Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1katelisim
Hello Everyone!
I'm back for another year. I think this is the 6th year as part of the 75ers group. The past couple years I've been a bit quieter and slow on the reading due to a busy RL schedule, but I promise I still love you guys and will be chatty when I can!
Links
2015 Thread
2014 Thread
2013 Thread
Older threads are linked to in previous years' threads.
Completed
1. The Last Academy by Anne Applegate
2. Saga by Brian K Vaughan + Fiona Staples
3. X-Men Origins: Gambit by Mike Carey
4. The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin
5. Rogue: The Complete Collection by Rob Rodi
6. The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
I'm back for another year. I think this is the 6th year as part of the 75ers group. The past couple years I've been a bit quieter and slow on the reading due to a busy RL schedule, but I promise I still love you guys and will be chatty when I can!
Links
2015 Thread
2014 Thread
2013 Thread
Older threads are linked to in previous years' threads.
Completed
1. The Last Academy by Anne Applegate
2. Saga by Brian K Vaughan + Fiona Staples
3. X-Men Origins: Gambit by Mike Carey
4. The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin
5. Rogue: The Complete Collection by Rob Rodi
6. The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
2katelisim
To start with a bit of fun...
Year-end meme!
This year's was actually quite difficult with only 15 real options (because of the multiple volumes) for the 14 items. Most of the answers either make the weirdest possibilities or don't make any sense at all without some questionable tie-in explanation, haha.
Describe yourself: Daughter of Smoke and Bone
Describe how you feel: The Bone Clocks (Oy, the yo-yo-ing weather definitely has my joints feeling old, heh)
Describe where you currently live: Alice in Zombieland (I didn't fall down a hole to a land of zombies, but did have a lot of change this year)
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
Your favorite form of transportation: The Space Between (Ooooh, just think about it in terms of theoretical science, warping/folding the world's space so you just step right through it.... or like X-men's Nightcrawler travelling through a dimensional rift that's connected to all points of the world)
Your best friend is: Invader Zim (Or at least I wish I could be friends with Gaz and Gir)
You and your friends are: A War of Gifts (If only all arguments could be battled with nice and considerate gifts...)
What’s the weather like: The 5th Wave (it's been all sorts of weird progressions the last few months)
You fear: The Replacement (Bodysnatchers are a totes terrifying concept)
What is the best advice you have to give: Your Emails are Bad and You Should Feel Bad.
Thought for the day: Fortunately, the Milk (which we actually had today, so I could actually eat my cereal)
How I would like to die: The 50 Year Sword (I think this is more honorable than my other choice. Though Death Note is equally qualified and much more morbid sounding)
My soul’s present condition: Prometheus (I will metaphorically carry fire and light forward to 2016!)
Year-end meme!
This year's was actually quite difficult with only 15 real options (because of the multiple volumes) for the 14 items. Most of the answers either make the weirdest possibilities or don't make any sense at all without some questionable tie-in explanation, haha.
Describe yourself: Daughter of Smoke and Bone
Describe how you feel: The Bone Clocks (Oy, the yo-yo-ing weather definitely has my joints feeling old, heh)
Describe where you currently live: Alice in Zombieland (I didn't fall down a hole to a land of zombies, but did have a lot of change this year)
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
Your favorite form of transportation: The Space Between (Ooooh, just think about it in terms of theoretical science, warping/folding the world's space so you just step right through it.... or like X-men's Nightcrawler travelling through a dimensional rift that's connected to all points of the world)
Your best friend is: Invader Zim (Or at least I wish I could be friends with Gaz and Gir)
You and your friends are: A War of Gifts (If only all arguments could be battled with nice and considerate gifts...)
What’s the weather like: The 5th Wave (it's been all sorts of weird progressions the last few months)
You fear: The Replacement (Bodysnatchers are a totes terrifying concept)
What is the best advice you have to give: Your Emails are Bad and You Should Feel Bad.
Thought for the day: Fortunately, the Milk (which we actually had today, so I could actually eat my cereal)
How I would like to die: The 50 Year Sword (I think this is more honorable than my other choice. Though Death Note is equally qualified and much more morbid sounding)
My soul’s present condition: Prometheus (I will metaphorically carry fire and light forward to 2016!)
3katelisim
1. The Last Academy by Anne Applegate
I'll be writing a full review of this soon to go up on a blog. I didn't look at any reviews before reading, but I did afterwards. They are mixed to say the least. I have some pretty conflicting feels about this one, which should make for an interesting review process.
5katelisim
The full review for The Last Academy went up much quicker than I anticipated. Read it here.
9dk_phoenix
Popping in to drop off a star! :D
10saraslibrary
Oh, hey! :) Found you! Welcome for another round of book bullets.
11LauraBrook
***Star for you!***
13katelisim
I've been pretty bad at reading books so far this year. Busy, busy more than usual.
In lieu of a review, I'm sharing a spotlight article that features me and what I've been up to non-profit work-wise.
Also, I picked up some freelance writing with a local radio station and had my first piece published. Yay! :)
Also also, my nonprofit is working on a grant for a "voting simulator" arcade game to increase civic engagement, and I wrote some very punny catdidate characters. Though, their full backgrounds will remain a mystery until later in the project ;)
In lieu of a review, I'm sharing a spotlight article that features me and what I've been up to non-profit work-wise.
Also, I picked up some freelance writing with a local radio station and had my first piece published. Yay! :)
Also also, my nonprofit is working on a grant for a "voting simulator" arcade game to increase civic engagement, and I wrote some very punny catdidate characters. Though, their full backgrounds will remain a mystery until later in the project ;)
14saraslibrary
Hey! :) Congrats on your gaming and music articles (sadly, I don't think I've heard any of those songs). I love your catdidates btw! ;)
15katelisim
Hey guys.... I'm ALIIIIIIIVE! Hehehe. Reading is... slow to say the least.
2. Saga Deluxe Edition Vol. 1 by Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staple
Really good. Highly recommend. Suggested this for book club. Even though they aren't graphic novel readers, they all enjoyed it, were surprised, and intend on continuing it! Very character-driven, less focused on the kapow nature of superhero-type comics/graphic novels.
In progress:
Woodenface by Gus Grenfell
Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
2. Saga Deluxe Edition Vol. 1 by Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staple
Really good. Highly recommend. Suggested this for book club. Even though they aren't graphic novel readers, they all enjoyed it, were surprised, and intend on continuing it! Very character-driven, less focused on the kapow nature of superhero-type comics/graphic novels.
In progress:
Woodenface by Gus Grenfell
Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
16katelisim
Update: I remain in the land of the living with a sparse reading 2016 reading list.
3. X-Men Origins: Gambit by Mike Carey
More of a whole timeline overview than origins. While I was hoping for a collection of one story line from Thieves Guild era, it did give me the Gambit fix I was craving at the time.
4. The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin
This was my first full audio book. More of a podcast listener than novel, but it was the only copy I could get in time for book club. Not a good first audio book -- it changes perspectives A LOT. So, while I could give you the general gist of the novel, I couldn't keep track of everything :(
___
I have had an exceptionally better finish rate with video games this year than usual though... including Lego Jurassic World (all 4 stories!), Fran Bow, Life is Strange Episode 1, Galacide, Human Resource Machine, and Letter Quest.
3. X-Men Origins: Gambit by Mike Carey
More of a whole timeline overview than origins. While I was hoping for a collection of one story line from Thieves Guild era, it did give me the Gambit fix I was craving at the time.
4. The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin
This was my first full audio book. More of a podcast listener than novel, but it was the only copy I could get in time for book club. Not a good first audio book -- it changes perspectives A LOT. So, while I could give you the general gist of the novel, I couldn't keep track of everything :(
___
I have had an exceptionally better finish rate with video games this year than usual though... including Lego Jurassic World (all 4 stories!), Fran Bow, Life is Strange Episode 1, Galacide, Human Resource Machine, and Letter Quest.
17katelisim
I wrapped up 2 more books in 2016. Teeeeechnically I finished on Jan 1 with the Rothfuss, but since I read a majority of it during 2016 I'm keeping it in here.
5. Rogue: The Complete Collection by Rob Rodi
6. The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
5. Rogue: The Complete Collection by Rob Rodi
6. The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss