Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1justifiedsinner
The Father by Florian Zeller. A darkly funny and frightening study of a man in the grip of Alzheimers. Excellent.
2justifiedsinner
Howie the Rookie by Mark O'Rowe. Two linked monologues of life in the Rough part of Dublin. Written like an Irish James Kelman or Irvine Welsh.
Excellent.
Excellent.
3justifiedsinner
They Knew What They Wanted 1925 Pulitzer winner. Dated with a full complement of social and racial stereotypes.
4justifiedsinner
The War in Heaven by Sam Shepard. A radio play, abstract and poetic. Was originally set with music and difficult to assess without it.
5alans
Gem of the Ocean, I know it's not July anymore but there is no forum for November. I want to read all of August Wilson'swork not in the order that they were written, but in the historical
order they take place.
order they take place.
6justifiedsinner
>5 alans: I did that last year. A good exercise. You appreciate themes in the plays that you wouldn't otherwise. The mythic quality really comes across.