Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1konallis
I'm starting the new year by retreating into the 17th century. I've just read the historical novel Kate Rider by Hester Burton, set during the English Civil War, and am currently reading Burton's Thomas, which touches on the Great Plague.
2curioussquared
Not reading any YA right now, but I have Heidi Heilig's For a Muse of Fire on deck -- I loved The Girl from Everywhere and its sequel and am excited to dive into her new book.
3DestDest
I'm currently reading the A Court of Thorns and Roses series by Sarah Maas. I liked the first one, so I'm on book 2 now.
4konallis
I'm reading Bonnie Dundee by Rosemary Sutcliff. I can scarcely believe this has been on my TBR pile for four years!
5Sakerfalcon
I just finished a YA mystery, The cheerleaders.
6Verkruissen
I really enjoyed all of her books!
7rockinrhombus
I read Undead Girl Gang this weekend, and enjoyed it a lot.
8konallis
Nearly six decades late, but I just read The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare.
9curioussquared
I'm in Weep in Muse of Nightmares.
10Sakerfalcon
I just read Dramarama by E. Lockhart. This was a fun read about older teens at summer drama camp, about as different as can be from the other book by the author that I've read, We were liars. I like the musical theatre background, and Sadye's struggles as she realises she's not as talented as her fellow classmates are easy to relate to.
11curioussquared
>10 Sakerfalcon: I loved Dramarama when I read it several years ago. Lockhart's more recent books (We Were Liars, Genuine Fraud) seem to have taken on a more serious tone that I'm not sure really puts her writing in the best light. I loved her more light-hearted earlier works -- I highly recommend The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks if you haven't read that one already.
12Verkruissen
I'm reading Wicked King by Holly Black and Binti: The Complete Trilogy by Nnedi Okorafor. Both of which are amazing!
13konallis
Just in Case by Meg Rosoff. Interesting novel about a mentally ill teenager who believes he's doomed, with hyper-real elements that might be supernatural or might just be in the protagonist's head. I enjoyed it more than the only other Rosoff I've read, The Bride's Farewell, though the numerous good ideas didn't quite come together into a well-formed story.
15Sakerfalcon
I just read the graphic novel Be prepared by Vera Brosgol, which was great. Both the art and the story were excellent.
16curioussquared
In the middle of On the Come Up by Angie Thomas. Really liking it so far!
18Jenson_AKA_DL
So I blew through my re-read of the Mediator books and found she had actually done a sequel to the series (book 7) which I immediately downloaded to my Kindle and read. The sequel was pretty good, it was really cool to re-visit those characters after all this time.
Also, I re-read YA mystery novel Every Breath after I found my review about how much I loved the book when I got it for an Early Review book years ago. It had been so long I didn't remember the story, but still had the book so I re-read that one. Yup, still loved, loved the story...I can't believe I forgot it. I've since ordered and read book two (it is a trilogy) which I also loved, and am now waiting on book three, Every Word to come in a couple weeks. Book three isn't an American published book so I had to order it from England.
Also, I re-read YA mystery novel Every Breath after I found my review about how much I loved the book when I got it for an Early Review book years ago. It had been so long I didn't remember the story, but still had the book so I re-read that one. Yup, still loved, loved the story...I can't believe I forgot it. I've since ordered and read book two (it is a trilogy) which I also loved, and am now waiting on book three, Every Word to come in a couple weeks. Book three isn't an American published book so I had to order it from England.
19nrmay
I'm reading Girl of Glass, dystopian novel by Megan O'Russell.
20konallis
I'm working on the Branford Boase Award shortlist, starting with Orphan Monster Spy by Matt Killeen.
21originalslicey
I'm currently reading My Most Excellent Year by Steve Kruger.
It's an interesting format, told through diary entries, emails, and text messages, but not in an annoying way that takes you out of the story. It seems like a traditional first person point of view narrative - there just happen to be multiple first persons involved in the telling of the story.
It features strong friendships, a boy-boy relationship, a boy-girl relationship, parent/child relationships and just a lot of likable characters.
It's an interesting format, told through diary entries, emails, and text messages, but not in an annoying way that takes you out of the story. It seems like a traditional first person point of view narrative - there just happen to be multiple first persons involved in the telling of the story.
It features strong friendships, a boy-boy relationship, a boy-girl relationship, parent/child relationships and just a lot of likable characters.
22originalslicey
>18 Jenson_AKA_DL: Okay, that sounds good. I'm adding Every Breath to my wishlist.
23curioussquared
>21 originalslicey: I remember really enjoying that one!
I'm currently reading Mosquitoland. Not at all what I expected, but I'm enjoying it.
I'm currently reading Mosquitoland. Not at all what I expected, but I'm enjoying it.
24Jenson_AKA_DL
22 - Hope you enjoy it as much as I did :-) I just received the third book in the mail on Saturday, but am currently halfway through my kindle book Murder House (not YA) which I am really enjoying. As soon as I'm done, I'll be reading Every Word.
26curioussquared
I just finished up a few entertaining reads -- The Princess and the Fangirl, A Question of Holmes, and What If It's Us.
27Jenson_AKA_DL
>26 curioussquared: I've just requested A Study in Charlotte from the library as you mentioned A Question of Holmes and it looks like a series I'll like.
28curioussquared
>27 Jenson_AKA_DL: I hope you enjoy it! It's a fun series.
29DestDest
I'm currently reading The Boy in the Black Suit. I'm only 5 pages in, but I like the narrative already.
31konallis
I've just finished Rosie Loves Jack by Mel Darbon, and I'm now on I Am Thunder by Muhammad Khan (both from the Branford Boase Award shortlist).
32Sakerfalcon
I've just read Tumbling by Caela Carter. I couldn't put it down. It follows five young women over two days as they compete to qualify for the US Olympic gymnastics team. I love watching gymnastics and know a bit about it so this book was catnip to me. The relationships between the girls fluctuate constantly in the intense atmosphere of the trial which felt very realistic given all the heightened emotions that such a situation would bring. Highly recommended.
33Jenson_AKA_DL
I picked up A Study in Charlotte from the library yesterday and am a couple chapters in. Looks like it will be good.
34konallis
I'm now reading The Goose Road by Rowena House, set on the French home front during the First World War.
35Jenson_AKA_DL
I finished A Study in Charlotte last night which was very enjoyable and have ordered The Last of August from the library to continue on.
>28 curioussquared: Thanks a bunch for mentioning the series!!
>28 curioussquared: Thanks a bunch for mentioning the series!!
36curioussquared
>35 Jenson_AKA_DL: So glad you enjoyed the first one!!
37Jenson_AKA_DL
I'm flying through the Charlotte Holmes books and finished both The Last of August and A Case for Jamie this past weekend. I've ordered the next book from the library and hope to have it soon!
38curioussquared
>37 Jenson_AKA_DL: Yay! I'm a little jealous you get to read them all in a row -- I had to wait for the last two books to be released :)
I'm reading Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow, book two in the Nevermoor books. These are very different from Harry Potter, but they remind me a LOT of Harry Potter in the level of intricate and fascinating detail the author put into her worldbuilding. Loving it.
I'm reading Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow, book two in the Nevermoor books. These are very different from Harry Potter, but they remind me a LOT of Harry Potter in the level of intricate and fascinating detail the author put into her worldbuilding. Loving it.
39Sakerfalcon
I just read the GN Laura Dean keeps breaking up with me which is great. It shows how hard it can be to get out of a toxic relationship - even after you recognise that it's toxic. Really, really good. And then I read These witches don't burn which coincidentally also features a young lesbian in the aftermath of a bad relationship. This was a fun read with a real sense of danger and friendship. It's clearly the first of a series, although nowhere on the book does it say this.
40RamblingBookNerd
Hi, I'm Bridget and new to the group and just coming back to library thing after...well, I don't even know how long. I am usually on Goodreads but wanted to give LT one more try.
Just wanted to introduce myself a bit before I jumped in. :o)
What I've finished so far for June Perfect Chemistry by Simone Elkeles, If You Give A Mouse A Cookie by Laura Joffe Numeroff. Loved If You Give a Mouse a Cookie of Course and really liked Perfect Chemistry.
What I am currently reading is: Once and For All by Sarah Dessen..I'm enjoying it so far but I am just barely over 100 pages in.
I am doing some reading challenges & readathons so that's where the children's book comes in but the other two books fit in as well.
Just wanted to introduce myself a bit before I jumped in. :o)
What I've finished so far for June Perfect Chemistry by Simone Elkeles, If You Give A Mouse A Cookie by Laura Joffe Numeroff. Loved If You Give a Mouse a Cookie of Course and really liked Perfect Chemistry.
What I am currently reading is: Once and For All by Sarah Dessen..I'm enjoying it so far but I am just barely over 100 pages in.
I am doing some reading challenges & readathons so that's where the children's book comes in but the other two books fit in as well.
41curioussquared
>40 RamblingBookNerd: Welcome back to LT! Is that the new Dessen? I don't keep up with her releases, but whenever I pick up a book of hers on a whim I always enjoy them.
42nrmay
Just starting every breath by Ellie Marney.
43Jenson_AKA_DL
>42 nrmay: I hope you like it! I really enjoyed that book.
Currently I'm reading two books (it happens sometimes LOL) Agent of Chaos which is a book involving a 17 year old Fox Mulder in his pre-X-files days and A Question of Holmes which came in at the library yesterday meaning I had to start it immediately.
Currently I'm reading two books (it happens sometimes LOL) Agent of Chaos which is a book involving a 17 year old Fox Mulder in his pre-X-files days and A Question of Holmes which came in at the library yesterday meaning I had to start it immediately.
44Sakerfalcon
I just read Me and Earl and the dying girl. It was ok. A bit too much teenage boy crudity and slang for my taste.
45foggidawn
So far, my best YA reads of the year have been:
Ordinary Girls by Blair Thornbaugh
Let's Talk About Love by Claire Kann
Nevermoor and Wundersmith by Jessica Townsend (maybe more middle-grade than YA, but so good!)
A Winter's Promise by Christelle Dabos
The Light Between Worlds by Laura Weymouth
Ordinary Girls by Blair Thornbaugh
Let's Talk About Love by Claire Kann
Nevermoor and Wundersmith by Jessica Townsend (maybe more middle-grade than YA, but so good!)
A Winter's Promise by Christelle Dabos
The Light Between Worlds by Laura Weymouth
47Sakerfalcon
I just read Meat market by Juno Dawson which was excellent. I highly recommend it.
48Sakerfalcon
Other recent YA reads include Pulp, a novel set in the 1950s and 2000s, the earlier thread about a young lesbian for whom coming out is not an option, and the latter about a teenager discovering the lesbian pulp novels of the 50s and 60s. I liked the historical detail and the theme of writing and creativity, but found the modern girl hard to sympathise with at times.
Also The taste of blue light, which is a British book about a girl who wakes up after a party with no memory of how she came to be in hospital or what has happened to her in the recent past. The author had established that the girl takes risks and is a drug user but when the incident is revealed it is quite unexpected. I felt the ending was a bit flat but other than that it was a good read.
Now I'm reading Eliza and her monsters which was recommended for people who liked Fangirl. So far I prefer Fangirl, because of the slightly older protagonists and the college setting, but Eliza contains some really nice artwork, so that's cool.
Also The taste of blue light, which is a British book about a girl who wakes up after a party with no memory of how she came to be in hospital or what has happened to her in the recent past. The author had established that the girl takes risks and is a drug user but when the incident is revealed it is quite unexpected. I felt the ending was a bit flat but other than that it was a good read.
Now I'm reading Eliza and her monsters which was recommended for people who liked Fangirl. So far I prefer Fangirl, because of the slightly older protagonists and the college setting, but Eliza contains some really nice artwork, so that's cool.
49konallis
I'm reading Paper Avalanche by Lisa Williamson, about hoarding and the social isolation suffered by the children of hoarders.
50spaceofflowers
Orphan Monster Spy I just picked this up on a whim at my local bookstore. Hoping it's a good as its premise sounds (though good is hardly the word for such topics...)
51konallis
>50 spaceofflowers: I thought Orphan Monster Spy was great. Looking forward to the sequel next year (though raising the stakes for book 2 is going to be hard).
52StephaniePettry
Just finished Looking for Alaska in preparation for the Hulu series that comes out in October.
53konallis
I just read What I Was by Meg Rosoff.
54curioussquared
I recently finished Pumpkinheads and Spin the Dawn; the first was great and the second disappointing. Now I'm reading An Enchantment of Ravens and The Dragonet Prophecy, and I also just picked up Wayward Son, The Secret Commonwealth, and Angel Mage from my favorite bookstore -- I'm excited to get reading!
55Sakerfalcon
I'm rereading Flora Segunda which is as much fun as I remember, and I'm also powering through Confessions of a teenage leper. Not just a metaphorical leper, but a sufferer of Hansen's disease. This is a gripping read.
56originalslicey
>52 StephaniePettry: I just started watching Looking for Alaska, got two episodes in and decided to stop and read the book first. So, I've just bought the book and now I'm wavering in my decision. Read first? Or watch first?
57originalslicey
I recently finished Girl Parts and hated it.
I finally read Thirteen Reasons Why and loved it. Now I'm going to watch the Netflix series.
I also read She Loves You, She Loves You Not and didn't enjoy it as much as I hoped, even though Julie Anne Peters is a great author.
Next up for me is probably Looking for Alaska since I just started watching the Hulu series.
I finally read Thirteen Reasons Why and loved it. Now I'm going to watch the Netflix series.
I also read She Loves You, She Loves You Not and didn't enjoy it as much as I hoped, even though Julie Anne Peters is a great author.
Next up for me is probably Looking for Alaska since I just started watching the Hulu series.
58konallis
Recently read How I Live Now for the first time. The scenes of brutality and deprivation are visceral and effective, and the treatment of the main character's eating disorder is interesting. I wasn't sure if the abrupt narrative shift four-fifths of the way through the novel worked. I also found the relationship between Daisy and Piper more affecting than the love story with Edmond (though maybe that's what the author intended?).
59Sakerfalcon
I just finished reading Autoboyography and really enjoyed it. When bisexual Tanner and his family move to Provo, Utah, he goes back into the closet, fearing discrimination from the conservative Mormon community. But the deception becomes a lot more difficult when he falls for the Mormon youth who is mentoring his high school writing programme. This was a thoughtful and enjoyable exploration of sexuality and religion with likeable characters who face some hard decisions. What I liked most was the strong friendship between Tanner and Autumn, one of the only non-Mormon girls in town, who is his closest friend.
60Sakerfalcon
Just started Undead girl gang, which is good so far. Similar ideas to These witches don't burn but it's much more diverse in its casting.
61curioussquared
I'm reading Sorcery of Thorns which is delicious so far.
62AlbertLT
Just finished 'Teenagers Versus Cannibals' by Roc Romanskii. It scared the bejeezus out of me, so I would recommend it for anyone younger than 13. But highly recommend for lovers of suspenseful YA fiction. And prediction: It'll probably be a movie one day.
63nrmay
Just finished Dry by Neal Shusterman.
Pretty exciting 'what if' survival novel about water running out in southern California.
Pretty exciting 'what if' survival novel about water running out in southern California.
64Sakerfalcon
I read Starfish by Akemi Dawn Bowman this weekend and thought it was excellent. Similar to Eliza and her monsters in having a socially anxious artistic heroine, but I found Kiko far more sympathetic and relatable than Eliza.
Now I'm reading Ramona Blue and really enjoying it.
Now I'm reading Ramona Blue and really enjoying it.
65BookLizard
I'm reading The Secret Commonwealth by Philip Pullman.
66konallis
I just read The Key to Flambards, Linda Newbery's contemporary sequel to the Flambards series, and am rereading Northern Lights.
67spaceofflowers
Recently finished Girls with Sharp Sticks by Suzanne Young and really enjoyed it. The twist was predictable enough but I enjoyed the way the plot unfolded.
68konallis
I've just read Summerland by Lucy Adlington, the story of a refugee's quest to reclaim their identity in the aftermath of the Second World War.