End of the Year Roundup - Best Books of the Year
DiscussãoThe 12 in 12 Category Challenge
Aderi ao LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1RidgewayGirl
What were the three best books you read this year? Why did you choose those those books as your favorites? Was it hard to narrow it down to just three, or was it hard to find three books you enjoyed?
2majkia
The Eight by Katharine Neville
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Curse of the Mistwraith by Janny Wurts
Not necessarily in that order
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Curse of the Mistwraith by Janny Wurts
Not necessarily in that order
3thornton37814
Strictly based on ratings, I gave 3 books 5 stars this year. I did not include children's or YA literature.
Overall
1) The Notorious Elizabeth Tuttle by Ava Chamberlain
2) A Most Contagious Game by Catherine Aird
3) Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
Now, I'm going to separate this into Fiction & Non-Fiction with some Honorable Mentions. The ones not mentioned above earned 4.5 stars from me.
Fiction
1) A Most Contagious Game by Catherine Aird
2) Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
3) Dissolution by C. J. Sansom
HM) And Justice There Is None by Deborah Crombie
HM) Five Quarters of the Orange by Joanne Harris
HM) The Blood Detective by Dan Waddell
HM) Cannery Row by John Steinbeck
Non-Fiction
1) The Notorious Elizabeth Tuttle by Ava Chamberlain
2) By Faith Alone by Bill Griffeth
3) The Children of Willesden Lane by Mona Golabek
HM) Fever Season by Jeanette Keith
HM) Sustaining the Cherokee Family by Rose Stremlau
I guess it wasn't hard to narrow it down to 3 because I only gave 3 books 5 stars!
Overall
1) The Notorious Elizabeth Tuttle by Ava Chamberlain
2) A Most Contagious Game by Catherine Aird
3) Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
Now, I'm going to separate this into Fiction & Non-Fiction with some Honorable Mentions. The ones not mentioned above earned 4.5 stars from me.
Fiction
1) A Most Contagious Game by Catherine Aird
2) Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
3) Dissolution by C. J. Sansom
HM) And Justice There Is None by Deborah Crombie
HM) Five Quarters of the Orange by Joanne Harris
HM) The Blood Detective by Dan Waddell
HM) Cannery Row by John Steinbeck
Non-Fiction
1) The Notorious Elizabeth Tuttle by Ava Chamberlain
2) By Faith Alone by Bill Griffeth
3) The Children of Willesden Lane by Mona Golabek
HM) Fever Season by Jeanette Keith
HM) Sustaining the Cherokee Family by Rose Stremlau
I guess it wasn't hard to narrow it down to 3 because I only gave 3 books 5 stars!
4mamzel
Favorite YA reads:
Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick
The Midnight Palace by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie (reread)
Favorite Adult reads:
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
Sea Wolf by Jack London
The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (reread)
Favorite Nonfiction:
Atlantic: The Biography of an Ocean by Simon Winchester
Not mentioned above are books from two fabulous series:
Dr. Siri Paiboun series by Colin Cotterill
Roma sub Rosa: The Investigations of Gordianus the Finder series by Steven Saylor
Never Fall Down by Patricia McCormick
The Midnight Palace by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie (reread)
Favorite Adult reads:
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
Sea Wolf by Jack London
The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (reread)
Favorite Nonfiction:
Atlantic: The Biography of an Ocean by Simon Winchester
Not mentioned above are books from two fabulous series:
Dr. Siri Paiboun series by Colin Cotterill
Roma sub Rosa: The Investigations of Gordianus the Finder series by Steven Saylor
5Tafadhali
Discounting any re-reads, my favorite new-to-me books this year were:
1) The Once and Future King by T.H. White
2) The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
3) Finishing the Hat and Look, I Made a Hat by Stephen Sondheim
Closely followed by all the books in the Vorkosigan saga. None individually ranks above those other three, but I tore through the first nine books and the series totally won me over.
Other runners-up include: Liesl and Po by Lauren Oliver, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skroot, Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim, Unspoken by Sarah Rees Brennan, The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexei, and Building Stories by Chris Ware
1) The Once and Future King by T.H. White
2) The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
3) Finishing the Hat and Look, I Made a Hat by Stephen Sondheim
Closely followed by all the books in the Vorkosigan saga. None individually ranks above those other three, but I tore through the first nine books and the series totally won me over.
Other runners-up include: Liesl and Po by Lauren Oliver, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skroot, Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim, Unspoken by Sarah Rees Brennan, The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexei, and Building Stories by Chris Ware
6cyderry
I only had 3 books that were 4.5★ or 5★.
1) Grant by Jean Edward Smith
2) The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
3) Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
1) Grant by Jean Edward Smith
2) The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
3) Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
7paruline
I liked (4 stars) most of the books I read this year but three stood out:
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell - 5 stars
The Chrysalids by John Wyndham - 4.5 stars
Out of Africa by Tania Blixen - 4.5 stars
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell - 5 stars
The Chrysalids by John Wyndham - 4.5 stars
Out of Africa by Tania Blixen - 4.5 stars
8christina_reads
At this moment I can only think of two that outshone the rest, The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater and Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein. They were my two best reads of 2012 by far, and they may even be two of my new all-time favorites!
10Tafadhali
Cod Name Verity sounds like an intriguing underwater adventure. :)
Joking aside, I just acquired that for my library and have been eager to read it!
Joking aside, I just acquired that for my library and have been eager to read it!
11christina_reads
@ 9/10 -- I should say that Code Name Verity a tad slow to get into, but stick with it! It's truly a wonderful book, in my opinion.
12_Zoe_
I can also only think of two for now: The Snow Child and The Defining Decade.
13LittleTaiko
If I only pick three it would be:
1. Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand
2. The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
3. Emma by Jane Austen
My other nominees who also received 5 star ratings this year are:
1. Gift from the Sea by Anne Morrow
2. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
3. Persuasion by Jane Austen
4. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
5. In the Sanctuary of Outcasts by Neil White
6. Mr. Penumbra's 24 Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan
7. Force of Nature by C.J. Box
8. The Beautiful Mystery by Louise Penny
1. Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand
2. The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
3. Emma by Jane Austen
My other nominees who also received 5 star ratings this year are:
1. Gift from the Sea by Anne Morrow
2. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
3. Persuasion by Jane Austen
4. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
5. In the Sanctuary of Outcasts by Neil White
6. Mr. Penumbra's 24 Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan
7. Force of Nature by C.J. Box
8. The Beautiful Mystery by Louise Penny
14christina_reads
@ 13 -- Great to see three Austens on your list! :)
15dudes22
I had some good reads this year, many of them 5 star for me.
My favorites were:
The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho
Left Neglected by Lisa Genova
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
Followed by:
Robbing Bees by Holley Bishop
March by Geraldine Brooks
The Map of Lost Memories by Kim Fay
My favorites were:
The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho
Left Neglected by Lisa Genova
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
Followed by:
Robbing Bees by Holley Bishop
March by Geraldine Brooks
The Map of Lost Memories by Kim Fay
16lsh63
I have to do something about my rating system. Looking back on my 2012 reads, almost everything was 4 stars! That makes no sense, I was probably being too generous. Anyway, my top three are:
1. Hunger Games
2. The Warmth of Other Suns
3. Gone Girl
1. Hunger Games
2. The Warmth of Other Suns
3. Gone Girl
17-Eva-
My three highest rated this year were:
1. Borstal Boy by Brendan Behan
2. When the Air Hits Your Brain by Frank T. Vertosick Jr.
3. Suddenly, a Knock on the Door by Etgar Keret
There were quite a few close "seconds" - I had a very good reading year.
1. Borstal Boy by Brendan Behan
2. When the Air Hits Your Brain by Frank T. Vertosick Jr.
3. Suddenly, a Knock on the Door by Etgar Keret
There were quite a few close "seconds" - I had a very good reading year.
18lkernagh
Only two books received full 5 star ratings from me this year:
The Island Walkers by John Bemrose
Bilal's Bread by Sulayman X
I did have eight 4.5 star rating reads this year:
The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
Conference of the Birds by Peter Sis
Strawberries in January by Evelyne de la Cheneliere
The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
Whylah Falls by George Elliott Clarke
Ru by Kim Thuy
Speaking from Among the Bones by Alan Bradley
The Island Walkers by John Bemrose
Bilal's Bread by Sulayman X
I did have eight 4.5 star rating reads this year:
The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
Conference of the Birds by Peter Sis
Strawberries in January by Evelyne de la Cheneliere
The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
Whylah Falls by George Elliott Clarke
Ru by Kim Thuy
Speaking from Among the Bones by Alan Bradley
19dudes22
>16 lsh63: Lisa - I had a lot of books that had high ratings too and might need to find a way to make things a little more logical. Basically the star system only gives you 10 rankings for a book. Makes it a little hard to shade things a little better or a little worse. Especially the more books you read. If you read 90 books a year, you'd have to have 9 books that were 5s, 9 that were 4.5s, etc down to 9 .5s. Probably not likely. So some rankings would have a lot unless you got a batch of baaaad books. Which we wish on no one.
20RidgewayGirl
I had a great reading year and had a terrible time both finding any bad books and narrowing down the number of great reads. But here they are, in no particular order:
The Gormenghast Trilogy by Mervyn Peake -- This is a fantastical, weird and lush tale set in a richly imagined world. This deserves to be as well known and read as Tolkein and Lewis.
Atlas of Remote Islands by Judith Schalansky -- A collection of tiny, isolated islands described and with an interesting story about each. Utterly compelling.
The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood -- Maybe it was a case of the right book at the right time, but I was blown away by the story, the writing; everything actually.
The Gormenghast Trilogy by Mervyn Peake -- This is a fantastical, weird and lush tale set in a richly imagined world. This deserves to be as well known and read as Tolkein and Lewis.
Atlas of Remote Islands by Judith Schalansky -- A collection of tiny, isolated islands described and with an interesting story about each. Utterly compelling.
The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood -- Maybe it was a case of the right book at the right time, but I was blown away by the story, the writing; everything actually.
21hailelib
No way can I stick to just three! I posted a full 24 standouts in my thread but narrowing down even further I have these twelve.
Last Chance to See -- Douglas Adams and Mark Carwardine
The Social Conquest of Earth -- E. O. Wilson
The Violinist's Thumb -- Sam Kean
1491: new Revelations of the Americas -- Charles C. Mann
Atlas of Remote Islands -- Judith Schalansky
The Half-life of Facts -- Samuel Arbesman
A Free Man of Color -- Barbara Hambly
American Gods -- Neil Gaiman
11/22/63 -- Stephen King
Great Sky Woman -- Steven Barnes
The Technologists -- Matthew Pearl
Dandelion Wine -- Ray Bradbury
Last Chance to See -- Douglas Adams and Mark Carwardine
The Social Conquest of Earth -- E. O. Wilson
The Violinist's Thumb -- Sam Kean
1491: new Revelations of the Americas -- Charles C. Mann
Atlas of Remote Islands -- Judith Schalansky
The Half-life of Facts -- Samuel Arbesman
A Free Man of Color -- Barbara Hambly
American Gods -- Neil Gaiman
11/22/63 -- Stephen King
Great Sky Woman -- Steven Barnes
The Technologists -- Matthew Pearl
Dandelion Wine -- Ray Bradbury
22cbl_tn
I had a very good reading year. If I have to narrow my list down to the 3 best, I'll have to go with these:
Given Up for Dead: America's Heroic Stand at Wake Island by Bill Sloan
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens (audiobook read by Simon Prebble)
The Lost: A Search for Six of Six Million by Daniel Mendelsohn
Given Up for Dead: America's Heroic Stand at Wake Island by Bill Sloan
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens (audiobook read by Simon Prebble)
The Lost: A Search for Six of Six Million by Daniel Mendelsohn
23AHS-Wolfy
Easy for me to pick just 3 as that was how many received top marks for me in 2012:
Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
The Absolute Sandman Volume Three by Neil Gaiman
Fables: The Deluxe Edition Book Five by Bill Willingham
Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
The Absolute Sandman Volume Three by Neil Gaiman
Fables: The Deluxe Edition Book Five by Bill Willingham
24japaul22
Only three? Ah! I had about 15 4.5 or 5 star reads! But I'll make myself choose.
Don Quixote by Cervantes
A Place of Greater Safety by Hilary Mantel
Apollo's Angels: A History of Ballet by Jennifer Homans
Don Quixote by Cervantes
A Place of Greater Safety by Hilary Mantel
Apollo's Angels: A History of Ballet by Jennifer Homans
25bolero
Hard to choose three. My 4.5 and 5's were:
Tell The Wolves I'm Home by Carol Rifka Brunt
Wives and Daughters by Elizabeth Gaskell
The Sweetness of Tears by Nafisa Haji
Gillespie and I by Jane Harris
State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
Songs in Ordinary Time by Mary McGarry Morris
Palace Walk by Naguib Mahfouz
Tell The Wolves I'm Home by Carol Rifka Brunt
Wives and Daughters by Elizabeth Gaskell
The Sweetness of Tears by Nafisa Haji
Gillespie and I by Jane Harris
State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
Songs in Ordinary Time by Mary McGarry Morris
Palace Walk by Naguib Mahfouz
26LisaMorr
I had 5 five-star reads in 2012, I can narrow them down to:
1. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami
2. Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton
3. Santa Olivia by Jacqueline Carey
1. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami
2. Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton
3. Santa Olivia by Jacqueline Carey
27ivyd
Only 3? Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire takes up 5 slots! However, my favorite of the 5 was
A Storm of Swords
And my other 2 favorite books of the year were
Shoeless Joe by W.P. Kinsella
The Invisible Ones by Stef Penney
A Storm of Swords
And my other 2 favorite books of the year were
Shoeless Joe by W.P. Kinsella
The Invisible Ones by Stef Penney