Catalina7's 2012 Reads
Discussão75 Books Challenge for 2012
Aderi ao LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1catalina7
Greetings and happy new year! This is my fourth year in this great group and I am still enjoying all the threads and discussions!
My 2011 Reading Goals:
1. (Finally) read 150 books (this is my continuing goal from the last few years. I've never quite made it)
2. Start reading the Newbery books again
3. Read more nonfiction books
4. De-lurk a bit in the group-my shyness persists online and while I read many threads I don't usually gather the courage to comment :)
5. Figure out how to post pictures on my thread as I have never gotten around to learning how to do all the cool things on my thread
My 2011 Reading Goals:
1. (Finally) read 150 books (this is my continuing goal from the last few years. I've never quite made it)
2. Start reading the Newbery books again
3. Read more nonfiction books
4. De-lurk a bit in the group-my shyness persists online and while I read many threads I don't usually gather the courage to comment :)
5. Figure out how to post pictures on my thread as I have never gotten around to learning how to do all the cool things on my thread
2FAMeulstee
hi Caitlin
wil try to follow you this year, as we have some books in common :-)
Anita
wil try to follow you this year, as we have some books in common :-)
Anita
3maggie1944
I have you starred. I'll be interested to see what you read. I only was able to finish 40 books last year, too, but I considered that to be great! Year before I did more but I kind of felt like I cheated because I counted so many children's books that I read with the toddlers I associate with {with whom I associate.... }
hahaha
See you around the threads.....
hahaha
See you around the threads.....
6catalina7
Thanks for the welcome backs! I hope I read lots of good books this year that I can pass on to y'all readers of my thread :)
7alcottacre
Glad to see you back with us again, Caitlin!
8catalina7
Thanks Stasia! Nice of you to drop by my thread! Hope you are doing well so far in the new year!
9alcottacre
So far, so good ;)
12catalina7
Ok, I promise I will soon actually post about the books I have been reading. To explain the delay: This month has been busy/exciting/nerve-wracking for me. I applied to physician assistant school this past fall and I found out at the end of December that I had gotten interviews at both programs that I had applied to! My interviews were this past week, so I have spent the beginning of this month preparing for them. I found out today I was accepted to the school in Tulsa, OK and I am so very excited! I am supposed to hear next week from the program I applied to in Houston, Tx. So that's my gush about what's going on in my life :)
13maggie1944
Congratulations! I am sure you will be accepted where you want to go, and you'll do well!!
14MickyFine
Big congratulations on getting in to one of the programs already. I'm sure you'll have a wonderful experience, whichever school you go to. :D
16catalina7
Nearly a month in to 2012, let me actually start posting my reads for the year.
1. Fearless Fourteen by Janet Evanovich
2. Ultraviolet by R.J. Anderson
3. Touch the Dark by Karen Chance
1. Fearless Fourteen by Janet Evanovich
2. Ultraviolet by R.J. Anderson
3. Touch the Dark by Karen Chance
17catalina7
It's only February and I am already behind on reading others' threads and updating my own, sigh.
4. Skinwalker by Faith Hunter
5. Finger Lickin’ Fifteen by Janet Evanovich
6. Burning Bridge by John Flanagan
4. Skinwalker by Faith Hunter
5. Finger Lickin’ Fifteen by Janet Evanovich
6. Burning Bridge by John Flanagan
18catalina7
Okay I am just about the biggest failure at keeping my thread updated! Real life keeps getting in the way lol (and my new obsession with crafting and pinterest...). But mostly lots of packing and getting ready for my 1 month away move to Oklahoma for graduate school! Exciting! AND more exciting, today is my 24th birthday! Yay!
Okay, on to the books:
7. Nightingale’s Lament by Simon R. Green
Still loving this great PI urban fantasy series !
8. Staying Dead by Laura Anne Gilman
Glad I tried this series (I have read the first two in the paranormal scene investigations series) because I love it too! Good investigative/mystery urban fantasy :)
9. The Icebound Land by John Flanagan
10. Underground by Kat Richardson
Third in the Greywalker series
Okay, on to the books:
7. Nightingale’s Lament by Simon R. Green
Still loving this great PI urban fantasy series !
8. Staying Dead by Laura Anne Gilman
Glad I tried this series (I have read the first two in the paranormal scene investigations series) because I love it too! Good investigative/mystery urban fantasy :)
9. The Icebound Land by John Flanagan
10. Underground by Kat Richardson
Third in the Greywalker series
20FAMeulstee
Happy Birthday!
Enjoying the John Flanagan books?
Enjoying the John Flanagan books?
21catalina7
Thanks Micky and FAmeulstee!
And yes, I LOVE them! I have read most but not all of the series. I decided to re-reading the ones I have read before I read the ones I haven't. He has a new series set in the same world out now too.
And yes, I LOVE them! I have read most but not all of the series. I decided to re-reading the ones I have read before I read the ones I haven't. He has a new series set in the same world out now too.
22catalina7
11. Battle for Skandia by John Flanagan
I love this series :)
12. Curse the Dark by Laura Anne Gilman
13. Urban Shaman by C.E. Murphy
I liked this urban fantasy. It caught my eye at the library and I am glad I picked it up! Though I am not sure that it should have been shelved in romance as opposed to fantasy/sci-fi...
I love this series :)
12. Curse the Dark by Laura Anne Gilman
13. Urban Shaman by C.E. Murphy
I liked this urban fantasy. It caught my eye at the library and I am glad I picked it up! Though I am not sure that it should have been shelved in romance as opposed to fantasy/sci-fi...
23catalina7
14. Vanished by Kat Richardson
15. Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
I finally have all the books in the series so I am re-reading the first two before I continue reading the rest :) I really love this urban fantasy set in near future Atlanta where magic and technology are at odds, creating a slightly dystopian feeling world. The main character, Kate Daniels, is super tough and I love her! I like strong female leads.
16. Magic Burns by Ilona Andrews
15. Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
I finally have all the books in the series so I am re-reading the first two before I continue reading the rest :) I really love this urban fantasy set in near future Atlanta where magic and technology are at odds, creating a slightly dystopian feeling world. The main character, Kate Daniels, is super tough and I love her! I like strong female leads.
16. Magic Burns by Ilona Andrews
24catalina7
Okay, so I am officially peeved with graduate school stealing all my reading and librarything-ing time! My reading pace has dropped dramatically since I started grad school in June. Hopefully worth it in the long run though, lol. I've also found that being stressed/busy leads me to read lots more rereads than usual. I am working on updating my reading list, so here's a start:
17. Blood Cross by Faith Hunter
18. Mercy Blade by Faith Hunter
19. One for the Money by Janet Evanovich
20. Two for the Dough by Janet Evanovich
21. Three to Get Deadly by Janet Evanovich
22. Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
17. Blood Cross by Faith Hunter
18. Mercy Blade by Faith Hunter
19. One for the Money by Janet Evanovich
20. Two for the Dough by Janet Evanovich
21. Three to Get Deadly by Janet Evanovich
22. Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
25catalina7
23. Hex and the City by Simon R. Green
24. Magic Burns by Ilona Andrews
25. Magic Strikes by Ilona Andrews
25. New Orleans Mourning by Julie Smith
27. Soulless by Gail Carriger
28. Moon Called by Patricia Briggs
29. Blood Bound by Patricia Briggs
30. Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs
31. Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs
32. Silver Borne by Patricia Briggs
33. Tricks of the Trade by Laura Anne Gilman
34. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
35. Touch of Power by Maria V. Snyder
36. Raven Cursed by Faith Hunter
37. The Sharing Knife by Lois McMaster Bujold
24. Magic Burns by Ilona Andrews
25. Magic Strikes by Ilona Andrews
25. New Orleans Mourning by Julie Smith
27. Soulless by Gail Carriger
28. Moon Called by Patricia Briggs
29. Blood Bound by Patricia Briggs
30. Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs
31. Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs
32. Silver Borne by Patricia Briggs
33. Tricks of the Trade by Laura Anne Gilman
34. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
35. Touch of Power by Maria V. Snyder
36. Raven Cursed by Faith Hunter
37. The Sharing Knife by Lois McMaster Bujold
26catalina7
38. The Truth by Terry Pratchett
29catalina7
Well, this year taught me that moving multiple states away and starting graduate school help combine to steal all my reading time! Grr....lol. very low book count for me this year! Unfortunately I am guessing it will continue through my next two years of graduate school...
30MickyFine
Yeah, I only managed to squeeze in extracurricular reading during grad school during my commute on the bus. Hang in there!