The Queen’s new bookishness creates an indifference towards carrying out her public duties, unsettling her staff and instigating a battle of wits with her private secretary Kevin. Along the way a book is blown up, books are amusingly pressed upon the Prime Minister and many others who happen to cross the Queen’s path and Norman (who encourages the Queen in her reading) is quietly shuffled out of the Palace in a bid to reign in the Queen.
Through her reading the Queen gains new sensibilities and ideas - books and reading completely change her world.
The Uncommon Reader is huge fun. There are laugh out loud moments, and anyone with a love of reading and books will recognise the truths scattered throughout the book, and you’ll find yourself smiling in acknowledgment.
I loved the characterisation of the Queen (which is obviously a portrayal of the present Queen Elizabeth), and her struggle to balance duty and tradition with a new found passion. This characterisation of Queen Elizabeth rang true for me and I found it both interesting and highly entertaining to imagine her as the bookworm Queen being portrayed. The tone is delightfully lighthearted but with a serious message about the benefits of reading for pleasure.
I couldn’t help but wonder what Queen Elizabeth’s thoughts would be if she were handed this book and actually read it? Just the idea of it makes me smile.
Fiction
4.5 Stars
Category: Surprise Me!
One day the Queen’s errant corgis lead her on a merry chase across the palace grounds, finally ending up at the mobile library parked in a yard outside the kitchens. Out of politeness and in apology for her dog’s behaviour the Queen enters and borrows a book. And then another … And so begins a love affair with books.
The Queen’s new bookishness creates an indifference towards carrying out her public duties, unsettling her staff and instigating a battle of wits with her private secretary Kevin. Along the way a book is blown up, books are amusingly pressed upon the Prime Minister and many others who happen to cross the Queen’s path and Norman (who encourages the Queen in her reading) is quietly shuffled out of the Palace in a bid to reign in the Queen.
Through her reading the Queen gains new sensibilities and ideas - books and reading completely change her world.
The Uncommon Reader is huge fun. There are laugh out loud moments, and anyone with a love of reading and books will recognise the truths scattered throughout the book, and you’ll find yourself smiling in acknowledgment.
I loved the characterisation of the Queen (which is obviously a portrayal of the present Queen Elizabeth), and her struggle to balance duty and tradition with a new found passion. This characterisation of Queen Elizabeth rang true for me and I found it both interesting and highly entertaining to imagine her as the bookworm Queen being portrayed. The tone is delightfully lighthearted but with a serious message about the benefits of reading for pleasure.
I couldn’t help but wonder what Queen Elizabeth’s thoughts would be if she were handed this book and actually read it? Just the idea of it makes me smile.
45SouthernKiwi
Silk by Alessandro Baricco, translated by Ann Goldstein
Historical Fiction
4 Stars
Category: Surprise Me!
(Alt category: Onto The Big Screen)
Silk is the story of Herve Joncour, a silkworm merchant from Lavilledieu, a thriving silk producing town in the South of France. In the year 1861 disease threatens the European and Middle Eastern silkworm eggs, so Herve travels to isolated Japan to obtain healthy ones.
While in Japan, Herve ‘meets’ the concubine of Hara Kei, his Japanese contact. Herve and the beautiful girl “with eyes that did not have an oriental shape” are powerfully drawn to each other, although any real contact between them is forbidden. What transpires is a long distance, chaste love affair.
I didn’t really connect with the characters of Silk, but this is one of the rare books where that just didn’t matter. Silk is written with sparse, poetic language and repeated motifs that bring this wistful, bittersweet story to life.
The repeated motif of Herve’s return journey to Japan initially highlights the arduous journey he must make, but later indicates the lengths Herve will go to for one more glimpse of the girl he believes he has fallen in love with. Their love is built on a handful of moments, and is contrasted with Herve’s contented marriage to Helene.
The ending I found surprising, but is remarkably poignant. In so few words Baricco subtly has both us and Herve rethink his marriage and sheds new light on Helene’s character.
A beautiful little book which I had me captivated from start to finish.
Historical Fiction
4 Stars
Category: Surprise Me!
(Alt category: Onto The Big Screen)
Silk is the story of Herve Joncour, a silkworm merchant from Lavilledieu, a thriving silk producing town in the South of France. In the year 1861 disease threatens the European and Middle Eastern silkworm eggs, so Herve travels to isolated Japan to obtain healthy ones.
While in Japan, Herve ‘meets’ the concubine of Hara Kei, his Japanese contact. Herve and the beautiful girl “with eyes that did not have an oriental shape” are powerfully drawn to each other, although any real contact between them is forbidden. What transpires is a long distance, chaste love affair.
I didn’t really connect with the characters of Silk, but this is one of the rare books where that just didn’t matter. Silk is written with sparse, poetic language and repeated motifs that bring this wistful, bittersweet story to life.
The repeated motif of Herve’s return journey to Japan initially highlights the arduous journey he must make, but later indicates the lengths Herve will go to for one more glimpse of the girl he believes he has fallen in love with. Their love is built on a handful of moments, and is contrasted with Herve’s contented marriage to Helene.
The ending I found surprising, but is remarkably poignant. In so few words Baricco subtly has both us and Herve rethink his marriage and sheds new light on Helene’s character.
A beautiful little book which I had me captivated from start to finish.
46-Eva-
->44 SouthernKiwi:
Such a fun story, right?! I loved the image of the Queen milling about in an old cardigan, especially since she normally dresses so neatly. And, yes, what I wouldn't give to know what she thought of it (I do hope she read it!)!
Such a fun story, right?! I loved the image of the Queen milling about in an old cardigan, especially since she normally dresses so neatly. And, yes, what I wouldn't give to know what she thought of it (I do hope she read it!)!
47mstrust
I'm glad you liked The Uncommon Reader. I read it a few months ago and found it so charming.
48psutto
another good review of the uncommon reader going to keep my eye out for that one I think...
49SouthernKiwi
Hi Eva and Jennifer, the light relief was exactly what I needed. I was smiling the whole way through.
Psutto, I hope you do find a copy, it's a wonderful little book.
Psutto, I hope you do find a copy, it's a wonderful little book.
50KiwiNyx
Going back to your review of Season of the Jew, great write-up, I had to go and give it a star, and it's definitely one I'll be looking out for. Your reviews of The Uncommon Reader and Silk are very close to how I felt after I read them. Great little books although I remember wondering if we are going to get a book titled 'The Uncommon Writer' next.
51SouthernKiwi
Thanks Leonie. And yes I wondered about the Queens' switch in focus from reading to writing, and for me I'm not sure I liked it - but that could be because I'm a reader and I could relate better to a reader rather than a writer.
52SouthernKiwi
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
Fiction
4 Stars
Category: Onto The Big Screen
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
It’s 1962 in the American South and African American maids Abilene and Minny unexpectedly find themselves becoming friends with socialite and wannabe journalist Eugenia “Skeeter” Phelan.
Abilene and Minny tow society's line for the most part, although Minny’s sassy mouth has lost her numerous jobs. But attitudes are starting to change with Martin Luther King planning his march on Washington. Skeeter however, wants more from life than a husband and kids, endless bridge afternoons, shopping trips and committee meetings. In a bid to impress a New York publisher and potentially earn a book contract, Skeeter comes up with the idea of documenting everyday life and the relationships between blacks and whites from the point of view of The Help.
Minny, Abilene and Skeeter narrate their own chapters, each having a strong and distinctive voice which highlight the different attitudes, lifestyles and living conditions of the black and white communities. An excerpt from the blurb on the back cover reads ”black maids raise white children, but aren’t trusted not to steal the silver”, and it’s this dichotomy that Stockett explores throughout the book.
Abilene, Minny and Skeeter form a unique (for the times) friendship. Add in the lovable screw-up Miss Celia and these women make an interesting and heartwarming group. While race relations is the fundamental theme of The Help, the presence of Miss Celia also allows Stockett to portray class divisions among the white population.
I really enjoyed The Help and devoured the last 100 or so pages. My biggest gripe is that the ending seemed a bit rushed, and while Minny and Skeeter’s stories are satisfactorily resolved, I was left with some questions about Abilene’s future.
Nevertheless, The Help is a poignant, powerful read. There are lighthearted moments of friendship and laughter contrasted with the struggle and everyday indignities suffered by members of the African American community. I found the contradiction of the white ladies relying so heavily on their maids while they still maintained such overwhelming suspicions fascinating, and utterly unfathomable. Stockett’s own personal addition at the end, Too Little, Too Late, added another moving layer to this story.
This is fantastic book that will stay in my mind for quite some time.
Fiction
4 Stars
Category: Onto The Big Screen
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
It’s 1962 in the American South and African American maids Abilene and Minny unexpectedly find themselves becoming friends with socialite and wannabe journalist Eugenia “Skeeter” Phelan.
Abilene and Minny tow society's line for the most part, although Minny’s sassy mouth has lost her numerous jobs. But attitudes are starting to change with Martin Luther King planning his march on Washington. Skeeter however, wants more from life than a husband and kids, endless bridge afternoons, shopping trips and committee meetings. In a bid to impress a New York publisher and potentially earn a book contract, Skeeter comes up with the idea of documenting everyday life and the relationships between blacks and whites from the point of view of The Help.
Minny, Abilene and Skeeter narrate their own chapters, each having a strong and distinctive voice which highlight the different attitudes, lifestyles and living conditions of the black and white communities. An excerpt from the blurb on the back cover reads ”black maids raise white children, but aren’t trusted not to steal the silver”, and it’s this dichotomy that Stockett explores throughout the book.
Abilene, Minny and Skeeter form a unique (for the times) friendship. Add in the lovable screw-up Miss Celia and these women make an interesting and heartwarming group. While race relations is the fundamental theme of The Help, the presence of Miss Celia also allows Stockett to portray class divisions among the white population.
I really enjoyed The Help and devoured the last 100 or so pages. My biggest gripe is that the ending seemed a bit rushed, and while Minny and Skeeter’s stories are satisfactorily resolved, I was left with some questions about Abilene’s future.
Nevertheless, The Help is a poignant, powerful read. There are lighthearted moments of friendship and laughter contrasted with the struggle and everyday indignities suffered by members of the African American community. I found the contradiction of the white ladies relying so heavily on their maids while they still maintained such overwhelming suspicions fascinating, and utterly unfathomable. Stockett’s own personal addition at the end, Too Little, Too Late, added another moving layer to this story.
This is fantastic book that will stay in my mind for quite some time.
53SouthernKiwi
Two reviews behind again .... I'll get them up by the end of the weekend. Mixed feelings about The Fat Years, but loved Homestead.
Only 15 books left to complete my challenge! I would love to say I will finish reasonably comfortably but with the next three months I have lined up it will be touch and go. My 6 year relationship just broke up, and yesterday I accepted a new job which I start in 2 weeks. There's the (probable) trip down south to be there when my parents hand over the business they've owned for 20 years, which they're currently in the process of selling. And my Nana's 90th birthday (another trip even further south) right before Christmas for which I still have to design the invites. And I'll be moving flats at about the same time. I think I'll be looking forward to a relaxing New Year!
ETA: I'll also have to sort out my quarterly round up this weekend, since I won't finish One Day before the end of the month.
Only 15 books left to complete my challenge! I would love to say I will finish reasonably comfortably but with the next three months I have lined up it will be touch and go. My 6 year relationship just broke up, and yesterday I accepted a new job which I start in 2 weeks. There's the (probable) trip down south to be there when my parents hand over the business they've owned for 20 years, which they're currently in the process of selling. And my Nana's 90th birthday (another trip even further south) right before Christmas for which I still have to design the invites. And I'll be moving flats at about the same time. I think I'll be looking forward to a relaxing New Year!
ETA: I'll also have to sort out my quarterly round up this weekend, since I won't finish One Day before the end of the month.
54SouthernKiwi
The Fat Years by Chan Koonchung, translated by Michael Duke
Fiction/Social Commentary
3 Stars
Category: An Asian Odyssey
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Unity Staff Recommendations)
From the blurb:
”Beijing, sometime in the near future: a month has gone missing from official records. No one has any memory of it, and no one can care less. Except for a small circle of friends, who will stop at nothing to get to the bottom of the sinister cheerfulness and amnesia that has possessed the Chinese nation. When they kidnap a high-ranking official and force him to reveal all, what they learn – not only about their leaders, but also about their own people – stuns them to the core.”
I initially really struggled to get into this book because of the style. I’m not sure if this is a result of Duke’s translation or if this is how Koonchung actually writes, but I found the language often went beyond simple and verged on basic, even amateurish, and in numerous places the dialogue was stilted. The characters don’t really have any individual voices.
The Fat Years is a somewhat peculiar book. Most of the real issues explored are more truth than fiction. The first two thirds of the book I found quite slow, it seems the bulk of the book is used to set the scene so that the real issues can be explored through the epilogue. But if you can get past these issues, this is an extremely interesting, thought provoking read.
The Fat Years is set in 2013 and pushes the current situation under the ‘big brother’ communist government just a bit beyond reality. The story is centered around the mystery of the forgotten month, but the book is really an exploration of Chinese politics, economics, society, selective ‘cultural amnesia’ and media manipulation and the choice between “a good hell and a fake paradise”. The plausibility of the situation portrayed serves as a warning regarding the future of China.
For me the most interesting part was the epilogue, which for the most part is a 50 page monologue arguing the rational behind the Communist party policy. The information on economic policy is an accurate depiction of actual Chinese policy, and while the reader is aware of how these policies infringe on the rights of individual’s, the economic theory seems to make some uncomfortable sense. Reading this passage, I found myself wishing I had a greater understanding of economic theory so that I could pick apart the argument as the other characters don’t really do this on the reader’s behalf in much depth.
The Fat Years has apparently had quite an impact – it is banned in China but has a strong underground following. It isn’t an overtly critical book, instead it raises questions, especially regarding whether the ends really justify the means, and tries to present both sides of the argument.
Anyone thinking this is some mystery/thriller fiction would be wrong, it is a social commentary. The plot is therefore weak, but the plot is simply a mechanism by which the themes can be explored. And it is the themes and the insight into modern China and the mentality of a nation that is the truly interesting aspect of this book.
Fiction/Social Commentary
3 Stars
Category: An Asian Odyssey
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Unity Staff Recommendations)
From the blurb:
”Beijing, sometime in the near future: a month has gone missing from official records. No one has any memory of it, and no one can care less. Except for a small circle of friends, who will stop at nothing to get to the bottom of the sinister cheerfulness and amnesia that has possessed the Chinese nation. When they kidnap a high-ranking official and force him to reveal all, what they learn – not only about their leaders, but also about their own people – stuns them to the core.”
I initially really struggled to get into this book because of the style. I’m not sure if this is a result of Duke’s translation or if this is how Koonchung actually writes, but I found the language often went beyond simple and verged on basic, even amateurish, and in numerous places the dialogue was stilted. The characters don’t really have any individual voices.
The Fat Years is a somewhat peculiar book. Most of the real issues explored are more truth than fiction. The first two thirds of the book I found quite slow, it seems the bulk of the book is used to set the scene so that the real issues can be explored through the epilogue. But if you can get past these issues, this is an extremely interesting, thought provoking read.
The Fat Years is set in 2013 and pushes the current situation under the ‘big brother’ communist government just a bit beyond reality. The story is centered around the mystery of the forgotten month, but the book is really an exploration of Chinese politics, economics, society, selective ‘cultural amnesia’ and media manipulation and the choice between “a good hell and a fake paradise”. The plausibility of the situation portrayed serves as a warning regarding the future of China.
For me the most interesting part was the epilogue, which for the most part is a 50 page monologue arguing the rational behind the Communist party policy. The information on economic policy is an accurate depiction of actual Chinese policy, and while the reader is aware of how these policies infringe on the rights of individual’s, the economic theory seems to make some uncomfortable sense. Reading this passage, I found myself wishing I had a greater understanding of economic theory so that I could pick apart the argument as the other characters don’t really do this on the reader’s behalf in much depth.
The Fat Years has apparently had quite an impact – it is banned in China but has a strong underground following. It isn’t an overtly critical book, instead it raises questions, especially regarding whether the ends really justify the means, and tries to present both sides of the argument.
Anyone thinking this is some mystery/thriller fiction would be wrong, it is a social commentary. The plot is therefore weak, but the plot is simply a mechanism by which the themes can be explored. And it is the themes and the insight into modern China and the mentality of a nation that is the truly interesting aspect of this book.
55cushlareads
Hope you are ok Alana - it sounds like you have tons on your plate for the next few months.
The Fat Years sounds like I might like bits of it, but the stilted dialogue and boring writing sounds painful, so I'm not adding it to the wishlist. But I just clicked on Homestead and suspect it will be heading for my Kindle once I've read your review...
The Fat Years sounds like I might like bits of it, but the stilted dialogue and boring writing sounds painful, so I'm not adding it to the wishlist. But I just clicked on Homestead and suspect it will be heading for my Kindle once I've read your review...
56christina_reads
Good luck to you with all the things you need to get done this year!
57SouthernKiwi
Hi and thanks Cushla and Christina. I'm just lucky that most of what's coming up is going to be good.
Cushla, if you can get your hands on a borrowed copy of The Fat Years I think you'd find the epilogue interesting. If you read it maybe you can enlighten me on the pros and cons of the economics that are discussed!! :-)
Cushla, if you can get your hands on a borrowed copy of The Fat Years I think you'd find the epilogue interesting. If you read it maybe you can enlighten me on the pros and cons of the economics that are discussed!! :-)
58SouthernKiwi
Homestead by Rosina Lippi (aka Sara Donati)
Historical Fiction
4.5 Stars
Category: The Prizes
High in the Austrian Alps a postcard arrives in the remote village of Rosenau addressed to ‘Anna Fink’. Due to naming conventions there are nine potential recipients for the postcard. The mystery and discussion the missive elicits is our introduction to a close-knit community where the lives of Rosenau’s inhabitants are forever intertwined.
Beginning in 1909 with Anna’s story, for whom the arrival of the postcard is the start of a revealing personal journey, we follow the lives of Rosenau’s women and their families through the generations up until 1977. The story is structured as a series of 12 short chapters each from the point of view of a different woman. There are many inter-relationships between these women, which is emphasised by many of the characters having their stories concluded via another’s chapter later in the book.
Early in the 20th century Rosenau is secluded and rural with the villagers living in the traditional way. Over the course of the eight decades covered are two World Wars, rationing, occupation and the rise of industrialism, with the wars taking a terrible toll on the village clans and industrialisation changing their traditional lifestyle.
At some points I did find it a little hard to keep track of all the relationships, but there are three clan charts included at the beginning of my edition which were really helpful. There was also a glossary, pronunciation guide and information on naming conventions which highlighted important and interesting aspects of traditional Austrian clan life.
Lippi herself spent a number of years in Austria, and as a result this is a richly observed story, told with gentle compassion, of the universal wants and needs of women everywhere, and filled with details of village life in the Alps. As one reviewer put it “the women of this book are deeply and uniquely of their place”, and this is a great strength of Homestead, that Lippi can so deftly evoke a place and way of life that is quite foreign to most of us.
I devoured this book, and highly recommend it.
I’ve now read all of Rosina Lippi’s fiction and loved every one. As far am I’m aware (according to a post awhile back in her blog SaraLaughs) she has stopped writing and returned to academia due to the recession. I can only hope she picks up her writing pen again someday really soon.
Historical Fiction
4.5 Stars
Category: The Prizes
High in the Austrian Alps a postcard arrives in the remote village of Rosenau addressed to ‘Anna Fink’. Due to naming conventions there are nine potential recipients for the postcard. The mystery and discussion the missive elicits is our introduction to a close-knit community where the lives of Rosenau’s inhabitants are forever intertwined.
Beginning in 1909 with Anna’s story, for whom the arrival of the postcard is the start of a revealing personal journey, we follow the lives of Rosenau’s women and their families through the generations up until 1977. The story is structured as a series of 12 short chapters each from the point of view of a different woman. There are many inter-relationships between these women, which is emphasised by many of the characters having their stories concluded via another’s chapter later in the book.
Early in the 20th century Rosenau is secluded and rural with the villagers living in the traditional way. Over the course of the eight decades covered are two World Wars, rationing, occupation and the rise of industrialism, with the wars taking a terrible toll on the village clans and industrialisation changing their traditional lifestyle.
At some points I did find it a little hard to keep track of all the relationships, but there are three clan charts included at the beginning of my edition which were really helpful. There was also a glossary, pronunciation guide and information on naming conventions which highlighted important and interesting aspects of traditional Austrian clan life.
Lippi herself spent a number of years in Austria, and as a result this is a richly observed story, told with gentle compassion, of the universal wants and needs of women everywhere, and filled with details of village life in the Alps. As one reviewer put it “the women of this book are deeply and uniquely of their place”, and this is a great strength of Homestead, that Lippi can so deftly evoke a place and way of life that is quite foreign to most of us.
I devoured this book, and highly recommend it.
I’ve now read all of Rosina Lippi’s fiction and loved every one. As far am I’m aware (according to a post awhile back in her blog SaraLaughs) she has stopped writing and returned to academia due to the recession. I can only hope she picks up her writing pen again someday really soon.
59SouthernKiwi
3rd Quarter Recap
Books read this quarter: 19/66 (for a total of 51/66)
Books owned vs. Books borrowed: 15 : 4
Mount TBR books vs. Books that aren't: 1 : 18 (Yikes!)
Best read(s) from this quarter:
Wedlock
Mao's Great Famine
The Uncommon Reader
Bad Ideas
Homestead
Least favourite read from this quarter:
Smokin' Seventeen
(It's not that I disliked this, it was just the least impressive)
Surprise Me!
- The Game of Kings by Dorothy Dunnett, 3.5 Stars
- The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett, 4.5 Stars
- Silk by Alessandro Baricco, 4 Stars
Home Grown
- As The Earth Turns Silver by Alison Wong, 4.5 Stars
- La Rochelle's Road by Tanya Moir, 4 Stars
- Season Of The Jew by Maurice Shadbolt, 4 Stars
Ascending Mount TBR
- Wedlock by Wendy Moore, 5 Stars
The Prizes
- Burnt Shadows by Kamila Shamsie, 3.5 Stars
- Mao's Great Famine by Frank Dikotter, 4.5 Stars
- Homestead by Rosina Lippi, 4.5 Stars
An Asian Odyssey
- The Fat Years by Chan Koonchung, 3.5 Stars
A Little Bit Of What I Fancy
- These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer, 4 Stars
- Smokin' Seventeen by Janet Evanovich, 3 Stars
- The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman, 4 Stars
- Bad Ideas? by Robert Winston, 4.5 Stars
Series Reads - Category Completed!
Unity Staff Recommendations
- Daughter Of The Empire by Janny Wurts & Raymond Feist, 3.5 Stars
Globetrotting With Travel Writers
- The Shadow Of The Sun by Ryszard Kapuscinski, 4 Stars
Onto The Big Screen - Category Completed!
- Chocolat by Joanne Harris, 4 Stars
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett, 4 Stars
A Book I Previously Failed To Finish - Category Completed!
Books read this quarter: 19/66 (for a total of 51/66)
Books owned vs. Books borrowed: 15 : 4
Mount TBR books vs. Books that aren't: 1 : 18 (Yikes!)
Best read(s) from this quarter:
Wedlock
Mao's Great Famine
The Uncommon Reader
Bad Ideas
Homestead
Least favourite read from this quarter:
Smokin' Seventeen
(It's not that I disliked this, it was just the least impressive)
Surprise Me!
- The Game of Kings by Dorothy Dunnett, 3.5 Stars
- The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett, 4.5 Stars
- Silk by Alessandro Baricco, 4 Stars
Home Grown
- As The Earth Turns Silver by Alison Wong, 4.5 Stars
- La Rochelle's Road by Tanya Moir, 4 Stars
- Season Of The Jew by Maurice Shadbolt, 4 Stars
Ascending Mount TBR
- Wedlock by Wendy Moore, 5 Stars
The Prizes
- Burnt Shadows by Kamila Shamsie, 3.5 Stars
- Mao's Great Famine by Frank Dikotter, 4.5 Stars
- Homestead by Rosina Lippi, 4.5 Stars
An Asian Odyssey
- The Fat Years by Chan Koonchung, 3.5 Stars
A Little Bit Of What I Fancy
- These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer, 4 Stars
- Smokin' Seventeen by Janet Evanovich, 3 Stars
- The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman, 4 Stars
- Bad Ideas? by Robert Winston, 4.5 Stars
Series Reads - Category Completed!
Unity Staff Recommendations
- Daughter Of The Empire by Janny Wurts & Raymond Feist, 3.5 Stars
Globetrotting With Travel Writers
- The Shadow Of The Sun by Ryszard Kapuscinski, 4 Stars
Onto The Big Screen - Category Completed!
- Chocolat by Joanne Harris, 4 Stars
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett, 4 Stars
A Book I Previously Failed To Finish - Category Completed!
60KiwiNyx
I loved you review for Homestead Alana, sounds like one for me for sure. Your stats are really good as well and I am very impressed with how many books you've read off your own shelf.
Hope things are okay with you, your life sounds full-on at the moment but as you said, there's a lot of good things thrown in there too. Roll on New Years Eve!
Hope things are okay with you, your life sounds full-on at the moment but as you said, there's a lot of good things thrown in there too. Roll on New Years Eve!
61DeltaQueen50
I just realized from the above post that your name is Alana. One of my favorite names - my youngest daughter is Alana.
I have had Homestead on my library wishlist for a long time, I think I need to nudge that one up the list. I didn't realize Rosina Lippi and Sarah Donati are one and the same either.
I have had Homestead on my library wishlist for a long time, I think I need to nudge that one up the list. I didn't realize Rosina Lippi and Sarah Donati are one and the same either.
62SouthernKiwi
Hi Leonie, I was quite happy with how many TBR books I was getting through, well, until this quarter! But the vast majority of books I am reading this year I do own. They just happen to be very new acquisitions. Oops :-)
Judy that's funny - I spent almost the enitre first 20 years of my life never hearing of another Alana (except Tamora Pierce's character), but it's a name that seems to be popping up alot the last year or two.
Judy that's funny - I spent almost the enitre first 20 years of my life never hearing of another Alana (except Tamora Pierce's character), but it's a name that seems to be popping up alot the last year or two.
63mstrust
Huh, my aunt is the only Alana I'd ever heard of. I'd always assumed my grandparents made the name up.
And congrats on how far you are in the challenge!
And congrats on how far you are in the challenge!
64SouthernKiwi
Hi Jennifer thanks for dropping in. It's definitely not a made up name :-) It's either Celtic or Hawaiian in origin.
I just StumbledUpon this, a flow chart to help you choose your next sci fi or fantasy read. I tried 4 different ways and ended up with books that I'd either read or want to read. Seems to work then.
I just StumbledUpon this, a flow chart to help you choose your next sci fi or fantasy read. I tried 4 different ways and ended up with books that I'd either read or want to read. Seems to work then.
65SouthernKiwi
One Day by David Nicholls
Fiction
3.5 Stars
Category: Ascending Mount TBR
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Unity Staff Recommendations)
One Day follows the lives of Dexter and Emma from the day after their graduation when they first become friends, up until their 40’s. Every year on St Swithins Day (July 15) we peek into their lives for just that day, and see their joys and fears, failures and successes and all the stages of their friendship.
I found One Day really easy to read and I enjoyed it, but it has its flaws. The structure and pacing is great. Because Nicholls only focuses us on one day of each year no part of the story drags, and he subtly fills in the details of what’s gone on during the time periods not explicitly covered by the story. The banter between Dex and Em is another highlight and provides much of the humour.
Both Dexter and Emma have their strengths and weaknesses. Emma is by far the more sympathetic character, but her taste in men sucks. While a bit exasperating to watch unfold, her character is drawn so well that her choices make some sense. Dexter's character is also well resolved but he's clueless. He’s self centered, self indulgent, a womaniser and an on-again-off-again drunk. His antics become a little repetitive and irritating, but he does have redeeming qualities, and they are especially obvious when he’s with Emma. By the end of the book he’s grown up a lot and is a much more sympathetic character.
One Day is closely observed and there’s an element of unpredictability. It is a story of youthful optimism, missed opportunities, life’s disappointments and simple pleasures. It is a book full of reflection and moments from different life stages that everyone can relate to. However, some stereotypes do creep in - TV presenter Dexter and his model girlfriends is one example.
**** Major Spoilers Ahead****
I found the overall plot a bit depressing. It takes Dexter and Emma so long to get a point where they’re happy, and succeeding at what they really want to be doing, then Emma's accident happens. It's like they can't win. The other issue I had was with their (romantic) relationship. Just because two people are great friends does not mean they would make great lovers, and it was Dexter and Emma's friendship I believed in more rather than their relationship.
I don’t mind an unhappy ending, so long as there are good plot or thematic reasons for it. But there was something about this ending I didn’t like and I couldn’t quite work out why. I spotted the reason in another LT'ers review – “Life, love, relationships, and friendships almost always end not with a bang but with a whimper. This novel had the potential to reflect that, but fell short”.
**** Spoilers Over****
Fiction
3.5 Stars
Category: Ascending Mount TBR
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Unity Staff Recommendations)
One Day follows the lives of Dexter and Emma from the day after their graduation when they first become friends, up until their 40’s. Every year on St Swithins Day (July 15) we peek into their lives for just that day, and see their joys and fears, failures and successes and all the stages of their friendship.
I found One Day really easy to read and I enjoyed it, but it has its flaws. The structure and pacing is great. Because Nicholls only focuses us on one day of each year no part of the story drags, and he subtly fills in the details of what’s gone on during the time periods not explicitly covered by the story. The banter between Dex and Em is another highlight and provides much of the humour.
Both Dexter and Emma have their strengths and weaknesses. Emma is by far the more sympathetic character, but her taste in men sucks. While a bit exasperating to watch unfold, her character is drawn so well that her choices make some sense. Dexter's character is also well resolved but he's clueless. He’s self centered, self indulgent, a womaniser and an on-again-off-again drunk. His antics become a little repetitive and irritating, but he does have redeeming qualities, and they are especially obvious when he’s with Emma. By the end of the book he’s grown up a lot and is a much more sympathetic character.
One Day is closely observed and there’s an element of unpredictability. It is a story of youthful optimism, missed opportunities, life’s disappointments and simple pleasures. It is a book full of reflection and moments from different life stages that everyone can relate to. However, some stereotypes do creep in - TV presenter Dexter and his model girlfriends is one example.
**** Major Spoilers Ahead****
I found the overall plot a bit depressing. It takes Dexter and Emma so long to get a point where they’re happy, and succeeding at what they really want to be doing, then Emma's accident happens. It's like they can't win. The other issue I had was with their (romantic) relationship. Just because two people are great friends does not mean they would make great lovers, and it was Dexter and Emma's friendship I believed in more rather than their relationship.
I don’t mind an unhappy ending, so long as there are good plot or thematic reasons for it. But there was something about this ending I didn’t like and I couldn’t quite work out why. I spotted the reason in another LT'ers review – “Life, love, relationships, and friendships almost always end not with a bang but with a whimper. This novel had the potential to reflect that, but fell short”.
**** Spoilers Over****
66-Eva-
I'm totally with you on their relationship! I felt like I was told that they were in love, but I didn't feel it at all. For me, the ending was all - if you accept the ending, then it is a good book, but if you don't, it's all a bit pointless, yes? :)
67SouthernKiwi
That's exactly how I felt about their relationship Eva, I just couldn't see the attraction - well at least not on Emma's part. And you're right, the ending is all, but I still can't quite work out if I accept it or not, although I'm leaning toward not. I do know that the ending just seemed a bit flat to me.
Currently reading Half Blood Blues, and I'm liking it while I'm reading it, but finding it very easy to put down. I've also got a couple of light and fluffies going on the side while I decide what I'll pick up next.
Currently reading Half Blood Blues, and I'm liking it while I'm reading it, but finding it very easy to put down. I've also got a couple of light and fluffies going on the side while I decide what I'll pick up next.
68-Eva-
I may have convinced myself I liked the ending so as to not have read 400+ pages for nought. :)
69SouthernKiwi
lol Eva! You have a very good point :-)
70lkernagh
Thanks Alana and Eva for your discussion above regarding One Day. I have been meaning to pick that one up but have now decided to leave it as something I might borrow from the library. The premise was so promising!
71SouthernKiwi
Hi Lori, yes the premise was very promising, and aside from the odd moment of exasperation and the ending I did actually enjoy reading it.
Still trudging through Half Blood Blues only 80 pages left but I can't focus on it - my mind keeps wandering to what I'll read next. I tried to convince myself to leave it unfinished and move on, but I guess I'm an optimist. Surely the ending will tie it all together and save it. Right?!
Still trudging through Half Blood Blues only 80 pages left but I can't focus on it - my mind keeps wandering to what I'll read next. I tried to convince myself to leave it unfinished and move on, but I guess I'm an optimist. Surely the ending will tie it all together and save it. Right?!
72SouthernKiwi
Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan
Historical Fiction
2 Stars
Category: The Prizes
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
African-Americans Sid and Chip leave Baltimore and the oppressive racism behind when they head for Berlin and its thriving jazz culture. And together with Hiero, a genuis on the trumpet, they form the core of the ‘Hot Time Swingers’ jazz band and achieve some success. That is until Hitler’s Nazi regime denounces jazz music, forcing the jazz scene underground, then eventually ending public performances altogether.
Against this backdrop, and with the looming threat of war, we watch the members of the Hot Time Swingers as they struggle in Berlin, and eventually escape with renewed hope to Paris and the chance to play with Louis Armstrong. But the German army isn’t far behind, and soon Paris is a city occupied.
Events finally catch up with Sid and Chip when, in 1992, they’re invited to a documentary premier in Berlin and an unexpected letter forces Sid to re-examine his actions from decades ago.
Half Blood Blues is narrated by Sid, and besides telling the story of jazz during World War II, also follows Sid and Chip’s lifelong friendship and the spectre of Hiero, who still looms large years after he left their lives. I thought Hiero was one of the most interesting characters but disappointingly he is kept mostly in the background. Neither Sid nor Chip are particularly likable characters. Sid is too much of pushover and a little bit feckless while Chip is sly, manipulative and selfish.
Their friendship is based on Sid’s inability to say no to Chip, and Chip taking advantage of that fact. I wondered why they remained friends, and at one point so did Sid:
”Don’t know what it is about that man. He’s like a weakness for me, even seventy years later. I ain’t a stupid man, no more than most. And he ain’t that damn charming. But it seems we is friends to the last. Why, I don’t know.”
This dynamic didn’t engage me, and since the interactions between the characters is the most prominent aspect of the narrative, the story didn’t engage me either.
I was also expecting a powerful novel, given the harsh World War II setting. But at best the war was only ever a hazy backdrop, with only an occasional glimpse of the hardship and impact it had on the characters. I would have liked for the plight of black people under the Nazi's to be more of a focus, this was something I was previously unaware of, and this subplot had the potential to provide so much more interest to the story. But Half Blood Blues is more about the music, and the stirring effect it can have on a person.
I really enjoyed the dialect Edugyan wrote in; it felt authentic and created a nice sense of atmosphere. She also tried an interesting structure, which mostly worked. The story moves out of sequence: Paris 1940, Berlin 1992, Berlin 1939, Berlin 1992, Paris 1939 and finishing in Poland in 1992. Revealing the events in this way created a sense of mystery, but didn’t quite work for me. On occasion it was a little difficult to order the events properly, especially as I put this book down a lot and read it in short bursts.
There are some nice moments between characters throughout the book, often highlighting in a quick, but insightful way the key aspects of their relationships and interactions. But overall, this book fell flat with me, and while I did like it while I was reading it, I found it extremely easy to put down. I was never captivated by Half Blood Blues.
Historical Fiction
2 Stars
Category: The Prizes
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
African-Americans Sid and Chip leave Baltimore and the oppressive racism behind when they head for Berlin and its thriving jazz culture. And together with Hiero, a genuis on the trumpet, they form the core of the ‘Hot Time Swingers’ jazz band and achieve some success. That is until Hitler’s Nazi regime denounces jazz music, forcing the jazz scene underground, then eventually ending public performances altogether.
Against this backdrop, and with the looming threat of war, we watch the members of the Hot Time Swingers as they struggle in Berlin, and eventually escape with renewed hope to Paris and the chance to play with Louis Armstrong. But the German army isn’t far behind, and soon Paris is a city occupied.
Events finally catch up with Sid and Chip when, in 1992, they’re invited to a documentary premier in Berlin and an unexpected letter forces Sid to re-examine his actions from decades ago.
Half Blood Blues is narrated by Sid, and besides telling the story of jazz during World War II, also follows Sid and Chip’s lifelong friendship and the spectre of Hiero, who still looms large years after he left their lives. I thought Hiero was one of the most interesting characters but disappointingly he is kept mostly in the background. Neither Sid nor Chip are particularly likable characters. Sid is too much of pushover and a little bit feckless while Chip is sly, manipulative and selfish.
Their friendship is based on Sid’s inability to say no to Chip, and Chip taking advantage of that fact. I wondered why they remained friends, and at one point so did Sid:
”Don’t know what it is about that man. He’s like a weakness for me, even seventy years later. I ain’t a stupid man, no more than most. And he ain’t that damn charming. But it seems we is friends to the last. Why, I don’t know.”
This dynamic didn’t engage me, and since the interactions between the characters is the most prominent aspect of the narrative, the story didn’t engage me either.
I was also expecting a powerful novel, given the harsh World War II setting. But at best the war was only ever a hazy backdrop, with only an occasional glimpse of the hardship and impact it had on the characters. I would have liked for the plight of black people under the Nazi's to be more of a focus, this was something I was previously unaware of, and this subplot had the potential to provide so much more interest to the story. But Half Blood Blues is more about the music, and the stirring effect it can have on a person.
I really enjoyed the dialect Edugyan wrote in; it felt authentic and created a nice sense of atmosphere. She also tried an interesting structure, which mostly worked. The story moves out of sequence: Paris 1940, Berlin 1992, Berlin 1939, Berlin 1992, Paris 1939 and finishing in Poland in 1992. Revealing the events in this way created a sense of mystery, but didn’t quite work for me. On occasion it was a little difficult to order the events properly, especially as I put this book down a lot and read it in short bursts.
There are some nice moments between characters throughout the book, often highlighting in a quick, but insightful way the key aspects of their relationships and interactions. But overall, this book fell flat with me, and while I did like it while I was reading it, I found it extremely easy to put down. I was never captivated by Half Blood Blues.
73SouthernKiwi
At Last Comes Love by Mary Balogh
Historical Romance
3.5 Stars
Category: Surprise Me!
Margaret Huxtable made a promise to her dying father – in the absence of their mother, she would raise her younger brother and sisters. 15 years later, Maggie has done an admirable job keeping her family together, but her own life has passed her by. Unmarried at the age of 30, she finally decides to accept the proposal of a friend, only to find he has tired of waiting and is now engaged to someone else. Unfortunately, this news coincides with the return of Crispin, Maggie’s first love. In a fit of pride, and in an attempt to avoid a broken heart for the second time, Maggie rashly introduces Duncan, the Earl of Sheringford, to Crispin as her fiancé. Which he is not.
Duncan has his own reasons for allowing, and encouraging the lie. In order to retain his inheritance, and maintain his dependants and his lifestyle, Duncan must marry. Within 16 days. Duncan however, is notorious within the ton as the man who jilted his fiancé at the altar and ran off with her sister. But there are always two sides to every story, and Maggie is initially unaware of Duncan’s sordid past.
While this is a light and entertaining story, it also raises some questions regarding morals. And while it’s not a new topic, Balogh really highlights the harm, and serious consequences that could come of rumours during the Regency period.
I liked both Maggie and Duncan who are spirited characters, there is some really nice dialogue between them, and Toby is delightful. I did have to raise an eyebrow over Maggie’s seemingly easy acceptance of Toby though, that seemed to take Maggie’s goodness just a little too far given the attitudes of the time.
At Last Comes Love is the third book in the Huxtable series, and I enjoyed it enough that I’ll happily be off to find the rest of the books in the series when I next want some really good mind candy.
Historical Romance
3.5 Stars
Category: Surprise Me!
Margaret Huxtable made a promise to her dying father – in the absence of their mother, she would raise her younger brother and sisters. 15 years later, Maggie has done an admirable job keeping her family together, but her own life has passed her by. Unmarried at the age of 30, she finally decides to accept the proposal of a friend, only to find he has tired of waiting and is now engaged to someone else. Unfortunately, this news coincides with the return of Crispin, Maggie’s first love. In a fit of pride, and in an attempt to avoid a broken heart for the second time, Maggie rashly introduces Duncan, the Earl of Sheringford, to Crispin as her fiancé. Which he is not.
Duncan has his own reasons for allowing, and encouraging the lie. In order to retain his inheritance, and maintain his dependants and his lifestyle, Duncan must marry. Within 16 days. Duncan however, is notorious within the ton as the man who jilted his fiancé at the altar and ran off with her sister. But there are always two sides to every story, and Maggie is initially unaware of Duncan’s sordid past.
While this is a light and entertaining story, it also raises some questions regarding morals. And while it’s not a new topic, Balogh really highlights the harm, and serious consequences that could come of rumours during the Regency period.
I liked both Maggie and Duncan who are spirited characters, there is some really nice dialogue between them, and Toby is delightful. I did have to raise an eyebrow over Maggie’s seemingly easy acceptance of Toby though, that seemed to take Maggie’s goodness just a little too far given the attitudes of the time.
At Last Comes Love is the third book in the Huxtable series, and I enjoyed it enough that I’ll happily be off to find the rest of the books in the series when I next want some really good mind candy.
74lkernagh
I have to admit I haven't been all that eager this year to read the Booker prize shortlist and I was starting to feel a little guilty about not reading Half Blood Blues considering Edugyan lives in Victoria and I try to promote local authors. Your review has convinced me that I haven't missed too much by not getting around to it.
75christina_reads
@ 73 -- That sounds kind of charming! Out of curiosity, how steamy is the romance in the book? I prefer mine not to be too graphic.
76SouthernKiwi
Lori I tend to see the Booker Prize as overly literary and dull, although I have to admit I haven't read many of the books that have been in line for the award. I'll see how A.D. Miller's Snow Drops stands up, it's another from the 2011 Booker short list that has just conventiently appeared in our house. So I'll be finishing my Prizes category with it.
Christina, from memory there was only really the wedding night scene. It was a bit steamy, but not the most explicit I've read, although it somehow goes on for 4-5 pages. Very easy to skip over in any case. I almost feel like I did Balogh a bit of a disservice calling the book a romance, since if you're like me and that brings to mind bodice rippers (which I'm not interested in), but it is a romance. It's just on the tamer end of the scale.
Christina, from memory there was only really the wedding night scene. It was a bit steamy, but not the most explicit I've read, although it somehow goes on for 4-5 pages. Very easy to skip over in any case. I almost feel like I did Balogh a bit of a disservice calling the book a romance, since if you're like me and that brings to mind bodice rippers (which I'm not interested in), but it is a romance. It's just on the tamer end of the scale.
77christina_reads
Thanks! I'll probably check out that Balogh series now.
78SouthernKiwi
I just started my new job this past Monday, which means I received my final pay from my previous job. And since I apparently had more holiday pay owing than I had thought, I toddled off to the bookshop today to spend it. Now enscounced on my shelves are:
The Tiger's Wife by Tea Obreht
A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian by Marina Lewycka
Possession by AS Byatt - The Children's Book was out of stock, so I now also have that on order, and
Atlas of Remote Islands by Judith Schalansky (so pretty!)
My friend who works there came around the shelves with me offering recommendations, so both of us were madly pulling books off the shelf. At one point I had 9 stacked up in my arms. That would be fine if I were at a second hand book store, but these were full priced books, and priced at the slightly horrendous NZ prices to boot. Unfortunately sense eventually prevailed.
I also had the best intentions of buying some NZ books, books set in Asia and a Bill Bryson to help round off my remaining categories. Instead I walked out with 4 books that fit none of my categories except my catch all. Love how that happens!
The Tiger's Wife by Tea Obreht
A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian by Marina Lewycka
Possession by AS Byatt - The Children's Book was out of stock, so I now also have that on order, and
Atlas of Remote Islands by Judith Schalansky (so pretty!)
My friend who works there came around the shelves with me offering recommendations, so both of us were madly pulling books off the shelf. At one point I had 9 stacked up in my arms. That would be fine if I were at a second hand book store, but these were full priced books, and priced at the slightly horrendous NZ prices to boot. Unfortunately sense eventually prevailed.
I also had the best intentions of buying some NZ books, books set in Asia and a Bill Bryson to help round off my remaining categories. Instead I walked out with 4 books that fit none of my categories except my catch all. Love how that happens!
79-Eva-
"more holiday pay owing than I had thought, I toddled off to the bookshop today to spend it"
Ah, the instinctive reaction of any true LTer! :) Congrats on the nice purchases!!
Ah, the instinctive reaction of any true LTer! :) Congrats on the nice purchases!!
80SouthernKiwi
Prisoner of Tehran by Marina Nemat
Non-Fiction/Autobiography
3.5 Stars
Category: Ascending Mount TBR
At the age of just 16 Marina Nemat was arrested as an opponent of the new Islamic government of Iran. She had done little more than attend a few rallies and start a school newspaper. For more than 2 years Marina was incarcerated in Tehran’s notorious Evin prison with hundreds of other political prisoners.
Sentenced to death, without even being aware that her trial had already occurred, Marina was standing before the firing squad when Ali, one of her interrogators, arrived to inform her she’d been spared and her sentence reduced to life in prison. It turned out that Ali had fallen in love with Marina and had used his influence to save her. All he wanted in return was for Marina to marry him, with his family adding the further stipulation that she must renounce her Christian faith and convert to Islam. Left with no choice Marina complied.
Marina’s story is told in a straight forward manner but is nonetheless a harrowing one. Particularly where Ali is concerned she does a great job of conveying the confusion and mixed emotions that she experienced, and this makes for an interesting character study of not only Ali, but also Marina herself. Marina is often very naive, but given the circumstances she finds herself in I was impressed with the level of understanding she arrived at in regards to Ali.
I really liked the structure that was used for perhaps the first half of the book. Chapters alternated between happy memories from Marina’s childhood and the events leading up to her arrest and the first days and weeks in Evin, with the chapters linked by a sentence that would indicate the major idea behind the next chapter. The second half has events ordered in chronological order and focuses on Marina’s struggle to come to terms with her marriage.
The biggest problem I had with Prisoner of Tehran was the lack of context. I know nothing about the Iranian Revolution other than it happened, it was lead by Ayatollah Khomeini and resulted in a hard line Islamic government. And apart from one woman’s experiences of these events this is pretty much still the extent of my knowledge. I was left with a lot questions about what went on in Iran. How were the minorities viewed and treated? Was it mainly people living in Tehran who experienced the revolution first hand – or was there countrywide unrest? Other than frustration at a corrupt government, what circumstances allowed the revolution to take place? This books makes no attempt to address questions such as these.
Marina’s story is a compelling one and while it is her own personal story of the Iranian Revolution I felt like a large part of the story was missing. Nonetheless it is a worthwhile read.
Reading this book reminded me that I had Khomeini’s Ghost in the TBR stacks. I had no intention of reading it this year, but have now picked it up in the hope it will provide the missing context for Prisoner of Tehran.
Non-Fiction/Autobiography
3.5 Stars
Category: Ascending Mount TBR
At the age of just 16 Marina Nemat was arrested as an opponent of the new Islamic government of Iran. She had done little more than attend a few rallies and start a school newspaper. For more than 2 years Marina was incarcerated in Tehran’s notorious Evin prison with hundreds of other political prisoners.
Sentenced to death, without even being aware that her trial had already occurred, Marina was standing before the firing squad when Ali, one of her interrogators, arrived to inform her she’d been spared and her sentence reduced to life in prison. It turned out that Ali had fallen in love with Marina and had used his influence to save her. All he wanted in return was for Marina to marry him, with his family adding the further stipulation that she must renounce her Christian faith and convert to Islam. Left with no choice Marina complied.
Marina’s story is told in a straight forward manner but is nonetheless a harrowing one. Particularly where Ali is concerned she does a great job of conveying the confusion and mixed emotions that she experienced, and this makes for an interesting character study of not only Ali, but also Marina herself. Marina is often very naive, but given the circumstances she finds herself in I was impressed with the level of understanding she arrived at in regards to Ali.
I really liked the structure that was used for perhaps the first half of the book. Chapters alternated between happy memories from Marina’s childhood and the events leading up to her arrest and the first days and weeks in Evin, with the chapters linked by a sentence that would indicate the major idea behind the next chapter. The second half has events ordered in chronological order and focuses on Marina’s struggle to come to terms with her marriage.
The biggest problem I had with Prisoner of Tehran was the lack of context. I know nothing about the Iranian Revolution other than it happened, it was lead by Ayatollah Khomeini and resulted in a hard line Islamic government. And apart from one woman’s experiences of these events this is pretty much still the extent of my knowledge. I was left with a lot questions about what went on in Iran. How were the minorities viewed and treated? Was it mainly people living in Tehran who experienced the revolution first hand – or was there countrywide unrest? Other than frustration at a corrupt government, what circumstances allowed the revolution to take place? This books makes no attempt to address questions such as these.
Marina’s story is a compelling one and while it is her own personal story of the Iranian Revolution I felt like a large part of the story was missing. Nonetheless it is a worthwhile read.
Reading this book reminded me that I had Khomeini’s Ghost in the TBR stacks. I had no intention of reading it this year, but have now picked it up in the hope it will provide the missing context for Prisoner of Tehran.
81avatiakh
I picked up a copy of One Day at a book fair for a couple of dollars but am in no rush to read it or see the movie. I know how you feel about buying full price books, I usually try to get either New Zealand or Australian books that I can't source cheaply online, but it's easier said than done when you walk into a bookshop full of tempting reads.
82SouthernKiwi
Woo, I've only got 10 books left to complete my 11 in 11. That should be doable :-)
Hi Kerry, the One Day movie is one I'm not planning to see, I've been told it's a bit average.
Hi Kerry, the One Day movie is one I'm not planning to see, I've been told it's a bit average.
83SouthernKiwi
Atlas of Remote Islands: Fifty Islands I Have not Visited and Never Will by Judith Schalansky
Non-Fiction/Cartography
5 Stars
Category: A Bit Of What I Fancy
Born in what was East Germany and hemmed in by politics and the Berlin Wall, as a child Judith Schalansky’s only way of traveling the world was to explore with atlases. In creating her own idiosyncratic atlas of islands Schalansky has drawn on her own memories and experiences of those earlier atlases.
The 50 islands included in this atlas represent all the world’s oceans, and are varying degrees of small – the largest is 297km² down to the smallest at just 0.8km². This a beautiful book with plenty of attention given to the details. Each island is presented on a 2 page spread. One page for a gorgeous map with topography, main roads, airstrips and settlements (and their relative size) all rendered with deceptive simplicity. The second page indicates the distance to 3 more locations, has a timeline of the islands history or notable events, latitude and longitude, a globe with the islands location indicated and a half page write up on some aspect of the islands history, culture or geography.
The stories of each island are varied and interesting, sometimes amusing and often contain some comment on human nature. Schalansky generally shies away from writing about the expected. The mutiny of the Bounty’s crew is of course mentioned for Pitcairn Island, but 2/3 of the text focuses on Marlon Brando’s portrayal of Christian Fletcher in the 1962 film, and there is no mention of Australian immigration issues on Christmas Island.
Two things about the information in this book constantly amazed me. One was the number of tiny atolls that had an airstrip precariously balanced between the sea and lagoon, and secondly the number of people living on tiny islets. In the case of Tikopia in the Solomon Islands, 1200 people inhabit a mere 4.7km², and in order to keep the delicate balance they practice various forms of population control including suicide trips out to sea in times of drought or after a destructive storm.
I'd love to know how Schalansky selected the islands covered in this book, and since there were more than a few I'd never heard of, how she began her search for potential islands in the first place.
Atlas Of Remote Islands is beautifully crafted and presented, and it's wealth of eccentric information make it a fascinating read. There's much more information packed into this book than it first appears. This is a gem of a book that above all celebrates human exploration, which extends to some of the harshest, most remote corners of the globe.
PS. If you pick this book up, don't go straight to reading about the islands. Read the forward first. It adds so much to your understanding of what Schalansky was trying to do and why.
Non-Fiction/Cartography
5 Stars
Category: A Bit Of What I Fancy
Born in what was East Germany and hemmed in by politics and the Berlin Wall, as a child Judith Schalansky’s only way of traveling the world was to explore with atlases. In creating her own idiosyncratic atlas of islands Schalansky has drawn on her own memories and experiences of those earlier atlases.
The 50 islands included in this atlas represent all the world’s oceans, and are varying degrees of small – the largest is 297km² down to the smallest at just 0.8km². This a beautiful book with plenty of attention given to the details. Each island is presented on a 2 page spread. One page for a gorgeous map with topography, main roads, airstrips and settlements (and their relative size) all rendered with deceptive simplicity. The second page indicates the distance to 3 more locations, has a timeline of the islands history or notable events, latitude and longitude, a globe with the islands location indicated and a half page write up on some aspect of the islands history, culture or geography.
The stories of each island are varied and interesting, sometimes amusing and often contain some comment on human nature. Schalansky generally shies away from writing about the expected. The mutiny of the Bounty’s crew is of course mentioned for Pitcairn Island, but 2/3 of the text focuses on Marlon Brando’s portrayal of Christian Fletcher in the 1962 film, and there is no mention of Australian immigration issues on Christmas Island.
Two things about the information in this book constantly amazed me. One was the number of tiny atolls that had an airstrip precariously balanced between the sea and lagoon, and secondly the number of people living on tiny islets. In the case of Tikopia in the Solomon Islands, 1200 people inhabit a mere 4.7km², and in order to keep the delicate balance they practice various forms of population control including suicide trips out to sea in times of drought or after a destructive storm.
I'd love to know how Schalansky selected the islands covered in this book, and since there were more than a few I'd never heard of, how she began her search for potential islands in the first place.
Atlas Of Remote Islands is beautifully crafted and presented, and it's wealth of eccentric information make it a fascinating read. There's much more information packed into this book than it first appears. This is a gem of a book that above all celebrates human exploration, which extends to some of the harshest, most remote corners of the globe.
PS. If you pick this book up, don't go straight to reading about the islands. Read the forward first. It adds so much to your understanding of what Schalansky was trying to do and why.
84psutto
glad to see another atlas of remote islands devotee - once I saw it I had to have it :-)
Great review too
Great review too
86-Eva-
Ooh, shiny!
On the wishlist it goes. Actually, I know at least two other people who'd like that, so that solves some Xmas gift problems as well! :)
ETA: I went to thumb your review, but it's not on the bookpage. Please add. :)
On the wishlist it goes. Actually, I know at least two other people who'd like that, so that solves some Xmas gift problems as well! :)
ETA: I went to thumb your review, but it's not on the bookpage. Please add. :)
87SouthernKiwi
Hi psutto, I'd been eyeing up Remote Islands for a while but your reveiw tipped the balance, so thanks!
Hi Jennifer!
Whoops sorry Eva, the reveiw has now been added :-) If I had found this book included in my Xmas stash I would have been very happy. If your friends end up with copies of Remote Islands I hope they love it.
Hi Jennifer!
Whoops sorry Eva, the reveiw has now been added :-) If I had found this book included in my Xmas stash I would have been very happy. If your friends end up with copies of Remote Islands I hope they love it.
89SouthernKiwi
It's a quick read Claire, easy to squeeze in between all those other books :-)
I feel like I've been reading Khomeini's Ghost for a very long time, one extremely busy week last week and my reading gets thrown completely out of whack. The end is in sight though.
I feel like I've been reading Khomeini's Ghost for a very long time, one extremely busy week last week and my reading gets thrown completely out of whack. The end is in sight though.
90SouthernKiwi
Khomeini's Ghost by Con Coughlin
Non-Fiction/Biography/Modern History
3.5 Stars
Category: Ascending Mount TBR
I picked up Khomeini’s Ghost in the hopes it would answer a number of questions I was left with after reading Prisoner of Tehran. Con Coughlin did indeed provide the answers.
The first half of Khomeini’s Ghost is Khomeini’s biography, charting his rise from life in a small Iranian town to becoming a powerful Mullah to exile in Paris and his return to take control of the Iranian revolution. The second half of the book covers events which occurred after Khomeini’s death and is much more focused on internal Iranian politics and the ramifications of Iran’s actions throughout the Middle East in particular, but also Iran’s strained relationship with the United States and the West.
This is a book which is written in a clear and concise way, although at times the timeline can become a little fuzzy. It is very much about Iranian politics, rather than a theological analysis of militant Islam, although the rise of militant Islam is of course covered. Coughlin gives a good insight into Khomeini and how he developed his beliefs, although we only get a sense of his closest political allies through their deeds. Coughlin also clearly articulates the Iranian power structure, in particular the position enjoyed by the Revolutionary Guards, and the brutal crackdowns they periodically undertook to maintain their grip on power.
Given my knowledge in this area of modern history is seriously limited, I had a look at some other reviews before writing this. From what I could gather, the first half of Khomeini’s Ghost is handled well, but the second half is much more controversial. The latter part of the book for the most part deals with Iran’s links to terrorism, the supposed extent of their influence with other Muslim countries, and Iran’s nuclear capabilities. Various reviewers have cited problems with some of the conclusions Coughlin draws, including some which are apparently misleading, and in a couple of cases issue is also taken with some of the sources he draws on.
I would still recommend this book for anyone looking for an introduction into modern Iranian history and politics. But for anyone with a more in-depth knowledge of the situation, the potential inaccuracies may be more of an issue.
Below are reviews, which between them, seem to cover the biggest issues reviewers had with the text:
From The Independent
From The Guardian
And from The New York Times
Non-Fiction/Biography/Modern History
3.5 Stars
Category: Ascending Mount TBR
I picked up Khomeini’s Ghost in the hopes it would answer a number of questions I was left with after reading Prisoner of Tehran. Con Coughlin did indeed provide the answers.
The first half of Khomeini’s Ghost is Khomeini’s biography, charting his rise from life in a small Iranian town to becoming a powerful Mullah to exile in Paris and his return to take control of the Iranian revolution. The second half of the book covers events which occurred after Khomeini’s death and is much more focused on internal Iranian politics and the ramifications of Iran’s actions throughout the Middle East in particular, but also Iran’s strained relationship with the United States and the West.
This is a book which is written in a clear and concise way, although at times the timeline can become a little fuzzy. It is very much about Iranian politics, rather than a theological analysis of militant Islam, although the rise of militant Islam is of course covered. Coughlin gives a good insight into Khomeini and how he developed his beliefs, although we only get a sense of his closest political allies through their deeds. Coughlin also clearly articulates the Iranian power structure, in particular the position enjoyed by the Revolutionary Guards, and the brutal crackdowns they periodically undertook to maintain their grip on power.
Given my knowledge in this area of modern history is seriously limited, I had a look at some other reviews before writing this. From what I could gather, the first half of Khomeini’s Ghost is handled well, but the second half is much more controversial. The latter part of the book for the most part deals with Iran’s links to terrorism, the supposed extent of their influence with other Muslim countries, and Iran’s nuclear capabilities. Various reviewers have cited problems with some of the conclusions Coughlin draws, including some which are apparently misleading, and in a couple of cases issue is also taken with some of the sources he draws on.
I would still recommend this book for anyone looking for an introduction into modern Iranian history and politics. But for anyone with a more in-depth knowledge of the situation, the potential inaccuracies may be more of an issue.
Below are reviews, which between them, seem to cover the biggest issues reviewers had with the text:
From The Independent
From The Guardian
And from The New York Times
91cushlareads
I'm adding both your last two books to my WL - I know very little about Iran, so it sounds like a good, clearly written book to start with. And Remote Islands sounds great for me but also perfect for my brother-in-law, who is really difficult to find books for but loves geography. Thanks!!
92SouthernKiwi
Hi Cushla, I hope you and your brother-in-law enjoy Remote Islands, it really is a georgeous book.
93SouthernKiwi
Ok I'm stumped. If anyone has any recommendations for books set in Asia please fire them my way.
To make things a little trickier, I'm trying not to over lap countries for my Asian Odyssey category and have already covered Japan, Hong Kong, Mongolia, Pakistan and China. India should be easy enough, but I still need one more. Thoughts?
To make things a little trickier, I'm trying not to over lap countries for my Asian Odyssey category and have already covered Japan, Hong Kong, Mongolia, Pakistan and China. India should be easy enough, but I still need one more. Thoughts?
94cushlareads
If you feel like a really solid non-fiction book, Steve coll's Ghost Wars (about Afghanistan) is excellent and in Wellington library.
The Patience Stone is also set there and has lots of really good reviews on here. I found it too bleak though. It is short too!
Um, hang on...
If you like crime then the Colin Cotterrill series with Dr Siri is quite good - the first one is called the Coroner's Lunch. They're set in Laos. I only gave it 3 stars, but its LT average is a good 3.83. (There was a bit of magic realism in it, which usually dings anything by a star for me!!)
If you don't mind doubling up with another Japan book then The Housekeeper and the Professor was excellent (and short).
The Patience Stone is also set there and has lots of really good reviews on here. I found it too bleak though. It is short too!
Um, hang on...
If you like crime then the Colin Cotterrill series with Dr Siri is quite good - the first one is called the Coroner's Lunch. They're set in Laos. I only gave it 3 stars, but its LT average is a good 3.83. (There was a bit of magic realism in it, which usually dings anything by a star for me!!)
If you don't mind doubling up with another Japan book then The Housekeeper and the Professor was excellent (and short).
95clfisha
hmm its a hard one I can think of loads of average books but the only good one is Burmese Days by George Orwell!
Also:
Thailand: Science Fiction The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi
North Korea: graphic novel Pyongyang: Journey in North Korea by Guy Delisle
South Korea: Travelogue Korea: A Walk Through the Land of Miracles by Simon Winchester
Among the Believers: An Islamist Journey by V S Naipaul has a chapter on Indonesia.
The Beach by Alex Garland is set in Thailand but to be honest could be set anywhere.
Also:
Thailand: Science Fiction The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi
North Korea: graphic novel Pyongyang: Journey in North Korea by Guy Delisle
South Korea: Travelogue Korea: A Walk Through the Land of Miracles by Simon Winchester
Among the Believers: An Islamist Journey by V S Naipaul has a chapter on Indonesia.
The Beach by Alex Garland is set in Thailand but to be honest could be set anywhere.
96lkernagh
I can only add one more book to the suggestions so far:
Cambodia: The Disappeared by Kim Echlin - Fiction set in Cambodia after the genocide of the Pol Pot regime
Cambodia: The Disappeared by Kim Echlin - Fiction set in Cambodia after the genocide of the Pol Pot regime
97christina_reads
The Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim is a pretty good read set in pre-WWII Korea. It depicts the tension between cultural traditions and new Western ideas very well.
98DeltaQueen50
You could go with a novel about Viet Nam, either The Quiet American by Graham Greene or one about the actual war, Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes is excellent. Fields of Fire by James Webb and The 13th Valley by John Del Vecchio are two I also remember really liking. The Lotus Eaters is one I am planning on reading, it's gotten some pretty good reviews here on LT.
99SouthernKiwi
Thanks everyone, I'm making some very quick notes while at work but there are a lot in that list which sound great. I'm heading down south for the weekend but may (if I'm quick) be able to fit in a trip to the bookshop before I grab a bus to the airport :-)
100SouthernKiwi
Neither Here, Nor There by Bill Bryson
Travel Writing
3.5 Stars
Category: Globetrotting with Travel Writers
Years after making his first European trip with an ill-advised travel buddy called Katz, Bill Bryson is (loosely) following the same path across Europe. Starting in Hammerfest (Norway) and hoping to fufill a lifelong dream of viewing the Northern Lights, Bryson meanders across the continent, visiting places and buying tickets on whims and eventually making it to his finish line in Belgium.
Neither Here, Nor There has lots of laugh out loud moments, but also a few that were cringe-worthy and crude. There are plenty of interesting snapshots of life in the countries that Bryson passes through, and he often wanders well off the established tourist track, but by the end the writing formula is getting a bit repetitive.
A number of reviews here on LT indicate this is not Bryson's best book. It was the first of his that I've read, but it won't be the last. This is a fun, easy read and offers an insight into some very diverse areas and cultures of Europe
Travel Writing
3.5 Stars
Category: Globetrotting with Travel Writers
Years after making his first European trip with an ill-advised travel buddy called Katz, Bill Bryson is (loosely) following the same path across Europe. Starting in Hammerfest (Norway) and hoping to fufill a lifelong dream of viewing the Northern Lights, Bryson meanders across the continent, visiting places and buying tickets on whims and eventually making it to his finish line in Belgium.
Neither Here, Nor There has lots of laugh out loud moments, but also a few that were cringe-worthy and crude. There are plenty of interesting snapshots of life in the countries that Bryson passes through, and he often wanders well off the established tourist track, but by the end the writing formula is getting a bit repetitive.
A number of reviews here on LT indicate this is not Bryson's best book. It was the first of his that I've read, but it won't be the last. This is a fun, easy read and offers an insight into some very diverse areas and cultures of Europe
101mstrust
That might be a good one for me, as I was also traveling around Europe, in many of the same locations Bryson writes about in that book and around the same time and with a best friend who turned out to be "ill-advised". I'll put this one on the list.
102SouthernKiwi
Jane And The Unpleasantness At Scargrave Manor by Stephanie Barron
Mystery
4 Stars
Category:Ascending Mount TBR
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Series Reads)
Jane (Austen, that is) is to stay with her friend Isobel, the new Countess of Scargrave, to celebrate Isobel's return from her honeymoon. Jane's stay at Scargrave Manor soon goes awry when the Earl dies suddenly. Worse trouble looms however, when a second death occurs and suspicion falls on Isobel and the old Earl's nephew and heir. Isobel begs Jane to discover the truth, and so Jane Austen turns detective.
I really liked this book. Barron does a good job of imitating Austen's writing style and writing to suit her period setting. Real elements from Austen's life make their way into the story, as do quotes and paraphrases from Pride And Prejudice (I don't know Austen's other works well enough to spot quotes from them if they were there), which I thought was quite fun.
The mystery is very well written and flows so well as a story that there are no 'info dumps'. It's refreshing that Jane, as the detective, is not infalliable and while some of the motives are a bit transparent Barron still manages to add a twist at the end. A number of the characterisations seem to draw from those in Pride And Prejudice but since I love those characters I didn't think this was a problem, especially since Barron did it well.
In the forward Barron explains that Austen apparently did write a detective manuscript (which was never intended for publication) and how the manuscript eventually ended up with her to be edited and published. Initially I was reading out of curiosity, but I quickly found myself really enjoying the book for its own sake.
I'd recommend this for anyone who likes a really good cosy mystery, and if you happen to be a fan of Jane Austen even better.
Mystery
4 Stars
Category:Ascending Mount TBR
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Series Reads)
Jane (Austen, that is) is to stay with her friend Isobel, the new Countess of Scargrave, to celebrate Isobel's return from her honeymoon. Jane's stay at Scargrave Manor soon goes awry when the Earl dies suddenly. Worse trouble looms however, when a second death occurs and suspicion falls on Isobel and the old Earl's nephew and heir. Isobel begs Jane to discover the truth, and so Jane Austen turns detective.
I really liked this book. Barron does a good job of imitating Austen's writing style and writing to suit her period setting. Real elements from Austen's life make their way into the story, as do quotes and paraphrases from Pride And Prejudice (I don't know Austen's other works well enough to spot quotes from them if they were there), which I thought was quite fun.
The mystery is very well written and flows so well as a story that there are no 'info dumps'. It's refreshing that Jane, as the detective, is not infalliable and while some of the motives are a bit transparent Barron still manages to add a twist at the end. A number of the characterisations seem to draw from those in Pride And Prejudice but since I love those characters I didn't think this was a problem, especially since Barron did it well.
In the forward Barron explains that Austen apparently did write a detective manuscript (which was never intended for publication) and how the manuscript eventually ended up with her to be edited and published. Initially I was reading out of curiosity, but I quickly found myself really enjoying the book for its own sake.
I'd recommend this for anyone who likes a really good cosy mystery, and if you happen to be a fan of Jane Austen even better.
103-Eva-
->102 SouthernKiwi:
Sounds like one for my mum's Xmas stocking. Thanks!
Sounds like one for my mum's Xmas stocking. Thanks!
104SouthernKiwi
Wulf by Hamish Clayton
Historical Fiction
4.5 Stars
Category Home Grown
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
Early in the 19th century Te Rop'raha (Te Rauparaha) leads his people in a forced migration down into the Southern area of the North Island of New Zealand. And eventually the opportunity to take the strategically located, and much coveted, Kopitee (Kapiti) Island presents itself. From Kapiti Island Te Rauparaha and his warriors are able to launch attack after attack on the surrounding tribes, until finally Te Rauparaha and the Ngati Toa tribe hold the entire lower North Island and Te Rauparaha has earned the epithet 'Napoleon of the South Pacific'.
It is through the eyes of the English traders who come to trade with Te Rauparaha, most of them on their first trip to New Zealand, that we watch these events unfold.
Strictly speaking Wulf is historical fiction, but it's so much more than that and almost defies classification. The narrative is firmly grounded in New Zealand history, but Clayton's writing is poetic and lyrical, using layered metaphors to construct rich, evocative imagery that creates a strong sense of place and time. Clayton's Te Rauparaha is embued with an almost mystical quality that seems to match the mana (prestige, authority, stature) he earned and fear he inspired. The whole book has an otherworldly quality to it, much of which is due to the descriptions of the land which is starkly contrasted with the brutal reality of the inter-tribal Musket Wars.
While I wasn't particularly gripped by the story or characters, this was just such a beautiful book to read. Wulf is not an easy read; because of the complex poetic and metaphorical language there were a few passages I had to go back over to be sure I understood. But this is the kind of book I will happily reread, and I'm sure I'll find something new in it each time.
Clayton spells the Maori names phonetically, a reflection of the English traders' early struggles to interpret and pronouce the Maori language perhaps. And on that level it makes sense, but the spelling of 'Kopitee' irritated me at every mention because, phonetically, the spelling doesn't make sense. I was also slightly uncomfortable with the level of cannibalism hinted at. I may be being naive, and it is a contentious issue, but I thought it was perhaps a little too prevalent in the story compared with (my understanding of) the reality - although Clayton does address this in his author's notes. But these two things are the only quibbles I had, and are minor at that.
I've never read another book like Wulf, and I suspect it will be a long time before another like it comes along.
Historical Fiction
4.5 Stars
Category Home Grown
(Alt category: Surprise Me!)
Early in the 19th century Te Rop'raha (Te Rauparaha) leads his people in a forced migration down into the Southern area of the North Island of New Zealand. And eventually the opportunity to take the strategically located, and much coveted, Kopitee (Kapiti) Island presents itself. From Kapiti Island Te Rauparaha and his warriors are able to launch attack after attack on the surrounding tribes, until finally Te Rauparaha and the Ngati Toa tribe hold the entire lower North Island and Te Rauparaha has earned the epithet 'Napoleon of the South Pacific'.
It is through the eyes of the English traders who come to trade with Te Rauparaha, most of them on their first trip to New Zealand, that we watch these events unfold.
Strictly speaking Wulf is historical fiction, but it's so much more than that and almost defies classification. The narrative is firmly grounded in New Zealand history, but Clayton's writing is poetic and lyrical, using layered metaphors to construct rich, evocative imagery that creates a strong sense of place and time. Clayton's Te Rauparaha is embued with an almost mystical quality that seems to match the mana (prestige, authority, stature) he earned and fear he inspired. The whole book has an otherworldly quality to it, much of which is due to the descriptions of the land which is starkly contrasted with the brutal reality of the inter-tribal Musket Wars.
While I wasn't particularly gripped by the story or characters, this was just such a beautiful book to read. Wulf is not an easy read; because of the complex poetic and metaphorical language there were a few passages I had to go back over to be sure I understood. But this is the kind of book I will happily reread, and I'm sure I'll find something new in it each time.
Clayton spells the Maori names phonetically, a reflection of the English traders' early struggles to interpret and pronouce the Maori language perhaps. And on that level it makes sense, but the spelling of 'Kopitee' irritated me at every mention because, phonetically, the spelling doesn't make sense. I was also slightly uncomfortable with the level of cannibalism hinted at. I may be being naive, and it is a contentious issue, but I thought it was perhaps a little too prevalent in the story compared with (my understanding of) the reality - although Clayton does address this in his author's notes. But these two things are the only quibbles I had, and are minor at that.
I've never read another book like Wulf, and I suspect it will be a long time before another like it comes along.
105avatiakh
I loved Wulf as well and am keeping my copy as I'm sure that I'll want to reread it in a year or so. How close are you to finishing your challenge?
106SouthernKiwi
New York To Dallas by J.D. Robb
Police Procedural
4 Stars
Category: A Bit Of What I Fancy
(Alt category: Series Reads)
Phew, number 33 of the In Death series! Eve was responsible for the arrest of a violent pedophile back in her rookie days on the job, but 12 years later he's escaped prison and wants revenge.
Some of the mystery story lines in the last few books have been a bit weaker, but this one is much better. There is still no mystery as to the culprit, but the chase keeps you involved.
But what really keeps you reading in this installment is the Dallas, Texas location. This is an emotionally charged setting given Eve's past. But that's why New York To Dallas is so good. We get more of Eve's history, and more development in the characters of Eve and Roarke and their marrage.
This book is significantly longer than any of the previous In Death books, but it doesn't feel like it. Robb packs a lot into this one.
Police Procedural
4 Stars
Category: A Bit Of What I Fancy
(Alt category: Series Reads)
Phew, number 33 of the In Death series! Eve was responsible for the arrest of a violent pedophile back in her rookie days on the job, but 12 years later he's escaped prison and wants revenge.
Some of the mystery story lines in the last few books have been a bit weaker, but this one is much better. There is still no mystery as to the culprit, but the chase keeps you involved.
But what really keeps you reading in this installment is the Dallas, Texas location. This is an emotionally charged setting given Eve's past. But that's why New York To Dallas is so good. We get more of Eve's history, and more development in the characters of Eve and Roarke and their marrage.
This book is significantly longer than any of the previous In Death books, but it doesn't feel like it. Robb packs a lot into this one.
107SouthernKiwi
Hi Kerry, I picked up Wulf because of your review, so thanks! I have 5 books left to finish the challenge, I'm already well into The Coroner's Lunch.
December is going to be very busy, between moving flat, Christmas parties, netball and being down south with my parents for Christmas and New Year (in a new house for the first time in 20 years :-) ), but I should be able to get through 5 books.
December is going to be very busy, between moving flat, Christmas parties, netball and being down south with my parents for Christmas and New Year (in a new house for the first time in 20 years :-) ), but I should be able to get through 5 books.
108-Eva-
Wulf has been on my wishlist too since Kerry reviewed it. I'll be picking up a copy when I go back to Sweden next (for some reason it's easier to buy it there than in the US...).
109SouthernKiwi
Lol Eva, the book industry evidently works in mysterious ways ...
110lkernagh
Hi Alana, Wulf is also already on my list of books to locate a copy to read. 5 more books to compete the challenge sounds do-able. Here is hoping your busy December is manageable!
111SouthernKiwi
I've got my last 4 books of the year planned, so I can finally get my books for my 12 in 12 Blind Man's Bluff category chosen. My ex-partner and I are currently dividing up the books so my Mount TBR has almost been halved to 43.
So nice and simple, anyone who wants to can pick a number between 1 and 43 and I'm going to put 9 books into this category.
So nice and simple, anyone who wants to can pick a number between 1 and 43 and I'm going to put 9 books into this category.
114cushlareads
I choose 22 (it's our house number!).
115DeltaQueen50
Hi Alana, I'll go low - how about number 3.
116VictoriaPL
How 'bout number 11?
117christina_reads
I'll choose 31.
118SouthernKiwi
You guys are awesome choosers! Not only have you picked some of the books I most wanted to read for this category but you've so far avoided the books that I'll definitely read next year and want to put into other categories.
- Psutto number 42 is Ursula Le Guin's Earthsea Quartet
- Lori your choice is Hell's Angels by Hunter S Thompson
- Cushla your house number represents The Butterfly Mosque by Willow Wilson
- Judy number 3 is Princes Amongst Men by Garth Cartwright, one I didn't quite manage to fit in this year
- Victoria your choice at number 11 is Kissing Alice by Jacqueline Yallop
- And Christina the 31st on my list is The Shadow Of The Wind by Ruiz Zafon
- Psutto number 42 is Ursula Le Guin's Earthsea Quartet
- Lori your choice is Hell's Angels by Hunter S Thompson
- Cushla your house number represents The Butterfly Mosque by Willow Wilson
- Judy number 3 is Princes Amongst Men by Garth Cartwright, one I didn't quite manage to fit in this year
- Victoria your choice at number 11 is Kissing Alice by Jacqueline Yallop
- And Christina the 31st on my list is The Shadow Of The Wind by Ruiz Zafon
121christina_reads
@ 118 -- Funnily enough, The Shadow of the Wind is on my TBR shelf as well. :)
122SouthernKiwi
Kerry, number 27 is Paramedico, I'm looking forward to this one too. A friend gave me an ARC after I liked Emergency Sex so much.
Still need 2 more books.
Still need 2 more books.
123avatiakh
I also enjoyed Emergency Sex so will have to check out that one as well.
124SouthernKiwi
The Coroner's Lunch by Colin Cotterill
Mystery
4 Stars
Category: An Asian Odyssey
(Alt category: Surprise Me! Series Reads)
Dr Siri Paiboun is Laos' only coroner, and at the age of 72 it's a promotion he could have done without. Siri's services are not often required, but suddenly he has four cases. One case puts Siri at odds with a high ranking party official, another has the potential to cause an international incidence between Laos and Vietnam.
This is a cosy mystery with a few differences. Siri's two assistants are Mr Gueng, who has Down's Syndrome and an incredible memory, and Dtui a smart, ambitious nurse who's toungue can be rather sharp on ocassion. Together they are a likeable and intriguing trio.
The Coroner's Lunch is set in the early 1970's not long after the Communist Party came into power, and Cotteril uses this political situation to provide an interesting backdrop to his mysteries.
The most unconventional element of this book is the mysticism. Siri's dreams are filled with the dead and they provide him with leads on his cases, and some closure on his wife's death several years before. One case is even solved with an exorcism.
The only complaint I have is the big (even by crime fiction standards) info dump at the end. All four cases are resolved at the same time, and this was just a bit too much all at once.
But this was a really fun, unique book with an exotic flavour. Cotterill even manages to subtly teach his readers a little Laotian history.
Mystery
4 Stars
Category: An Asian Odyssey
(Alt category: Surprise Me! Series Reads)
Dr Siri Paiboun is Laos' only coroner, and at the age of 72 it's a promotion he could have done without. Siri's services are not often required, but suddenly he has four cases. One case puts Siri at odds with a high ranking party official, another has the potential to cause an international incidence between Laos and Vietnam.
This is a cosy mystery with a few differences. Siri's two assistants are Mr Gueng, who has Down's Syndrome and an incredible memory, and Dtui a smart, ambitious nurse who's toungue can be rather sharp on ocassion. Together they are a likeable and intriguing trio.
The Coroner's Lunch is set in the early 1970's not long after the Communist Party came into power, and Cotteril uses this political situation to provide an interesting backdrop to his mysteries.
The most unconventional element of this book is the mysticism. Siri's dreams are filled with the dead and they provide him with leads on his cases, and some closure on his wife's death several years before. One case is even solved with an exorcism.
The only complaint I have is the big (even by crime fiction standards) info dump at the end. All four cases are resolved at the same time, and this was just a bit too much all at once.
But this was a really fun, unique book with an exotic flavour. Cotterill even manages to subtly teach his readers a little Laotian history.
125-Eva-
That series is on the schedule for next year's reads - "fun, unique book with an exotic flavour" sounds perfect and "big (even by crime fiction standards) info dump" sounds less so. :) I have the first six books, so I do hope Cotterill gets more savvy as the series progresses!
126KiwiNyx
Hi Alana, catching up, loved your review of Wulf, that book sounds very much my cup of tea. If you're still needing books, I'll pick #7.
127SouthernKiwi
Eva, I hope he get's a little more savvy too - I'll be getting the next in the series.
Hi Leonie, nice to see you back! Number 7 on my list is Kevin McCloud's 43 Principles of Home, which I'm surprised I haven't got to long before now. It'll be one that I'll pick my way through over a few weeks.
Hi Leonie, nice to see you back! Number 7 on my list is Kevin McCloud's 43 Principles of Home, which I'm surprised I haven't got to long before now. It'll be one that I'll pick my way through over a few weeks.
128SouthernKiwi
Moving day, and I'm procrastinating on the last couple of little jobs I have left before the movers get here. Moving is always fun until you actually have to do the 'moving' part! *Sigh*
For the last week I've been lucky to read 20 pages a day, and next week is going to be about the same (the silly season has well and trully arrived) and I still need to write a review for Man Alone, with I think I liked ... Still deciding on what I actually thought of it.
For the last week I've been lucky to read 20 pages a day, and next week is going to be about the same (the silly season has well and trully arrived) and I still need to write a review for Man Alone, with I think I liked ... Still deciding on what I actually thought of it.
131SouthernKiwi
Hi Eva and Leonie, the move did go well, thanks! The movers turned up 30min early which was fine, but the guy whose room I took in my new place didn't leave the key out for me like he said he would so the movers and I were locked out for almost 30min! The movers were great though and didn't charge me for that time in the end. So I'm all settled - in Kelburn now, Leonie, with a giant room and a small, but very nice harbour view out to Matiu-Somes Island!
I'm off for Christmas/2 birthdays/New Year at my parent's place as of tomorrow morning and my internet access will be unpredictable. I will make an effort to log in when I finish this challenge though (last 4 reviews will be probably be posted in the new year).
Happy and safe holidays everyone!
I'm off for Christmas/2 birthdays/New Year at my parent's place as of tomorrow morning and my internet access will be unpredictable. I will make an effort to log in when I finish this challenge though (last 4 reviews will be probably be posted in the new year).
Happy and safe holidays everyone!
132DeltaQueen50
Glad you got settled into your new place. Have a very happy Christmas, Alana.
134lkernagh
Hi Alana, glad to hear the move had only minor inconveniences. Have a great holiday with your family!
135mstrust
The view does sound wonderful! How nice to be able to look out on a harbour every day. Enjoy your new home and have a Merry Christmas!
136-Eva-
Oh, I googleimaged "Matiu-Somes Island" and got some beautiful scenic pictures along with a horrid creepy-crawler, apparently called a Weta. I knew of the Weta Workshop. I didn't need to know about the bug... :)
137KiwiNyx
Wetas are great but definitely creepy when you are exploring caves and they land on your head! Glorious looking beasties though.. we have them around our place in the big trees.
138-Eva-
Hmm, did you notice that word I wrote before the word "creepy-crawler?" Me no likey! And I now I have the shivers after that "land on your head"-bit. Ew. Ew. Ew.
-Eva-
(formerly bookoholic13)
-Eva-
(formerly bookoholic13)
139DeltaQueen50
Of course I had to go and google Wetas - wow, they are quite incredible looking creatures. Some of them are quite large, but they don't really gross me out - not like spiders do!
140psutto
Heh I remember going into a cave near Welly and the entire wall was covered in Weta and it was a bit of a shock!
141-Eva-
Well, if I ever get to go to New Zealand, at least I'll know not to go cave hiking!!!
-Eva-
(formerly bookoholic13)
-Eva-
(formerly bookoholic13)
142SouthernKiwi
Hi everyone! I'm currently at the public library so having to control my reactions to that last string of messages! I'm with you Eva, I'm definitely not a Weta fan, hideous looking creatures and very big! Psutto which cave was that? I'll be making a note to never go there ...! In one of my previous flats a Weta had crawled into a shoe left at the back door overnight, of course the flatmate whose shoe it was, was running late for work the next morning but that Weta was very cosy thank you, and despite a lot of shoe shaking and swearing another pair of shoes eventually had to be found. Not a pleasant way to start the morning :-)
143SouthernKiwi
Man Alone by John Mulgan
New Zealand Classic/Literature
3 Stars
Category: Home Grown
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Ascending Mount TBR)
If there's one word to describe Man Alone it's desolate.
Johnson arrives in New Zealand after the First World War with no fixed plans, but knowing he can simply pick up work when he needs it, and move on again when he feels like it. But with the effects beginning to be felt from the Great Depression life becomes much harder for Johnson who eventually finds himself in a work camp, and then on the run through the Central Plateau and the rugged Kaimanawa Ranges.
I found Man Alone interesting to read as it's a believable account of life during the Depression in New Zealand; but it's not a comforting depiction of New Zealander's or their attitudes at that time. I didn't particularly enjoy this book as there were no sympathetic characters and only a little I could relate to the New Zealand I live in now. I did however, love Mulgan's descriptions of our the wild and rugged landscape.
But Man Alone is compelling, if only because this time period and this perspective are a part of our history, and have helped to shape who we are.
New Zealand Classic/Literature
3 Stars
Category: Home Grown
(Alt category: Surprise Me!, Ascending Mount TBR)
If there's one word to describe Man Alone it's desolate.
Johnson arrives in New Zealand after the First World War with no fixed plans, but knowing he can simply pick up work when he needs it, and move on again when he feels like it. But with the effects beginning to be felt from the Great Depression life becomes much harder for Johnson who eventually finds himself in a work camp, and then on the run through the Central Plateau and the rugged Kaimanawa Ranges.
I found Man Alone interesting to read as it's a believable account of life during the Depression in New Zealand; but it's not a comforting depiction of New Zealander's or their attitudes at that time. I didn't particularly enjoy this book as there were no sympathetic characters and only a little I could relate to the New Zealand I live in now. I did however, love Mulgan's descriptions of our the wild and rugged landscape.
But Man Alone is compelling, if only because this time period and this perspective are a part of our history, and have helped to shape who we are.
144SouthernKiwi
Snowdrops by A.D Miller
Literature
4 Stars
Category: The Prizes
Working in Moscow as a high-flying lawyer brokering the massive deals that are behind some of Russia's big infrastructure, Nick sees first hand the corruption that is everywhere. It is also in Moscow that Nick meets and becomes enraptured with the enigmatic Katya, and in Russia all too often morals simply get in the way.
Snowdrops is wonderfully atmospheric and compulsively readable. Set in a ' devil may care' society which breeds amoral and unsympathetic characters this isn't a particularly easy read. I loved the structure - written as a confessional letter to an unnamed fiancée - which built the tension well.
There were two deals that ran through the plot of Snowdrops and the one let down was that the outcome of each deal was very transparent. But maybe that just serves to illustrate Nick's wilful ignorance of what goes on around him.
Literature
4 Stars
Category: The Prizes
Working in Moscow as a high-flying lawyer brokering the massive deals that are behind some of Russia's big infrastructure, Nick sees first hand the corruption that is everywhere. It is also in Moscow that Nick meets and becomes enraptured with the enigmatic Katya, and in Russia all too often morals simply get in the way.
Snowdrops is wonderfully atmospheric and compulsively readable. Set in a ' devil may care' society which breeds amoral and unsympathetic characters this isn't a particularly easy read. I loved the structure - written as a confessional letter to an unnamed fiancée - which built the tension well.
There were two deals that ran through the plot of Snowdrops and the one let down was that the outcome of each deal was very transparent. But maybe that just serves to illustrate Nick's wilful ignorance of what goes on around him.
145lkernagh
Nice review of Snowdrops Alana. I know that book has seen some mixed reviews on some other threads here on Lt but I think it is something that I might enjoy so your review is a nice encouragement to track down a copy to read for myself.
.... as for the Wetas, eeewwww, NOT a fan! I have no problems with Cicaks (pronounced “cheechuck”) from my days living in Indonesia but then lizards, especially small ones, aren't quite as creepy IMO.
.... as for the Wetas, eeewwww, NOT a fan! I have no problems with Cicaks (pronounced “cheechuck”) from my days living in Indonesia but then lizards, especially small ones, aren't quite as creepy IMO.
146SouthernKiwi
Hi Lori, and thanks, I enjoyed Snowdrops quite a lot.
Just stopping by very quickly to say that I've finished! Very happy I got through my challenge, but still 2 reviews to come (The Calligrapher's Daughter and The Redbreast).
I came down to my parent's house with 2 books packed in my suitcase, and I'm currently taking 6 back with me, and I'm still waiting on my SantaThing books. Funny how that happens :-)
Not sure I'll be back online before the new year, so see you all in 2012!
Just stopping by very quickly to say that I've finished! Very happy I got through my challenge, but still 2 reviews to come (The Calligrapher's Daughter and The Redbreast).
I came down to my parent's house with 2 books packed in my suitcase, and I'm currently taking 6 back with me, and I'm still waiting on my SantaThing books. Funny how that happens :-)
Not sure I'll be back online before the new year, so see you all in 2012!
147avatiakh
Congratulations on finishing the challenge. I also found Snowdrops quite enjoyable though you knew it wasn't going to turn out well with that 'confession' style narrative it was bound to be bad.
148lkernagh
Congratulations! Wishing you a Happy New Year and look forward to following your reading in 2012!
152-Eva-
Congrats on finishing!!! Hope you enjoyed The Redbreast - am looking forward to your review. Have a great new year!
-Eva-
(formerly bookoholic13)
-Eva-
(formerly bookoholic13)
153KiwiNyx
Congrats on finishing the challenge and Happy New Year! Hope the holidays have been great so far.
154SouthernKiwi
Thanks everyone, I'm back in Wellington again with only 2 days before I go back to work, where does the time go?! Hopefully last reviews will be done tomorrow so I can really switch my attention to the 12 in 12.
I thought I had wished everyone a happy new year in my last post, turns out I didn't, so belated Happy New Year!
I thought I had wished everyone a happy new year in my last post, turns out I didn't, so belated Happy New Year!
155SouthernKiwi
The Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim
Historical Fiction
4 Stars
Category: An Asian Odyssey
Spanning 30 turbulent years, The Calligrapher's Daughter is a family saga with early 20th century Korean history woven in. Najin is from a privileged family, but times change quickly and centuries of tradition are clashing with more modern ideas.
When Najin's father tries to arrange a marriage between 14 year old Najin and the 12 year old son of a suitably aristocratic family, Najin's mother steps in and orchestrates her daughter's escape. Both Najin and her mother know the value of an education for a girl in Korea, and with her hard won schooling Najin is able to gain more freedom for herself. But with the Japanese occupation of Korea, life is becoming more difficult and unpredicable for everyone.
The Calligrapher's Daughter has many moments which are beautifully observed, and some lovely imagery. The story is loosely based on Kim's own mother's life and this is evident in the authentic feel of the story. So much history and culture is packed into this book, but it never overwhelms the story.
Najin is a strong and interesting character, she must juggle her own somewhat conflicting ideas of her traditional role and obligations to her family with the new ideas of personal freedoms she wants for herself. And although she's kept in the background, Najin's mother is also interesting. In a culture where females were subservient, she will not disobey her husband outright, but is very willing to work around him. Her mother is Najin's best ally.
This is a great debut, full of detail and characters you can't help but become attached to.
Historical Fiction
4 Stars
Category: An Asian Odyssey
Spanning 30 turbulent years, The Calligrapher's Daughter is a family saga with early 20th century Korean history woven in. Najin is from a privileged family, but times change quickly and centuries of tradition are clashing with more modern ideas.
When Najin's father tries to arrange a marriage between 14 year old Najin and the 12 year old son of a suitably aristocratic family, Najin's mother steps in and orchestrates her daughter's escape. Both Najin and her mother know the value of an education for a girl in Korea, and with her hard won schooling Najin is able to gain more freedom for herself. But with the Japanese occupation of Korea, life is becoming more difficult and unpredicable for everyone.
The Calligrapher's Daughter has many moments which are beautifully observed, and some lovely imagery. The story is loosely based on Kim's own mother's life and this is evident in the authentic feel of the story. So much history and culture is packed into this book, but it never overwhelms the story.
Najin is a strong and interesting character, she must juggle her own somewhat conflicting ideas of her traditional role and obligations to her family with the new ideas of personal freedoms she wants for herself. And although she's kept in the background, Najin's mother is also interesting. In a culture where females were subservient, she will not disobey her husband outright, but is very willing to work around him. Her mother is Najin's best ally.
This is a great debut, full of detail and characters you can't help but become attached to.
156SouthernKiwi
The Redbreast by Jo Nesbo
Police Procedual/Mystery
4.5 Stars
Category: Unity Staff Recommendations
Detective Harry Hole has been reassigned as a 'promotion' and is meant to be monitoring Neo-Nazi activity in Norway, however a rare gun smuggled into the country catches Harry's attention and sends him off in pursuit of a potential assassin. As bodies start turning up, including Harry's partner Ellen, it appears there is a link to World War II and Nazi sympathisers.
I loved the flashbacks to World War II, and while initially I was unsure of the relevance, they provided interesting reading regarding Norways part in the war which I was unaware of. It did take quite awhile for Nesbo to start connecting some dots, but once he did this became an intricate story with many layers - including a war time love story.
I enjoyed the banter between Harry and Ellen, and was disappointed when that came to an abrupt halt. But Harry is an interesting protagonist, he goes his own way, is very intuitive and is working on his drinking problem.
We see the investigation not only from Harry's perspective, but also from the assassins which creates a great dynamic. Even as elements of the story keep being revealed the ending still provided a big twist.
This is a complex police procedural/mystery with a historical fiction bent and its an absorbing read. Even though this is the third in the series, I didn't feel like I was missing anything having not read the first two (they haven't yet been translated). I'll definitely be reading the rest of the series.
Police Procedual/Mystery
4.5 Stars
Category: Unity Staff Recommendations
Detective Harry Hole has been reassigned as a 'promotion' and is meant to be monitoring Neo-Nazi activity in Norway, however a rare gun smuggled into the country catches Harry's attention and sends him off in pursuit of a potential assassin. As bodies start turning up, including Harry's partner Ellen, it appears there is a link to World War II and Nazi sympathisers.
I loved the flashbacks to World War II, and while initially I was unsure of the relevance, they provided interesting reading regarding Norways part in the war which I was unaware of. It did take quite awhile for Nesbo to start connecting some dots, but once he did this became an intricate story with many layers - including a war time love story.
I enjoyed the banter between Harry and Ellen, and was disappointed when that came to an abrupt halt. But Harry is an interesting protagonist, he goes his own way, is very intuitive and is working on his drinking problem.
We see the investigation not only from Harry's perspective, but also from the assassins which creates a great dynamic. Even as elements of the story keep being revealed the ending still provided a big twist.
This is a complex police procedural/mystery with a historical fiction bent and its an absorbing read. Even though this is the third in the series, I didn't feel like I was missing anything having not read the first two (they haven't yet been translated). I'll definitely be reading the rest of the series.
157SouthernKiwi
Phew, reviews all done for 2011. I'll be back tomorrow to do a final round up for the year.
158-Eva-
It takes a while to get how those different threads in The Redbreast are connected, but it does become quite a great story, doesn't it.
And, no, the first two books are not required to pick up the series - they are good, but I think Redbreast is where Nesbø really hit his stride with Harry.
And, no, the first two books are not required to pick up the series - they are good, but I think Redbreast is where Nesbø really hit his stride with Harry.
159SouthernKiwi
4th Quarter Recap
Books read this quarter: 15/66 (for a total of 66/66)
Books owned vs. Books borrowed: 12 : 3
Mount TBR books vs. Books that aren't: 7 : 8
Best read(s) from this quarter:
Atlas of Remote Islands
Wulf
The Redbreast
Least favourite read from this quarter:
Half Blood Blues
Surprise Me! - Category Completed!
- At Last Comes Love by Mary Balogh, 3.5 Stars
Home Grown - Category Completed!
- Wulf by Hammish Clayton, 4.5 Stars
- Man Alone by John Mulgan, 3 Stars
Ascending Mount TBR - Category Completed!
- One Day by David Nicholls, 3.5 Stars
- Prisoner of Tehran by Marina Nemat, 3.5 Stars
- Khomeini's Ghost by Con Coughlin, 3.5 Stars
- Jane And The Unpleasantness At Scargrave Manor by Stephanie Barron, 4 Stars
The Prizes - Category Completed!
- Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan, 2 Stars
- Snowdrops by A.D. Miller, 4 Stars
An Asian Odyssey - Category Completed!
- The Coroner's Lunch by Colin Cotterill, 4 Stars
- The Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim, 4 Stars
A Little Bit Of What I Fancy - Category Completed!
- Atlas Of Remote Islands by Judith Schalansky, 5 Stars
- New York To Dallas by J.D. Robb, 4 Stars
Series Reads - Category Completed!
Unity Staff Recommendations - Category Completed!
- The Redbreast by Jo Nesbo, 4.5 Stars
Globetrotting With Travel Writers - Category Completed!
- Neither Here, Nor There by Bill Bryson, 3.5 Stars
Onto The Big Screen - Category Completed!
A Book I Previously Failed To Finish - Category Completed!
Books read this quarter: 15/66 (for a total of 66/66)
Books owned vs. Books borrowed: 12 : 3
Mount TBR books vs. Books that aren't: 7 : 8
Best read(s) from this quarter:
Atlas of Remote Islands
Wulf
The Redbreast
Least favourite read from this quarter:
Half Blood Blues
Surprise Me! - Category Completed!
- At Last Comes Love by Mary Balogh, 3.5 Stars
Home Grown - Category Completed!
- Wulf by Hammish Clayton, 4.5 Stars
- Man Alone by John Mulgan, 3 Stars
Ascending Mount TBR - Category Completed!
- One Day by David Nicholls, 3.5 Stars
- Prisoner of Tehran by Marina Nemat, 3.5 Stars
- Khomeini's Ghost by Con Coughlin, 3.5 Stars
- Jane And The Unpleasantness At Scargrave Manor by Stephanie Barron, 4 Stars
The Prizes - Category Completed!
- Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan, 2 Stars
- Snowdrops by A.D. Miller, 4 Stars
An Asian Odyssey - Category Completed!
- The Coroner's Lunch by Colin Cotterill, 4 Stars
- The Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim, 4 Stars
A Little Bit Of What I Fancy - Category Completed!
- Atlas Of Remote Islands by Judith Schalansky, 5 Stars
- New York To Dallas by J.D. Robb, 4 Stars
Series Reads - Category Completed!
Unity Staff Recommendations - Category Completed!
- The Redbreast by Jo Nesbo, 4.5 Stars
Globetrotting With Travel Writers - Category Completed!
- Neither Here, Nor There by Bill Bryson, 3.5 Stars
Onto The Big Screen - Category Completed!
A Book I Previously Failed To Finish - Category Completed!
160lkernagh
Nice review of The Calligrapher's Daughter. I have been debating about that one. Still am but only because I know it is something that I should be in the mood for to properly enjoy it.
161SouthernKiwi
Thanks Lori, I hope you do get the chance to pick it up, it's a good one.
162SouthernKiwi
2011 Statistics
Off The Shelf vs. Borrowed: 49 : 17
Mt TBR Books (+6 months on the shelf) vs. The Rest: 17: 49
Fiction vs. Non Fiction: 52 : 14
Average Star Rating: 3.9
Lowest Star Rating: 1.0 (A Woman Of Seville)
Highest Star Rating: 5.0 (Atlas Of Remote Islands, Wedlock, I Am Not Esther, Kartography and 84 Charing Cross Road/The Duchess Of Bloomsbury Street)
Highest Average Rating Category: Unity Staff Recommendations (4.25 Stars)
Lowest Average Rating Category: Ascending Mount TBR (3.61 Stars)
Average Rating By Category:
Surprise Me! - 4.0 Stars
Home Grown - 4.0 Stars
Ascending Mount TBR - 3.6 Stars
The Prizes - 3.7 Stars
An Asian Odyssey - 3.6 Stars
A Little Bit Of What I Fancy - 4.1 Stars
Series Reads - 3.8 Stars
Unity Staff Recommendations - 4.3 Stars
Globetrotting With Travel Writers - 3.8 Stars
Onto The Big Screen - 4.0 Stars
A Book I Previously Failed To Finish - 4.0 Stars
Biggest Book Read: The Way Of Kings by Brandon Sanderson, 1008 pages
Smallest Book Read: Silk by Alessandro Barricco, 112 pages
Off The Shelf vs. Borrowed: 49 : 17
Mt TBR Books (+6 months on the shelf) vs. The Rest: 17: 49
Fiction vs. Non Fiction: 52 : 14
Average Star Rating: 3.9
Lowest Star Rating: 1.0 (A Woman Of Seville)
Highest Star Rating: 5.0 (Atlas Of Remote Islands, Wedlock, I Am Not Esther, Kartography and 84 Charing Cross Road/The Duchess Of Bloomsbury Street)
Highest Average Rating Category: Unity Staff Recommendations (4.25 Stars)
Lowest Average Rating Category: Ascending Mount TBR (3.61 Stars)
Average Rating By Category:
Surprise Me! - 4.0 Stars
Home Grown - 4.0 Stars
Ascending Mount TBR - 3.6 Stars
The Prizes - 3.7 Stars
An Asian Odyssey - 3.6 Stars
A Little Bit Of What I Fancy - 4.1 Stars
Series Reads - 3.8 Stars
Unity Staff Recommendations - 4.3 Stars
Globetrotting With Travel Writers - 3.8 Stars
Onto The Big Screen - 4.0 Stars
A Book I Previously Failed To Finish - 4.0 Stars
Biggest Book Read: The Way Of Kings by Brandon Sanderson, 1008 pages
Smallest Book Read: Silk by Alessandro Barricco, 112 pages