Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1Elainedav
Did this in 2014 and missed it in 2015, so I'm back again! Here goes with my two lists for 2016.........
2Elainedav
List 1 - these are all books from the 1001 list:
1.The Master by Colm Toibin Finished 15.02.16
2.The Book About Blanche and Marie by Per Olov Enquist Finished 11.01.16
3. Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters
4.The Blind Assassin by Margaret Attwood Finished 15.04.16
5.Brighton Rock by Graham Greene Finished 29.01.16
6.Austerlitz by W G Sebald Finished 26.03.16
7.The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman Finished 16.01.16
8.A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess Finished 04.03.16
9.The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro Finished 22.01.16
10. The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy
11.The Gathering by Anne Enright Finished June 2016
12. The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan Finished 17.03.16
These are all physical books that I own or library books which I have already borrowed and are waiting to be read. I have had The Master for so long from the library that I have renewed it ten times! Must read it and give it back.
1.
2.
3. Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy
11.
12.
These are all physical books that I own or library books which I have already borrowed and are waiting to be read. I have had The Master for so long from the library that I have renewed it ten times! Must read it and give it back.
3Elainedav
List 2:
My alternative list are all books which are lingering on my kindle. I have about 85 books on kindle, but I prefer to read a physical book really, so kindle books often lie in wait until a holiday! These are a selection of twelve which have lingered the longest:
1. Through The Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll Finished 07.01.16
2.Greece on my Wheels by Edward Enfield Finished 25.02.16
3. The House at the end of Hope Street by Menna Van Praag Finished 03.06.16
4. The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
5. Kim by Rudyard Kipling
6. The Outsider by Emily Organ
7. The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson Finished 12.07.16
8. Not Dead Enough by Peter James
9. Swiss Trap by Jack Johnson
10. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
11. Dracula by Bram Stoker
12.Dividing The Great by John Metcalfe Finished 14.07.16
My alternative list are all books which are lingering on my kindle. I have about 85 books on kindle, but I prefer to read a physical book really, so kindle books often lie in wait until a holiday! These are a selection of twelve which have lingered the longest:
1.
2.
3.
4. The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
5. Kim by Rudyard Kipling
6. The Outsider by Emily Organ
7.
8. Not Dead Enough by Peter James
9. Swiss Trap by Jack Johnson
10. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
11. Dracula by Bram Stoker
12.
4artturnerjr
Welcome back! The Burgess, Melville, Stevenson and Stoker titles on your lists are all great reads, although the first two are quite challenging. Hound of the Baskervilles made my "regrets" list* this year - hopefully I am able to get to it in 2017. Am I correct in assuming that The Yellow Wallpaper is a collection rather than just the short story?
* https://www.librarything.com/topic/206436#5383014
* https://www.librarything.com/topic/206436#5383014
5thebookmagpie
I loved Brighton Rock and The Remains of the Day - I hope you do too!
6artturnerjr
>5 thebookmagpie:
There was a discussion of Brighton Rock (and the recent Rowan Joffe film adaptation of it) in the last book I read (Greil Marcus' excellent The History of Rock 'n' Roll in Ten Songs):
http://tinyurl.com/gtxc6lh
I would very much like to read some of Graham Greene's work soon, particularly The Comedians.
There was a discussion of Brighton Rock (and the recent Rowan Joffe film adaptation of it) in the last book I read (Greil Marcus' excellent The History of Rock 'n' Roll in Ten Songs):
http://tinyurl.com/gtxc6lh
I would very much like to read some of Graham Greene's work soon, particularly The Comedians.
7billiejean
Nice lists! I like to read from the 1001 lists, too. I also like Graham Greene, although I haven't read that one yet.
8.Monkey.
>6 artturnerjr: Oh you should, he's excellent! Though not one to walk in to expecting sunshine and rainbows, heh.
9artturnerjr
>8 .Monkey.:
Though not one to walk in to expecting sunshine and rainbows, heh.
Yeah, well, that's not really my thing anyway. :D
Though not one to walk in to expecting sunshine and rainbows, heh.
Yeah, well, that's not really my thing anyway. :D
10LittleTaiko
So many great books listed! Really enjoyed The Blind Assassin, The House at the End of Hope Street, and Dracula when I read them in 2015. Hope you find them equally enjoyable.
Also just read my first book by Colm Toibin and enjoyed it so am curious to see how you like The Master.
Also just read my first book by Colm Toibin and enjoyed it so am curious to see how you like The Master.
11abergsman
I also have Jekyll and Hyde on my 2016 list, I plan on reading it in October. I try to read gothic fiction every year around Halloween, this past year my selection was Dracula. :-)
Blind Assassin is a great book, from one of my favorite authors!
I had a different James Ellroy book on my 2015 TBR list, White Jazz, and didn't make it past the first 50 pages. I have come to realize that Ellroy is not a very good match to my reading tastes.
Blind Assassin is a great book, from one of my favorite authors!
I had a different James Ellroy book on my 2015 TBR list, White Jazz, and didn't make it past the first 50 pages. I have come to realize that Ellroy is not a very good match to my reading tastes.
12Elainedav
Just finished The Remains of the Day and loved it. Immediately started Brighton Rock, but only allowed myself the first page so far! Other things to do - although it is raining hard, so a day indulging in lots of reading is not time wasted as far as I'm concerned! The Master remains at the bottom of my physical pile of books - I will have had it on loan from the library for nearly a year soon, so I must, must, must get around to reading it!!!
13Cecrow
Definitely want to read Remains someday, maybe Brighton Rock too. I'm hoping after you've read The Master you can share an opinion on what Henry James fiction is especially worth reading prior to tackling it. How long can you keep a library book before they send the feds to your door?
14billiejean
I really loved Remains of the Day. I'm so glad that you enjoyed it as well. Can't wait to hear what you think of Brighton Rock.
15Elainedav
>13 Cecrow:
Good news - The Master is great!
I haven't read any Henry James and you don't need to to enjoy The Master, although I have no idea how much of the novel is fact and how much is fiction! I have about 100 pages to go and the only James' novel I feel inspired to read is A Portrait of a Lady - but I want to read it because of the way it is depicted in The Master and this depiction could be pure fiction!
No 'feds at the door' to collect the book yet. I think as long as no-one else is asking to borrow it, they just let you keep it! I had to return The Blind Assassin before I had read it, but I will borrow it again at some point.
Good news - The Master is great!
I haven't read any Henry James and you don't need to to enjoy The Master, although I have no idea how much of the novel is fact and how much is fiction! I have about 100 pages to go and the only James' novel I feel inspired to read is A Portrait of a Lady - but I want to read it because of the way it is depicted in The Master and this depiction could be pure fiction!
No 'feds at the door' to collect the book yet. I think as long as no-one else is asking to borrow it, they just let you keep it! I had to return The Blind Assassin before I had read it, but I will borrow it again at some point.
16Cecrow
>15 Elainedav:, that sounds great - thanks. I'd thought maybe The Ambassadors was a good pre-read, but if it's only Portrait then I'm covered, that's already on my list for this year.
18Cecrow
How was Brighton Rock?
You're ahead of the curve, that's for sure. I'm often nervously calculating the two-book-per-month average against my progress, trying to guess if I'll keep up. The first time I read all 24, I was watching out for meteors as I picked up the last one, lol.
You're ahead of the curve, that's for sure. I'm often nervously calculating the two-book-per-month average against my progress, trying to guess if I'll keep up. The first time I read all 24, I was watching out for meteors as I picked up the last one, lol.
19abergsman
Wow! Great progress.
I read Through The Looking Glass last year, I love Lewis Carroll. I'm curious to know what you thought of The Yellow Wallpaper. I read Charlotte Perkin Gilman's Herland years ago, and have always meant to read more of her writing.
I read Through The Looking Glass last year, I love Lewis Carroll. I'm curious to know what you thought of The Yellow Wallpaper. I read Charlotte Perkin Gilman's Herland years ago, and have always meant to read more of her writing.
20Elainedav
>18 Cecrow:
Liked Brighton Rock alot. Great storyline, interesting characters and I know the town a little bit, so could really visualise where they were some of the time. I guess that brought it to life for me. Brighton Rock is used as an analogy several times throughout, but is also referred to in a literal sense at one point.
>19 abergsman: The Yellow Wallpaper is such a short, creepy little story. It's a sad tale of a lady afraid to leave a room and yet the room itself is slowly driving her mad. I wonder how differently it would be written today, now that we have a better understanding of mental illness. I think a great part of the charm is that it is old fashioned and of it's time.
Liked Brighton Rock alot. Great storyline, interesting characters and I know the town a little bit, so could really visualise where they were some of the time. I guess that brought it to life for me. Brighton Rock is used as an analogy several times throughout, but is also referred to in a literal sense at one point.
>19 abergsman: The Yellow Wallpaper is such a short, creepy little story. It's a sad tale of a lady afraid to leave a room and yet the room itself is slowly driving her mad. I wonder how differently it would be written today, now that we have a better understanding of mental illness. I think a great part of the charm is that it is old fashioned and of it's time.