Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1bookaholicgirl
So far, I have finished two books in my "Impulse" category. Hopefully, I will do much better this year than last year. I still need to try to figure out how to do the ticker thing on the other thread.
2bookaholicgirl
Actually, I think I will change one of the books I have read to another category. Here are my categories:
1. Non-fiction (general)
2. Short Story Collections
3. Agatha Christie
4. Prizer Winners
5. Made into Movies
6. Recommended here on LT
7. Impulse Books
8. Classics
9. 1001 Books to Read Before You Die
1. Non-fiction (general)
2. Short Story Collections
3. Agatha Christie
4. Prizer Winners
5. Made into Movies
6. Recommended here on LT
7. Impulse Books
8. Classics
9. 1001 Books to Read Before You Die
3bookaholicgirl
I. Non-fiction (general)
1. Against Medical Advice by James Patterson
2. Voluntary Madness by Norah Vincent
3. The Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman
4. Hard Times: An Oral History of the Depression
5. Nickel and Dimed by Barbara Ehreniech
6. Annie's Ghosts by Steve Luxenberg
7. Unlikely Disciple by Kevin Roose
8. My Lobotomy by Howard Dully
9. The Man Who Loved Books Too Much
II. Short Story Collections
1. Home Schooling by Carol Windley
2. The Red Convertible by Louise Erdrich
3. Eleven Kinds of Loneliness by Richard Yates
4. Where is Here by Joyce Carol Oates
5. Runaway by Alice Munro
6.
7.
8.
9.
III. Agatha Christie
1. The Labors of Hercules
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
IV. Prize Winners
1. Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee - Booker Prize
2. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
3. Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
V. Made into Movies
1. Revoluntionary Road by Richard Yates
2. The Lost Weekend by Charles Jackson
3. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
4. The Soloist by Steve Lopez
5. Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
6. The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio by Terry
Ryan
7.
8.
9.
VI. Recommended here on LT:
1. The Coffee Trader by David Liss
2. Lark and Termite by Jayne Anne Phillips
3. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
4. The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
5. The Hour I First Believed by Wally Lamb
6. The Post-Birthday World by Lionel Shriver
7. A Perfectly Good Family by Lionel Shriver
8. Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
9. Mistress of the Art of Death by Ariana Franklin
VII. Impulse Books
1. a mercy by Toni Morrison
2. The Greatest Thing Since Sliced Bread by Don Robertson
3. The Easter Parade by Richard Yates
4. Change of Heart by Jodi Picoult
5. Sweetsmoke by David Fuller
6. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
7. The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
8. Homer & Langley by E.L. Doctorow
9. Handle With Care by Jodi Picoult
VIII. Classics
1. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
2. The Chimes by Charles Dickens
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
IX. 1001 Books to Read Before You Die
1. Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons
2. The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
1. Against Medical Advice by James Patterson
2. Voluntary Madness by Norah Vincent
3. The Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman
4. Hard Times: An Oral History of the Depression
5. Nickel and Dimed by Barbara Ehreniech
6. Annie's Ghosts by Steve Luxenberg
7. Unlikely Disciple by Kevin Roose
8. My Lobotomy by Howard Dully
9. The Man Who Loved Books Too Much
II. Short Story Collections
1. Home Schooling by Carol Windley
2. The Red Convertible by Louise Erdrich
3. Eleven Kinds of Loneliness by Richard Yates
4. Where is Here by Joyce Carol Oates
5. Runaway by Alice Munro
6.
7.
8.
9.
III. Agatha Christie
1. The Labors of Hercules
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
IV. Prize Winners
1. Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee - Booker Prize
2. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
3. Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
V. Made into Movies
1. Revoluntionary Road by Richard Yates
2. The Lost Weekend by Charles Jackson
3. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
4. The Soloist by Steve Lopez
5. Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
6. The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio by Terry
Ryan
7.
8.
9.
VI. Recommended here on LT:
1. The Coffee Trader by David Liss
2. Lark and Termite by Jayne Anne Phillips
3. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
4. The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
5. The Hour I First Believed by Wally Lamb
6. The Post-Birthday World by Lionel Shriver
7. A Perfectly Good Family by Lionel Shriver
8. Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
9. Mistress of the Art of Death by Ariana Franklin
VII. Impulse Books
1. a mercy by Toni Morrison
2. The Greatest Thing Since Sliced Bread by Don Robertson
3. The Easter Parade by Richard Yates
4. Change of Heart by Jodi Picoult
5. Sweetsmoke by David Fuller
6. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
7. The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
8. Homer & Langley by E.L. Doctorow
9. Handle With Care by Jodi Picoult
VIII. Classics
1. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
2. The Chimes by Charles Dickens
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
IX. 1001 Books to Read Before You Die
1. Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons
2. The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
4bookaholicgirl
ONE CATEGORY FINISHED! I guess it is obvious that I am not going to finish all of them but who knows. I have gone through the books I have at home and found quite a few that will apply to my remaining categories. I hope to finish at least three more categories before the end of the year. I have already done better than I did last year I think. I made my categories much broader this year which I think helped.
5AndreaBurke
what did you think about the Blind Assasin? and what was the Coffee trader about?
6cmbohn
I read The Zookeeper's Wife last year and I really enjoyed it.
7bookaholicgirl
Andrea - Both books were read as part of a group read here on LT. I enjoyed The Blind Assassin but I liked Alias Grace much more than that. The Coffee Trader was a mystery involving a coffee trader in Portugal I believe set in the 1600s. Unfortunately, I am one of those people who can't remember much about a book after I finish it unless I absolutely loved it. While I enjoyed The Coffee Trader, I couldn't say that I loved it.
8bookaholicgirl
I guess that I could have put A Tree Grows in Brooklyn in my "Classics" category but I chose "Made Into a Movie". Just my personal preference.
9bookaholicgirl
Three categories finished! This is much better than I did last year but I still will definitely not complete this challenge. The next two books that I will be reading will not fit in any of my remaining categories and they will take me at least a week if not longer to read. After that, I plan on reading a few Agatha Christie novels and will try to fit in at least one more book from each of my remaining categories. I may do a re-read of A Christmas Carol which would give me at least one book in my Classics category.
10Yells
You may only have three categories down now but you are so close on two others. Still impressive!
You have quite a few of my faves on your list. I finally read A Tree Grows in Brooklyn this year and loved it. Poisonwood Bible is also a fave.
You have quite a few of my faves on your list. I finally read A Tree Grows in Brooklyn this year and loved it. Poisonwood Bible is also a fave.
11bookaholicgirl
#10 - I loved both of those books as well. I am hoping to be able to cross off the other two categories before the year is out as well but don't know if I will make it. I would almost rather not finish those and make some entries on the categories that have nearly no entries.
12bookaholicgirl
Well, I didn't complete the challenge but I did make it more than half way which is better than I did last year. I actually read 56 books this year but some of my books were in categories that I had already completed so did not make it to this list. I do plan on attempting the 1010 category next year but haven't decided how I am going to do it. I may just pick 10 categories and then see how I do in each one - kind of a no pressure year.