Carregue numa fotografia para ir para os Livros Google.
A carregar... A Wink and a Smile (Read on the Run) (edição 2018)por Laurie Axinn Gienapp (Autor)
Informação Sobre a ObraA Wink and a Smile (Read on the Run) por Laurie Axinn Gienapp
Nenhum(a) A carregar...
Adira ao LibraryThing para descobrir se irá gostar deste livro. Ainda não há conversas na Discussão sobre este livro. Esta crítica foi escrita no âmbito dos Primeiros Críticos do LibraryThing. I really enjoyed this book. The fact that it is a book made up of many different short stories appealed to me as being a great book to have if you're time poor (quick to read when you have a few minutes to spare). The writing was easy to understand and follow. Well done. Esta crítica foi escrita no âmbito dos Primeiros Críticos do LibraryThing. “A Wink and a Smile” reads like story starter assignments in a creative writing class that the reader is expected to finish. Most of the stories were fine, but just as I would be getting into a story, it ended. Very frustrating! I knew the stories would be short but this was truly unexpected, not in a good way. I was going to review all 18 stories, but that would be much too cumbersome for this purpose. Suffice it to say that I would not recommend this book, unless you are a writer and want to practice your skills. Esta crítica foi escrita no âmbito dos Primeiros Críticos do LibraryThing. I really enjoyed this collection of short-short romance stories. Varied in style, a good length to accompany a cup of tea, with satisfying endings. I think my favourite was ‘Critical Error’ by Meg Overman. Esta crítica foi escrita no âmbito dos Primeiros Críticos do LibraryThing. I didn't realize this was a collection of short stories, despite it saying so on the front, but I ended up loving it! It was super convenient to read a short little romance story when I had time at lunch, on my commute, etc. The stories were all characters, funny, dramatic, and every combination therein, but all had a tinge of romance or a hint of love towards the end. I thought the book was a good collection and I'm going to look for more books in the "Read on the Run" series to add to my collection. I recommend this book to romance lovers and those who are busy without a lot of time to get invested in a character or a book but want to enjoy a good, warm-hearted story in the meantime. sem críticas | adicionar uma crítica
In this Read on the Run title, we present eighteen romances. Not love stories, although some of them do include aspects of that. But whereas love stories are often sad, each of the selections in A Wink and a Smile has either a "happily-ever-after" ending, or at least a strong suggestion that this is where the characters are heading. That doesn't mean these tales all sound the same; to the contrary, we've found quite a diverse collection of romances. Yes, there are some traditional romances, and there's a healthy handful of budding romances, but you will also find a story set in the future, and a couple of fantasy tales. You will find stories of pastries, and candies, of young lovers and old. You will meet several matchmakers and you'll see couples reconcile, and there are even a few stories that will make you laugh. As always, each story in the Read on the Run series of anthologies is short, to suit your busy lifestyle. Não foram encontradas descrições de bibliotecas. |
LibraryThing Early Reviewers AlumLaurie Axinn Gienapp's book A Wink and a Smile was available from LibraryThing Early Reviewers. Current DiscussionsNenhum(a)
Google Books — A carregar... GénerosAvaliaçãoMédia:
É você?Torne-se num Autor LibraryThing. Smoking Pen PressUma edição deste livro foi publicada pela Smoking Pen Press. |
This book too has its twists.
And again, I loved it.
As the stories were written by different authors, I will try to give a very, very short review or summary to each of the stories.
Too Close To School ~ Michael Bracken: sad and healing
Que Sera, Sera ~ Ginny Swart: funny, perhaps predictable, but I liked it nonetheless.
Treasure Hunt ~ Dev Bentham: I loved the cunning aunt in the story.
Damage, Cosmetic Only ~ Anita Goveas: two lovers, torn between cultures, trying to cope.
The Stranger At The Library ~ Anusha VR: two people attracted to each other but not really daring to admit this.
Let Down Your Hair ~ Catherine Valenti: I liked this modern fairy tale with a bite.
Appetite Delight ~ Sally Basmajian: about doing things for other people, in stead of doing what you really like and in the end finding the partner you long for.
The Wheels On The Bus ~ Ilene Goldman: I loved this one about a chance meeting: will they meet each other again or ...
Pinkie Swear ~ Laurie Axinn Gienapp: Some people take a very long time to realize what their feelings are.
Critical Error ~ Meg Overman: Sweet, strange and very funny SF.
Green Eggs And Cameras ~ Emorie Hill: I loved this story, the clumsiness, Mr Hunk and the real hunk.
Breaking Up Is Hard To Do ~ Ginny Swart: It is a lovely story about an untidy woman and a finicky man but to be honest: too good to be true.
Abandoned Art ~ Madison Estes: This story leads you nicely to a happy ending.
Push To Talk ~ Jonathan Ochoco: I loved the story about a scared man and a woman who talks him through his fear.
A Spicy Admirer ~ Meagan Noel Hart: I didn't see the end coming; I liked it very much.
The Man Who Didn’t Like Children ~ Jacqueline Seewald: I suppose I am too old for this: the pace of the story was by far too fast for me.
Afterlife ~ Dev Bentham: Sweet story about love between a grandmother and her grandson and what she does at the end of her life for him.
Cupid’s Arrow ~ Tricia Schneider: This story too was fun. Girl meets boy who is 'too good to be true.' All sorts of magical things ensue. Magical or not, the story was quite convincing. ( )