Carregue numa fotografia para ir para os Livros Google.
A carregar... Imaginary Lands (original 1985; edição 1987)por Robin (editor); James P. Blaylock; Joan D. Vinge; Patricia A. McKillip McKinley (Editor)
Informação Sobre a ObraImaginary Lands por Robin McKinley (Editor) (1985)
Books Read in 2014 (1,914) A carregar...
Adira ao LibraryThing para descobrir se irá gostar deste livro. Ainda não há conversas na Discussão sobre este livro. Each of the nine tales in this volume approach fantasy from different directions. 'Paper Dragons' seems to almost have an element of steam-punk to it, while 'Evian Steel' draws on the vast Arthurian legend. 'Flight' is written as a piece of national history, and 'The Curse of Igamore' reads like a fable. I'm not sure that I have a favorite in this collection - they all have elements of loss mixed in with a bit of hope. What they all do is create very real 'imaginary lands'. A collection of fantasy stories by an array of contemporary authors. Paper Dragons by James P. Blaylock The Old Woman and the Storm by Patricia A. McKillip The Big Rock Candy Mouintain by Robert Westall Flight by Peter Dickinson Evian Steel by Jane Yolen Stranger Blood by P.C. Hodgell The Curse of Igamor by Michael de Larrabeiti Tam Lin by Joan D. Vinge The Stone Fey by Robin McKinley sem críticas | adicionar uma crítica
ContémPrémios
A collection of fantasy short stories from authors including Jane Yolen and Robin McKinley. Não foram encontradas descrições de bibliotecas. |
Current DiscussionsNenhum(a)Capas populares
Google Books — A carregar... GénerosSistema Decimal de Melvil (DDC)813Literature English (North America) American fictionClassificação da Biblioteca do Congresso dos EUA (LCC)AvaliaçãoMédia:
É você?Torne-se num Autor LibraryThing. |
I expected to like this anthology a lot more than I did. Many of the authors are ones that I greatly like and respect; and a couple of the entries were excellent - but others fell a bit flat, to me.
contents:
• James P. Blaylock. Paper Dragons. 1985
This story had a bit too much of the classic 'tall tale' to it for my taste. Those who enjoy that sort of thing may love it, but it just wasn't for me.
• Patricia A. McKillip. The Old Woman and the Storm. 1985
This was a beautiful story with the feel of an authentic legend. Brought tears to my eyes, I must admit!
• Robert Westall. The Big Rock Candy Mountain. 1985
This story was notable for its vivid evocation of its location - a town built over salt mines, gradually sinking due to subsidence. (A real place, the author tells us). However, its sense of place took precedence over the actual events portrayed.
• Peter Dickinson. Flight. 1985
Some great ideas here, and I liked it for about the first third of the piece. However, after that the gimmick began to wear thin - it's written as an intentionally dull and dry 'historical' account of events long past, in an academic style. It got tiresome to read, event though the world and events portrayed were intriguing.
• Jane Yolen. Evian Steel. 1985
I usually love Jane Yolen - however, the 'power' of menstrual blood is not an idea that resonates with me, even when mixed in with Arthurian legends of Avalon.
• P. C. Hodgell. Stranger Blood. 1985
I always feel like I would like to like Hodgell's writing more than I do. I mean, it's high fantasy mixed with a nice gothic aesthetic. But her writing style just doesn't do it for me,.
• Michael de Larrabeiti. The Curse of Igamor. 1985
A well-crafted fairy tale, with shades of Celtic legends and a bit of the Pied Piper...
• Joan D. Vinge. Tam Lin. 1985
Another retelling of a much-retold story. I liked its nod to the fact that the questing is so often more exciting than the getting...
• Robin McKinley. The Stone Fey. 1985
A wonderful story, set in McKinley's Damar, but far from the dramatic events and aristocratic doings of the two novels set in that land. Telling the story of a young shepherdess' encounter with the eerie, it achieves something which is very rare. It convincingly portrays a realistic person making a choice to follow a 'normal' life, and succeeds in showing that she has gained, not lost, by making that choice. The book is worthwhile, just for this story. ( )