Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1dara85
1. Mrs. Tom Thumb by Melanie Benjamin--JUL
2. Stalked by Brian Freeman--MAR
3. The Widow by Fiona Barton
4. Big Stone Gap by Adriana Trigiani--JAN
5. Crashing Through by Robert Kurson--MAY
6. Proof Positive by Philip Margolin--AUG
7. Lost Souls by Lisa Jackson--JUN
8. Iron Orchid by Stuart Woods--JUN
9. Wonder by R.J. Palacio-- FEB
10. The Diplomat's Wife by Pam Jenoff--APR
11. Merciless by Richard Montanari
12. Cruel Doubt by Joe McGinnis--AUG
13. The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah--MAY
14. Promise Not to Tell by Jennifer McMahon--OCT
15. True Sisters by Sandra Dallas-MAR
16. One Summer by David Baldacci--SEP
17. Hillbilly Elergy by J. D. Vance--JUN
18. Sugar Queen by Sarah Addison Allen--SEP
19. Into the Wilderness by Sarah Donati--OCT
20. Rooster Bar by John Grisham--FEB
21. Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania by Erik Larson--DEC
22. One Drop of Blood by Thomas Holland
23. Against the Wind by J. F. Freeman--JUN
24. The Survivors by Dinah McCall--AUG
2. Stalked by Brian Freeman--MAR
3. The Widow by Fiona Barton
4. Big Stone Gap by Adriana Trigiani--JAN
5. Crashing Through by Robert Kurson--MAY
6. Proof Positive by Philip Margolin--AUG
7. Lost Souls by Lisa Jackson--JUN
8. Iron Orchid by Stuart Woods--JUN
9. Wonder by R.J. Palacio-- FEB
10. The Diplomat's Wife by Pam Jenoff--APR
11. Merciless by Richard Montanari
12. Cruel Doubt by Joe McGinnis--AUG
13. The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah--MAY
14. Promise Not to Tell by Jennifer McMahon--OCT
15. True Sisters by Sandra Dallas-MAR
16. One Summer by David Baldacci--SEP
17. Hillbilly Elergy by J. D. Vance--JUN
18. Sugar Queen by Sarah Addison Allen--SEP
19. Into the Wilderness by Sarah Donati--OCT
20. Rooster Bar by John Grisham--FEB
21. Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania by Erik Larson--DEC
22. One Drop of Blood by Thomas Holland
23. Against the Wind by J. F. Freeman--JUN
24. The Survivors by Dinah McCall--AUG
2billiejean
I have The Diplomat's Wife waiting to be read, so I look forward to your thoughts on it. Did you read The Kommandant's Girl? I'm also looking forward to your thoughts on Dead Wake. That looks very interesting. Good luck on your challenge!
3LittleTaiko
Hillbilly Elegy was a big hit with my book club last year. I have The Widow on my shelf so will definitely be curious to see how you like it.
4Petroglyph
I'll be following along to see if mount tbr can be augmented. Happy reading!
6Petroglyph
Is that good or bad? Will you be reading more books in the series?
7billiejean
I have Fried Green Tomatoes on my shelf. Did you like it?
8.Monkey.
Nope, I don't know a single one of these. Lol. I have read Erik Larson before though, good stuff. :)
9dara85
I would say Fried Green Tomatoes is not my favorite of Fannie Flagg's books. I will be reading the next book by Trigiani. I just have to see how this all plays out.
10billiejean
Thanks! I haven't read anything by Fannie Flagg. I have lots of other books to choose from for now. :)
11dara85
2. Rooster Bar by John Grisham
Not the best Grisham, I have ever read. Typical Grisham ending. Don't expect ethical behavior.
Not the best Grisham, I have ever read. Typical Grisham ending. Don't expect ethical behavior.
13Cecrow
>12 dara85:, haven't read it but we liked the movie.
16dara85
5. True Sisters by Sandra Dallas
The last two books by Sandra Dallas I really enjoyed. This is historical fiction about the Mormons handcart expedition to Utah. This particular trek left too late in the season encountered many hardships and a number of people died.
The last two books by Sandra Dallas I really enjoyed. This is historical fiction about the Mormons handcart expedition to Utah. This particular trek left too late in the season encountered many hardships and a number of people died.
18dara85
7. The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
I loved the ending of this book. It may not be true to life, but an enjoyable, touching read never the less.
I loved the ending of this book. It may not be true to life, but an enjoyable, touching read never the less.
19dara85
8. Crashing Through: A True Story of Risk, Adventure, and the Man Who Dared to See by Robert Kurson
Very interesting. I learned a lot. Great story! (see review)
Very interesting. I learned a lot. Great story! (see review)
20dara85
9. Hillbilly Elegy by J. D. Vance
This was a very interesting. Enjoyed the story of his boyhood. I am glad he made it to college and was able to succeed.
This was a very interesting. Enjoyed the story of his boyhood. I am glad he made it to college and was able to succeed.
21LittleTaiko
That was a favorite of my book club last year. Encouraging that he was able to succeed.
22dara85
10. Against the Wind by J.F. Freedman
This was a pretty good book. I am not a prude and don't mind the occasional F word, but this was over the top.
This was a pretty good book. I am not a prude and don't mind the occasional F word, but this was over the top.
23dara85
11. Lost Souls by Lisa Jackson
This was a dark, scary romantic suspense. Not the best book in the New Orleans series.
This was a dark, scary romantic suspense. Not the best book in the New Orleans series.
24dara85
12. Iron Orchid by Stuart Woods
I think Stuart Woods is hot and cold. Some of his books are excellent, some are off the wall. This was a little off the wall. I still enjoyed it.
I think Stuart Woods is hot and cold. Some of his books are excellent, some are off the wall. This was a little off the wall. I still enjoyed it.
25dara85
13.The Autobiography of Mrs. Tom Thumb by Melanie Benjamin
This was interesting. It portrayed Vinnie as a very cold person. Her great love was P. T. Barnum. She could always count on him for advise and counsel.
This was interesting. It portrayed Vinnie as a very cold person. Her great love was P. T. Barnum. She could always count on him for advise and counsel.
26dara85
14. Proof Positive by Philip Margolin
You cannot go wrong with Philip Margolin. It took a while to get into, but once it took off I could not put it down.
You cannot go wrong with Philip Margolin. It took a while to get into, but once it took off I could not put it down.
27Petroglyph
You're zooming through your list! Good job!
28dara85
15. Cruel Doubt by Joe McGinniss
I have read several other books by Joe McGinniss. This was not my favorite. There were were still things in this book that did not add up.
I have read several other books by Joe McGinniss. This was not my favorite. There were were still things in this book that did not add up.
29dara85
16. Sugar Queen by Sarah Addison Allen
I loved this book. Along with Garden Spells this has to be one of my favorites.
I loved this book. Along with Garden Spells this has to be one of my favorites.
30dara85
17. One Summer by David Baldacci
This was very Nicholas Sparks like. It was a really good read. A few tears were shed.
This was very Nicholas Sparks like. It was a really good read. A few tears were shed.
31dara85
18. Into the Wilderness by Sarah Donati
Luckily, I was able to read this lengthy book while I was off work, having had surgery. I was hot and cold on this book. Some parts I found boring and others kept my reading.
Luckily, I was able to read this lengthy book while I was off work, having had surgery. I was hot and cold on this book. Some parts I found boring and others kept my reading.
32dara85
19. Promise Not to Tell by Jennifer McMahon
I really loved this book. Probably an unbelievable story, but it was a great story.
I really loved this book. Probably an unbelievable story, but it was a great story.
33LittleTaiko
You're doing so well! Hope you enjoy the rest of your list.
34dara85
20. Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania by Erik Larson
I read this because my grandfather served in World War I. (See review)
I read this because my grandfather served in World War I. (See review)