Swimmergirl back in for 2018
Discussão100 books in 2018 challenge
Aderi ao LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
2swimmergirl1
#1. Keep You Safe by Melissa Hill.
Interesting fiction book that evolves around the debate of whether to vaccinate or not.
Interesting fiction book that evolves around the debate of whether to vaccinate or not.
3swimmergirl1
#2. Past Perfect by Danielle Steel.
4pamelad
>2 swimmergirl1: Calling this a debate makes it sound as though there are two sides. It's a worry.
5swimmergirl1
#3. The Christmas Room by Catherine Anderson.
6swimmergirl1
Just heard today about someone with a case of measles going through O'Hare Airport last week. All those people who haven't been vaccinated could spread this worldwide.
7pamelad
Similar thing happening in Melbourne due to a traveller with measles on a flight from Dubai.
9swimmergirl1
6. To Be Where You Are - A Mitford Novel by Jan Karon. AUDIOBOOK
11swimmergirl1
8. The Gift of a Charm by Melissa Hill.
A woman working in a vintage clothing store finds a charm bracelet inside a purse that is donated. She herself wears a charm bracelet every day and knows how precious they are. She begins to track the owner down through the charms.
I have filled several charm bracelets and know how precious they can be.
A woman working in a vintage clothing store finds a charm bracelet inside a purse that is donated. She herself wears a charm bracelet every day and knows how precious they are. She begins to track the owner down through the charms.
I have filled several charm bracelets and know how precious they can be.
12swimmergirl1
9. The Tidewater Sisters: Postlude to The Prayer Box by Lisa Wingate
16swimmergirl1
13. The Story Keeper (A Carolina Heirlooms Story) by Lisa Wingate.
Fictional book about a lost manuscript that showcased the life of a Melungeon. The Melungeon people lived mostly in Appalachia and coastal North Carolina. They were tri-racial but their origin has never been determined, many were blue eyed leading many to believe they were descendants of the lost colony of Roanoke, who bred with Native Americans.
Fictional book about a lost manuscript that showcased the life of a Melungeon. The Melungeon people lived mostly in Appalachia and coastal North Carolina. They were tri-racial but their origin has never been determined, many were blue eyed leading many to believe they were descendants of the lost colony of Roanoke, who bred with Native Americans.
17swimmergirl1
14. The Sandcastle Sister (A Carolina Chronicle) by Lisa Wingate.
22swimmergirl1
20. Amaryllis in Blueberry by Christina Meldrum.
This is only the first off my TBR pile this year. Get distracted by other books.
This is only the first off my TBR pile this year. Get distracted by other books.
24swimmergirl1
22. A Vintage Affair byIsabel Wolff.
23. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones
Oprah Book Cub
AUDIOBOOK
23. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones
Oprah Book Cub
AUDIOBOOK
27swimmergirl1
26. Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red by Harry Kemelman.
29swimmergirl1
28. Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) by Lisa Wingate.
32swimmergirl1
33. I'll be Your Blue Sky by Marisa de los Santos.
AUDIOBOOK
34. Good Hope Road by Lisa Wingate.
35. Christmas Wedding at the Gingerbread Cafe by Rebecca Raisin.
AUDIOBOOK
34. Good Hope Road by Lisa Wingate.
35. Christmas Wedding at the Gingerbread Cafe by Rebecca Raisin.
34swimmergirl1
37. The Snow Goose by Paul Gallico.
38. The Bookshop on the Corner (Gingerbread Cafe) by Rebecca Raisin.
39. Gabriel's Angel by Nora Roberts.
38. The Bookshop on the Corner (Gingerbread Cafe) by Rebecca Raisin.
39. Gabriel's Angel by Nora Roberts.
35swimmergirl1
40. Reagan: The Life by H. W. Brands.
36swimmergirl1
41. Flat Broke with Two Goats: A Memoir of Appalachia by Jennifer McGaha.
42. The Last Time I was Me by Cathy Lamb.
43. Carnegie's Maid by Marie Benedict. AUDIOBOOK
42. The Last Time I was Me by Cathy Lamb.
43. Carnegie's Maid by Marie Benedict. AUDIOBOOK
37swimmergirl1
44. The Kindness of Strangers by Katrina Kittle.
45. Summer Hours at the Robbers Library by Sue Halpern.
46. Chocolat by Joanne Harris.
45. Summer Hours at the Robbers Library by Sue Halpern.
46. Chocolat by Joanne Harris.
45swimmergirl1
54. The Cake Therapist by Judith Fertig.
55. Laura & Emma by Kate Greathead.
56. The Girl With No Shadow by Joanne Harris.
55. Laura & Emma by Kate Greathead.
56. The Girl With No Shadow by Joanne Harris.
52swimmergirl1
65. The Memory of Lemon by Judith Fertig.
66. Every Note Played by Lisa Genova
A fictional account of a classical pianist and his struggles as he is diagnosed with ALS.
66. Every Note Played by Lisa Genova
A fictional account of a classical pianist and his struggles as he is diagnosed with ALS.
57swimmergirl1
74. No Place I'd Rather Be by Cathy Lamb.
75. The Weekenders by Mary Kay Andrews.
76. How to Change a Life by Stacey Ballis.
75. The Weekenders by Mary Kay Andrews.
76. How to Change a Life by Stacey Ballis.
65swimmergirl1
88. Drenched in Light (Tending Roses series #4) by Lisa Wingate.
70swimmergirl1
95. Larkspur Cove by Lisa Wingate.
72swimmergirl1
97. The Secret to Hummingbird Cake by Celeste Fletcher McHale.
74swimmergirl1
100. Isabel's Daughter by Judith R. Hendricks.
Wow, usually I'm rushing to finish the end of December!
Wow, usually I'm rushing to finish the end of December!
76Siti_Hasanah
Esta mensagem foi removida pelo seu autor.
77swimmergirl1
101. Blue Moon Lake by Lisa Wingate.
79swimmergirl1
103. Firefly Island by Lisa Wingate.
80swimmergirl1
104. Fairytale by Danielle Steel.
81swimmergirl1
105. No Fixed Address by Susin Nielsin
83swimmergirl1
107. All We Ever Wanted by Emily Giffn.
84swimmergirl1
108. The Cast by Danielle Steel.
86swimmergirl1
111. The Last Noel by Michael Malone.
90swimmergirl1
117. Together Alone by Barbara Delinsky.
91swimmergirl1
118. The Good Fight by Danielle Steel.
92swimmergirl1
119. The Cookbook Collector by Allegra Goodman.
93swimmergirl1
120. Christmas at the Dancing Duck by Daisy James.
121. Save A Truck, Ride a Redneck by Molly Harper.
121. Save A Truck, Ride a Redneck by Molly Harper.
95swimmergirl1
123. The Husband Hour by Jamie Bremer.
124. Bread Alone by Judith Ryan Hendricks.
These will end my 2018 journey. This is the most I've read in a year since I started counting. Ready to continue my reading journey, a stack of library books next to my bed!
124. Bread Alone by Judith Ryan Hendricks.
These will end my 2018 journey. This is the most I've read in a year since I started counting. Ready to continue my reading journey, a stack of library books next to my bed!