kale.dyer climbing mount 1001
Este tópico foi continuado por brakketh climbing mount 1001.
Discussão1001 Books to read before you die
Aderi ao LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1brakketh
Hey All,
Have decided to keep a more rigorous track of my attempt to read through the 1001. I currently use a spreadsheet that includes the 2006 & 2008 lists. Currently I have read 58 of the 2006 and 64 from the 2008 lists (for a total of 69 books). In no particular order the books I have read thus far are:
1. The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Hamid, Mohsin
2. The Line of Beauty by Hollinghurst, Alan
3. Snow by Pamuk, Orhan
4. Life of Pi by Martel, Yann
5. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Chabon, Michael
6. The Human Stain by Roth, Philip
7. The Blind Assassin by Atwood, Margaret
8. Cryptonomicon by Stephenson, Neal
9. Intimacy by Kureishi, Hanif
10. All the Pretty Horses by McCarthy, Cormac
Have decided to keep a more rigorous track of my attempt to read through the 1001. I currently use a spreadsheet that includes the 2006 & 2008 lists. Currently I have read 58 of the 2006 and 64 from the 2008 lists (for a total of 69 books). In no particular order the books I have read thus far are:
1. The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Hamid, Mohsin
2. The Line of Beauty by Hollinghurst, Alan
3. Snow by Pamuk, Orhan
4. Life of Pi by Martel, Yann
5. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Chabon, Michael
6. The Human Stain by Roth, Philip
7. The Blind Assassin by Atwood, Margaret
8. Cryptonomicon by Stephenson, Neal
9. Intimacy by Kureishi, Hanif
10. All the Pretty Horses by McCarthy, Cormac
3brakketh
11. Time’s Arrow by Amis, Martin
12. The Buddha of Suburbia by Kureishi, Hanif
13. Like Water for Chocolate by Esquivel, Laura
14. Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency by Adams, Douglas
15. The Passion by Winterson, Jeanette
16. The New York Trilogy by Auster, Paul
17. The Handmaid’s Tale by Atwood, Margaret
18. Legend by Gemmell, David
19. Neuromancer by Gibson, William
20. The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Adams, Douglas
12. The Buddha of Suburbia by Kureishi, Hanif
13. Like Water for Chocolate by Esquivel, Laura
14. Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency by Adams, Douglas
15. The Passion by Winterson, Jeanette
16. The New York Trilogy by Auster, Paul
17. The Handmaid’s Tale by Atwood, Margaret
18. Legend by Gemmell, David
19. Neuromancer by Gibson, William
20. The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Adams, Douglas
4brakketh
21. Sula by Morrison, Toni
22. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Thompson, Hunter S.
23. Portnoy’s Complaint by Roth, Philip
24. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Dick, Philip K.
25. The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test by Wolfe, Tom
26. The Master and Margarita by Bulgakov, Mikhail
27. In Cold Blood by Capote, Truman
28. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by Le Carré, John
29. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr
30. A Clockwork Orange by Burgess, Anthony
22. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Thompson, Hunter S.
23. Portnoy’s Complaint by Roth, Philip
24. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Dick, Philip K.
25. The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test by Wolfe, Tom
26. The Master and Margarita by Bulgakov, Mikhail
27. In Cold Blood by Capote, Truman
28. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by Le Carré, John
29. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr
30. A Clockwork Orange by Burgess, Anthony
5brakketh
31. Stranger in a Strange Land by Heinlein, Robert
32. The Leopard by Tomasi di Lampedusa, Giuseppe
33. Lolita by Nabokov, Vladimir
34. Foundation by Asimov, Isaac
35. The Rebel by Camus, Albert
36. I, Robot by Asimov, Isaac
37. Animal Farm by Orwell, George
38. Cannery Row by Steinbeck, John
39. The Little Prince by de Saint-Exupéry, Antoine
40. The Outsider by Camus, Albert
32. The Leopard by Tomasi di Lampedusa, Giuseppe
33. Lolita by Nabokov, Vladimir
34. Foundation by Asimov, Isaac
35. The Rebel by Camus, Albert
36. I, Robot by Asimov, Isaac
37. Animal Farm by Orwell, George
38. Cannery Row by Steinbeck, John
39. The Little Prince by de Saint-Exupéry, Antoine
40. The Outsider by Camus, Albert
6brakketh
41. Burmese Days by Orwell, George
42. The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas by Stein, Gertrude
43. Brave New World by Huxley, Aldous
44. A Farewell to Arms by Hemingway, Ernest
45. The Sound and the Fury by Faulkner, William
46. Orlando by Woolf, Virginia
47. Lady Chatterley’s Lover by Lawrence, D.H.
48. To The Lighthouse by Woolf, Virginia
49. Crome Yellow by Huxley, Aldous
50. The Hound of the Baskervilles by Doyle, Arthur Conan
42. The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas by Stein, Gertrude
43. Brave New World by Huxley, Aldous
44. A Farewell to Arms by Hemingway, Ernest
45. The Sound and the Fury by Faulkner, William
46. Orlando by Woolf, Virginia
47. Lady Chatterley’s Lover by Lawrence, D.H.
48. To The Lighthouse by Woolf, Virginia
49. Crome Yellow by Huxley, Aldous
50. The Hound of the Baskervilles by Doyle, Arthur Conan
7brakketh
51. Dracula by Stoker, Bram
52. The Time Machine by Wells, H.G.
53. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Doyle, Arthur Conan
54. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Twain, Mark
55. Little Women by Alcott, Louisa May
56. Crime and Punishment by Dostoevsky, Fyodor
57. Great Expectations by Dickens, Charles
58. Hard Times by Dickens, Charles
59. Bleak House by Dickens, Charles
60. Moby-Dick by Melville, Herman
52. The Time Machine by Wells, H.G.
53. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Doyle, Arthur Conan
54. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Twain, Mark
55. Little Women by Alcott, Louisa May
56. Crime and Punishment by Dostoevsky, Fyodor
57. Great Expectations by Dickens, Charles
58. Hard Times by Dickens, Charles
59. Bleak House by Dickens, Charles
60. Moby-Dick by Melville, Herman
8brakketh
61. The Count of Monte-Cristo by Dumas, Alexandre
62. The Three Musketeers by Dumas, Alexandre
63. Oliver Twist by Dickens, Charles
64. The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Hugo, Victor
65. Frankenstein by Shelley, Mary
66. Persuasion by Austen, Jane
67. Pride and Prejudice by Austen, Jane
68. Sense and Sensibility by Austen, Jane
69. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Kesey, Ken
62. The Three Musketeers by Dumas, Alexandre
63. Oliver Twist by Dickens, Charles
64. The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Hugo, Victor
65. Frankenstein by Shelley, Mary
66. Persuasion by Austen, Jane
67. Pride and Prejudice by Austen, Jane
68. Sense and Sensibility by Austen, Jane
69. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Kesey, Ken
11gypsysmom
Looks like you like classics and sf from the ones you have read so far. I know when I first found the 1001 list I had read most of the sf books on the list already. Hope to see what you pick next.
12brakketh
>9 Nickelini: Have had some really enjoyable reads thus far.
>10 paruline: Thanks looking forward to being more motivated in my reading of the 1001.
>11 gypsysmom: I am a little concerned that I will have much less science fiction reading left.
My current thinking is that I will combine the 1001 with author surname alphabet reading. I think this will be a good way for me to make sure I read a wider variety of books rather than focusing on my preferred authors.
In addition to this system I am also trying to read my existing books down to a more manageable level and know that there are some 1001 books in there so should be quite random from that end.
>10 paruline: Thanks looking forward to being more motivated in my reading of the 1001.
>11 gypsysmom: I am a little concerned that I will have much less science fiction reading left.
My current thinking is that I will combine the 1001 with author surname alphabet reading. I think this will be a good way for me to make sure I read a wider variety of books rather than focusing on my preferred authors.
In addition to this system I am also trying to read my existing books down to a more manageable level and know that there are some 1001 books in there so should be quite random from that end.
13puckers
>12 brakketh: The alphabetical by surname approach is the one I'm currently adopting, partly from desire to be non-judgemental in my selection, and partly from the desire to systematically tidy up my bookshelves (I generally give the books to charity shops once I've read them). It's actually not quite as random as you might think. For example I'm currently on the "de" authors and this brings up a large proportion of French and Spanish pre 20th century classics.
14brakketh
I was sick over the weekend and Friday and made my way through a number of my more bizarre and debauched books. Feeling like I need to go and watch a Disney film after reading:
70. Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Pierre Choderlos de Laclos
71. Les Enfants Terribles by Jean Cocteau
72. American Psycho by Bret Easton Ellis
73. Glamorama by Bret Easton Ellis
74. Less Than Zero by Bret Easton Ellis
Oh and I had a more thorough look through the list and I had read two further books I had previously forgotten to include:
75. The Godfather by Mario Puzo
76. Trainspotting by Irvine Welsh
70. Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Pierre Choderlos de Laclos
71. Les Enfants Terribles by Jean Cocteau
72. American Psycho by Bret Easton Ellis
73. Glamorama by Bret Easton Ellis
74. Less Than Zero by Bret Easton Ellis
Oh and I had a more thorough look through the list and I had read two further books I had previously forgotten to include:
75. The Godfather by Mario Puzo
76. Trainspotting by Irvine Welsh
15brakketh
77. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
A fascinating story about the parallels between Paris and London during the French revolution particularly with respect to class differences. An eminently quotable book. After reading Bleak House earlier this year I found this a more enjoyable read.
This one was a bonus for me as this also counted towards my Reading Our Own Tomes (ROOT) goal for the year.
A fascinating story about the parallels between Paris and London during the French revolution particularly with respect to class differences. An eminently quotable book. After reading Bleak House earlier this year I found this a more enjoyable read.
This one was a bonus for me as this also counted towards my Reading Our Own Tomes (ROOT) goal for the year.
16annamorphic
>14 brakketh: I cannot imagine reading that many debauched books at once. Or maybe it's actually better that way. Less than Zero contained scenes that still make me feel unclean: becoming surfeited with such things might be preferable.
17M1nks
I definitely need breaks in between intense novels, whether they be too dark and depressing or too repulsive in other ways.
18ursula
Welcome to the group. I feel like we've read quite a few of the same books (which is less common than you might think - 1001 or 1305 from the combined lists leaves a surprising amount of room for completely diverse reading). At least until your latest binge - I haven't read any of those yet!
19brakketh
>16 annamorphic: I really enjoyed the feeling of immersion in a world so very different from my own highly ordered and regular life. It was a perspective holiday that I do not feel any need to repeat in the near future.
>17 M1nks: I find that I am a bit more variable than that with regards to bleak reading material. It seems that I either really get into the milieu and enjoy staying there or rapidly need some sort of palate cleanser.
>18 ursula: Thank you for the welcome. The books I have read so far were almost entirely from self-directed reading of cultural touchstones as I wandered from interest-to-interest. The exception to this would be the science fiction reading which is/has been a continual part of my reading life since my teenage years. Good luck with your 1001 journey.
>17 M1nks: I find that I am a bit more variable than that with regards to bleak reading material. It seems that I either really get into the milieu and enjoy staying there or rapidly need some sort of palate cleanser.
>18 ursula: Thank you for the welcome. The books I have read so far were almost entirely from self-directed reading of cultural touchstones as I wandered from interest-to-interest. The exception to this would be the science fiction reading which is/has been a continual part of my reading life since my teenage years. Good luck with your 1001 journey.
20brakketh
78. The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul by Douglas Adams.
A great fun read that I would highly recommend to anyone who enjoys British surreal humour.
A great fun read that I would highly recommend to anyone who enjoys British surreal humour.
21brakketh
79. King Solomon's Mine by H. Rider Haggard.
An excellent example of a 'lost world' adventure story. Very enjoyable and the colonial attitudes presented in the novel were no where near as offensive as I worried they would be.
An excellent example of a 'lost world' adventure story. Very enjoyable and the colonial attitudes presented in the novel were no where near as offensive as I worried they would be.
22brakketh
80. Interview with a Vampire by Anne Rice.
A very sensual novel and I always enjoy reading vampire novels.
A very sensual novel and I always enjoy reading vampire novels.
23brakketh
81. The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
24brakketh
82. Mansfield Park by Jane Austen
83. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
84. Emma by Jane Austen
Another binge weekend for 1001 books, had a number of Austen lying around and find that these are excellent reading on a quiet weekend.
83. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
84. Emma by Jane Austen
Another binge weekend for 1001 books, had a number of Austen lying around and find that these are excellent reading on a quiet weekend.
25brakketh
85. Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
As an Australian this book is basically my picture of rural America during the Great Depression. I love this book as a beautiful tragedy.
As an Australian this book is basically my picture of rural America during the Great Depression. I love this book as a beautiful tragedy.
26brakketh
86. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
87. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
88. Lord of the Flies by William Golding
89. The Collector by John Fowles
90. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
Adding some books read in high school for English.
86. Enduring memory of how unfair the situation was and the importance of standing up for what you view as moral even if this runs counter to your society.
87. To live my life rather than cling to what my life was or I would like to pretend it is still.
88. Don't go to an island with a bunch of boys (this is still good advice I think).
89. First time I read a book that took into account the mindset of the criminal. I remember finding the ending haunting and pondering on the how part of desire is for some people about control.
90. Found this book very challenging to get into and little memory of this one.
87. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
88. Lord of the Flies by William Golding
89. The Collector by John Fowles
90. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
Adding some books read in high school for English.
86. Enduring memory of how unfair the situation was and the importance of standing up for what you view as moral even if this runs counter to your society.
87. To live my life rather than cling to what my life was or I would like to pretend it is still.
88. Don't go to an island with a bunch of boys (this is still good advice I think).
89. First time I read a book that took into account the mindset of the criminal. I remember finding the ending haunting and pondering on the how part of desire is for some people about control.
90. Found this book very challenging to get into and little memory of this one.
27brakketh
91. In Watermelon Sugar by Richard Brautigan
92. 2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke
93. Veronika Decides to Die by Paulo Coelho
94. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
95. Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe
96. Gormenghast by Marvyn Peake
97. Titus Groan by Mervyn Peake
98. Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift
99. The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien
100. The Lord of the Rings by J. R. R. Tolkien
Adding some books read in university, none of these really swept me away though they were mostly enjoyable reads.
92. 2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke
93. Veronika Decides to Die by Paulo Coelho
94. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
95. Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe
96. Gormenghast by Marvyn Peake
97. Titus Groan by Mervyn Peake
98. Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift
99. The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien
100. The Lord of the Rings by J. R. R. Tolkien
Adding some books read in university, none of these really swept me away though they were mostly enjoyable reads.
28brakketh
101. The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera
102. If This is a Man by Primo Levi
103. The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
104. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert L. Stevenson
105. The World According to Garp by John Irving
106. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
Adding some more books read in university, these ones stuck with me and/or I enjoyed them more.
102. If This is a Man by Primo Levi
103. The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
104. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert L. Stevenson
105. The World According to Garp by John Irving
106. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
Adding some more books read in university, these ones stuck with me and/or I enjoyed them more.
29ursula
>26 brakketh: Re: Heart of Darkness - I think this is one that really cries out for a good teacher. I was one of those kids who always read as much from the summer reading list as I could, and I read it and tossed it aside with a "hm", not really getting much out of it. But then it was taught in class and suddenly I realized there had been so much more there than I'd understood. (That said, plenty of people don't like it anyway...) But I do think it is one that is, as you said, hard to get into and it helps (especially at a high school level) to be given the footholds.
30brakketh
>29 ursula: 100% agree.
You sound like an excellent student, I was more of a lazy student (much to my subsequent regret). I have been thinking as I am going through the 1001 that there are a number of novels that would benefit from a re-read. I am going to add Heart of Darkness to my re-read list to see if I get more out of it a second time around.
You sound like an excellent student, I was more of a lazy student (much to my subsequent regret). I have been thinking as I am going through the 1001 that there are a number of novels that would benefit from a re-read. I am going to add Heart of Darkness to my re-read list to see if I get more out of it a second time around.
31brakketh
107. The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton.
This one was a 2016 ROOT for me so very satisfying to the completionist in me. An enjoyable read about the conflict between love and manners in New York. It is always so easy to see how ridiculous social conventions are when compared to love when tales are set in a different time or place. Books of these sorts always make me wonder how these unwritten societal rules impact my approach to romance today. I hope that the answer is not much but suspect that they do to some extent.
This one was a 2016 ROOT for me so very satisfying to the completionist in me. An enjoyable read about the conflict between love and manners in New York. It is always so easy to see how ridiculous social conventions are when compared to love when tales are set in a different time or place. Books of these sorts always make me wonder how these unwritten societal rules impact my approach to romance today. I hope that the answer is not much but suspect that they do to some extent.
32ursula
>30 brakketh: I was a pretty excellent student when it came to reading, until they broke my spirit in my senior year with Canterbury Tales, Beowulf, the Odyssey and Dante's Inferno. :) Lazy in all other things, though. I agree that some would really bear re-reading ... unfortunately that's a pretty rare occurrence in my life so they probably won't get one from me.
33brakketh
108. The Watchmen by Alan Moore.
Bleak comic about the potential impact of 'superheroes' in the real world. Enjoyable read and I can see why this graphic novel made it onto the list.
Bleak comic about the potential impact of 'superheroes' in the real world. Enjoyable read and I can see why this graphic novel made it onto the list.
34brakketh
109. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel García Márquez.
Poetic language and some decidedly unromantic passages about love. Not really to my taste.
Poetic language and some decidedly unromantic passages about love. Not really to my taste.
35brakketh
110. Farewell My Lovely by Raymond Chandler.
A classic and seminal work in the hardboiled detective genre. Highly recommend as an enjoyable read.
A classic and seminal work in the hardboiled detective genre. Highly recommend as an enjoyable read.
36brakketh
111. Les Misérables by Victor Hugo.
Been reading this novel on-and-off for nearly a year. An enjoyable tale of redemption for some, evil for others and a nice little romance. Probably could have gotten away with reading an abridged version as the asides don't really do anything for me (similar to Moby Dick in that respect).
Been reading this novel on-and-off for nearly a year. An enjoyable tale of redemption for some, evil for others and a nice little romance. Probably could have gotten away with reading an abridged version as the asides don't really do anything for me (similar to Moby Dick in that respect).
37brakketh
112. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens.
Heartwarming and quick read. I was surprised at how close the Disney version was to the novel.
Heartwarming and quick read. I was surprised at how close the Disney version was to the novel.
38brakketh
113. On Love by Alain de Botton.
Enjoyed the philosophical musings around a simple romance. Found de Botton perceptive and delightful in this novel which was a surprise as I found the other work of his I read The Pleasures and Sorrows of Work unsatisfying.
Enjoyed the philosophical musings around a simple romance. Found de Botton perceptive and delightful in this novel which was a surprise as I found the other work of his I read The Pleasures and Sorrows of Work unsatisfying.
39brakketh
114. Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell.
For fun I thought I would re-read this one on the 4th of July.
For fun I thought I would re-read this one on the 4th of July.
40brakketh
115. The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood.
Enjoyed the development of the characters though some of the lies that were told strained my belief that rational adults would believe such tales.
Enjoyed the development of the characters though some of the lies that were told strained my belief that rational adults would believe such tales.
43brakketh
118. Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne.
The imperturbable Mr Fogg traverses the world in 80 days all while upholding the grandest tradition of English stiff-upper-lipedness. Not really sure why this is on the 1001 list.
The imperturbable Mr Fogg traverses the world in 80 days all while upholding the grandest tradition of English stiff-upper-lipedness. Not really sure why this is on the 1001 list.
44brakketh
119. She: A History of Adventure by H. Rider Haggard.
More adventure stories for me. I appreciate the imaginative setting but thought it was unfortunate that a powerful woman couldn't be imagined as anything other than cruel and ruled by emotion.
More adventure stories for me. I appreciate the imaginative setting but thought it was unfortunate that a powerful woman couldn't be imagined as anything other than cruel and ruled by emotion.
45brakketh
120. Slaughterhouse 5 by Kurt Vonnegut.
A modern classic, anti-war novel that is written with a lot of post-modern touches. I enjoyed the book though it was fraught reading and seemed to me to be about how war breaks the ties of cause and effect.
A modern classic, anti-war novel that is written with a lot of post-modern touches. I enjoyed the book though it was fraught reading and seemed to me to be about how war breaks the ties of cause and effect.
46brakketh
121. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham.
Solid anti-war/authoritarian post-apocalyptic novel set in England. This sort of novel is what I hope all speculative fiction could be like.
Solid anti-war/authoritarian post-apocalyptic novel set in England. This sort of novel is what I hope all speculative fiction could be like.
47brakketh
122. The Call of the Wild by Jack London.
Buck's journey from domestic dog, to sled dog, to wolf. Aspects of nobility in returning to nature and civilisation as superior to 'wildness' mixed in a way that I found a little hard to reconcile, maybe colonialism?
Buck's journey from domestic dog, to sled dog, to wolf. Aspects of nobility in returning to nature and civilisation as superior to 'wildness' mixed in a way that I found a little hard to reconcile, maybe colonialism?
48brakketh
123. Naked Lunch by William S. Burroughs.
Beat generation stuff is not really my cup of tea. Some truly vile imagery in this novel about feeling disenfranchised.
Beat generation stuff is not really my cup of tea. Some truly vile imagery in this novel about feeling disenfranchised.
49brakketh
124. Cat's Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut.
A book about innocent/naive men being capable of great destruction and the need to keep great weapons away from humans. Often bleakly humorous and a very enjoyable read.
A book about innocent/naive men being capable of great destruction and the need to keep great weapons away from humans. Often bleakly humorous and a very enjoyable read.
50brakketh
125. Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami.
Very open ended (read unresolved) novel about a young man named Kafka for one of the narratives and an old man with mystical powers Nakata. I love the magical realism and the characters approaches to life.
Very open ended (read unresolved) novel about a young man named Kafka for one of the narratives and an old man with mystical powers Nakata. I love the magical realism and the characters approaches to life.
51brakketh
126. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith.
Very enjoyable murder mystery. The character of Tom Ripley is well portrayed and his sense of continual threat throughout the novel brilliantly conveys a sense of claustrophobia.
Very enjoyable murder mystery. The character of Tom Ripley is well portrayed and his sense of continual threat throughout the novel brilliantly conveys a sense of claustrophobia.
53brakketh
128. The Island of Doctor Moreau by H. G. Wells.
The use of vivisection (experimentation on live animals) to create animal-human hybrids and the consequence of this. Not my favourite Wells. Book looks at our ability to create our own destruction and the inevitable degeneration of 'beasts' when not supervised by white men.
The use of vivisection (experimentation on live animals) to create animal-human hybrids and the consequence of this. Not my favourite Wells. Book looks at our ability to create our own destruction and the inevitable degeneration of 'beasts' when not supervised by white men.
55brakketh
130. The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells.
A brilliant science fiction novel that captures well the tension in Europe of the time. With our current scientific knowledge it is relatively easy to pick holes in the plot but provided you can suspend your disbelief you are in for an enjoyable read.
A brilliant science fiction novel that captures well the tension in Europe of the time. With our current scientific knowledge it is relatively easy to pick holes in the plot but provided you can suspend your disbelief you are in for an enjoyable read.
56brakketh
131. Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs.
A solid adventure story though overwhelmed by the colonial attitudes of the time in sections.
A solid adventure story though overwhelmed by the colonial attitudes of the time in sections.
57brakketh
132. Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson.
A novel whose ideas have become so prevalent in the genre that it is hard to appraise as what seems trite now was seminal when the novel was written. An enjoyable adventure story and Long John Silver is a surprisingly nuanced character for this type of story.
A novel whose ideas have become so prevalent in the genre that it is hard to appraise as what seems trite now was seminal when the novel was written. An enjoyable adventure story and Long John Silver is a surprisingly nuanced character for this type of story.
58brakketh
133. Breakfast of Champions by Kurt Vonnegut.
Thus far one of the best discoveries of reading through the 1001 book list is Vonnegut. Breakfast of Champions is written in his signature style of short simple sentences. My take away from this book was concerns about mechanistic explanations for humanity and how much (if any) free-will the majority of us have.
Thus far one of the best discoveries of reading through the 1001 book list is Vonnegut. Breakfast of Champions is written in his signature style of short simple sentences. My take away from this book was concerns about mechanistic explanations for humanity and how much (if any) free-will the majority of us have.
59brakketh
134. Casino Royale by Ian Fleming.
I loved the farcical premise of the novel:
"We therefore recommend that the finest gambler available to the service should be given the necessary funds and endeavour to outgamble this man."
It is a fun action novel that we take increasingly seriously. Specifically I am thinking of the contrast between the movie interpretations of this novel, first movie starred Peter Sellers, second movie Daniel Craig.
I loved the farcical premise of the novel:
"We therefore recommend that the finest gambler available to the service should be given the necessary funds and endeavour to outgamble this man."
It is a fun action novel that we take increasingly seriously. Specifically I am thinking of the contrast between the movie interpretations of this novel, first movie starred Peter Sellers, second movie Daniel Craig.
60brakketh
135. 120 Days of Sodom by Marquis de Sade.
Horrifying, I just don't get it. Kept at it to try and find something that would redeem this for me and could not find anything.
Horrifying, I just don't get it. Kept at it to try and find something that would redeem this for me and could not find anything.
61Nickelini
>60 brakketh:
I've watched 1001-ers comment on that one over the years. Never heard one good comment yet. Despite that, it's still in print. Interesting.
I've watched 1001-ers comment on that one over the years. Never heard one good comment yet. Despite that, it's still in print. Interesting.
62brakketh
>61 Nickelini: I was really startled because I am very open minded when it comes to sexuality, gender, politics etc. and still couldn't find anything redeeming. I thought about reading thoughts from critics but ended up deciding that I just didn't care.
63brakketh
136. Smiley's People by John Le Carré.
The last of the Le Carré's from the list for me to read and a very satisfying conclusion to the Karla trilogy. Smiley as a British character is up there with Sherlock Holmes for me.
The last of the Le Carré's from the list for me to read and a very satisfying conclusion to the Karla trilogy. Smiley as a British character is up there with Sherlock Holmes for me.
64Nickelini
>62 brakketh: I understand. I felt that way about The Story of O. Also, it is considered feminist but I can't figure out how--I did look it up but decided I didn't care either.
65brakketh
>64 Nickelini: Thanks for the heads up, hopefully I can find something redeeming in some of the other sadism related reads.
137. Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson.
A young man is dispossessed by his 'evil' uncle and has many challenges on his way back to reclaiming his inheritance. Despite the unrealistic story line the hardships of young David Balfour are portrayed realistically.
137. Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson.
A young man is dispossessed by his 'evil' uncle and has many challenges on his way back to reclaiming his inheritance. Despite the unrealistic story line the hardships of young David Balfour are portrayed realistically.
66brakketh
138. Journey to the Centre of the Earth by Jules Verne.
A solid science-fiction adventure novel, though characterisation was a little weak I thought.
A solid science-fiction adventure novel, though characterisation was a little weak I thought.
67brakketh
139. The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler.
Another solid noir tale from Chandler, though they are all good I am not sure why there are multiple Philip Marlowe novels in the list.
Another solid noir tale from Chandler, though they are all good I am not sure why there are multiple Philip Marlowe novels in the list.
68brakketh
140. I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou.
A wonderful memoir about the challenges of growing up with ubiquitous discrimination. Though at times wrenching as Maya grows she increasingly counters this oppression.
A wonderful memoir about the challenges of growing up with ubiquitous discrimination. Though at times wrenching as Maya grows she increasingly counters this oppression.
70brakketh
142. Thérèse Raquin by Émile Zola
Excellent novel studying the different impacts that murdering someone has on different personalities.
Excellent novel studying the different impacts that murdering someone has on different personalities.
71brakketh
143. North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell.
I very much enjoyed this novel about the rising and falling fortunes of the manufacturing and educated classes. This novel struck me as quite progressive in certain ways as the manufacturer has a number of classically 'noble' traits such as self-sacrifice for honour. Highly recommend if you are partial to Victorian romances that are conscious of class.
I very much enjoyed this novel about the rising and falling fortunes of the manufacturing and educated classes. This novel struck me as quite progressive in certain ways as the manufacturer has a number of classically 'noble' traits such as self-sacrifice for honour. Highly recommend if you are partial to Victorian romances that are conscious of class.
72brakketh
144. The Master of Ballantrae by Robert Louis Stevenson.
145. Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell.
Very enjoyable reads though I am not sure how much they add to the list when the other works from these authors are considered.
145. Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell.
Very enjoyable reads though I am not sure how much they add to the list when the other works from these authors are considered.
74brakketh
147. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver.
The initial section of this book was really slow going for me. The impact of Africa on an American Baptist preacher's family who go as missionaries? An exploration of American culpability in the instability of African governments? A well written multi-generational tale that I found tragic and enjoyable.
The initial section of this book was really slow going for me. The impact of Africa on an American Baptist preacher's family who go as missionaries? An exploration of American culpability in the instability of African governments? A well written multi-generational tale that I found tragic and enjoyable.
76brakketh
149. The Possessed by Fyodor Dostoevsky.
A protracted illustration of the moral etc. decay as shown by a small Russian town.
150. Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison.
I am amazed that this book was written and published in the United States in the 1950s. A frank discussion of race relations in New York/Harlem at the time.
A protracted illustration of the moral etc. decay as shown by a small Russian town.
150. Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison.
I am amazed that this book was written and published in the United States in the 1950s. A frank discussion of race relations in New York/Harlem at the time.
77brakketh
151. Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow by Peter Høeg.
The first half for me was a slow burning and beautiful mystery, the second half of the novel lost me with some potentially dramatic science. Wonderful character in Smilla and you can see the influence it has had on later Scandinavian mystery fiction.
The first half for me was a slow burning and beautiful mystery, the second half of the novel lost me with some potentially dramatic science. Wonderful character in Smilla and you can see the influence it has had on later Scandinavian mystery fiction.
78streamsong
Congrats on reaching 150! That's my goal for the year, but I'm short a couple books, yet.
79brakketh
Thanks streamsong it was my goal too, happy to have reached it and made my way through some enjoyable books I had never heard of prior to the list. Good luck on reading your way through the final couple of books and hope you find some gold among them.
81brakketh
153. Tono-Bungay by H. G. Wells.
Startlingly frank in places for an Edwardian novel. Enjoyable fictional biography about the business and personal life of George Pondevero.
Startlingly frank in places for an Edwardian novel. Enjoyable fictional biography about the business and personal life of George Pondevero.
82brakketh
154. Rabbit, Run by John Updike.
Rabbit Angstrom is dissatisfied with his life, job, marriage and religion does not offer any consolation to him. I found the character of Rabbit, really no one else is much of a character in this book, compelling even though I disliked him.
Rabbit Angstrom is dissatisfied with his life, job, marriage and religion does not offer any consolation to him. I found the character of Rabbit, really no one else is much of a character in this book, compelling even though I disliked him.
83ursula
>82 brakketh: I felt the same way - he was so childish, so self-centered, so frustrating - but I really wanted to read about him.
84brakketh
>83 ursula: Absolutely, would be an incredibly painful person to know but in some ways captures that assumed privilege of white middle class men. I am really looking forward to the next in the series.
86brakketh
156. Rabbit Redux by John Updike.
Race and free love in America and Rabbit continues to wander through American history like a lost lamb looking for love and acceptance.
Race and free love in America and Rabbit continues to wander through American history like a lost lamb looking for love and acceptance.
87brakketh
157. Emile, or On Education by Jean-Jacques Rousseau.
Rosseau really did think that Nature could do anything (capitalisation his not mine) up to and including showing how males and females should grow and be educated. Certainly an understandable desire considering the time he lived. The education of Sophie, Emile's wife, was only a small part of the book and I am thankful as this was my least favourite section and showed its age the most.
Rosseau really did think that Nature could do anything (capitalisation his not mine) up to and including showing how males and females should grow and be educated. Certainly an understandable desire considering the time he lived. The education of Sophie, Emile's wife, was only a small part of the book and I am thankful as this was my least favourite section and showed its age the most.
88brakketh
158. Pnin by Vladimir Nabokov.
Beautifully written story about a Russian teaching in the American university system. Pnin is a lovely and distinct character portrayed wonderfully.
Beautifully written story about a Russian teaching in the American university system. Pnin is a lovely and distinct character portrayed wonderfully.
89brakketh
159. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe.
The generation who lived prior to white colonisation and the first tendrils of this colonisations effects from the perspective of a tribesman. Wonderfully told and it felt familiar because it set the scene for much of the African literature that followed.
The generation who lived prior to white colonisation and the first tendrils of this colonisations effects from the perspective of a tribesman. Wonderfully told and it felt familiar because it set the scene for much of the African literature that followed.
90brakketh
160. Arrow of God by Chinua Achebe.
This novel focused more on the conflict between the new religion and organisation and the Chief Priest of the tribe. Wonderfully written and thoroughly enjoyable though tragic.
This novel focused more on the conflict between the new religion and organisation and the Chief Priest of the tribe. Wonderfully written and thoroughly enjoyable though tragic.
91brakketh
161. Memoirs of Hadrian by Marguerite Yourcenar.
I am very impressed. This novel felt like reading Plutarch or his ilk. Yourcenar creates a fully formed character of Hadrian who is worthy of sympathy and whose faults can be seen even if he cannot see them.
I am very impressed. This novel felt like reading Plutarch or his ilk. Yourcenar creates a fully formed character of Hadrian who is worthy of sympathy and whose faults can be seen even if he cannot see them.
92ursula
>91 brakketh: I loved this one so much. Everyone really came alive, and it was a fascinating story.
93paruline
>91 brakketh: I loved it too. One of the better books on the list imo.
94brakketh
>92 ursula: Yes absolutely like a living character or a biography written during his life.
>93 paruline: Certainly one of my favourite discoveries of the first 160.
>93 paruline: Certainly one of my favourite discoveries of the first 160.
96brakketh
163. Rabbit is Rich by John Updike.
Rabbit is entering middle age having bought into the American system and getting rich. Rabbit continues to be shocking in his frankness of approach to his life.
Rabbit is entering middle age having bought into the American system and getting rich. Rabbit continues to be shocking in his frankness of approach to his life.
97brakketh
164. A Pale View of the Hills by Kazuo Ishiguro.
I love the writing and quiet voice of Kazuo Ishiguro, this story (or parallel stories) of post-war Japan moves along quietly in the shadow of the death by suicide of Etsuko's eldest daughter.
I love the writing and quiet voice of Kazuo Ishiguro, this story (or parallel stories) of post-war Japan moves along quietly in the shadow of the death by suicide of Etsuko's eldest daughter.
98brakketh
164 1/3. A Dream of Red Mansions by Cao Xueqin.
The trials and tribulations of a upper class Chinese family and their servants. I think I would have got more from this if I had a better grounding in Chinese culture.
The trials and tribulations of a upper class Chinese family and their servants. I think I would have got more from this if I had a better grounding in Chinese culture.
99brakketh
165 1/3. Walden by Henry David Thoreau.
Beautiful in places and shows an appreciation of nature but as with many books like this I feel a little like the thinking is that the natural way is best whereas I feel like we should attempt to build from this.
Beautiful in places and shows an appreciation of nature but as with many books like this I feel a little like the thinking is that the natural way is best whereas I feel like we should attempt to build from this.
100brakketh
166 1/3. Exercises in Style by Raymond Queneau.
Playful and fun repeated presentation of the same scene, some of the odder styles didn't really click for me but an impressive and enjoyable read.
Playful and fun repeated presentation of the same scene, some of the odder styles didn't really click for me but an impressive and enjoyable read.
101brakketh
167 1/3. Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood.
The life of Elaine an artist and the events and people that shaped her life. Classic Atwood in tone and content.
The life of Elaine an artist and the events and people that shaped her life. Classic Atwood in tone and content.
102brakketh
168 1/3. Kitchen by Banana Yoshimoto.
A beautiful story about loss, grief and odd relationships with a thoroughly Japanese sensibility.
A beautiful story about loss, grief and odd relationships with a thoroughly Japanese sensibility.
103brakketh
169 1/3. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie.
My first Christie and I am very impressed. Had me interested and guessing the whole novel and am happy to say the twist was a pleasant surprise for me.
My first Christie and I am very impressed. Had me interested and guessing the whole novel and am happy to say the twist was a pleasant surprise for me.
104M1nks
She's great. I was practically raised on a diet of Agatha Christie mystery's because my mother loved her and my father's mother did as well :-)
105Simone2
Yeah me too! I borrowed them all from my grandmother and read them one after another. I loved Poirot and Miss Marple and remember being very disappointed when one of them wasn't leading the investigation.
106brakketh
>104 M1nks: & >105 Simone2: Unfortunately my mother was not much of a reader and so I missed this opportunity for early exposure, luckily the 1001 list made sure that I discovered my liking of Christie's writing.
107brakketh
170 1/3. A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving.
The prayer and examination of faith in fate I found very moving. Meany is a wonderful character who grew on me throughout the novel and I was very moved by the conclusion of the novel. Highly recommend.
The prayer and examination of faith in fate I found very moving. Meany is a wonderful character who grew on me throughout the novel and I was very moved by the conclusion of the novel. Highly recommend.
108M1nks
My two favourites are Murder on the Orient Express and Death on the Nile if you are looking for recommendations for follow up reads :-)
And Then There Were None is fantastic as well.
And Then There Were None is fantastic as well.
109brakketh
>108 M1nks: Thanks, have added them to my ever growing reading list.
110brakketh
171 1/3. Notes from the Underground by Fyodor Dostoevsky.
An entertaining at times critique of philosophy such as rationalism among others, overall not my cup of tea.
An entertaining at times critique of philosophy such as rationalism among others, overall not my cup of tea.
111brakketh
172 1/3. Candide by Voltaire.
Tragedy and comedy presented in sharp contrast satirising the optimism of certain philosophies.
Tragedy and comedy presented in sharp contrast satirising the optimism of certain philosophies.
112brakketh
173 1/3. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë.
Loved this, the psychological aspects of Jane's character being so thoroughly explored and the unconventional romance.
Loved this, the psychological aspects of Jane's character being so thoroughly explored and the unconventional romance.
113brakketh
174 1/3. Martin Eden by Jack London.
The struggle to achieve success and then disillusionment with the accomplishment of a young writer. The character of Eden is inhuman in many ways with the work ethic etc. I assume this was intentional to demonstrate the inhuman struggles of writers.
The struggle to achieve success and then disillusionment with the accomplishment of a young writer. The character of Eden is inhuman in many ways with the work ethic etc. I assume this was intentional to demonstrate the inhuman struggles of writers.
114brakketh
175 1/3. The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga.
Despite the innocent and almost jovial tone the novel is written in a very bleak picture of India is painted. The corruption, the lack of consideration for other humans and the abuses of the political process are all painted as everyday, expected occurrences.
Despite the innocent and almost jovial tone the novel is written in a very bleak picture of India is painted. The corruption, the lack of consideration for other humans and the abuses of the political process are all painted as everyday, expected occurrences.
115brakketh
176 1/3. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse.
The journey to enlightenment travelled by Siddhartha as demonstrated through living his life rather than learning about enlightenment.
The journey to enlightenment travelled by Siddhartha as demonstrated through living his life rather than learning about enlightenment.
116brakketh
177 1/3. Regeneration by Pat Barker.
Novel set in World War I that explores the impacts of this war on definitions of masculinity and featuring the psychological treatments of the time. Simple language used powerfully and to great effect.
Novel set in World War I that explores the impacts of this war on definitions of masculinity and featuring the psychological treatments of the time. Simple language used powerfully and to great effect.
118brakketh
179 1/3. Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote.
Love Capote's writing, fun and brisk novella about a socialite and her neighbour who is fascinated by her.
Love Capote's writing, fun and brisk novella about a socialite and her neighbour who is fascinated by her.
119brakketh
180 1/3. Blood and Guts in High School by Kathy Acker.
Scattered and hard/impossible to follow in places. The story (broadly speaking) of Janey age 10 to 14 years and the damage that the patriarchy and society inflicts on her and everyone else.
Scattered and hard/impossible to follow in places. The story (broadly speaking) of Janey age 10 to 14 years and the damage that the patriarchy and society inflicts on her and everyone else.
121brakketh
>120 M1nks: Yes, very much so the abuse and emotional violence in the novel are exceedingly confronting.
181 1/3. Flaubert's Parrot by Julian Barnes.
Fantastic and enjoyable novel providing musings and alternate narratives of Flaubert's life.
181 1/3. Flaubert's Parrot by Julian Barnes.
Fantastic and enjoyable novel providing musings and alternate narratives of Flaubert's life.
122Yells
Blood and Guts in High School was one of the few books that I actually threw out after reading (and I will generally go out of my way to recycle something). It was definitely horrific.
Flaubert's Parrot, on the other hand, was a wonderful read.
Flaubert's Parrot, on the other hand, was a wonderful read.
123Nickelini
I was pretty excited to find Blood and Guts in High School at a used book shop, but I read a few pages, shuddered, and put it back on the shelf for another time.
124brakketh
182 1/3. The Museum of Unconditional Surrender by Dubravka Ugrešić.
Scattered stories and objects in parallel reflecting the shattering nature of exile resulting from war.
183 1/3. All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque.
Amazing novel showing the pointlessness of war and the nationalist myths that are used to justify them.
Scattered stories and objects in parallel reflecting the shattering nature of exile resulting from war.
183 1/3. All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque.
Amazing novel showing the pointlessness of war and the nationalist myths that are used to justify them.
125brakketh
184 1/3. High-Rise by J. G. Ballard.
Like Lord of the Flies for middle class adults looking at how the environment impacts on otherwise civilized people.
Like Lord of the Flies for middle class adults looking at how the environment impacts on otherwise civilized people.
126brakketh
185 1/3. Middlemarch by George Eliot.
Varied narratives describing the life of people in and around the fictional town of Middlemarch. Enjoyable victorian realism, if anything too broad in the story telling for me (lost track on occasion as I mostly read this over my lunch breaks and on public transport).
Varied narratives describing the life of people in and around the fictional town of Middlemarch. Enjoyable victorian realism, if anything too broad in the story telling for me (lost track on occasion as I mostly read this over my lunch breaks and on public transport).
127Simone2
>125 brakketh: Scary wasn't it? Good comparison with Lord of the Flies!
128brakketh
>127 Simone2: As someone who lives in an apartment block the destruction of prosocial communities resonated and is certainly frightening. I really enjoyed it and have advanced the rest of the Ballard up my reading list.
129Simone2
>128 brakketh: I read it a few years ago but I can still picture the scenery vividly!
130brakketh
186 1/3. The Midwich Cuckoos by John Wyndham.
Haunting novel about human-ish cuckoos and the way that people are likely to respond.
Haunting novel about human-ish cuckoos and the way that people are likely to respond.
131ursula
>130 brakketh: I am interested to get around to this one since I'm familiar with the story from the movie The Village of the Damned.
132brakketh
>131 ursula: I don't think I have seen Village of the Damned but do remember the creepy promotional posters. I have really enjoyed Wyndham's novels thus far, they have aged well for me. It could be the thoroughly English characters that give his novels simultaneously a quaint and timeless quality for me.
187 1/3. The Hours by Michael Cunnigham.
A pleasure to read and an amazing achievement of style. Book describes the lives to three women who impacted by Woolf's novel, Mrs. Dalloway.
187 1/3. The Hours by Michael Cunnigham.
A pleasure to read and an amazing achievement of style. Book describes the lives to three women who impacted by Woolf's novel, Mrs. Dalloway.
133Nickelini
>132 brakketh: I have really enjoyed Wyndham's novels thus far, they have aged well for me. It could be the thoroughly English characters that give his novels simultaneously a quaint and timeless quality for me.
I discovered Whyndham late in life -- I would have been crazy about him when I was 18 or so -- but he's a great find even now. I agree they've aged well, especially compared to other books of that ilk written around the same time. I never thought of the English quaintness, but I see you're on to something.
And The Hours is one of my favourites -- both the book and the film.
I discovered Whyndham late in life -- I would have been crazy about him when I was 18 or so -- but he's a great find even now. I agree they've aged well, especially compared to other books of that ilk written around the same time. I never thought of the English quaintness, but I see you're on to something.
And The Hours is one of my favourites -- both the book and the film.
134brakketh
188 1/3. The Drowned World by J. G. Ballard.
Wonderfully imaginative and bizarre novel about the psychological disintegration of the main character.
Wonderfully imaginative and bizarre novel about the psychological disintegration of the main character.
135brakketh
189 1/3. Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak.
Trails and tribulations of Yuri Zhivago, romantic and tragic, very hard to follow in places.
Trails and tribulations of Yuri Zhivago, romantic and tragic, very hard to follow in places.
136brakketh
190 1/3. The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett.
A classic of the genre. A novel so influential that you can't help but notice all the pop-culture references to it as you are reading.
A classic of the genre. A novel so influential that you can't help but notice all the pop-culture references to it as you are reading.
137brakketh
191 1/3. Mary Barton by Elizabeth Gaskell.
Looking at the relationship between the workers and owners in Manchester. Virtuous characters come good following a murder.
Looking at the relationship between the workers and owners in Manchester. Virtuous characters come good following a murder.
138brakketh
192 1/3. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll.
A bizarre and vividly written children's adventure. Enjoyed my first reading of this book as my previous experience was only the Disney animation and the Tim Burton movie.
A bizarre and vividly written children's adventure. Enjoyed my first reading of this book as my previous experience was only the Disney animation and the Tim Burton movie.
139brakketh
193 1/3. Through the Looking Glass by Lewi Carroll.
Alice feel's like she is growing and changing throughout the novel. Enjoyably surreal.
Alice feel's like she is growing and changing throughout the novel. Enjoyably surreal.
140brakketh
194 1/3. Tom Jones by Henry Fielding.
A little dull in places I thought but I did enjoy the adventures he had and the purity of his love for Sophia.
A little dull in places I thought but I did enjoy the adventures he had and the purity of his love for Sophia.
141brakketh
195 1/3. Jude the Obscure by Thomas Hardy.
A criticism of the institution of marriage, education and religion in England. Unflinching and brutal in places. Enjoyed this much more than expected.
A criticism of the institution of marriage, education and religion in England. Unflinching and brutal in places. Enjoyed this much more than expected.
142brakketh
196 1/3. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James.
Wonderfully thorough psychological novel, the thoroughness can drag at times.
Wonderfully thorough psychological novel, the thoroughness can drag at times.
143brakketh
197 1/3. The Iron Heel by Jack London.
Very enjoyable and brief read taken from a fictional manuscript describing the life of a revolutionary during the rise of the oligarchy in America.
Very enjoyable and brief read taken from a fictional manuscript describing the life of a revolutionary during the rise of the oligarchy in America.
144brakketh
198 1/3. The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne.
Fascinating story of punishment and the different ways that people can deal with it.
Fascinating story of punishment and the different ways that people can deal with it.
145brakketh
199 1/3. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier.
Haunted by the memory of Rebecca, Maxim's previous wife, we are shown the impact it has on him and his new wife (the narrator) Mrs de Winter. Subtle and slow burning, very enjoyable.
Haunted by the memory of Rebecca, Maxim's previous wife, we are shown the impact it has on him and his new wife (the narrator) Mrs de Winter. Subtle and slow burning, very enjoyable.
146brakketh
200 1/3. Life and Times of Michael K by J.M. Coetzee.
For #200 I chose to read my first Coetzee and I am really glad that I did. I have no idea why he didn't appear on my reading radar before this time but glad that the 1001 has placed him firmly on said radar.
Wonderful book which had me emotional in places as Michael K navigates his life. Especially enjoyed the contrast between his simple and harmless place in the world and the harshness of the world.
For #200 I chose to read my first Coetzee and I am really glad that I did. I have no idea why he didn't appear on my reading radar before this time but glad that the 1001 has placed him firmly on said radar.
Wonderful book which had me emotional in places as Michael K navigates his life. Especially enjoyed the contrast between his simple and harmless place in the world and the harshness of the world.
147puckers
Congratulations on your 200. I think this is one the best of Coetzee's many List books. Of the 8 books I've read I only rated Waiting for the Barbarians higher, but they are all varied enough to be worth reading.
148Simone2
Congratulations! I am not too big a fan of Coetzee, but Disgrace had a huge impact on me.
149puckers
>148 Simone2: I haven't read that one yet (despite its Booker credentials) so I'm looking forward to it.
153Henrik_Madsen
Congratulations! - and a great idea to use #200 to get going with one authors with many books on the list.
154brakketh
201 1/3. Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee.
Moving story of the slow development of Lurie from exploiter to someone who accepts his place in a newer South Africa. Enjoyable and emotionally demanding read.
Moving story of the slow development of Lurie from exploiter to someone who accepts his place in a newer South Africa. Enjoyable and emotionally demanding read.
155brakketh
202 1/3. The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje.
I really don't know how to categorise this novel. I found the language beautiful and the approach to the world and the characters very romantic/sensual. The four characters being impacted by the language of the story and the use of nationality. I will be thinking on this one for a while and thoroughly enjoyed the reading.
As an aside, I have never seen the movie though caught previews at the time and from that had assumed a very different novel (basically a by the numbers romance).
I really don't know how to categorise this novel. I found the language beautiful and the approach to the world and the characters very romantic/sensual. The four characters being impacted by the language of the story and the use of nationality. I will be thinking on this one for a while and thoroughly enjoyed the reading.
As an aside, I have never seen the movie though caught previews at the time and from that had assumed a very different novel (basically a by the numbers romance).
156brakketh
203 1/3. The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger.
Great novel written from subjective perspective of Holden Caulfield who is disengaged from the world around him. I feel like this novel still holds up brilliantly well as a presentation of adolescent feelings of alienation from society and peers.
Great novel written from subjective perspective of Holden Caulfield who is disengaged from the world around him. I feel like this novel still holds up brilliantly well as a presentation of adolescent feelings of alienation from society and peers.
157japaul22
This is probably a dumb question, but I keep wondering what the 1/3 you use in your numbering system means?
Congrats on surpassing #200! I enjoy your "to the point" reviews.
Congrats on surpassing #200! I enjoy your "to the point" reviews.
158gypsysmom
>157 japaul22: I've been wondering the same thing. Inquiring minds etc. Please put us out of our suspense kale.dyer.
159ELiz_M
The 1/3 starts with >98 brakketh: Dream of Red Mansions. I always assumed that only a third of that multi-volume book was read.
160brakketh
>159 ELiz_M: Correct, japaul22 & gypsysmom the version of Dream of Red Mansions I am reading is in 3 volumes of which I have only read the first.
161brakketh
204 1/3. Elizabeth Costello by J.M. Coetzee.
Thus far my least favourite Coetzee. Not really to my taste. Didn't like Elizabeth and found the musings dragged on longer than my interest lasted.
Thus far my least favourite Coetzee. Not really to my taste. Didn't like Elizabeth and found the musings dragged on longer than my interest lasted.
162Jan_1
re The English Patient - I felt similar. I didn't really like the movie but the book was an unexpected delight - its beautifully written and so different from the movie.
163brakketh
205 1/3. Petals of Blood by Ngũgĩ wa Thiong'o.
I found this a challenging read. There is for the majority of the novel a pervasive sense of hopelessness about the ubiquitous corruption.
I found this a challenging read. There is for the majority of the novel a pervasive sense of hopelessness about the ubiquitous corruption.
164brakketh
206 1/3. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides.
Really loved this one. Very readable coming of age story of a young intersex culturally Greek character, Cal/liope. Highly recommend.
Really loved this one. Very readable coming of age story of a young intersex culturally Greek character, Cal/liope. Highly recommend.
165brakketh
207 1/3. Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin.
I found this a really powerful novel. Looks at the life of a young intelligent African American John and his relationship with his father and the church. Simply written but very moving for me.
I found this a really powerful novel. Looks at the life of a young intelligent African American John and his relationship with his father and the church. Simply written but very moving for me.
166brakketh
208 1/3. The Savage Detectives by Roberto Bolaño.
An amazing accomplishment with an abundance of narrators telling the story of the Visceral Realists.
An amazing accomplishment with an abundance of narrators telling the story of the Visceral Realists.
167brakketh
209 1/3. Ada by Vladimir Nabokov.
Beautifully written about a disturbing relationship within a family.
Beautifully written about a disturbing relationship within a family.
168brakketh
210 1/3. Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham.
Loved this intimate portrait of the formation of the character of Philip Carey.
Loved this intimate portrait of the formation of the character of Philip Carey.
169brakketh
211 1/3. The Successor by Ismail Kadare.
The impact and causes of the murder/suicide of the successor to a totalitarian leader. Didn't really do anything for me, a new author I was very happy to come across.
The impact and causes of the murder/suicide of the successor to a totalitarian leader. Didn't really do anything for me, a new author I was very happy to come across.
170brakketh
212 1/3. We Yevgeny Zamyatin.
A seminal science fiction work of a totalitarian society. Very enjoyable and easy to see the massive impact it has had on subsequent works.
For those who hadn't already guessed I have been on holiday for a week and brought a number of 1001 reads with me. Fiji is lovely and beautiful, especially with a great book by your side.
A seminal science fiction work of a totalitarian society. Very enjoyable and easy to see the massive impact it has had on subsequent works.
For those who hadn't already guessed I have been on holiday for a week and brought a number of 1001 reads with me. Fiji is lovely and beautiful, especially with a great book by your side.
171Nickelini
You're reading We in Fiji? Ha ha ha. I can't imagine. I love reading good books on holidays, but there has to be some sort of simpatico with my surroundings. You've chosen some opposites there!
172Simone2
>167 brakketh: Good to read you liked Ada. I need some encouragement to start it, though I love both other books I read by Nabokov.
Have a great holiday, Fiji seems perfect for reading!
Have a great holiday, Fiji seems perfect for reading!
173Henrik_Madsen
>170 brakketh: Books, sun and fun. Sounds like the perfect holiday for me!
174brakketh
213 1/3. Crash by J. G. Ballard.
Bleak and challenging to read. The mixture of violence of the collision of technology and sex was very confronting for me.
Bleak and challenging to read. The mixture of violence of the collision of technology and sex was very confronting for me.
175brakketh
213 2/3. A Dream of Red Mansions Volume II by Cao Xueqin.
The continued life and surrounds of Pao-yu. Interesting to see how gender was viewed during this time and the machinations of the nobles. Long sections of poetry and allusions were hard to follow despite footnotes due to lack of cultural knowledge on my behalf. Looking forward to volume 3.
This is also the completion of my second A-Z read through authors. I am continuing to find this a great way to motivate myself to read a wider variety of the 1001 authors.
The continued life and surrounds of Pao-yu. Interesting to see how gender was viewed during this time and the machinations of the nobles. Long sections of poetry and allusions were hard to follow despite footnotes due to lack of cultural knowledge on my behalf. Looking forward to volume 3.
This is also the completion of my second A-Z read through authors. I am continuing to find this a great way to motivate myself to read a wider variety of the 1001 authors.
176brakketh
214 2/3. Herzog by Saul Bellow.
The slow unwinding of a complex character of a midlife academic with a chaotic personal history.
The slow unwinding of a complex character of a midlife academic with a chaotic personal history.
177brakketh
215 2/3. The Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow.
The slow development of Augie March as he takes part in the schemes and adventures of others leading ultimately nowhere.
The slow development of Augie March as he takes part in the schemes and adventures of others leading ultimately nowhere.
178brakketh
216 2/3. The French Lieutenant's Woman by John Fowles.
Postmodern novels are often not really my thing but I quite enjoyed this novel. The Victorian setting and multiple possible endings were enjoyable. Strongly recommend.
Postmodern novels are often not really my thing but I quite enjoyed this novel. The Victorian setting and multiple possible endings were enjoyable. Strongly recommend.
179brakketh
217 2/3. Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe.
Brutal and confronting portrait of American slavery.
Brutal and confronting portrait of American slavery.
180brakketh
218 2/3. One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez.
Beautiful and magical throughout. The cyclical nature of history wonderfully realised.
Beautiful and magical throughout. The cyclical nature of history wonderfully realised.
181brakketh
219 2/3. The Mayor of Casterbridge by Thomas Hardy.
Very readable and enjoyable story about the varied character of Henchard and Farfrae his foil.
Very readable and enjoyable story about the varied character of Henchard and Farfrae his foil.
182brakketh
220 2/3. Daniel Deronda by George Eliot.
Fantastic intertwining of two stories centred around Deronda, thoroughly enjoyed.
Fantastic intertwining of two stories centred around Deronda, thoroughly enjoyed.
183brakketh
221 2/3. The Wasp Factory by Iain Banks.
Dark, bleak and grotesque but thoroughly enjoyable and an amazing first book.
Dark, bleak and grotesque but thoroughly enjoyable and an amazing first book.
184brakketh
222 2/3. Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre.
Amazing and creative language in a setting that reflects many of America's worst facets.
Amazing and creative language in a setting that reflects many of America's worst facets.
185brakketh
223 2/3. The Return of the Native by Thomas Hardy.
Meant to keep my alphabet reading but this caught my eye and I had a great time reading it.
Eustacia is so deeply flawed and believable a character. Self-interested and self-aware found her a delightful character. All ends in tragedy (I wasn't a fan of the alternate ending).
Meant to keep my alphabet reading but this caught my eye and I had a great time reading it.
Eustacia is so deeply flawed and believable a character. Self-interested and self-aware found her a delightful character. All ends in tragedy (I wasn't a fan of the alternate ending).
186gypsysmom
>185 brakketh: I read all of the Hardy novels a few years ago in the order in which they were published. The Return of the Native was Hardy's sixth book and I felt that he had finally achieved mastery of his craft with that one. It's not my favourite Hardy but it captured my imagination.
187brakketh
>186 gypsysmom: I have only started reading Hardy this year, in part because a friend from the South West of England. Thoroughly enjoyed my experiences thus far and looking forward to reading further in his canon.
224 2/3. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert.
Brilliant realism with characters throughout who are spiteful and hard to watch,
224 2/3. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert.
Brilliant realism with characters throughout who are spiteful and hard to watch,
188brakketh
225 2/3. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde.
Wonderful story of corruption of youth and brilliantly written.
Wonderful story of corruption of youth and brilliantly written.
189brakketh
226 2/3. Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy.
Another rural story with tangled romantic relationships from Hardy. I continue to enjoy his writing greatly.
Another rural story with tangled romantic relationships from Hardy. I continue to enjoy his writing greatly.
190brakketh
227 2/3. Enduring Love by Ian McEwan.
One relationship grows and endures while another slowly disintegrates. Of course it is well written and the use of imagery was an aspect I really enjoyed. My first McEwan and I look forward to many more.
One relationship grows and endures while another slowly disintegrates. Of course it is well written and the use of imagery was an aspect I really enjoyed. My first McEwan and I look forward to many more.
191brakketh
228 2/3. The Honorary Consul by Graham Greene.
Thriller in places and compelling throughout, I thoroughly enjoyed this one.
Thriller in places and compelling throughout, I thoroughly enjoyed this one.
192brakketh
229 2/3. Aaron's Rod by D. H. Lawrence.
Didn't really do anything for me just seemed to meander around.
Didn't really do anything for me just seemed to meander around.
193brakketh
230 2/3. The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene.
The slow burn corruption of Major Scobie (both criminal and moral), wonderfully written.
The slow burn corruption of Major Scobie (both criminal and moral), wonderfully written.
194brakketh
231 2/3. Brighton Rock by Graham Greene.
The story of Pinkie's attempts to establish an alibi and increasing sense of pressure from the crimes committed in this attempt made this a very claustrophobic feeling novel. Thoroughly enjoyed though as usual for Greene, bleak.
The story of Pinkie's attempts to establish an alibi and increasing sense of pressure from the crimes committed in this attempt made this a very claustrophobic feeling novel. Thoroughly enjoyed though as usual for Greene, bleak.
195brakketh
232 2/3. The Cider House Rules by John Irving.
I have very much enjoyed my introduction to John Irving over the last year or two. Slightly bizarre tales with fascinating characters spread throughout. Found Homer's journey from orphanage to orphanage with a long stop-over in the middle enthralling.
I have very much enjoyed my introduction to John Irving over the last year or two. Slightly bizarre tales with fascinating characters spread throughout. Found Homer's journey from orphanage to orphanage with a long stop-over in the middle enthralling.
197brakketh
234 2/3. Sons and Lovers by D. H. Lawrence.
The dominant presence of Mrs Morel in the lives of her sons felt incredible real and when ignoring the setting could have been written today. Truly great capture of human relationships.
The dominant presence of Mrs Morel in the lives of her sons felt incredible real and when ignoring the setting could have been written today. Truly great capture of human relationships.
198brakketh
235 2/3. The End of the Affair by Graham Greene.
A Greene style love story maybe? Bendrix (an author) and Sarah fall in love with their affair ending quickly. As usual lengthy discussion of the impact of religion on their lives.
A Greene style love story maybe? Bendrix (an author) and Sarah fall in love with their affair ending quickly. As usual lengthy discussion of the impact of religion on their lives.
199brakketh
236 2/3. The Ambassadors by Henry James
Found this one quite dull, probably not the best Summer read for me.
Found this one quite dull, probably not the best Summer read for me.
201brakketh
238 2/3. Tess of the d'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
The slow tragedy of pure-hearted Tess as life slowly and it feels like inevitably results in her tragic demise.
The slow tragedy of pure-hearted Tess as life slowly and it feels like inevitably results in her tragic demise.
202brakketh
239 2/3. The Hand of Ethelberta by Thomas Hardy.
Very enjoyable read and loved the opportunistic character of Ethelberta.
Very enjoyable read and loved the opportunistic character of Ethelberta.
203brakketh
240 2/3. Arabian Nights by Anonymous (Richard Burton translation).
A wide range of fantastics stories many of which I enjoyed and that very effectively took me to the setting.
A wide range of fantastics stories many of which I enjoyed and that very effectively took me to the setting.
204brakketh
241 2/3. The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoevsky.
Brilliant and enthralling examination of the brothers with a thoroughly Russian feel.
Brilliant and enthralling examination of the brothers with a thoroughly Russian feel.
205brakketh
242 2/3. The Woodlanders by Thomas Hardy.
Not my favourite of the Hardy's but still well worth a read if you enjoy the English countryside and those that reside there.
Not my favourite of the Hardy's but still well worth a read if you enjoy the English countryside and those that reside there.
Este tópico foi continuado por brakketh climbing mount 1001.