What are you reading in October, 2015?
DiscussãoCanadian Bookworms
Aderi ao LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
2buriedinprint
I'm into Libby Creelman's latest, Split. It's caught my attention right away.
Also reading the short stories of Alistair Macleod, which are beautiful.
1 I was looking at that one: how are you finding it?
Also reading the short stories of Alistair Macleod, which are beautiful.
1 I was looking at that one: how are you finding it?
3fmgee
I am reading The Nature of the Beast by Louise Penny
4Cecilturtle
I just finished Daydreams of Angels by Heather O'Neill in a lovely collection of short stories. I'm now finally reading in French again with Guerre sale, a detective fiction on the arms trade between France and the Congo.
5rabbitprincess
I'm buried in an omnibus of Women Crime Writers: Four Suspense Novels of the 1940s. Currently reading The Horizontal Man, by Helen Eustis, about a murder at a women's college.
6Nickelini
I'm reading A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki. A quarter of the way through and I'm liking it at this point.
7vancouverdeb
Finished Birds of a Feather by Jacqueline Winspear and really enjoyed it. I am now about 60 pages into the 2015 longlisted Booker, Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg and so far, interesting and enjoyable.
8LynnB
2: Cloud is the first book by Eric McCormack that I've read and I have to say it just didn't grab me. I couldn't identify with any of the characters and struggled to figure out what the author was really writing about.
I'm now reading Age of Wonder by Richard Holmes.
I'm now reading Age of Wonder by Richard Holmes.
9loosha
I read A Game for all the Family, my first book by this author, quite a far fetched story.
Last night I started Daydreams of Angels.
Last night I started Daydreams of Angels.
10gypsysmom
I just finished The Girl in the Spider's Web which my lovely husband gave me as a birthday present. I enjoyed it although it is not quite as good as Stieg Larsson's trilogy books. I confess to being torn by the fact that Larsson's father and brother commissioned the book and stand to make even more money and Larsson's long-time companion gets none. I would not have spent money on it myself but since it was a gift I managed to salve my conscience by immediately loaning it to a friend so the bloodsuckers won't make any more money from it.
I am now reading Sacre Bleu which seems not quite as funny as Moore's other books but it is very interesting.
I am now reading Sacre Bleu which seems not quite as funny as Moore's other books but it is very interesting.
11Cecrow
I've never read Timothy Findley, but picked up The Wars with Remembrance Day approaching. Looking into the rest of his work, Pilgrim and Not Wanted on the Voyage look interesting too.
12LynnB
Not Wanted On the Voyage is one of my all-time favourites.
13ted74ca
I've been on vacation, but managed to get a few books read while away:
Twelve Years a Slave by Solomon Northrup
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
and Whisky from Small Glasses by Denzil Meyrick. All good reads in one way or another. And the vacation was fantastic!
Twelve Years a Slave by Solomon Northrup
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
and Whisky from Small Glasses by Denzil Meyrick. All good reads in one way or another. And the vacation was fantastic!
16rabbitprincess
Yesterday I started The Two Faces of January, by Patricia Highsmith.
And a happy Thanksgiving to all! :)
And a happy Thanksgiving to all! :)
18Nickelini
I just finished A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozaki, which I recommend. Half of it is set on Cortes Island on the BC coast. And now I'm on to Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children, which I hope will be a sort of Halloween themed read.
19Cecilturtle
I'm starting a non fiction book which apparently is a huge hit in Germany and is now igniting powder kegs in France: Le charme discret de l'intestin by Giulia Enders, about how to listen to your gut... literally.
20Nickelini
>19 Cecilturtle: I'm almost finished that one. In English the title is Gut: The Inside Story of Our Body's Most Underrated Organ. It's interesting, sometimes funny, and the it's one of the best translations (from just a language aspect) that I've read in years.
22ted74ca
Mean Streak by Sandra Brown -only fair to middling- but then a good read: Punishment by Linden Macintyre
23loosha
The Heart Goes Last. I love Atwood. Way out there, as expected. (Just a detail, but...Chickens? Really? She has got to be making this up).
24ted74ca
Finally finished a book I'd kept at work and occasionally read on my breaks: A Thousand Days in Tuscany by Marlena de Blasi. A memoir, probably better appreciated by "foodies", of which I am not.
25Nickelini
>24 ted74ca: I'm a foodie who has spent time in Italy, and I hated the same author's A Thousand Days in Venice. Ugh.
26LynnB
I'm reading Hand Me Down World by Lloyd Jones
27vancouverdeb
I finished Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg a few days ago, and have started on Pardonable Lies by Jacqueline Winspear
28ted74ca
Feeling under the weather so have done not much but read or sleep for the past 24 hours. Finished 12 Rose Street by Gail Bowen. This is the latest in a mystery series that I keep faithfully reading for some reason, though I despise the perfection and smugness of the main character!. Also finished another crime fiction novel by an author I haven't come across before: Martin Edwards. The novel was The Frozen Shroud, and is part of a series set in the Lake District.
29arcona
Just finished Redbreast by Jo Nesbo. Usually enjoy Harry Hole, but at 600 pages, this desperately needed an editor to remove 200 or so pages. Just dragged on and on.
30LynnB
I'm reading The Western Light by Susan Swan.
32ted74ca
Still focused on crime fiction. Latest read: Mary, Mary by Julie Parsons.
33vancouverdeb
Finished Pardonable Lies , and I am about 60% or more through Fifteen Dogs by Andre Alexis. Fifteen Dogs is interesting, but perhaps not an enjoyable read. I am reading it because it shortlisted on both the Giller Prize List and the ScotiaBank finalist list. I decided I had to read it since it seems to be getting a fair bit of attention.
34LynnB
I'm about to start a book club choice I'm not convinced I'll like: The Profession by Steven Pressfield. It's called "a thriller", which doesn't thrill me!
35Nickelini
Finished Gut: the Inside Story of Our Body's Most Underrated Organ, by Giulia Enders, which is a must read for anyone with a body. Now on to my book club book, Girl on the Train.
36loosha
Finished Medicine Walk, which was great, and moving on to Career of Evil.
37fmgee
Our public library catalogue just moved to a new system where all books on delayed hold were suddenly no longer delayed until you went on to "freeze" them again... but the freeze was not an option for a number of hours for some books and never for others! So I have lots of reading options right now. Gray Mountain was the first book to come in and I am about halfway through.
38LynnB
I'm reading The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett
39rabbitprincess
Preparing to start Strange Shores, by Arnaldur Indridason (translated by Victoria Cribb).
40Nickelini
Finished The Girl on the Train, which was fun. Now a spooky one (I hope): The Mist in the Mirror by Susan Hill .
41LynnB
I'm reading Summer of My Amazing Luck by Miriam Toews
42ted74ca
@37. That's a good problem to have! Just have to do nothing but read for a while! Our public library similarly moved to a new system last month, unfortunately when I was out of the country on vacation for some weeks. I hadn't realized the change was going to wipe out everyone's "to be read later" list ,and I had literally hundreds of books on my list, many of them recommendations from Library Thing. Supposedly everyone was warned via the website to print out "their" list if they wanted to keep it, but I didn't check the website while on vacation, alas.
43ted74ca
A light, funny read-Thanks for the Memories by Cecelia Ahern. Not the sort of thing I generally read, but after a week of bad news (a family member critically ill, the fathers of two of my oldest and dearest friends dying within days of each other) I needed the relief.
44Canadian_Down_Under
I just finished "Common Ground" by Justin Trudeau. I learned a lot about our new PM and I have great hopes for the country based on what I read. I also learned a lot about his father - an amazing man to be sure.
45vancouverdeb
Finished Fifteen Dogs by Andre Alexis and while it was a dark read, really worth the read! I have just started Daddy Lenin, a book of short stories, by Guy Vanderhaeghe . I had it out from the library and as it just won the GG 2015 award, I thought I 'd read it.
>44 Canadian_Down_Under: I have a hold on Common Ground from the library and I hope I enjoy it as much as you did!
>44 Canadian_Down_Under: I have a hold on Common Ground from the library and I hope I enjoy it as much as you did!
46LynnB
I enjoyed Common Ground.
I'm reading Slade House by David Mitchell. Not the kind of thing I usually read, but LT is doing a group read of it, so I thought I'd give it a try.
I'm reading Slade House by David Mitchell. Not the kind of thing I usually read, but LT is doing a group read of it, so I thought I'd give it a try.
47LynnB
I'm reading Angels and Ages by Adam Gopnik
48ted74ca
I just finished All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr, and I loved it. Best book I've read this year, I think.
49gypsysmom
>48 ted74ca: It's great isn't it? I've recommended it to so many people and they have all come back and said they loved it. It certainly is in my top 5 for this year unless November and December have some doozies.
50fmgee
I am reading The Devil's Star by Jo Nesbo
Adira para publicar