MLiberty49's books off the shelf 2017
DiscussãoBooks off the Shelf Challenge
Aderi ao LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1MLiberty49
Since getting books off the shelf is my goal for this year, these are the ones I've read this year that have been on the shelf for eternity (six months or more).
January:
The Heart of Everything That Is
Putin's Kleptocracy: Who Owns Russia?
In Front of Your Nose, 1945-1950 (Collected Essays, Journalism and Letters of George Orwell, Vol 4)
-should be noted that I definitely started these last two before January 2017 (and possibly same for The Heart of Everything That Is)
February:
In the Heart of the Sea
The Girl in the Green Raincoat
Meanwhile There Are Letters
BOOM: Oil, Money, Cowboys, Strippers, and the Energy Rush That Could Change America Forever
A Monster Calls
March:
Empty Mansions
Fahrenheit 451
Rebel of the Sands
Seabiscuit: An American Legend
The Moonlit Road and Other Ghost and Horror Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
April:
Burn for Me
The Perfect Storm
Levels of the Game
Little Tiny Teeth
The Illustrated Man
Mastermind: How to Think Like Sherlock Holmes
So far this month I finished The Opposite of Fate, which I enjoyed, and Assassination Vacation, which was just okay, to the point of being disappointing.
January:
The Heart of Everything That Is
Putin's Kleptocracy: Who Owns Russia?
In Front of Your Nose, 1945-1950 (Collected Essays, Journalism and Letters of George Orwell, Vol 4)
-should be noted that I definitely started these last two before January 2017 (and possibly same for The Heart of Everything That Is)
February:
In the Heart of the Sea
The Girl in the Green Raincoat
Meanwhile There Are Letters
BOOM: Oil, Money, Cowboys, Strippers, and the Energy Rush That Could Change America Forever
A Monster Calls
March:
Empty Mansions
Fahrenheit 451
Rebel of the Sands
Seabiscuit: An American Legend
The Moonlit Road and Other Ghost and Horror Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
April:
Burn for Me
The Perfect Storm
Levels of the Game
Little Tiny Teeth
The Illustrated Man
Mastermind: How to Think Like Sherlock Holmes
So far this month I finished The Opposite of Fate, which I enjoyed, and Assassination Vacation, which was just okay, to the point of being disappointing.
2MLiberty49
Magic in the Backyard - I think I must have grabbed the ebook when I was following the author's blog in college. Lots of pretty word images, but ultimately insubstantial stuff.
3MLiberty49
Got seduced by a bunch of library books over the summer, but I finished Rum: A Social and Sociable History of the Real Spirit of 1776 in August and Baghdad without a Map and Other Misadventures in Arabia earlier this month. The former was fun but for some reason really easy to put down, and I did wish there were more extensive notes/citations. BWaM was a delight and made me wish I'd picked it up sooner.
4MLiberty49
Add The Martian and Wise Blood to September. The Martian was fun, but I had a hard time getting into it; it seemed better suited to be a movie, so I'll probably check out the adaption soon. I was really surprised by how much I enjoyed Wise Blood. It's a really bizarre book and feels like reading an extended nightmare. Everything is distorted and out of proportion, but in ways that make it impossible to look away.
5MLiberty49
So far in October:
The Monster of Florence
Fatal North
Under the Wide and Starry Sky
MoF was one I started years ago and never finished, so I just began again. I liked it, but Spezi's perspective would have been more interesting, due to his closer involvement in how utterly nuts the case got.
Fatal North was a surprisingly fast read and really interesting; the unsolved murder of the captain of the failed polar expedition is the focus, but there are so many other interesting elements, like the jockeying over personnel and the expedition's aims.
UtWaSS was overall enjoyable, but the beginning was really clipped and disjointed- it didn't get really engaging until about 200 pages in.
The Monster of Florence
Fatal North
Under the Wide and Starry Sky
MoF was one I started years ago and never finished, so I just began again. I liked it, but Spezi's perspective would have been more interesting, due to his closer involvement in how utterly nuts the case got.
Fatal North was a surprisingly fast read and really interesting; the unsolved murder of the captain of the failed polar expedition is the focus, but there are so many other interesting elements, like the jockeying over personnel and the expedition's aims.
UtWaSS was overall enjoyable, but the beginning was really clipped and disjointed- it didn't get really engaging until about 200 pages in.
6MLiberty49
For November:
Breath, Eyes, Memory
Chicago Lives: Men and Women Who Shaped Our City
Ada BlackJack: A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
My Life in France
Tam Lin
And that's just for off-the-shelf -- turns out you get a lot more reading done when you're working a job that doesn't eat up your entire life. Chicago Lives was started in October, and I read that one a bit more sporadically than the others and finished it in November.
Favorite of the bunch was Tam Lin for fiction and Ada Blackjack for nonfiction, but all of them were great, and I'm glad I hung onto them all over the months/years.
Breath, Eyes, Memory
Chicago Lives: Men and Women Who Shaped Our City
Ada BlackJack: A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
My Life in France
Tam Lin
And that's just for off-the-shelf -- turns out you get a lot more reading done when you're working a job that doesn't eat up your entire life. Chicago Lives was started in October, and I read that one a bit more sporadically than the others and finished it in November.
Favorite of the bunch was Tam Lin for fiction and Ada Blackjack for nonfiction, but all of them were great, and I'm glad I hung onto them all over the months/years.
7MLiberty49
For December:
Elon Musk (the Ashlee Vance biography)
The Silkworm
The Ghost Bride
Mississippi Solo
The Elon Musk bio was great and my favorite nonfiction installment, but I'll have to revisit due to being really sick when I tackled the latter half. I really enjoyed the Robert Galbraith mystery (a lot more than I would have expected given the gruesome subject matter), but Ghost Bride was my surprise favorite in fiction for the month.
So that's 34 books owned for six months or more taken out for 2017! And... 63 (give or take one or two) more to go, and that number will probably grow as books stay on the shelf.
Elon Musk (the Ashlee Vance biography)
The Silkworm
The Ghost Bride
Mississippi Solo
The Elon Musk bio was great and my favorite nonfiction installment, but I'll have to revisit due to being really sick when I tackled the latter half. I really enjoyed the Robert Galbraith mystery (a lot more than I would have expected given the gruesome subject matter), but Ghost Bride was my surprise favorite in fiction for the month.
So that's 34 books owned for six months or more taken out for 2017! And... 63 (give or take one or two) more to go, and that number will probably grow as books stay on the shelf.