Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1lisarounds Primeira Mensagem
Has anyone read anything that completely kept them on the edge and you couldnt put it down?? Im always looking for that kind of book!! Thanks!
2kawika
I have friends who would absolutely recommend House of Leaves to you. Personally, I found it good, but not edge of the seat worthy, but then it's very difficult for me to find anything that will do that. My friends will tell you that like The Shining, House of Leaves had them hearing things at night and jumping at those things they think they heard. It definitely is worth a read.
3jseger9000
Ignored, The Association and Revelation. Bentley Little doesn’t always fire on all cylinders as an author, but when he does he’s brilliant.
I’d also suggest Peter Straub. He is maybe an acquired taste, but Ghost Story, Koko and Mister X: A Novel are all deep and rewarding and had me hooked!
If you were only going to pick one book from my list for edge-of-your-seat reading though, I’d say start with The Ignored. I’d never read anything else quite like it.
I’d also suggest Peter Straub. He is maybe an acquired taste, but Ghost Story, Koko and Mister X: A Novel are all deep and rewarding and had me hooked!
If you were only going to pick one book from my list for edge-of-your-seat reading though, I’d say start with The Ignored. I’d never read anything else quite like it.
4virose_pt
I personally recommend Richard Laymon, mainly The Beast House Trilogy. Now that´s what I call horror.
Sorry, but Stephen King and those similar to him are horror for girls.
Sorry, but Stephen King and those similar to him are horror for girls.
5KromesTomes
Check out the relatively new novel The ruins by Scott Smith ... highly, highly recommended.
6NickCato
DEAD BITCH ARMY by Andre Duza, THE HALLOWEEN MAN by Douglas Clegg, and BLOOD CRAZY by Simon Clark to name a few.
7lesleydawn
Fetish by J.F. Gonzalez is remarkable. I couldn't put it down and was completely floored by the ending. I would recommend anything by Gonzalez. He is always great for some good chills.
8Blankman
I loved Bentley Little's THE STORE because I think Mr. Little may have had a certain well known chain store in mind commonly called Wally World.
9bfrisch
I'm a huge Joe Schreiber fan. Eat the Dark is my favorite of his books and a real fast-paced read. An Apple for Zoe by indie Thomas Amo is great if you like the paranormal.