Jim's (drneutron's) Reading and Playing in 2020 - Fifth Round
É uma continuação do tópico Jim's (drneutron's) Reading and Playing in 2020 - Fourth Round.
Discussão75 Books Challenge for 2020
Aderi ao LibraryThing para poder publicar.
1drneutron
I'm Jim, 57, husband of 34 years, father of a son in a PhD program in Comp Sci at Notre Dame, who reads pretty much anything. We're in central Maryland with roots in Louisiana. I like to read (obviously), cook, want to learn to fly fish, and trail bike riding/kayaking with mrsdrneutron. Of course, LT is a big time sink, but mrsdrneutron seems to have come to terms with my LT addiction...
What with Covid-19, working from home, and all, we’re not getting out much. So these days, we firepit! A good book, a libation, the occasional brat cooked over the fire makes a fine evening!
What with Covid-19, working from home, and all, we’re not getting out much. So these days, we firepit! A good book, a libation, the occasional brat cooked over the fire makes a fine evening!
2drneutron
Here's the reading so far:
1. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling
2. The Steel Remains by Richard K. Morgan
3. The History of the Medieval World: From the Conversion of Constantine to the First Crusade by Susan Wise Bauer
4. Roadside Picnic by Arkady Strugatsky
5. Hazards of Time Travel by Joyce Carol Oates
6. The Water Dancer by Ta-Nehisi Coates
7. Soul Harvest by Ron Ripley
8. The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern
9. The Impeachers: The Trial of Andrew Johnson and the Dream of a Just Nation by Brenda Wineapple
10. Senlin Ascends by Josiah Bancroft
11. Whoever Fights Monsters by Robert K. Ressler
12. Gods of Jade and Shadow by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
13. Poisoner in Chief by Stephen Kinzer
14. The Compatriots: The Brutal and Chaotic History of Russia’s Exiles, Emigres, and Agents Abroad by Andrei Soldatov
15. The Kremlin’s Candidate by Jason Matthews
16. Nairobi Noir by Peter Kimani
17. Monsterology 101 by Gordon Rennie
18. Dept of Monsterology: Sabbaticals by Gordon Rennie
19. Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey
20. Arm of the Sphinx by Josiah Bancroft
21. Blood of Elves by Andrej Sapkowski
22. The Inhabited Island by Arkady Strugatsky
23. The Role of the Scroll by Thomas Forrest Kelly
24. Into the Fire by Gregg Hurwitz
1. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling
2. The Steel Remains by Richard K. Morgan
3. The History of the Medieval World: From the Conversion of Constantine to the First Crusade by Susan Wise Bauer
4. Roadside Picnic by Arkady Strugatsky
5. Hazards of Time Travel by Joyce Carol Oates
6. The Water Dancer by Ta-Nehisi Coates
7. Soul Harvest by Ron Ripley
8. The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern
9. The Impeachers: The Trial of Andrew Johnson and the Dream of a Just Nation by Brenda Wineapple
10. Senlin Ascends by Josiah Bancroft
11. Whoever Fights Monsters by Robert K. Ressler
12. Gods of Jade and Shadow by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
13. Poisoner in Chief by Stephen Kinzer
14. The Compatriots: The Brutal and Chaotic History of Russia’s Exiles, Emigres, and Agents Abroad by Andrei Soldatov
15. The Kremlin’s Candidate by Jason Matthews
16. Nairobi Noir by Peter Kimani
17. Monsterology 101 by Gordon Rennie
18. Dept of Monsterology: Sabbaticals by Gordon Rennie
19. Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey
20. Arm of the Sphinx by Josiah Bancroft
21. Blood of Elves by Andrej Sapkowski
22. The Inhabited Island by Arkady Strugatsky
23. The Role of the Scroll by Thomas Forrest Kelly
24. Into the Fire by Gregg Hurwitz
3drneutron
25. The Sleepwakers: How Europe Went to War in 1914 by Christopher Clark
26. Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir
27. The Bone Ships by RJ Barker
28. All Roads Lead to Whitechapel by Michelle Birkby
29. Too Close to Home by Andrew Grant
30. American Nations: A History of the Eleven Rival Regional Cultures of North America by Colin Woodard
31. The Nightjar by Deborah Hewitt
32. The Book of the Dead by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
33. The Time of Contempt by Andrzej Sapkowski
34. The Comforts of Home by Susan Hill
35. The Casual Vacancy by J. K. Rowling
36. Stolen, Smuggled, Sold by Nancy Moses
37. Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo
38. Once & Future, vol 1 by Kieron Gillen
39. Once & Future, #7 by Kieron Gillen
40. The Last Odyssey by James Rollins
26. Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir
27. The Bone Ships by RJ Barker
28. All Roads Lead to Whitechapel by Michelle Birkby
29. Too Close to Home by Andrew Grant
30. American Nations: A History of the Eleven Rival Regional Cultures of North America by Colin Woodard
31. The Nightjar by Deborah Hewitt
32. The Book of the Dead by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
33. The Time of Contempt by Andrzej Sapkowski
34. The Comforts of Home by Susan Hill
35. The Casual Vacancy by J. K. Rowling
36. Stolen, Smuggled, Sold by Nancy Moses
37. Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo
38. Once & Future, vol 1 by Kieron Gillen
39. Once & Future, #7 by Kieron Gillen
40. The Last Odyssey by James Rollins
4drneutron
41. Say I’m Dead by E. Dolores Johnson
42. Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory
43. Dream Within a Dream by Mike Nappa
44. Mount Dragon by Douglas Preston
45. IQ by Joe Ide
46. American Heiress by Jeffrey Toobin
47. Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
48. I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt
49. The Dragonbone Chair by Tad Williams
50. The Ghosts of Eden Park by Karen Abbott
51. Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
52. Stone of Farewell by Tad Williams
53. The Saint of Wolves and Butchers by Alex Grecian
54. A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare by James Shapiro
55. The Annotated American Gods by Neil Gaiman
56. The Talented Miss Farwell by Emily Gray Tedrowe
57. How to be an Antiracist by Ibram X. Kendi
58. New Cthulhu by Caitlin R. Kiernan
59. European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman by Theodora Goss
60. The Darwin Affair by Tim Mason
61. The Ghost Ship by John Gapper
62. Backroads & Byways of Chesapeake Bay by Leslie Atkins
63. Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir
64. The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
65. These Nameless Things by Smucker’s
66. Righteous by Joe Ide
67. Scavenger by Christopher Chambers
68. Thinking Inside the Box by Adrienne Raphel
69. Why You Like It by Nolan Gasser
70. American Rose by Karen Abbott
71. Shadowland by Peter Straub
72. The Winter People by Jennifer McMahon
42. Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory
43. Dream Within a Dream by Mike Nappa
44. Mount Dragon by Douglas Preston
45. IQ by Joe Ide
46. American Heiress by Jeffrey Toobin
47. Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
48. I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt
49. The Dragonbone Chair by Tad Williams
50. The Ghosts of Eden Park by Karen Abbott
51. Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
52. Stone of Farewell by Tad Williams
53. The Saint of Wolves and Butchers by Alex Grecian
54. A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare by James Shapiro
55. The Annotated American Gods by Neil Gaiman
56. The Talented Miss Farwell by Emily Gray Tedrowe
57. How to be an Antiracist by Ibram X. Kendi
58. New Cthulhu by Caitlin R. Kiernan
59. European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman by Theodora Goss
60. The Darwin Affair by Tim Mason
61. The Ghost Ship by John Gapper
62. Backroads & Byways of Chesapeake Bay by Leslie Atkins
63. Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir
64. The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
65. These Nameless Things by Smucker’s
66. Righteous by Joe Ide
67. Scavenger by Christopher Chambers
68. Thinking Inside the Box by Adrienne Raphel
69. Why You Like It by Nolan Gasser
70. American Rose by Karen Abbott
71. Shadowland by Peter Straub
72. The Winter People by Jennifer McMahon
5drneutron
Total Books: 72
Author Gender
Male: 52 (65%)
Female: 28 (35%)
Author Status
Living: 77 (96%)
Dead: 3 (4%)
Publication Medium
Hardback: 12 (16%)
Trade: 15 (20%)
Mass Market: 4 (5%)
eBook: 43 (58%)
Category
Fiction: 54 (73%)
Nonfiction: 20 (27%)
Source
Library: 56 (76%)
Mine: 18 (24%)
ARC: 8
Re-Read: 6
Series: 25
Group Read: 9
Author Gender
Male: 52 (65%)
Female: 28 (35%)
Author Status
Living: 77 (96%)
Dead: 3 (4%)
Publication Medium
Hardback: 12 (16%)
Trade: 15 (20%)
Mass Market: 4 (5%)
eBook: 43 (58%)
Category
Fiction: 54 (73%)
Nonfiction: 20 (27%)
Source
Library: 56 (76%)
Mine: 18 (24%)
ARC: 8
Re-Read: 6
Series: 25
Group Read: 9
9harrygbutler
Happy new thread, Jim!
10johnsimpson
Happy new thread Jim, mate.
12FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Jim!
14figsfromthistle
Happy new one!
You are almost at the 75 book mark :)
You are almost at the 75 book mark :)
18PaulCranswick
Happy new one, Jim.
19SilverWolf28
Happy new thread!
21karenmarie
Happy new thread, Jim!
I'm happily wrapping up the 3rd Orphan X book, Hellbent. It's a great series so far.
I'm happily wrapping up the 3rd Orphan X book, Hellbent. It's a great series so far.
22London_StJ
Good morning!
23laytonwoman3rd
Love the firepit!
25RebaRelishesReading
Happy new one, Jim :)
27SandyAMcPherson
Just dropping by to make sure I have this #5 thread starred.
Have fun with the fire pit.
Today, American Rose is now downloaded onto my e-Reader after a longish wait. That was a BB from you so I'll perhaps let you know when I post some comments, hey?
I have a novella to read first, The Ghosts of Sherwood.
Have fun with the fire pit.
Today, American Rose is now downloaded onto my e-Reader after a longish wait. That was a BB from you so I'll perhaps let you know when I post some comments, hey?
I have a novella to read first, The Ghosts of Sherwood.
28drneutron
>27 SandyAMcPherson: Great! I hope you like it, will look for your thoughts.
29drneutron
Update Time!
73. The Great Pretender: The Undercover Mission That Changed Our Understanding of Madness by Susannah Cahalan
Anyone who has studied some psychology/psychiatry has probably been exposed to David Rosenhan’s groundbreaking study, “On Being Sane in Insane Places”, where 8 volunteers checked themselves into various psychiatric hospitals, representing themselves with minimal symptoms of schizophrenia. The purpose was to test whether psychiatry was able to distinguish between “healthy” and “unhealthy” people. The result was a pretty resounding “No” - which led to a major revamping of the mental health system, diagnosis of mental illness, and treatment methods. This study became almost Bible-like in its reputation and regard within the field.
Some 40 years later, Cahalan herself was nearly diagnosed with schizoaffective disorder and pushed into the mental health care world when a persistent doctor found a rare brain condition with symptoms very similar to schizoaffective disorder. She was successfully treated, but her experience led her to dig deeply into the question of mental illness diagnosis and the state of psychiatry today.
Using her journalistic experience, one subject Cahalan dug deeply into was the Rosenhan study - its history and impact. The book shares her investigation to show this study wasn’t quite the iconic work most people familiar with it assume, and Rosenhan wasn’t the unbiased researcher many have learned about. It’s a fascinating look at a complicated issue and complicated people that changed psychiatry across the board - and not always for the better.
74. Devolution: A Firsthand Account of the Rainier Sasquatch Massacre by Max Brooks
When Mt Rainer erupts, the residents of an isolated high-tech community are cut off from the rest of the world. Besides scrambling for food and preparing for winter, it turns out that something else is out there - something that makes very big, human-like footprints. And it’s hungry too...
Brooks, author of World War Z, has written a tightly plotted, closely focused story that gradually ramps up the tension that comes from deep isolation in the midst of hidden dangers. If you like this sort of thing, Devolution will satisfy.
75. Wheel of Darkness by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
Eighth in the Agent Pendergast series. This one ramps up the supernatural aspects of the series a bit, to pleasing effect. These books are all way beyond realistic, and this one’s definitely so. Still, it’s fun if you can suspend some disbelief. Not my favorite of the series so far, but was the right brain candy at the right time.
73. The Great Pretender: The Undercover Mission That Changed Our Understanding of Madness by Susannah Cahalan
Anyone who has studied some psychology/psychiatry has probably been exposed to David Rosenhan’s groundbreaking study, “On Being Sane in Insane Places”, where 8 volunteers checked themselves into various psychiatric hospitals, representing themselves with minimal symptoms of schizophrenia. The purpose was to test whether psychiatry was able to distinguish between “healthy” and “unhealthy” people. The result was a pretty resounding “No” - which led to a major revamping of the mental health system, diagnosis of mental illness, and treatment methods. This study became almost Bible-like in its reputation and regard within the field.
Some 40 years later, Cahalan herself was nearly diagnosed with schizoaffective disorder and pushed into the mental health care world when a persistent doctor found a rare brain condition with symptoms very similar to schizoaffective disorder. She was successfully treated, but her experience led her to dig deeply into the question of mental illness diagnosis and the state of psychiatry today.
Using her journalistic experience, one subject Cahalan dug deeply into was the Rosenhan study - its history and impact. The book shares her investigation to show this study wasn’t quite the iconic work most people familiar with it assume, and Rosenhan wasn’t the unbiased researcher many have learned about. It’s a fascinating look at a complicated issue and complicated people that changed psychiatry across the board - and not always for the better.
74. Devolution: A Firsthand Account of the Rainier Sasquatch Massacre by Max Brooks
When Mt Rainer erupts, the residents of an isolated high-tech community are cut off from the rest of the world. Besides scrambling for food and preparing for winter, it turns out that something else is out there - something that makes very big, human-like footprints. And it’s hungry too...
Brooks, author of World War Z, has written a tightly plotted, closely focused story that gradually ramps up the tension that comes from deep isolation in the midst of hidden dangers. If you like this sort of thing, Devolution will satisfy.
75. Wheel of Darkness by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
Eighth in the Agent Pendergast series. This one ramps up the supernatural aspects of the series a bit, to pleasing effect. These books are all way beyond realistic, and this one’s definitely so. Still, it’s fun if you can suspend some disbelief. Not my favorite of the series so far, but was the right brain candy at the right time.
31SandyAMcPherson
>29 drneutron: Congrats on the magic 75!
Book 74 would scare the socks off me!
Book 74 would scare the socks off me!
34mahsdad
Congrats on 75.
BB for the Max Brooks. I loved WWZ, I think I'm going to have to get Devolution.
BB for the Max Brooks. I loved WWZ, I think I'm going to have to get Devolution.
35drneutron
>30 SirThomas: Thanks, Thomas!
>31 SandyAMcPherson: Thanks, Sandy! It can be a bit dark, for sure.
>32 quondame: Thanks, Susan!
>33 mstrust: Thanks, Jennifer!
>34 mahsdad: I think you’ll like it!
>31 SandyAMcPherson: Thanks, Sandy! It can be a bit dark, for sure.
>32 quondame: Thanks, Susan!
>33 mstrust: Thanks, Jennifer!
>34 mahsdad: I think you’ll like it!
36SilverWolf28
Congratulations on reaching 75!
38FAMeulstee
>29 drneutron: Congratulations on reaching 75, Jim!
44PaulCranswick
Well done Jim on passing 75.
45thornton37814
Congratulations on surpassing the magic number!
48figsfromthistle
Congrats on reaching your goal!
50drneutron
Update Time!
76. The City We Became by N. K. Jemisin
Cities are organic, messy things, almost alive in some sense. And in Jemisin's latest, they do come to life - born of the collective history and culture that define them. But when they're born, cities are attacked by a force from outside this universe, and are defended by an avatar, the living embodiment of the city. When New York's avatar is laid low in an attack, the city raises five more - one for each borough in the city - who must come together to protect the city from some pretty Lovecraftian horrors.
So I'm really conflicted about the book. On one hand, it's very well written, and I love the idea of subverting Lovecraft's racist imagery. On the other hand, Jemisin picks up every hammer she can to smack the readers in the name of social justice. Characters here didn't have much depth - they're all more caricature than anything else - and so the message degrades into a series of sketches built around stereotypes, which left me feeling disappointed more than anything else.
76. The City We Became by N. K. Jemisin
Cities are organic, messy things, almost alive in some sense. And in Jemisin's latest, they do come to life - born of the collective history and culture that define them. But when they're born, cities are attacked by a force from outside this universe, and are defended by an avatar, the living embodiment of the city. When New York's avatar is laid low in an attack, the city raises five more - one for each borough in the city - who must come together to protect the city from some pretty Lovecraftian horrors.
So I'm really conflicted about the book. On one hand, it's very well written, and I love the idea of subverting Lovecraft's racist imagery. On the other hand, Jemisin picks up every hammer she can to smack the readers in the name of social justice. Characters here didn't have much depth - they're all more caricature than anything else - and so the message degrades into a series of sketches built around stereotypes, which left me feeling disappointed more than anything else.
51SandyAMcPherson
>50 drneutron: I was rather relieved to see that you were similarly finding the social justice diatribes intrusive (my review). There is a lot of LT admiration for this author, even for this particular title. I'm finding my self-confidence in giving my true opinions on books now that I'm comfortable on LT, but it is pleasantly reassuring to see I'm not an all-alone-outlier.
52richardderus
>29 drneutron: YAAAY!
53blackdogbooks
Not a fan of jemisin either. Feel like the heavy handedness runs through everything in thing I read.
54drneutron
>51 SandyAMcPherson: I’m glad you feel that you can be open with your opinions here - mostly, I think people here understand that not everyone experiences a book the same way, and that it’s ok. One of the things I like about this community!
>52 richardderus: Thanks, Richard!
>53 blackdogbooks: I have mixed reactions to her work. I thought this one was over the top, but her previous short story collection worked for me. Early on, I read Hundred Thousand Kingdoms and enjoyed it, but never got to the rest of the trilogy - and I should at some point.
>52 richardderus: Thanks, Richard!
>53 blackdogbooks: I have mixed reactions to her work. I thought this one was over the top, but her previous short story collection worked for me. Early on, I read Hundred Thousand Kingdoms and enjoyed it, but never got to the rest of the trilogy - and I should at some point.
55Berly
Happy newish thread and congrats on 75!!! I took a BB from your last thread: American Rose and just finished a great Sci-Fi you might like: The Gift of Time by Jerry Merritt, awesome time travel!
57bell7
>50 drneutron: Sorry that one was a mixed bag for you. There was some heavyhandedness, but it didn't bother me as much. My personal favorite of hers, though, is the trilogy that starts with The Fifth Season. I'd never finished the Hundred Thousand Kingdoms trilogy either, so I'm finally reading The Kingdom of the Gods now.
58drneutron
The Fifth Season’s on my Overdrive list, but the waitlist is more than six months. So I’ve been putting it off. 😀
59karenmarie
Hi Jim!
>29 drneutron: Congrats on #75.
>58 drneutron: I recently got a lovely boxed trade paperback set of Broken Earth Trilogy and am on about page 76 or so of The Fifth Season. The problem is that I just finished the 4th Orphan X book and am picking up the 5th from the Library today. Brain candy at its finest for me, thanks to you.
>29 drneutron: Congrats on #75.
>58 drneutron: I recently got a lovely boxed trade paperback set of Broken Earth Trilogy and am on about page 76 or so of The Fifth Season. The problem is that I just finished the 4th Orphan X book and am picking up the 5th from the Library today. Brain candy at its finest for me, thanks to you.
61streamsong
Happy New Thread and Congrats on 75!
I just posted a review for The City We Became, too.
I liked it better than you did, but I have never read any Lovecraft or been to NYC so I'm sure references went over my head. I regret reading it before the next two books in the trilogy are out since everything is left hanging. I won't read the second one until the third is also available.
I really enjoyed her Broken Earth trilogy. Three Hugo's in a row with this series is an amazing accomplishment.
You gotcha'd me with Devolution: A Firsthand Account of the Rainier Sasquatch Massacre. I have sooooo many books home from the library right now that it will be a bit until I request it.
I just posted a review for The City We Became, too.
I liked it better than you did, but I have never read any Lovecraft or been to NYC so I'm sure references went over my head. I regret reading it before the next two books in the trilogy are out since everything is left hanging. I won't read the second one until the third is also available.
I really enjoyed her Broken Earth trilogy. Three Hugo's in a row with this series is an amazing accomplishment.
You gotcha'd me with Devolution: A Firsthand Account of the Rainier Sasquatch Massacre. I have sooooo many books home from the library right now that it will be a bit until I request it.
62aspirit
>50 drneutron: I haven't read anything by Jemisin as far as I'm aware. I keep bouncing off the descriptions of The Broken Earth trilogy.
Your description of The City We Became has me wanting to get my hands on that book, though. (It is available from an accessible library!) I'm a little desperate for what's called "social justice" at this time, and I think sentient cities is a lovely trope not explored enough. The last book I remember with anything like an avatar for a city (near the end) doesn't go deep into that perspective, as its focus is on a human's relationship with her city.
By the way, 🎉 congratulations on reading 75 books this year! 📚
Your description of The City We Became has me wanting to get my hands on that book, though. (It is available from an accessible library!) I'm a little desperate for what's called "social justice" at this time, and I think sentient cities is a lovely trope not explored enough. The last book I remember with anything like an avatar for a city (near the end) doesn't go deep into that perspective, as its focus is on a human's relationship with her city.
By the way, 🎉 congratulations on reading 75 books this year! 📚
63drneutron
>61 streamsong: Thanks! She’s a very good writer, and I plan to get back to her books soon.
>62 aspirit: Thanks! You should definitely give it a try!
>62 aspirit: Thanks! You should definitely give it a try!
64humouress
Congratulations on your 75 Jim! It sounds like number 75 was a good one and just after (/on?) my birthday.
>1 drneutron: The kids annoy me sometimes but I wouldn't go that far. At least, I think I wouldn't ...
>1 drneutron: The kids annoy me sometimes but I wouldn't go that far. At least, I think I wouldn't ...
65drneutron
>64 humouress: 😂 Well, I was thinking of the sausages when I wrote it... 😂
66drneutron
Update Time!
77. Network Effect by Martha Wells
Latest in the Murderbot books - and probably my favorite so far. ‘Nuff said!
78. Lord of the Horizons by Jason Goodwin
Not so much a history of the Ottoman Empire, but a series of vignettes spread over its 500 year history - from the steppes to the fall of the last Sultan in the 20th century before the transition to a republic. It’s a good book, but short on facts and events, and oddly seems heavily based on Western sources rather than Ottoman.
79. A Cosmology of Monsters by Shaun Hamill
The Turner family runs a haunted house, with horrors built around a monster. But Noah Turner sees real monsters too.
A bit of the Weird, a lot of wondering how much of this is really happening, this one’s quite well done. There’s lots of messed up people here - after all, the first line is “I started collecting my older sister Eunice’s suicide notes when I was seven years old.” There’s also love, and sacrifice, and loss. Quite well done.
77. Network Effect by Martha Wells
Latest in the Murderbot books - and probably my favorite so far. ‘Nuff said!
78. Lord of the Horizons by Jason Goodwin
Not so much a history of the Ottoman Empire, but a series of vignettes spread over its 500 year history - from the steppes to the fall of the last Sultan in the 20th century before the transition to a republic. It’s a good book, but short on facts and events, and oddly seems heavily based on Western sources rather than Ottoman.
79. A Cosmology of Monsters by Shaun Hamill
The Turner family runs a haunted house, with horrors built around a monster. But Noah Turner sees real monsters too.
A bit of the Weird, a lot of wondering how much of this is really happening, this one’s quite well done. There’s lots of messed up people here - after all, the first line is “I started collecting my older sister Eunice’s suicide notes when I was seven years old.” There’s also love, and sacrifice, and loss. Quite well done.
67msf59
Ooh, Network Effect. I forgot about this one. It is back on the radar. Happy Sunday, Jim.
68richardderus
>66 drneutron: #77 I can't wait for Fugitive Telemetry! Shockingly, April 2021 is only six months away.
#79 ...!!!...
#79 ...!!!...
69drneutron
>67 msf59: happy Sunday! Yeah, you definitely should read this one.
>68 richardderus: Yeah, I definitely want to knowwhat ART’s next mission is !
And yeah, you should check out the Hamill book. I’ll repeat, though, that this is one messed up family.
>68 richardderus: Yeah, I definitely want to know
And yeah, you should check out the Hamill book. I’ll repeat, though, that this is one messed up family.
70jnwelch
Hi, Jim.
I agree with you about The City We Became. Well said. I'm not looking forward to two more, unfortunately.
On the other hand, wasn't Network Effect great? She just keeps the hard-to-put-down stories coming.
I agree with you about The City We Became. Well said. I'm not looking forward to two more, unfortunately.
On the other hand, wasn't Network Effect great? She just keeps the hard-to-put-down stories coming.
72drneutron
Update time!
80. Too Much and Never Enough by Mary L. Trump
Honestly, I'm hoping that in a few days, this one will have been made moot... My only real thought on Mary Trump's book? This is one screwed up family and it's no wonder he is the way he is.
81. Angry Weather by Friederike Otto
Fredericke Otto lead a team trying to understand whether extreme weather events are "caused by" climate change (though this could apply to climate change from any source, they are specifically looking at human-induced climate change). I use the quotes above because the question they're really asking is whether likelihood of a particular extreme weather event is increased due to climate change, and this is a different question than the one advertised.
The question of weather attribution is a very interesting and useful one, but one not really fleshed out here. Their method is to derive weather predictions from a model of an Earth in which the Industrial Revolution never happened (so no human-induced climate change) then compare this to weather predictions of the actual Earth. So, for instance, if the frequency of getting a massive amount of rain in a hurricane at a location is one in 9000 years on the imagined Earth and only one in 3000 years on our Earth, they would claim that the difference is due to climate change, which has made the extreme event 3 times likelier.
This is a reasonable claim, as such, and one that would be really interesting to understand. But other than a pretty brief explanation of their methodology, there's no real meat here. Instead, the book tries to be first a science thriller describing the team's race to make these calculations during Hurricane Harvey, then wanders into social and political ramifications of climate change. And unfortunately, in doing this, the writing is just boring.
The interesting questions: How do we create the model of this imagined Earth to compare against, and how do we figure out what the frequency of these extreme events is despite a lack of long-term data records? If Otto had spent time on these things, this could have been a really good work. And yeah, that could have been done and still kept it at a popular science level.
80. Too Much and Never Enough by Mary L. Trump
Honestly, I'm hoping that in a few days, this one will have been made moot... My only real thought on Mary Trump's book? This is one screwed up family and it's no wonder he is the way he is.
81. Angry Weather by Friederike Otto
Fredericke Otto lead a team trying to understand whether extreme weather events are "caused by" climate change (though this could apply to climate change from any source, they are specifically looking at human-induced climate change). I use the quotes above because the question they're really asking is whether likelihood of a particular extreme weather event is increased due to climate change, and this is a different question than the one advertised.
The question of weather attribution is a very interesting and useful one, but one not really fleshed out here. Their method is to derive weather predictions from a model of an Earth in which the Industrial Revolution never happened (so no human-induced climate change) then compare this to weather predictions of the actual Earth. So, for instance, if the frequency of getting a massive amount of rain in a hurricane at a location is one in 9000 years on the imagined Earth and only one in 3000 years on our Earth, they would claim that the difference is due to climate change, which has made the extreme event 3 times likelier.
This is a reasonable claim, as such, and one that would be really interesting to understand. But other than a pretty brief explanation of their methodology, there's no real meat here. Instead, the book tries to be first a science thriller describing the team's race to make these calculations during Hurricane Harvey, then wanders into social and political ramifications of climate change. And unfortunately, in doing this, the writing is just boring.
The interesting questions: How do we create the model of this imagined Earth to compare against, and how do we figure out what the frequency of these extreme events is despite a lack of long-term data records? If Otto had spent time on these things, this could have been a really good work. And yeah, that could have been done and still kept it at a popular science level.
73scaifea
Hi, Jim!
#80: Ooof, nope. I've done my voting and am now staying as far away from Trump-related stuff as possible, as a form of self-care.
#81: That's too bad. It's so frustrating when a book *could* be amazing but falls so short.
Here's hoping your next read makes up for these two!
#80: Ooof, nope. I've done my voting and am now staying as far away from Trump-related stuff as possible, as a form of self-care.
#81: That's too bad. It's so frustrating when a book *could* be amazing but falls so short.
Here's hoping your next read makes up for these two!
74drneutron
Well, I put the Trump book on reserve on ODrive about six months ago. I kinda felt obligated waiting all that time.😀
As for my next, I’m torn between Piranesi and The Library of the Unwritten, both of which I picked up from the library yesterday.
As for my next, I’m torn between Piranesi and The Library of the Unwritten, both of which I picked up from the library yesterday.
76richardderus
>72 drneutron: #80 That's why I read that book at all..."how could this demented, damaged person come to be?"...and the book rewarded me on every level. Would I read it again? Never. Glad I read it, though.
Piranesi is a delight.
Have a lovely Halloweekend.
Piranesi is a delight.
Have a lovely Halloweekend.
77blackdogbooks
It's been many moons since I started the Halloween Read here in the 75'er club. This year, I tried to go back to my roots a little and get some of these Halloween books in again - what fun.
78drneutron
Yeah, me too. I’ve just finished Wylding Hall, a nicely spooky story by Lizabeth Hand. Need to get a proper review up.
79drneutron
Thoughts and prayers would be appreciated today. Friday evening, my mother-in-law came down with some serious medical concerns and has been in the hospital since. Mrsdrneutron and I have been taking shifts sitting with her since she’s 91 and has some dementia. Generally, she’s pretty healthy, so we’re hoping she’ll bounce back from this. At least I’m able to bring a book and read some while she rests.
80FAMeulstee
Sending good and healing thoughts for your mother-in-law, mrsdrneutron and you, Jim.
84msf59
Sorry to hear the news, Jim about your MIL. You are in all of our thoughts.
BTW- If you are in the mood for a story collection, track down The Hidden Girl and Other Stories. it has been a gem and your cuppa too.
BTW- If you are in the mood for a story collection, track down The Hidden Girl and Other Stories. it has been a gem and your cuppa too.
86karenmarie
Thoughts and prayers winging their way to you, your wife, and your MiL.
87SandyAMcPherson
Good morning Jim.
I was sad to see that your family is facing this hospitalisation of your wife's Mom.
A very difficult time to be in medical care. Very best wishes for a good outcome.
I was sad to see that your family is facing this hospitalisation of your wife's Mom.
A very difficult time to be in medical care. Very best wishes for a good outcome.
89quondame
I do hope your mother-in-laws health recovers quickly. So sorry for the extra stress at this time.
90m.belljackson
Jim - good thoughts and prayers to you and your Family, with hope for a smooth recovery.
91johnsimpson
Hi Jim, mate, sorry to hear about your MIL and hope she has a smooth recovery, we both send thoughts and prayers from over the pond for you all, sending special Yorkshire love and hugs to both of you from both of us and Felix, dear friend.
92RebaRelishesReading
Best wishes/warm thoughts for you, your family and your MIL
94richardderus
My most sincere best wishes for Ma-in-law's rapid recovery. After all, this is 11/7! The good stuff should be rolling around everywhere.
95PaulCranswick
Best wishes and prayers from me too, Jim.
97drneutron
Thanks, everyone. I’ve been off line for a couple of days with the MIL in the hospital. She’s got pneumonia, but appears to be improving, breathing-wise. The staff here have been great, but I have to confess it’s been draining taking care of a disoriented 91 year old. At least I’ve got a little reading done and got to watch all the great news and celebration of our ridding ourselves of the horror of the last four years.
98SandyAMcPherson
>97 drneutron: Hi Jim. Pneumonia can be really scary in elderly folks.
It is indeed very draining when our senior members in their 80's & 90's are ill like this. Very best wishes.
Hope you'll have some fun visiting the threads on Talk, now. I was staying off LT for a few days there. I was so wound up, I was surprised at how involved I was in the American election news. A nail-biting roller coaster, for sure.
It is indeed very draining when our senior members in their 80's & 90's are ill like this. Very best wishes.
Hope you'll have some fun visiting the threads on Talk, now. I was staying off LT for a few days there. I was so wound up, I was surprised at how involved I was in the American election news. A nail-biting roller coaster, for sure.
99scaifea
Oh, that's great news that your MIL is getting better! I hope you and your wife can get some rest soon, too.
100London_StJ
>97 drneutron: Best wishes, Jim
101drneutron
>98 SandyAMcPherson: yep. Mrsdrneutron has been with every night and it’s really starting to wear on her. Fortunately, the son was visiting so he could vote - his residency is still in Maryland - and he’s been a big help making meals and running errands. Hopefully in a day or two, we’ll be able to get her to her apartment where she won’t be so confused.
>99 scaifea: looks like her breathing is improved with the antibiotics, so I’m hopeful another day or two and we’ll have her home.
>100 London_StJ: Thanks! We really appreciate all the good thoughts.
>99 scaifea: looks like her breathing is improved with the antibiotics, so I’m hopeful another day or two and we’ll have her home.
>100 London_StJ: Thanks! We really appreciate all the good thoughts.
102richardderus
I hope the upward trajectory holds, Jim. You and Danita are good kids!
So satisfying.
So satisfying.
103drneutron
>102 richardderus: I might have wandered down to the Whit House with the son if other things weren’t keeping me busy.
>84 msf59: Saw it on Richard’s thread and immediately WL’d it. 😀
>84 msf59: Saw it on Richard’s thread and immediately WL’d it. 😀
104RebaRelishesReading
Glad your m-i-l is doing a bit better. Modern medicine can do wonders and I hope she'll be able to be back in familiar surroundings soon.
105SandyAMcPherson
>103 drneutron: "I might have wandered down to the White House"
I'm glad you didn't... the crowds are CRAZY man. Social distancing and masks don't cut it in those situations.
#staysafe #stayhome
(Just some concern for your and the family's well-being)
I'm glad you didn't... the crowds are CRAZY man. Social distancing and masks don't cut it in those situations.
#staysafe #stayhome
(Just some concern for your and the family's well-being)
106drneutron
Update Time!
82. Wylding Hall by Elizabeth Hand
Short, spooky novel of a British band back in the 60s that rented an old manor house to record their next album, and the mysterious events that happen there. Told as a series of interviews with a documentary filmmaker some 30 or so years afterward, Hand’s voicing of the characters is great - each different, each interesting. The spooky elements are a quiet horror, more designed for chills than scares.
83. The Library: a Catalogue of Wonders by Stuart Kells
A love letter to books and bibliophiles, Kells gives an episodic history of writing, books, book collecting, and libraries. Its fun, interesting nuggets made it fly by, and Kells is definitely in love with his subject. Good read!
84. The Library of the Unwritten by A. J. Hackwith
It turns out He’ll has a library - one filled with all the unwritten books that have ever been imagined. And these books can occasionally wake up and escape to Earth to find their author, usually with bad consequences. As the Librarian, Claire’s job is to keep them in place, to keep them safe. Until an escapee entangles her in an ages old conflict between angels and demons.
Interestingly, I accidentally read this one overlapping with Kells’ book above, and clearly Hackwith read it too when writing this novel. I kept finding little references to tidbits from it as I went along. Serendipity!
82. Wylding Hall by Elizabeth Hand
Short, spooky novel of a British band back in the 60s that rented an old manor house to record their next album, and the mysterious events that happen there. Told as a series of interviews with a documentary filmmaker some 30 or so years afterward, Hand’s voicing of the characters is great - each different, each interesting. The spooky elements are a quiet horror, more designed for chills than scares.
83. The Library: a Catalogue of Wonders by Stuart Kells
A love letter to books and bibliophiles, Kells gives an episodic history of writing, books, book collecting, and libraries. Its fun, interesting nuggets made it fly by, and Kells is definitely in love with his subject. Good read!
84. The Library of the Unwritten by A. J. Hackwith
It turns out He’ll has a library - one filled with all the unwritten books that have ever been imagined. And these books can occasionally wake up and escape to Earth to find their author, usually with bad consequences. As the Librarian, Claire’s job is to keep them in place, to keep them safe. Until an escapee entangles her in an ages old conflict between angels and demons.
Interestingly, I accidentally read this one overlapping with Kells’ book above, and clearly Hackwith read it too when writing this novel. I kept finding little references to tidbits from it as I went along. Serendipity!
107drneutron
>104 RebaRelishesReading: Thanks!
>105 SandyAMcPherson: no worries. Since we’re her primary caregiver, we’ve been pretty strict about staying safe so we don’t give Covid to her. But it would be interesting to witness the history-making. Maybe things will be safe enough to go to the inauguration. 😀
>105 SandyAMcPherson: no worries. Since we’re her primary caregiver, we’ve been pretty strict about staying safe so we don’t give Covid to her. But it would be interesting to witness the history-making. Maybe things will be safe enough to go to the inauguration. 😀
111laytonwoman3rd
Sending more support for you and Mrs.Dr.N as you care for MIL. I know the frustration and sadness of dealing with an ill relative who doesn't understand what's happening.
112drneutron
>111 laytonwoman3rd: Thanks! Today was a much better day. She’s much more coherent, though much more cranky! 😀
113drneutron
Just to spread the word, the Christmas Swap has begun!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/326191#unread
https://www.librarything.com/topic/326191#unread
114mahsdad
Thanks for spreading the word. I'm going to make my way around the horn and go visit the most densely populated threads to do some pestering. :)
115jjmcgaffey
>112 drneutron: - oh dear, she's gotten to the stage where she's well enough to notice how sick she is. My least favorite part - as patient or nurse - of any illness, down to a bad cold...
117drneutron
Well, looks like we won't get her home today, but tomorrow's looking good. We really need to get her back in familiar surroundings.
118karenmarie
Hi Jim!
I'm glad to hear that your MiL is doing better. Coherent is good, and if cranky has to go along with it, oh well. I'm sure you and mrsdrneutron are happy that she'll be coming home soon. Good luck on its being tomorrow.
I'm glad to hear that your MiL is doing better. Coherent is good, and if cranky has to go along with it, oh well. I'm sure you and mrsdrneutron are happy that she'll be coming home soon. Good luck on its being tomorrow.
119laytonwoman3rd
I always looked on "cranky" as an improvement, but the quicker that phase passes, the better! Continued good luck.
120Crazymamie
All caught up with you, Jim. Sorry to read about your MIL - hoping she gets to go home today and continues to improve.
121drneutron
Yup, she’s headed home today! She’s in a senior apartment so mrsdrneutron will be moving into her second bedroom until she gets her strength back. And hopefully, she can get back into a normal sleep schedule again!
122SandyAMcPherson
>121 drneutron: This was a great update ~ thanks Jim.
123msf59
>121 drneutron: Great news, Jim.
124humouress
Cranky is my dad’s normal state and I suspect I may have inherited that tendency.
>121 drneutron: Good to know she’s going home; hopefully being back in familiar surroundings will speed her recovery.
>121 drneutron: Good to know she’s going home; hopefully being back in familiar surroundings will speed her recovery.
125drneutron
And she’s home, resting. I came home and disinfected, then was handed this by The Son:
Yes, he got Family Drama... fortunately, it’s a really good beer!
Yes, he got Family Drama... fortunately, it’s a really good beer!
126SandyAMcPherson
>125 drneutron: The Son evidently has a brilliant sense of humour.
All good. Sleep well!
All good. Sleep well!
128karenmarie
Glad your MiL's home and that you got rewarded with beer.
129mstrust
I'm so glad your MIL is doing better and back home. Sounds like you deserve a case of Family Drama.
130drneutron
>127 SirThomas:, >128 karenmarie: Thanks!
>129 mstrust: 😀 There may be more in my future. It was really good!
>129 mstrust: 😀 There may be more in my future. It was really good!
131richardderus
Hooray for good news and brews, and long may the Offspring's humor wave.
133BLBera
Glad your MIL is home, Jim.
Your "library" books sound interesting. My library has both volumes, and I placed them on hold. Did you know The Library of the Unwritten has a sequel?
Your "library" books sound interesting. My library has both volumes, and I placed them on hold. Did you know The Library of the Unwritten has a sequel?
134RebaRelishesReading
Glad things are looking up at your house and that you enjoyed that beer :)
135Crazymamie
>125 drneutron: The perfect beer. That is a magic moment when the name of the beer speaks to you AND it tastes good. Glad to read that your MIL is back home.
136quondame
>133 BLBera: Thanks! I placed it on hold.
137drneutron
>133 BLBera: Yup, saw that, already on my list! 😀 I hope you enjoy both the Library books.
>134 RebaRelishesReading: Me, too. It’s been an interesting week. 😀
>135 Crazymamie: Yup. Now to see if we can get her to eat again. The Son suggested fruit smoothies with protein added. Mrsdrneutron tried one today, and mom loved it, drank a huge one. So we’re making progress, however slowly...
>136 quondame: Me too!
>134 RebaRelishesReading: Me, too. It’s been an interesting week. 😀
>135 Crazymamie: Yup. Now to see if we can get her to eat again. The Son suggested fruit smoothies with protein added. Mrsdrneutron tried one today, and mom loved it, drank a huge one. So we’re making progress, however slowly...
>136 quondame: Me too!
138scaifea
>137 drneutron: What a smart suggestion from Son about the smoothies! I'm glad they're helping.
140SandyAMcPherson
Hiya, Jim.
I'm shopping for books as gifts... have you read The Spy and the Traitor?
We're Ben MacIntyre fans in this house and it might make an excellent choice for the Hubs (and I'll get to read it, too, 'cause I like non-fiction espionage stories).
I'm shopping for books as gifts... have you read The Spy and the Traitor?
We're Ben MacIntyre fans in this house and it might make an excellent choice for the Hubs (and I'll get to read it, too, 'cause I like non-fiction espionage stories).
141drneutron
>140 SandyAMcPherson: Haven't read that one, though it's on my Overdrive wishlist. I've read Rogue Heroes and the one about Kim Philby, gave them both 4 stars, so I'd say it's very likely he'll like it.
142drneutron
Update time!
86. The Cult of the Dead Cow by Joseph Menn
Back in the early days of computers, when we were still dialing up bulletin boards by modem, and disparate group of computer junkies organized themselves into the Cult of the Dead Cow. Never just hackers, these folks were mostly just interested in exploring how things work and how to make them better, but along the way discovered just how bad computer security and infrastructures were. So they decided to do something about it. And so started a long history of hackivism and disruption designed to call attention to problems, both computer and social, that maybe folks could do something about.
Menn's book is an interesting one, and the wide array of people involved in the story really brings out questions like just how far do you go when you big corporations and the government are hurting people through inaction or lack of concern? What lines should be crossed in doing these things?
87. Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
A little bit Gothic, a little bit Romantic, Clarke's tale of an other-worldly labyrinth and its mysterious occupant really hit the right notes for me. The thing that's gorgeous about the book is the words - Clarke's descriptions just sparkle here. Definitely a five-star for me!
86. The Cult of the Dead Cow by Joseph Menn
Back in the early days of computers, when we were still dialing up bulletin boards by modem, and disparate group of computer junkies organized themselves into the Cult of the Dead Cow. Never just hackers, these folks were mostly just interested in exploring how things work and how to make them better, but along the way discovered just how bad computer security and infrastructures were. So they decided to do something about it. And so started a long history of hackivism and disruption designed to call attention to problems, both computer and social, that maybe folks could do something about.
Menn's book is an interesting one, and the wide array of people involved in the story really brings out questions like just how far do you go when you big corporations and the government are hurting people through inaction or lack of concern? What lines should be crossed in doing these things?
87. Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
A little bit Gothic, a little bit Romantic, Clarke's tale of an other-worldly labyrinth and its mysterious occupant really hit the right notes for me. The thing that's gorgeous about the book is the words - Clarke's descriptions just sparkle here. Definitely a five-star for me!
143Kristelh
>142 drneutron:. Thanks for the review of Piranesi, I've had my eye on it. Now I want it.
145Crazymamie
>142 drneutron: Okay, I can't believe I'm saying this but The Cult of the Dead Cow sounds interesting. And Piranesi is a direct hit - onto The List it goes.
Hoping your Tuesday is full of fabulous, Jim!
Hoping your Tuesday is full of fabulous, Jim!
146drneutron
>145 Crazymamie: Thanks! I actually decided to try Dead Cow on The Son's recommendation. His PhD advisor is friends with a few people who were involved and have had them give guest lectures to their Comp Sci grad students. It was pretty good and didn't bog down too much in nerdspeak.
147SandyAMcPherson
>141 drneutron: Thanks, Jim.
I reviewed Rogue Heroes a while ago. Didn't finish the Kim Philby one... I forget why. I think it was sold (it *was* The Man's book after all!)
I reviewed Rogue Heroes a while ago. Didn't finish the Kim Philby one... I forget why. I think it was sold (it *was* The Man's book after all!)
148SandyAMcPherson
>142 drneutron: OK, I want to read The Cult of the Dead Cow as well!
Especially as you reassure that the nerd speak is down to a minimal level.
Especially as you reassure that the nerd speak is down to a minimal level.
149katiekrug
The Wayne was just telling me that Twitter recently hired "Mudge" as head of security and mentioned he was a leader in the Cult of the Dead Cow! Apparently Beto O'Rourke was a member at some point,too... I might have to look into the book as a Christmas gift for TW.
151richardderus
>149 katiekrug: ...not to brag, but I've known pooh since she was 13....
152drneutron
>147 SandyAMcPherson: Definitely worth finishing!
>148 SandyAMcPherson: It’s more about the people than about the hacking. And some interesting people they are!
>149 katiekrug: Probably a good choice. I think he’d like it!
>150 quondame: 😀 One of the few books this year I was sorry was over!
>151 richardderus: Cool!
>148 SandyAMcPherson: It’s more about the people than about the hacking. And some interesting people they are!
>149 katiekrug: Probably a good choice. I think he’d like it!
>150 quondame: 😀 One of the few books this year I was sorry was over!
>151 richardderus: Cool!
153drneutron
Had a fun time this evening listening to a Smithsonian Institute Zoom event with Steve Berry talking about his book The Lost Order and secrets of the Smithsonian (which plays heavily in the book). He's a hoot! Really dynamic and, I'd bet, a boatload of fun to hang out with.
154jnwelch
Hi, Jim.
Good to hear your MIL is back on track.
I just started Piranesi, and I'm glad it has your enthusiastic support. It's a strange one, without any Jonathan.I've met the well-supplied Other, and Piranesi has new shoes he's delighted with.
I can't remember whether you ever read sci-fi GNs. I just read Warren Ellis's ginormous Planetary Omnibus, and parts of it were really good. Now I have to schlep it back to the library in my backpack.
Good to hear your MIL is back on track.
I just started Piranesi, and I'm glad it has your enthusiastic support. It's a strange one, without any Jonathan.
I can't remember whether you ever read sci-fi GNs. I just read Warren Ellis's ginormous Planetary Omnibus, and parts of it were really good. Now I have to schlep it back to the library in my backpack.
155drneutron
Glad you’re enjoying Piranesi!
I do read the occasional GN, especially sci fi. Will check it out!
I do read the occasional GN, especially sci fi. Will check it out!
156SilverWolf28
Here's the Thanksgiving social distancing readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/326629.
157johnsimpson
Hi Jim, mate, Happy Thanksgiving Day and hope that you and the family are having a good day dear friend.
158drneutron
Thanks! In spite of everything, we’ve had a good day. Turns out my mother-in-law has developed a disintegrating disc in her lower back, so we’re still working with her. So Thanksgiving was roast beef with potatoes and carrots instead of turkey. In the true spirit of a thanksgiving, we made do with what we had on hand. 😀
One thing for sure - things could be a lot worse. I’m grateful that I’ve been able to keep working, D’s been able to quit work to take care of mom, and we’re both healthy.
One thing for sure - things could be a lot worse. I’m grateful that I’ve been able to keep working, D’s been able to quit work to take care of mom, and we’re both healthy.
159johnsimpson
>158 drneutron:, Hi Jim, i am sorry to hear that your MIL has a disintegrating disc in her lower back, in true spirit you have made do with what was on hand whilst making sure you were both with her.
With everything going on in the world you are right in saying you are working and that you are both healthy mate and as long as that maintains, everything else can be sorted out. Best wishes for your MIL from both of us mate.
With everything going on in the world you are right in saying you are working and that you are both healthy mate and as long as that maintains, everything else can be sorted out. Best wishes for your MIL from both of us mate.
160drneutron
Update time!
88. Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Classic Gothic set in a new and interesting place. Lots of reviews and comments here on LT, not much I can add. Except I loved it!
89. Lady Mechanika Volume 1 by Joe Benitez
Excellent steampunk/fantasy graphic novel. Artwork is top notch and the story was fun. Will keep going with the series.
90. Never Going Back by Sam Wiebe
A fun little caper story about a burglar fresh out of jail coerced into pulling off one more job for her former fence. It’s light and the characters aren’t super developed, but as a novella, I wouldn’t expect it would be. I hope the author writes more!
88. Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Classic Gothic set in a new and interesting place. Lots of reviews and comments here on LT, not much I can add. Except I loved it!
89. Lady Mechanika Volume 1 by Joe Benitez
Excellent steampunk/fantasy graphic novel. Artwork is top notch and the story was fun. Will keep going with the series.
90. Never Going Back by Sam Wiebe
A fun little caper story about a burglar fresh out of jail coerced into pulling off one more job for her former fence. It’s light and the characters aren’t super developed, but as a novella, I wouldn’t expect it would be. I hope the author writes more!
161SilverWolf28
Happy Thanksgiving!
163PaulCranswick
This Brit wishes to express his thanks for the warmth and friendship that has helped sustain him in this group, Jim.
165figsfromthistle
Just dropping in to say hello. Glad you had a nice Thanksgiving.
166humouress
>158 drneutron: Happy thanksgiving! Roast beef sounds like a delicious meal. I heard or read something in passing recently that the makings of the first thanksgiving meal were nothing like today's traditions.
Disintegrating discs aren't fun. You have to strengthen your core, but I'm not sure how you'd encourage your MIL to do that. I do remember my dance teacher saying that when you're going down stairs, you have to kind of bend your knees as though you were going to sit down on a chair which I've found does help.
It sounds like, all thing considered, you're doing well.
Disintegrating discs aren't fun. You have to strengthen your core, but I'm not sure how you'd encourage your MIL to do that. I do remember my dance teacher saying that when you're going down stairs, you have to kind of bend your knees as though you were going to sit down on a chair which I've found does help.
It sounds like, all thing considered, you're doing well.
167msf59
Happy Saturday, Jim. Glad to hear you liked Mexican Gothic. I was on the fence, about that one.
168ChelleBearss
Looks like you are on the way to 100 this year!
169drneutron
>165 figsfromthistle: Thanks!
>166 humouress: yeah, I think they had whatever was at hand, so kinda what we did. 😀
We have an appointment with an orthopedist/spine doctor next week, so we’ll find out what’s possible. At 91, there are probably some things that just can’t be done, but we’re hoping a spinoplasty will help.
>167 msf59: I did like it - was definitely different from her last one. I’m a sucker for creepy houses, decaying families, supernatural things. 😀
>166 humouress: yeah, I think they had whatever was at hand, so kinda what we did. 😀
We have an appointment with an orthopedist/spine doctor next week, so we’ll find out what’s possible. At 91, there are probably some things that just can’t be done, but we’re hoping a spinoplasty will help.
>167 msf59: I did like it - was definitely different from her last one. I’m a sucker for creepy houses, decaying families, supernatural things. 😀
170drneutron
>168 ChelleBearss: Yeah, things have picked up a bit, reading-wise. We’re spending a lot of time taking care of the mother-in-law, which gives me time to read and not be distracted by other things.
171weird_O
Happy "new" thread, Jim. I was hesitant to stop here, and for good reason. I took about a half-dozen hits from that BB shooter of yours. Not to worry, they'll scab over pretty quick.
There it is; six more tomes on the Wish List. Thank you. You do good work! :-)
Devolution
The two library books
Murderbots (I did get dinged with that on several other threads)
Piranesi (another that peppered me on visits to other threads)
The Cult of the Dead Cow
There it is; six more tomes on the Wish List. Thank you. You do good work! :-)
172weird_O
See there. So torn up, I forgot to ask your opinion on Terry Pratchett. Is it worth reading any of his books? How about Hogfather? It has been recommended as a holiday read. Have you read it?
173drneutron
Yep, I’m a fan of Pratchett’s, though it’s been a while. Hog father is a nice one to start! Very British humor, fun characters, great world-building.
174weird_O
>173 drneutron: Ok. Thanks.
175humouress
>172 weird_O: If you've watched The Omen then I think you'd appreciate Good Omens which he co-wrote with Neil Gaiman.
176witchyrichy
Stopping by to say hello and dropping off a picture of my holiday tree for some inspiration on this dreary Monday morning. Hope you had a wonderful Thanksgiving.
177drneutron
Oh, nice tree!
Our holiday was quiet, and my mother-in-law is improving gradually, so yeah, a pretty good one!
Our holiday was quiet, and my mother-in-law is improving gradually, so yeah, a pretty good one!
178humouress
>177 drneutron: Glad to hear your MIL is improving.
179PaulCranswick
Wishing you a great weekend, Jim. Hopefully your MIL keeps the steady improvement.
180drneutron
We’re in the process of getting some in-home care for her to take some of the burden off us. I think we’ll have to find some residential care in the next few months, but it’s tough with covid affecting nursing homes and assisted living facilities so badly. One way or another, we’ll figure it out.
181The_Hibernator
>180 drneutron: We almost put mom in a nursing home right before COVID hit. We had one picked out an everything. Then, we didn't want to be kept away from her when COVID hit. She probably wouldn't have fallen and died if we'd put her in, but what kind of life would she have had? So I totally get how hard it is to try residential homes right now. Good luck with your choice.
182drneutron
Thanks! So many of our friends are in this same situation with aging family members. It’s nice to have the support.
183Storeetllr
Hi, Jim! Somehow I lost track of your thread so am just reading the last hundred or so of the current thread, then I can keep up (she says with probably misplaced optimism). So sorry to hear your MIL is having so many heath issues. Glad she's recovering from the pneumonia so well, and that she's able to enjoy the smoothies.
184London_StJ
You've had some good ones since I've been away! Cheers to ending the year on a good streak.
185Berly
>125 drneutron: LOL. Love the name of that beer.
>142 drneutron: Dang. First Ricardo and now you? 4.9 and 5 stars? Guess I better add Piranesi by Susanna Clarke to my WL. : )
Oh and BTW, sorry I have been absent for so long. Computer issues. Now fixed. Wishing the best for your MIL.
>142 drneutron: Dang. First Ricardo and now you? 4.9 and 5 stars? Guess I better add Piranesi by Susanna Clarke to my WL. : )
Oh and BTW, sorry I have been absent for so long. Computer issues. Now fixed. Wishing the best for your MIL.
186drneutron
>185 Berly: Yes, you should add it to your list! 😀 Glad your computer troubles are behind you.
187drneutron
Update time!
91. The Witches: Suspicion, Betrayal, and Hysteria in 1692 Salem by Stacy Schiff
In 1692, Salem village in Massachusetts was rocked by accusations of witchcraft by a small group of teenage girls and an indigenous servant. For more than a year, the hysteria, the fear lasted, with hundreds accused, thirty found guilty and twenty people executed on the basis of medieval tests of guilt and the say so of this group of girls who found themselves with power over nearly everyone around them.
The puzzle is how could this have happened? Though, really, is it any different than what’s happening with the recent election? Schiff gives a detailed (at times a bit too much detailed) account of the trials and their aftermath, for some fascinating insights into just how wrong things can go in the name of power over others.
92. Cold for the Bastards of Pizzofalcone by Maurizio De Giovanni
Fourth in a police procedural series by De Giovanni, all centered around a group of misfit police in Naples that turn out to be quite a bit more capable than expected. I’ve really enjoyed the whole batch.
93. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling
Fifth in the series, and frankly, my least favorite. Still gotta read it to get the whole story!
91. The Witches: Suspicion, Betrayal, and Hysteria in 1692 Salem by Stacy Schiff
In 1692, Salem village in Massachusetts was rocked by accusations of witchcraft by a small group of teenage girls and an indigenous servant. For more than a year, the hysteria, the fear lasted, with hundreds accused, thirty found guilty and twenty people executed on the basis of medieval tests of guilt and the say so of this group of girls who found themselves with power over nearly everyone around them.
The puzzle is how could this have happened? Though, really, is it any different than what’s happening with the recent election? Schiff gives a detailed (at times a bit too much detailed) account of the trials and their aftermath, for some fascinating insights into just how wrong things can go in the name of power over others.
92. Cold for the Bastards of Pizzofalcone by Maurizio De Giovanni
Fourth in a police procedural series by De Giovanni, all centered around a group of misfit police in Naples that turn out to be quite a bit more capable than expected. I’ve really enjoyed the whole batch.
93. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling
Fifth in the series, and frankly, my least favorite. Still gotta read it to get the whole story!
188bell7
>187 drneutron: After reading The Witches I poked around a bit and though I haven't really done the research to prove it, I think I could trace my lineage back to Rebecca (Towne) Nurse. I'm with you on Order of the Phoenix, too, it's my least favorite of the bunch (and next in my reread), though it makes a LOT more sense having read the end.
189richardderus
>187 drneutron: #92 I read the crocodile one in the series but wasn't really happy about it...the stalking, the sex "crimes" so shameful as to...never mind, it's just so disappointing not to be able to get in the groove w/Lojacono & Fans.
*envious sigh*
*envious sigh*
190drneutron
>188 bell7: Oh wow! Hers was one of the saddest stories, I think.
>189 richardderus: Yeah, I know it wasn’t for you. I suspect the rest in the series would hit you the same way.
>189 richardderus: Yeah, I know it wasn’t for you. I suspect the rest in the series would hit you the same way.
191SandyAMcPherson
Hi Jim, we went out on a country road last night to try and see the Saturn-Jupiter conjunction.
Gah! Our city has so much light pollution that trying to see something low on the horizon was a waste of time. But looking straight up was gorgeous. The Pleiades and Cassiopeia were really easily identifiable. Looking forward to the Geminids on Sunday night when it is *supposed* to be clear.
OK, I guess this wasn't a "book" post... I simply wanted to delurk!
Gah! Our city has so much light pollution that trying to see something low on the horizon was a waste of time. But looking straight up was gorgeous. The Pleiades and Cassiopeia were really easily identifiable. Looking forward to the Geminids on Sunday night when it is *supposed* to be clear.
OK, I guess this wasn't a "book" post... I simply wanted to delurk!
192drneutron
Cool! We've had cloudy weather here, but when it's clear I can usually get some good views overhead. Washington and Baltimore pretty much wash out anything on the horizon, but we can usually get a good view of the planets.
I'm really hoping to get a view of the aurora, but the predictions are that I'm just south enough that we probably won't see anything.
I'm really hoping to get a view of the aurora, but the predictions are that I'm just south enough that we probably won't see anything.
193Deedledee
>188 bell7:
Giles Corey is among my ancestors. It's a brutal story.
Giles Corey is among my ancestors. It's a brutal story.
194drneutron
Wow, two people with ties to the accused. That’s pretty amazing. It was definitely a brutal story.
195drneutron
Started a new book over the weekend - The Devil and the Dark Water by Stuart Turton, author of The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle. Mystery set in the late 1600s on a Dutch East India Company ship traveling from Indonesia back to Amsterdam. Main characters have a real Holmes and Watson vibe, and the mystery is nicely spooky. I'm really enjoying the heck out of this one.
196katiekrug
>195 drneutron: - Oh, that sounds good! Adding to my WL...
197scaifea
>195 drneutron: >196 katiekrug: Yup, me too!
199richardderus
>195 drneutron: I'm in for that voyage.
201drneutron
Update Time:
94. A Longer Fall by Charlaine Harris
Second in the Gunnie Rose alternate history/fantasy Western series, and a great follow-up it is! Nice plot and setting, interesting concept, great characters made for a fun read that I had trouble putting down.
95. Space 2069: After Apollo: Back to the Moon, to Mars … and Beyond by David Whitehouse
David Whitehouse's part history, part speculation on the subject of human exploration of our solar system is both a nice introduction to what's been done since Apollo and what we might do in the next fifty years. Most books on the future of space travel tend to be naive about what can be done, and how quickly, and underestimate the difficulty and cost of the exploration they propose. Space 2069 is typical in that regard. It's inspiring and uplifting on the one hand, but with a sense of unrealistic imaginings on the other.
Along with most other authors on this subject, Whitehouse never tackles two hard questions: why should we explore outer space and why should we send people to do it? The first has been asked since Apollo days - given how much space exploration costs, are there better uses for the money to solve problems here on earth? Given my more than 30 years building spacecraft, I believe the scientific return has been worth it, but I get why people ask. The second question of why *human* exploration is an even harder one - given the success of robotic exploration, why take the risk and the extra cost of protecting the astronauts as they go? Again, I think this an inevitable an worthwhile risk, but it's a difficult sell, as one can see with the end of the Apollo missions and transition to Shuttle/ISS low Earth orbit operations. You'll get inspiration from Whitehouse, but no real discussion of these questions.
94. A Longer Fall by Charlaine Harris
Second in the Gunnie Rose alternate history/fantasy Western series, and a great follow-up it is! Nice plot and setting, interesting concept, great characters made for a fun read that I had trouble putting down.
95. Space 2069: After Apollo: Back to the Moon, to Mars … and Beyond by David Whitehouse
David Whitehouse's part history, part speculation on the subject of human exploration of our solar system is both a nice introduction to what's been done since Apollo and what we might do in the next fifty years. Most books on the future of space travel tend to be naive about what can be done, and how quickly, and underestimate the difficulty and cost of the exploration they propose. Space 2069 is typical in that regard. It's inspiring and uplifting on the one hand, but with a sense of unrealistic imaginings on the other.
Along with most other authors on this subject, Whitehouse never tackles two hard questions: why should we explore outer space and why should we send people to do it? The first has been asked since Apollo days - given how much space exploration costs, are there better uses for the money to solve problems here on earth? Given my more than 30 years building spacecraft, I believe the scientific return has been worth it, but I get why people ask. The second question of why *human* exploration is an even harder one - given the success of robotic exploration, why take the risk and the extra cost of protecting the astronauts as they go? Again, I think this an inevitable an worthwhile risk, but it's a difficult sell, as one can see with the end of the Apollo missions and transition to Shuttle/ISS low Earth orbit operations. You'll get inspiration from Whitehouse, but no real discussion of these questions.
202tymfos
Hi, Jim! This is just a quick hello, though I did catch up just a little. I'm sorry your MIL has had health problems, but glad the pneumonia is better! Good luck with the disintegrating disc.
204charl08
>201 drneutron: Sounds like there is a gap for a book that realistically addresses what can be done alongside a coherent "why it matters" argument. Maybe by a knowledgeable and experienced space guy (technical term) who runs a book group online?
205EllaTim
>204 charl08: There's a project for you Jim! I confess to having the same questions, for the most part about that project of the Mars mission. The idea of colonising Mars as a solution for problems on earth...
206msf59
Happy Sunday, Jim. I hope you guys are doing well. The Devil and the Dark Water sounds like a good one. I never read the first one.
207m.belljackson
>201 drneutron:
It would be good not to invest any more in Space
until we have found cures for diseases
and
have restored earth's environment - water, air, soil, birds, insects, and animals!
It would be good not to invest any more in Space
until we have found cures for diseases
and
have restored earth's environment - water, air, soil, birds, insects, and animals!
208karenmarie
Hi Jim!
>201 drneutron: My dad was an aerospace engineer who worked on Mercury and Apollo. It put food on our table, but I always questioned the expense and the why. Your comments about Space 2069 just made me realize that humans have always wanted to explore something and why not space, since most of the earth has been mapped and somewhat understood. I also see a bit more why just unmanned and robotic spacecraft aren’t enough.
I think your work and enthusiasm about space and science and exploration have helped me understand my dad better.
>201 drneutron: My dad was an aerospace engineer who worked on Mercury and Apollo. It put food on our table, but I always questioned the expense and the why. Your comments about Space 2069 just made me realize that humans have always wanted to explore something and why not space, since most of the earth has been mapped and somewhat understood. I also see a bit more why just unmanned and robotic spacecraft aren’t enough.
I think your work and enthusiasm about space and science and exploration have helped me understand my dad better.
209drneutron
>204 charl08: 😀 I might have a few thoughts on the subject...
I’m a big fan of robotic exploration. We’ve done a tremendous amount that way to understand our universe, and there’s value in that. Human exploration is way harder and way more expensive, and so tough to justify. Very few authors want to tackle that!
>205 EllaTim: I agree that there are some problems colonization would solve - but it’s unlikely we’ll have a self sustaining colony in less than 100 years. Still, it’s worth continuing to work the technical issues that have to be solved.
>206 msf59: Hey, Mark! I finished it yesterday evening. It’s a great read, one I think you’d like. I haven’t read Turton’s first book, but am gonna go get it now!
>207 m.belljackson: generally, I agree that the problems here on Earth should take priority. Our work in building up our science infrastructure in space, though, has given us capabilities to do climate change science, etc that couldn’t be done otherwise. And studying other worlds also enhances our understanding of Earth. So these are worthwhile doing, I think. Some of the things being discussed, like commercial utilization of space, are more questionable.
>208 karenmarie: I do think there’s a drive to explore built into us, and that’s the one counterargument to my comments above that makes some sense to me. It’s like everything else - we need to strike a balance that makes sense.
I’m glad I can help you!
I’m a big fan of robotic exploration. We’ve done a tremendous amount that way to understand our universe, and there’s value in that. Human exploration is way harder and way more expensive, and so tough to justify. Very few authors want to tackle that!
>205 EllaTim: I agree that there are some problems colonization would solve - but it’s unlikely we’ll have a self sustaining colony in less than 100 years. Still, it’s worth continuing to work the technical issues that have to be solved.
>206 msf59: Hey, Mark! I finished it yesterday evening. It’s a great read, one I think you’d like. I haven’t read Turton’s first book, but am gonna go get it now!
>207 m.belljackson: generally, I agree that the problems here on Earth should take priority. Our work in building up our science infrastructure in space, though, has given us capabilities to do climate change science, etc that couldn’t be done otherwise. And studying other worlds also enhances our understanding of Earth. So these are worthwhile doing, I think. Some of the things being discussed, like commercial utilization of space, are more questionable.
>208 karenmarie: I do think there’s a drive to explore built into us, and that’s the one counterargument to my comments above that makes some sense to me. It’s like everything else - we need to strike a balance that makes sense.
I’m glad I can help you!
210jjmcgaffey
There's a song, Wings of Human Knowledge by Echo's Children. The last verse goes:
When we take its measure, won't the bulk of all our treasure
Be the tools we build to get there, long before the ship arrives?
If the old Apollo marks the patterns we will follow
We will change the face of commerce and the structures of our lives.
Consider how much of modern technology - satellites, computers, computers small enough to carry around (aka smartphones and tablets), etc etc et cetera - derived from the space race. There's not a lot of stuff out there that we can use - but the tools we can use to fix Earth can be found/made because we're going out to look at what is out there.
When we take its measure, won't the bulk of all our treasure
Be the tools we build to get there, long before the ship arrives?
If the old Apollo marks the patterns we will follow
We will change the face of commerce and the structures of our lives.
Consider how much of modern technology - satellites, computers, computers small enough to carry around (aka smartphones and tablets), etc etc et cetera - derived from the space race. There's not a lot of stuff out there that we can use - but the tools we can use to fix Earth can be found/made because we're going out to look at what is out there.
211drneutron
Love the verse! The interesting thing is that technology development is synergistic. We innovate in ways that are adopted for some Earth-bound purpose, we adopt technology invented to solve problems here on the ground. The circle of life... 😀
212richardderus
Tachyon Publications, an SFF house, posted this on Twitter. Says it all, no?
214richardderus
>213 drneutron: Can't think of anybody who wouldn't agree.
221karenmarie
Hi Jim!
... and here's to a better 2021!
... and here's to a better 2021!
222drneutron
>219 jessibud2: I love the book tree! Happy everything to you too.
>220 figsfromthistle: Merry Christmas!
>221 karenmarie: Oh, yeah, can't wait to see the back of 2020!
>220 figsfromthistle: Merry Christmas!
>221 karenmarie: Oh, yeah, can't wait to see the back of 2020!
223SandDune
Or in other words, Happy Christmas! And have a great New Year as well. Here’s hoping 2021 is an improvement on 2020.
224SirThomas
I wish you and yours a Merry Christmas and a peaceful time, remain healthy and full of hope.
I took this picture 2 years ago when we were on our pre-Christmas vacation.
Last year there was no snow, this year we were not allowed to go. Therefore, we revel in fond memories and look forward to next year.
225drneutron
>223 SandDune: Happy Christmas! I hope so too!
>224 SirThomas: That’s a beautiful spot! Hopefully, in 2021, we can all start traveling again. Merry Christmas!
>224 SirThomas: That’s a beautiful spot! Hopefully, in 2021, we can all start traveling again. Merry Christmas!
230lkernagh
Hi Jim. Wishing you peace, joy and happiness this holiday season and best wishes for the New Year!
231Berly
Wishing you and yours a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.
May 2021 bring you less need for masks, loads of peace and joy, good health and, of course, books!
234SandyAMcPherson
Lots of images going the rounds, so I'll just say "Happy Christmas to all, and to all a Goodnight". (quoting Clement Clarke Moore, 1949 edition).
235ChelleBearss
Hope you have a Merry Christmas!
238PaulCranswick
I hope you get some of those at least, Jim, as we all look forward to a better 2021.
243Carmenere
>242 drneutron: Yes! Bring it on baby!!!
245humouress
>244 richardderus: Is that ... a cat Richard?
246m.belljackson
Happy New Year and thanks again for all your hard work on this site.
Please let us know if you ever see a Scientist documenting how many of the nearly 350,000 people dead or dying from COVID in the U.S. would be alive if trump had acted quickly.
Please let us know if you ever see a Scientist documenting how many of the nearly 350,000 people dead or dying from COVID in the U.S. would be alive if trump had acted quickly.
247London_StJ
A very merry day to you and yours!
248drneutron
>246 m.belljackson: happy new year to you! I hope there will be some interesting research on covid response and how to do better next time.
>247 London_StJ: and to you!
>247 London_StJ: and to you!
250laytonwoman3rd
>249 drneutron: YAY! I looked a little earlier. Can't wait.
251jnwelch
Happy Holidays, Jim!
You BB'd me with Lady Mechanika. Looking forward to it. Order of the Phoenix was my least favorite, too.
You BB'd me with Lady Mechanika. Looking forward to it. Order of the Phoenix was my least favorite, too.
255Familyhistorian
>160 drneutron: Hi Jim, I received Never Going Back as an ER book but I figured that was because I own a couple of his other books, Vancouver Noir and Cut You Down. He's a Vancouver author who at one time was the author in residence at the Vancouver Public Library. I've also seen him at the Surrey International Writer's Conference and at the Vancouver Writers' Festival. At the Festival he was on with two other mystery writers, one of whom was Peter Robinson. He acted like the young novice to the mystery literary gurus.
256ChelleBearss
>249 drneutron: Yay! Thanks for doing this for us every year!
257drneutron
>255 Familyhistorian: Interesting. I thought it was a clever, but light, novella. He’s got potential, I think.
>256 ChelleBearss: My pleasure!
>256 ChelleBearss: My pleasure!
258blackdogbooks
Thanks, Doc - you made my day, tossing that awful year into the dumpster for the dumpster fire it's been.
259drneutron
The son just tipped me off to a new band called The HU. "Mongolian folk rock" - mix of metal and traditional Mongolian music, including throat singing. It's a blast!
262EBT1002
Jim, thanks again for keeping us going and for getting us started for 2021. I agree with Beth, it has to be an improvement, right? Although reading was as good as it always is....
264drneutron
Update Time!
98. The Lesser Dead by Christopher Buehlman
Want a good, twisty vampire story? This is definitely it! No sparkly vampires here, just old school blood. It’s a bit gory and a bunch violent, so fair warning.
99. The Outlaw Ocean by Ian Urbina
NY Times journalist’s deep look at the world’s oceans and how we use them. There’s lots here from his investigations of the deep sea fishing industry, piracy, shipping, even cruise industry, that will horrify you. The politics of governing/policing on the seas is fascinating, and one I hope we as a world body can get our arms around.
98. The Lesser Dead by Christopher Buehlman
Want a good, twisty vampire story? This is definitely it! No sparkly vampires here, just old school blood. It’s a bit gory and a bunch violent, so fair warning.
99. The Outlaw Ocean by Ian Urbina
NY Times journalist’s deep look at the world’s oceans and how we use them. There’s lots here from his investigations of the deep sea fishing industry, piracy, shipping, even cruise industry, that will horrify you. The politics of governing/policing on the seas is fascinating, and one I hope we as a world body can get our arms around.
266johnsimpson
Happy New Year Jim and Danica.
268SandyAMcPherson
>267 drneutron: All the best Jim. Hope you and the extended family stay well.
BTW, you might care to comment on Laura's thread. OK. Let me rephrase that ~ could you clarify a few things?
BTW, you might care to comment on Laura's thread. OK. Let me rephrase that ~ could you clarify a few things?
269drneutron
Anybody else seen the Match.com ads where Satan and 2020 meet up? I’ve not laughed so hard all year...
270quondame
>269 drneutron: Yes, those are a hoot!
273SandyAMcPherson
>271 weird_O: And on a different trajectory...
I started a new thread ~ for 2020 *giggle*.
My 8th thread was going to be my final one of 2020, then I thought why not use the 'continue' function? It announces my intentions for 2021.
Just saying, in case you wonder where I disappeared in the group.
I did sign in to join the 75-ers, I just don't plan to overwhelm my brain this coming January. Happy immunizable 2021!
I started a new thread ~ for 2020 *giggle*.
My 8th thread was going to be my final one of 2020, then I thought why not use the 'continue' function? It announces my intentions for 2021.
Just saying, in case you wonder where I disappeared in the group.
I did sign in to join the 75-ers, I just don't plan to overwhelm my brain this coming January. Happy immunizable 2021!
274drneutron
>273 SandyAMcPherson: Saw that! I think it's a nice way to end the year. I hope you start another thread in the 2021 group. It's been fun watching your reading.
275drneutron
Final Update!
100. Transcendent Kingdom by Yaa Gyasi
Wonderful, heartbreaking story of a family struggling with life. Easily one of my favorites of the year.
101. The Color of Law by Richard Rothstein
Deeply disturbing history of racism as practiced by our local, state, and federal governments in housing, jobs/wages, even union representation. This is systemic racism at its worst, and a must read for folks who want to understand why our country is still so screwed up.
100. Transcendent Kingdom by Yaa Gyasi
Wonderful, heartbreaking story of a family struggling with life. Easily one of my favorites of the year.
101. The Color of Law by Richard Rothstein
Deeply disturbing history of racism as practiced by our local, state, and federal governments in housing, jobs/wages, even union representation. This is systemic racism at its worst, and a must read for folks who want to understand why our country is still so screwed up.
276drneutron
The Final Tally!
Total Books: 101 (lowest since I started keeping track)
Author Gender
Male: 66 (61%)
Female: 42 (39%)
Author Status
Living: 105 (97%)
Dead: 3 (3%)
Publication Medium
Hardback: 20 (20%)
Trade: 20 (20%)
Mass Market: 4 (4%)
eBook: 57 (56%)
Category
Fiction: 72 (71%)
Nonfiction: 29 (29%)
Source
Library: 80 (79%)
Mine: 21 (21%)
ARC: 1
Re-Read: 7
Series: 34
Group Read: 11
Total Books: 101 (lowest since I started keeping track)
Author Gender
Male: 66 (61%)
Female: 42 (39%)
Author Status
Living: 105 (97%)
Dead: 3 (3%)
Publication Medium
Hardback: 20 (20%)
Trade: 20 (20%)
Mass Market: 4 (4%)
eBook: 57 (56%)
Category
Fiction: 72 (71%)
Nonfiction: 29 (29%)
Source
Library: 80 (79%)
Mine: 21 (21%)
ARC: 1
Re-Read: 7
Series: 34
Group Read: 11
277karenmarie
Great stats, Jim, even if you read fewer books than usual. There were provocations, after all...
279PaulCranswick
Jim
As the year turns, friendship continues