1daxxh
I will be listing the books I read in 2020 here, just in case the dear doggies decide to chew on the computer, laptop, tablet and/or phone again.
2daxxh
January 2020
The Mist - Stephen King
The Wild Dead - Carrie Vaughn
Antediluvian - Wil McCarthy
The Names of the Dead - Kevin Wignall
Thief River Falls - Brian Freeman
Nine White Horses - Judith Tarr
Nothing to See Here - Kevin Wilson
Lady Susan / The Watsons / Sanditon - Jane Austen
Medusa in the Graveyard - Emily Devenport
Short Fiction
Amaryllis - Carrie Vaughn (short story)
Bannerless - Carrie Vaughn (novelette)
Where Would You Be Now? - Carrie Vaughn (short story)
Astrophilia - Carrie Vaughn (novelette)
Walking to Aldebaran - Adrian Tchaikovsky (novella)
The Mist - Stephen King
The Wild Dead - Carrie Vaughn
Antediluvian - Wil McCarthy
The Names of the Dead - Kevin Wignall
Thief River Falls - Brian Freeman
Nine White Horses - Judith Tarr
Nothing to See Here - Kevin Wilson
Lady Susan / The Watsons / Sanditon - Jane Austen
Medusa in the Graveyard - Emily Devenport
Short Fiction
Amaryllis - Carrie Vaughn (short story)
Bannerless - Carrie Vaughn (novelette)
Where Would You Be Now? - Carrie Vaughn (short story)
Astrophilia - Carrie Vaughn (novelette)
Walking to Aldebaran - Adrian Tchaikovsky (novella)
3Carol420
>1 daxxh: What kind of doggies? I was owned by a blue tick beagle for 18 years and a sweet gray and white kitty for 14 years.
4daxxh
>3 Carol420: An 11 year old Bichon Frise and an almost 9 year old Brussels Griffon mix who looks like an Ewok. The Bichon lets us live with her.
(Tried to post a pic, but I just kept getting an icon instead of the picture.)
(Tried to post a pic, but I just kept getting an icon instead of the picture.)
6Carol420
>4 daxxh: AHHH. I believe all dogs and diffidently cats...allow us to live with them. That will continue to be the case until they learn how to open the food bag or use the can opener with those furry little paws. These are not pictures of your fur-babies but they are pictures of the breeds so that we can all see how adorable they are.
7daxxh
Just finished Nine White Horses by Judith Tarr. I really liked the second story. Pretty sure the cover is a picture of my horse's half brother!
8daxxh
February 2020
Brothers in Arms - Lois McMaster Bujold
The Heads of Cerberus - Francis Stevens
Catfishing on Catnet - Naomi Kritzer
Mapping the Interior - Stephen Graham Jones (novella)
The Flowers of Vashnoi - Lois McMaster Bujold (novella)
Sisters of the Vast Black - Lina Rather (novella)
Made Things - Adrian Tchaikovsky (novella)
Brothers in Arms - Lois McMaster Bujold
The Heads of Cerberus - Francis Stevens
Catfishing on Catnet - Naomi Kritzer
Mapping the Interior - Stephen Graham Jones (novella)
The Flowers of Vashnoi - Lois McMaster Bujold (novella)
Sisters of the Vast Black - Lina Rather (novella)
Made Things - Adrian Tchaikovsky (novella)
9daxxh
March 2020
His Majesty's Dragon - Naomi Novik
Supernova Era - Cixin Liu
Bridge 108 - Anne Charnock
Catch and Kill - Ronan Farrow
With the Night Mail & As Easy as A.B.C. - Rudyard Kipling
Flashforward - Robert J Sawyer
Resnick's Menagerie - Mike Resnick (excellent!)
The Giving Plague - David Brin (short story)
His Majesty's Dragon - Naomi Novik
Supernova Era - Cixin Liu
Bridge 108 - Anne Charnock
Catch and Kill - Ronan Farrow
With the Night Mail & As Easy as A.B.C. - Rudyard Kipling
Flashforward - Robert J Sawyer
Resnick's Menagerie - Mike Resnick (excellent!)
The Giving Plague - David Brin (short story)
10daxxh
April 2020
Sargasso of Space - Andre Norton
Wyoming Refuge - Millie Copper
Plague Ship - Andre Norton
Dolores Claiborne - Stephen King
The Grey Horse - RA MacAvoy
Voodoo Planet -Andre Norton
The Lamb Will Slaughter the Lion - Margaret Killjoy (novella)
Ark - Veronica Roth (novelette)
The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton
Contact Binary - Jim Keen (indie)
Sargasso of Space - Andre Norton
Wyoming Refuge - Millie Copper
Plague Ship - Andre Norton
Dolores Claiborne - Stephen King
The Grey Horse - RA MacAvoy
Voodoo Planet -Andre Norton
The Lamb Will Slaughter the Lion - Margaret Killjoy (novella)
Ark - Veronica Roth (novelette)
The Andromeda Strain - Michael Crichton
Contact Binary - Jim Keen (indie)
12daxxh
May 2020
You Have Arrived at Your Destination - Amor Towles (novelette)
Birthright: The Book of Man - Mike Resnick
A Wind in Cairo - Judith Tarr
Tigers, Not Daughters - Samantha Mabry
Runtime - S.B. Divya (novella)
The Last Conversation - Paul Tremblay (novelette)
Departure - A.G. Riddle
Another Man's Mocassins - Craig Johnson
Randomize - Andy Weir (novelette)
An Eye On the Sky - Michael Brown (short)
Surviving the Virus - Matt Gregory (short)
Killing Gravity - Corey J. White (novella)
Seventh Day - Mike Alden (short)
You Have Arrived at Your Destination - Amor Towles (novelette)
Birthright: The Book of Man - Mike Resnick
A Wind in Cairo - Judith Tarr
Tigers, Not Daughters - Samantha Mabry
Runtime - S.B. Divya (novella)
The Last Conversation - Paul Tremblay (novelette)
Departure - A.G. Riddle
Another Man's Mocassins - Craig Johnson
Randomize - Andy Weir (novelette)
An Eye On the Sky - Michael Brown (short)
Surviving the Virus - Matt Gregory (short)
Killing Gravity - Corey J. White (novella)
Seventh Day - Mike Alden (short)
13daxxh
June 2020
Revival - Stephen King
The End of October -Lawrence Wright
Picard The Last Best Hope - Una McCormack
Void Black Shadow - Corey J. White
Dear America - Jose Antonio Vargas
Revival - Stephen King
The End of October -Lawrence Wright
Picard The Last Best Hope - Una McCormack
Void Black Shadow - Corey J. White
Dear America - Jose Antonio Vargas
14daxxh
July 2020
The Antelope Wife - Louise Erdrich
The Painted Drum - Louise Erdrich
Light of Impossible Stars - Gareth Powell
Moon of the Crusted Snow - Waubgeshig Rice
Goldilocks - Laura Lam
The Dark Horse - Craig Johnson
Life in the Iron Mills - Rebecca Harding Davis
Static Ruin - Corey J. White
The Marrow Thieves - Cherie Dimaline
Junkyard Dogs - Craig Johnson
Burn-In: A Novel of the Real Robotic Revolution - P.W. Singer, August Cole
The Antelope Wife - Louise Erdrich
The Painted Drum - Louise Erdrich
Light of Impossible Stars - Gareth Powell
Moon of the Crusted Snow - Waubgeshig Rice
Goldilocks - Laura Lam
The Dark Horse - Craig Johnson
Life in the Iron Mills - Rebecca Harding Davis
Static Ruin - Corey J. White
The Marrow Thieves - Cherie Dimaline
Junkyard Dogs - Craig Johnson
Burn-In: A Novel of the Real Robotic Revolution - P.W. Singer, August Cole
15daxxh
August 2020
Firewalkers - Adrian Tchaikovsky
Star Wars The Rise of Skywalker - Rae Carson
Deadliest Enemy - Michael T. Osterholm and Mark Olshaker
Agency - William Gibson
The Third Rainbow Girl - Emma Copley Eisenberg
The Darwin Affair - Tim Mason
Firewalkers - Adrian Tchaikovsky
Star Wars The Rise of Skywalker - Rae Carson
Deadliest Enemy - Michael T. Osterholm and Mark Olshaker
Agency - William Gibson
The Third Rainbow Girl - Emma Copley Eisenberg
The Darwin Affair - Tim Mason
16daxxh
September 2020
The Last Emperox - John Scalzi
Hell is Empty - Craig Johnson
Captain Vorpatril's Alliance - Lois McMaster Bujold
Geronimo's Story of His Life - Geronimo
Silver - Linda Nagata
Network Effect - Martha Wells
As the Crow Flies - Craig Johnson
The Last Emperox - John Scalzi
Hell is Empty - Craig Johnson
Captain Vorpatril's Alliance - Lois McMaster Bujold
Geronimo's Story of His Life - Geronimo
Silver - Linda Nagata
Network Effect - Martha Wells
As the Crow Flies - Craig Johnson
17daxxh
October 2020
Star Trek Seekers 4 All That's Left - Dayton Ward
Burnt Offerings - Robert Marasco
The Immaculate Void - Brian Hodge
Survivor Song - Paul Tremblay
Komarr - Lois McMaster Bujold
Stickeney and the Critic - Mildred Clingerman (short story)
The Last Prophet - Mildred Clingerman (short story)
A Civil Campaign - Lois McMaster Bujold
Winterfair Gifts - Lois McMaster Bujold
Tortilla Flat - John Steinbeck
If It Bleeds - Stephen King
Bitterroot: A Salish Memoir of Transracial Adoption - Susan Devan Harness
A Serpent's Tooth - Craig Johnson
Mexican Gothic - Sylvia Moreno-Garcia
The Night Watchman - Louise Erdrich
Star Trek Seekers 4 All That's Left - Dayton Ward
Burnt Offerings - Robert Marasco
The Immaculate Void - Brian Hodge
Survivor Song - Paul Tremblay
Komarr - Lois McMaster Bujold
Stickeney and the Critic - Mildred Clingerman (short story)
The Last Prophet - Mildred Clingerman (short story)
A Civil Campaign - Lois McMaster Bujold
Winterfair Gifts - Lois McMaster Bujold
Tortilla Flat - John Steinbeck
If It Bleeds - Stephen King
Bitterroot: A Salish Memoir of Transracial Adoption - Susan Devan Harness
A Serpent's Tooth - Craig Johnson
Mexican Gothic - Sylvia Moreno-Garcia
The Night Watchman - Louise Erdrich
18threadnsong
>16 daxxh: Have you read the first 2 in the Interdependency series, daxxh? I only read the final one, The Last Emperox, and I found it understandable but somehow a little hard to get into. Maybe I wasn't as familiar with the characters? Anyway, just wanted to know what you thought of it.
19daxxh
>18 threadnsong: I have read all three books in the trilogy. You might have liked The Last Emperox better had you read the first two. They introduce the characters and the problem of the collapsing wormholes. Of the three, I liked the first one, The Collapsing Empire, the best. Overall, I liked the whole trilogy and would recommend them to people who like Space Opera.
20daxxh
November 2020
News of the World - Paulette Jiles
The Jungle Book - Rudyard Kipling
Tales of Two Planets - John Freeman
Future Home of the Living God - Louise Erdrich
Mirror Dance - Lois McMaster Bujold
Borders of Infinity - Lois McMaster Bujold
Take Us to Your Chief - Drew Hayden Taylor
News of the World - Paulette Jiles
The Jungle Book - Rudyard Kipling
Tales of Two Planets - John Freeman
Future Home of the Living God - Louise Erdrich
Mirror Dance - Lois McMaster Bujold
Borders of Infinity - Lois McMaster Bujold
Take Us to Your Chief - Drew Hayden Taylor
21JulieLill
>20 daxxh: I really liked Jiles's book. I will have to see if she has written more books.
22daxxh
>21 JulieLill: I liked it too. I looked to see if Jiles has written more books and she has - some in the same time period. I think I will check those out.
23daxxh
I could not finish Tales of Two Planets. Climate Change is an important issue. The science is important. Cyanide and bromide are not heavy metals. I just could not continue after reading that. It is bad enough that many people are skeptical of the issue. Having people make incorrect statements or babble almost incoherently about the subject does not help.
24Carol420
>23 daxxh: How right you are. Sometimes fiction oversteps it's boundaries in trying to be entertaining with subjects that are just too serious to be taken lightly.
25daxxh
December 2020
Cetaganda - Lois McMaster Bujold
Any Other Name - Craig Johnson
Airs Beneath the Moon - Toby Bishop
Diplomatic Immunity - Lois McMaster Bujold
Black Sun - Rebecca Roanhorse
Christmas in Absaroka County - Craig Johnson
Messenger - Craig Johnson
Cetaganda - Lois McMaster Bujold
Any Other Name - Craig Johnson
Airs Beneath the Moon - Toby Bishop
Diplomatic Immunity - Lois McMaster Bujold
Black Sun - Rebecca Roanhorse
Christmas in Absaroka County - Craig Johnson
Messenger - Craig Johnson