2019 - Your Best Five Reads of Q3 (July-Sept)
DiscussãoWhat Are You Reading Now?
Aderi ao LibraryThing para poder publicar.
1Molly3028
What were your 5? favorite books, fiction or non-fiction, you read in the last 3 months? Please share with any comments you care to add!
2Molly3028
Fiction ~
No 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency: BBC Radio Casebook: BBC Radio 4 full-cast dramatisations (Volumes 1 & 2) by Alexander McCall Smith (audio)
The Turn of the Key by Ruth Ware (audio)
Vendetta in Death: An Eve Dallas Novel by J. D. Robb (audio)
That Churchill Woman: A Novel by Stephanie Barron (audio)
Non-fiction ~
They Called Us Enemy (graphic memoir) by George Takei
Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her by Melanie Rehak (eBook)
No 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency: BBC Radio Casebook: BBC Radio 4 full-cast dramatisations (Volumes 1 & 2) by Alexander McCall Smith (audio)
The Turn of the Key by Ruth Ware (audio)
Vendetta in Death: An Eve Dallas Novel by J. D. Robb (audio)
That Churchill Woman: A Novel by Stephanie Barron (audio)
Non-fiction ~
They Called Us Enemy (graphic memoir) by George Takei
Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her by Melanie Rehak (eBook)
3mollygrace
The Man Within My Head by Pico Iyer
Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
Conundrum by Jan Morris
Late Migrations by Margaret Renkl
Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
Conundrum by Jan Morris
Late Migrations by Margaret Renkl
4JulieLill
A Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
Mr. Dickens and His Carol by Samantha Silva
Furious Hours: Murder, Fraud and the Last Trial of Harper Lee by Casey Cep
The Fifth Child by Doris Lessing
Daisy Jones & the Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Mr. Dickens and His Carol by Samantha Silva
Furious Hours: Murder, Fraud and the Last Trial of Harper Lee by Casey Cep
The Fifth Child by Doris Lessing
Daisy Jones & the Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
6JulieLill
>5 Molly3028: I loved that book and it was a quick read too!
7ahef1963
In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin tops the list. The rest of the books are in random order.
Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
The Lost Man by Jane Harper
44 Scotland Street by Alexander McCall-Smith
The Man Who Died by Antti Tuomainen
Voices from Chernobyl by Svetlana Alexievich
The Lost Man by Jane Harper
44 Scotland Street by Alexander McCall-Smith
The Man Who Died by Antti Tuomainen
8PaperbackPirate
My favorites in the order I read them were:
The Diary of Frida Kahlo: An Intimate Self-Portrait by Carlos Fuentes
Lost Lake by Sarah Addison Allen
The Yonahlossee Riding Camp for Girls by Anton DiSclafani
NOS4A2 by Joe Hill
My 4.5 star honorable mentions were:
Wizard and Glass (The Dark Tower IV) by Stephen King
Pope Joan by Donna Woolfolk Cross
The Diary of Frida Kahlo: An Intimate Self-Portrait by Carlos Fuentes
Lost Lake by Sarah Addison Allen
The Yonahlossee Riding Camp for Girls by Anton DiSclafani
NOS4A2 by Joe Hill
My 4.5 star honorable mentions were:
Wizard and Glass (The Dark Tower IV) by Stephen King
Pope Joan by Donna Woolfolk Cross
9erwinkennythomas
My favorite books were excellent, well-researched, and quite in depth.
The Case for God by Karen Armstrong
Fields of Blood by Karen Armstrong
The Spiral Staircase by Karen Armstrong
The Great Partnership by Johnathon Sacks
Not in God's Name by Johnathon Sacks
The Case for God by Karen Armstrong
Fields of Blood by Karen Armstrong
The Spiral Staircase by Karen Armstrong
The Great Partnership by Johnathon Sacks
Not in God's Name by Johnathon Sacks
10ornella2020
1. The Girl on the Train by British author Paula Hawkins
2. Don't Move by Italian Margaret Mazzantini
3. Emma by British Jane Austen
4. The van by Irish Roddy Doyle
5. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
2. Don't Move by Italian Margaret Mazzantini
3. Emma by British Jane Austen
4. The van by Irish Roddy Doyle
5. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
11mollygrace
A World of Love by Elizabeth Bowen
A The Single Thread by Tracy Chevalier
The Water is Wide by Pat Conroy'
Inland by Tea Obreht
Dreamers: When the Writers Took Power, Germany, 1918 by Volker Weidermann
A The Single Thread by Tracy Chevalier
The Water is Wide by Pat Conroy'
Inland by Tea Obreht
Dreamers: When the Writers Took Power, Germany, 1918 by Volker Weidermann