Anita ( figs) Reads in 2019
Este tópico foi continuado por Anita ( figs) Reads in 2019 -Second Thread.
Discussão75 Books Challenge for 2019
Aderi ao LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "adormecido"—a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Pode acordar o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1figsfromthistle
My name is Anita. I'm 32 years old and live near Kitchener, Ontario. This will be my fourth year in the 75 ers group. Last year, I was more active and was able to get to know the wonderful people in this group a lot better. I hope to continue to be active in 2019. As for reading goes, I managed to read 107 books ( my most successful year since tracking my reading). Also, it was the first year that I managed to have more than one thread :) We shall see how this year goes. May it be filled with nothing but excellent books and great conversation :)
2figsfromthistle
My rating system is as follows:
1 = Very Very bad. Either I could not finish the novel, or the plot was ill-conceived
2= Still bad. I managed to finish the book. It was probably boring, unoriginal or poorly written
3= Solid. There was character development, the pace was probably slow or parts of the book were well thought out. Still had the ability to make me think or at the very least want to continue reading, however, something was missing or could have been further developed.
4= Excellent read. I probably couldn't put the book down till it was finished. Pace was spot on, complex characters, made me think in a different way and so on
5= Does this ever happen? When it does, I will revise this section
3figsfromthistle
Books read In January
1. Kathy Wang: Family Trust
2. John Boyne: The Boy In the Striped Pajamas
3. Esi Edugyan: Washington Black
4. Jussi Adler Olson: The Absent One
5. Kazuo Ishiguro The Buried Giant
6. Terry Fallis: Up And Down
7. Emily Giffin: All We Ever Wanted
8. Tara Westover: Educated
9. Paula Hawkins: Into The Water
10. Andrew Sean Greer: Less
11. Helen Humphreys: The Evening Chorus
12. Fredrik Backman: Beartown
13. Judy Blundell: The High Season
14.Michael Redhill: Bellevue Square
15. Hannah Kent: Burial rites
16. Robin Roe: A List Of Cages
1. Kathy Wang: Family Trust
2. John Boyne: The Boy In the Striped Pajamas
3. Esi Edugyan: Washington Black
4. Jussi Adler Olson: The Absent One
5. Kazuo Ishiguro The Buried Giant
6. Terry Fallis: Up And Down
7. Emily Giffin: All We Ever Wanted
8. Tara Westover: Educated
9. Paula Hawkins: Into The Water
10. Andrew Sean Greer: Less
11. Helen Humphreys: The Evening Chorus
12. Fredrik Backman: Beartown
13. Judy Blundell: The High Season
14.Michael Redhill: Bellevue Square
15. Hannah Kent: Burial rites
16. Robin Roe: A List Of Cages
4figsfromthistle
Happy New Year everyone! Come on in!
7richardderus
Many marvelous reads in 2019, Anita.
10figsfromthistle
>5 susanj67: Thanks, Susan
>6 BLBera: Thanks, Beth!
>7 richardderus: Thanks, Richard. Always great to see you here
>8 Ameise1: Thanks, Barbara. I took that photo a few years ago at the butterfly conservatory.
>9 drneutron: Thanks, Jim. It's great to be back. Also, thank you for setting up the group again :)
>6 BLBera: Thanks, Beth!
>7 richardderus: Thanks, Richard. Always great to see you here
>8 Ameise1: Thanks, Barbara. I took that photo a few years ago at the butterfly conservatory.
>9 drneutron: Thanks, Jim. It's great to be back. Also, thank you for setting up the group again :)
12harrygbutler
Wishing you lots of good reads in 2019, Anita!
Delightful thread-topper photo.
13FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2019, Anita!
14johnsimpson
Hi Anita my dear, I have dropped my star off and will be a regular visitor throughout the year.
16PaulCranswick
Happy 2019
A year full of books
A year full of friends
A year full of all your wishes realised
I look forward to keeping up with you, Anita, this year.
17figsfromthistle
>11 Berly: Thanks, Kim! Happy New Year to you as well
>12 harrygbutler: Thanks, Harry! May 2019 be filled with marvelous reads!
>13 FAMeulstee: Thanks, Anita!
>14 johnsimpson: Hello John! I have also dropped a star over at your thread :)
>15 EllaTim: Hello Ella. Happy reading in 2019
>16 PaulCranswick: Nice to see you here Paul!
>12 harrygbutler: Thanks, Harry! May 2019 be filled with marvelous reads!
>13 FAMeulstee: Thanks, Anita!
>14 johnsimpson: Hello John! I have also dropped a star over at your thread :)
>15 EllaTim: Hello Ella. Happy reading in 2019
>16 PaulCranswick: Nice to see you here Paul!
18Whisper1
Happy 2019 Anita. May it be healthy, happy and filled with lots of time to read an immense amount of books!
20humouress
Happy New Year Anita! And happy new thread!
Wishing you and your family the best for 2019.
Wishing you and your family the best for 2019.
21figsfromthistle
Thanks, Linda, Roni and Nina! May you all have a great reading year ahead
22ChelleBearss
Happy 2019, Anita!
24figsfromthistle
Thanks, Chelle and Jennifer!
25figsfromthistle
I have not been feeling well and have been ordered to rest- at least it gives me time to read :)
1. Kathy Wang: Family Trust
Stanley Huang is a divorced man, with two grown children and a very young new wife. His family discovers that he has cancer and has months left to live. Everyone has a sudden interest in his net worth and all Stanley can think about is creating a legacy fund ( purely for selfish reasons).
Reads similar to the nest
3/5
365 pages
1. Kathy Wang: Family Trust
Stanley Huang is a divorced man, with two grown children and a very young new wife. His family discovers that he has cancer and has months left to live. Everyone has a sudden interest in his net worth and all Stanley can think about is creating a legacy fund ( purely for selfish reasons).
Reads similar to the nest
3/5
365 pages
26figsfromthistle
2. John Boyne: the Boy In the Striped Pajamas
Bruno is nine years old when his father, a commandant, moves the whole family to live near a concentration camp. Bruno does not yet understand the horrible truths of what his father's job is and ends up secretly visiting a boy on the other side of the fence. They form a strong friendship.
Well written, however, I find it hard to believe that Bruno was able to remain so innocent the whole time, without truly seeing, questioning and comprehending what really goes on behind the fence.
3.5/5
216 pages
28figsfromthistle
>27 kidzdoc: Thanks, Darryl :)
29Ameise1
>26 figsfromthistle: That one is still on my TBR pile. My younger daughter recommended it to me.
30figsfromthistle
>29 Ameise1: It's definitely a good read. Also not overly long so it's easy to finish in a day.
31Caroline_McElwee
Just setting my cushion down. Happy New Year Anita.
Hope you feel better soon, but glad you have the concentration for reading.
Great photo at the top.
Hope you feel better soon, but glad you have the concentration for reading.
Great photo at the top.
32richardderus
Better-health *whammy* headed your way.
33figsfromthistle
>31 Caroline_McElwee: Thanks, Caroline! Happy New Year to you!
>32 richardderus: Thanks, Richard! I Hope I get better soon :)
>32 richardderus: Thanks, Richard! I Hope I get better soon :)
34BLBera
I hope you feel better soon, Anita. I've heard others voice similar comments about the Boyne. Still, I do like him so will probably pick this up at some point.
35figsfromthistle
>34 BLBera: Thanks! I had to call into work today because of my fever. My boss was not happy because three others called in as well. She asked me if I'm sure I can't come in to work. Funny, I haven't called in for 6 years and others call in all the time and I am the one who gets the trouble. Ah well.
As for the Boyne, it was still a good read, nicely written and worth the time all the same :)
As for the Boyne, it was still a good read, nicely written and worth the time all the same :)
36Crazymamie
Happy New Year, Anita! Sorry to hear that you are not feeling well - hoping you are much better very soon.
37figsfromthistle
>36 Crazymamie: Thanks, Mamie! Happy New Year to you as well :)
41The_Hibernator
That's a beautiful thistle. I had thistles in my wedding bouquet.
43figsfromthistle
Thanks, Jennifer, Shelly, Kim and Ella for the get well wishes!
>41 The_Hibernator: What a beautiful wedding pic :) Also like the purple/blue thistles in the bouquet.
>41 The_Hibernator: What a beautiful wedding pic :) Also like the purple/blue thistles in the bouquet.
44figsfromthistle
3. Esi Edugyan: Washington Black
Washington black is a slave working in the cotton fields in Barbados. His owner's brother (Tick) is an eccentric scientist who requests Washington as his personal assistant. Here, Washington is taught how to read and discovers a talent for drawing. He also helps Tick build a hot air balloon. When a family member dies, Tick and Washington escape the plantation and it is here where Washington truly begins to find his own voice and freedom. However, freedom is not just physical but psychological and emotional- all difficult to grasp.
" I do not much care for childhood. It is a state of terrible vulnerability, and is therefore unnatural and incompatible with human life. Everyone will cut you, strike you, cheat you, everyone will offer you suffering when goodness should reign."
Exceptional writing!
4.5/5
45richardderus
>42 EllaTim: I love the sea-holly in the bouquet! Most elegant.
>44 figsfromthistle: Much ado about this book, which glowers at me from the library-book pile. Yea or nay from you?
>44 figsfromthistle: Much ado about this book, which glowers at me from the library-book pile. Yea or nay from you?
46Cait86
>1 figsfromthistle: Kitchener! I am close to you, in Burlington. I went to UW, and my best friend still lives in KW, so I am there a lot. Nice to "meet" a fellow Ontarian!
>44 figsfromthistle: Oh, I'm also interested in your thoughts on this one. I have plans to finally read Half Blood Blues this year.
>44 figsfromthistle: Oh, I'm also interested in your thoughts on this one. I have plans to finally read Half Blood Blues this year.
47figsfromthistle
>45 richardderus: Definite Yea!
48figsfromthistle
>46 Cait86: Hello Cait! Welcome.
I really enjoyed Half Blood Blues as well ( I read it last year). All about the underground Jazz scene and dangers in WW2. I'm sure you will enjoy both novels.
I really enjoyed Half Blood Blues as well ( I read it last year). All about the underground Jazz scene and dangers in WW2. I'm sure you will enjoy both novels.
49jnwelch
Happy New Year, Anita!
That's a beautiful topper up there. As you say, here's to a year filled with excellent books and great conversation!
That's a beautiful topper up there. As you say, here's to a year filled with excellent books and great conversation!
50figsfromthistle
>49 jnwelch: Thanks, Joe! Happy New Year to you as well :)
51paulstalder
Happy new year.
I wish, that you may find a good and solid path in 2019
52figsfromthistle
>51 paulstalder: Thanks, Paul :)
53figsfromthistle
4. Jussi Adler-Olsen: The Absent One
A cold case file ends up on Mørck and Assad's desk. A group of sociopathic and former boarding school buddies is pegged as the guilty party to many brutal attacks and two murders. However, one member of the group ( Kimmie) is in hiding and secretly planning her revenge against her former schoolmates. The detectives must try to find her before it's too late.
I enjoyed the part where the detectives were finding evidence and following leads, however, at times the brutality and violence was a little much for me and overdone. Perhaps I'm just a little oversensitive.
Trigger warning: Rape, violence and animal brutality
54Crazymamie
Morning, Anita! Waiting to see what you thought of that last one. I read and liked the first one, but hesitated on the second one as several people mentioned that it was rapey. I loved the characters in the first book, but it was slightly grueling - how does this one compare?
55figsfromthistle
>54 Crazymamie: Indeed, the novel is chock-full of rape scenes (quick ones), and violent hunting scenes in a detailed description. Very brutal and not for everyone. However, the writing was not bad- but not as stellar as it could have been. Perhaps the next one will be more pleasant.
56Crazymamie
Thanks for that, Anita. I can deal with a book that contains rape, but I don't want to have to wade through detailed descriptions of it. Also, animal brutality really gets me.
57mstrust
I'll be skipping that one too, but thanks for the review. Seems like it would be too hard for me to get through.
59richardderus
>53 figsfromthistle: I read the first three Department Q mysteries and never got back to them. Since I liked the three I read, I can't now recall what stopped me from continuing. Thanks for the reminder of a pleasurable series to revisit!
60figsfromthistle
>59 richardderus: Your welcome :)
61msf59
Happy New Year, Figs! Your reading year, looks like it is off to a good start. Glad you enjoyed Washington Black! I did too.
62BLBera
You've started off the new year with some good reading, Anita. I agree about The Absent One; the Department Q books are well plotted mysteries, but sometimes a little violent for me.
I also loved Washington Black.
I also loved Washington Black.
63figsfromthistle
>61 msf59: Happy New Year to you as well! I quite enjoyed Washington Black and can't wait to see what her next novel will be like.
>62 BLBera: Hello, Beth. I have the third novel of the series on my TBR shelf. I've heard good things about book # 3. :)
>62 BLBera: Hello, Beth. I have the third novel of the series on my TBR shelf. I've heard good things about book # 3. :)
65figsfromthistle
6. Terry Fallis: Up and Down
David Steward has a new job for a PR firm that just landed a major account from NASA. The goal is to reinvigorate the interest of space among the general public. David comes up with the idea for a contest to send one Canadian and one US citizen up to space- via random draw. Although, the potential winners must pass a two month training period before being cleared. The Canadian draw picks a 71-year-old woman named Landon whose life long goal is to go to space. She is fit and feisty and won't let protesters and naysayers ( due to her age and sexual orientation) bring her down.
66jessibud2
>65 figsfromthistle: - I have only read one book by Fallis but I LOVED it: The Best Laid Plans and on the strength of that one, I now own 2 others by him (all waiting to be read...). Up and Down isn't one of them...yet!
67Whisper1
I'm sorry that you aren't feeling well, but you sure have been rather productive in your reading. Glad that down time allows for great reading!
68figsfromthistle
>66 jessibud2: I quite enjoyed The Best Laid Plans and read the sequel last year to it ( although not as good as the first novel). I also have One Brother Shy on my TBR shelf.
>67 Whisper1: I'm feeling much better now and back to my old self again :) I generally read a lot since I watch little TV and I read at work during my lunch break.
>67 Whisper1: I'm feeling much better now and back to my old self again :) I generally read a lot since I watch little TV and I read at work during my lunch break.
69figsfromthistle
7. Emily Giffin: All We Ever Wanted
Nina and her husband, Finch are a power couple. They are wealthy, belong to an elite social class and have an overachieving son who has recently been accepted into Princeton. However, things change when their son makes a bad decision that could potentially cost him his future. However, actions and remorse are two things Finch and his son have no concept of and this leads to further disturbing behavior and a mother trying to do the right thing.
70vancouverdeb
Anita, it looks like you are off to a fabulous new year of reading. I really enjoyed Washington Black as well. Sorry you are not feeling quite up to par, but glad you get to read! I several Department Q novels and enjoyed them, but my husband enjoys them even more. It's very rare that we both enjoy the same books.
71Berly
Anita--Wow, you are already done with #7 and I have only finished 1 so far. Good for you and I better get going!! What did you think of The Buried Giant? It was a slow start, but I really enjoyed it in the end. A favorite read. So many allegories and it was a great discussion for my bookgroup.
72karenmarie
Hi Anita!
I thought I'd posted here this year, but no. A very belated happy new year and happy first thread of 2019 to you!
>64 figsfromthistle: One of the mentioned-but-not-chosen from our book club meeting the other day - it sounds like a book I'd like.
I thought I'd posted here this year, but no. A very belated happy new year and happy first thread of 2019 to you!
>64 figsfromthistle: One of the mentioned-but-not-chosen from our book club meeting the other day - it sounds like a book I'd like.
73figsfromthistle
>70 vancouverdeb: Hi Deb! Washington black was a great read for me. I just gave my copy of the last department Q novel to a co-worker of mine. He does not really read a lot but devours the Q series.
>71 Berly: I really enjoyed the Buried giant. Deceptively simple and yet so much packed into it ( like you said full of allegories)
>72 karenmarie: No worries :) I think you would enjoy that novel. For me, I was able to recognize some of Kafka's techniques in it. Definitely a worthy book club contender as there is something for everyone to discuss.
>71 Berly: I really enjoyed the Buried giant. Deceptively simple and yet so much packed into it ( like you said full of allegories)
>72 karenmarie: No worries :) I think you would enjoy that novel. For me, I was able to recognize some of Kafka's techniques in it. Definitely a worthy book club contender as there is something for everyone to discuss.
74figsfromthistle
Tara Westover: Educated
Tara lives in a Mormon community. Her father is an extremist preparing for the end of the world and is constantly being pulled in different directions due to his being bipolar. Her mother is a midwife and naturopathic healer and her brothers work in the family scrap yard. Between dodging workplace dangers, an abusive brother, paranoid parents, and self-doubt, Tara manages to keep her dreams of a college education alive.
Wonderfully well written! An intimate and vulnerable look into Tara's life.
4*
75RebaRelishesReading
>74 figsfromthistle: What did you think of it? I keep thinking maybe I should read it.
76richardderus
>69 figsfromthistle: Oo! That looks good. I'll have to look into my library's position on that.
78vancouverdeb
I really enjoyed Educated! I hope you did too! It was my sister that pointed me in that direction. I'd seen the book in the stores, but had not really given it much thought. But it was definitely a four star read for me.
80figsfromthistle
>75 RebaRelishesReading: As far as memoirs go, this was an excellent read! You should read it soon-it won't disappoint.
>76 richardderus: It was a quick read. A little different than what she usually writes.
>77 BBGirl55: Welcome :)
>78 vancouverdeb: I enjoyed it a lot and it was also a four star read for me
>79 msf59: Hi! Both of those were four star reads for me as well
>76 richardderus: It was a quick read. A little different than what she usually writes.
>77 BBGirl55: Welcome :)
>78 vancouverdeb: I enjoyed it a lot and it was also a four star read for me
>79 msf59: Hi! Both of those were four star reads for me as well
81EllaTim
>74 figsfromthistle: Good review! I've been wondering if I should try this one or not. But maybe I will :-)
82RebaRelishesReading
>80 figsfromthistle: OK, that does it. I'll be at Powell's next Sunday and it'll be on my list :)
84figsfromthistle
9. Paula Hawkins: Into the Water
Jules and her sister, Nel has always had a strained relationship. One day she receives a phone call that her sister has drowned in a famous river known for suicides. She comes back to her hometown to take care of her 15-year-old niece and ends up having to deal with past wounds. Everyone seems to be damaged but only one knows the whole truth.
I'm on the fence with this one. I liked it, and yet I didn't. There are so many different narrators ( 12!) that it made it kind of confusing. The build-up and psychological profiles of each character were interesting but I was left disappointed in the end.
3*
85The_Hibernator
>44 figsfromthistle: I'm still working on Washington Black. Finding the last 100 pages not as interesting as the beginning of the book.
86figsfromthistle
10. Andrew Sean Greer: Less
What do you do if you receive a wedding invitation to your ex-boyfriend's wedding? You travel the world to save from going! Arthur Less, a middle aged novelist ends up accepting invitations to events he would previously never have gone to. Along the way, he deals with his loss and also rediscovers himself. A wonderful and at times funny novel.
87richardderus
>84 figsfromthistle: TWELVE narrators. Oh nay nay nay. I'd have to have a chart next to me to follow what was going on, and then it's not pleasure reading anymore, it's research.
88figsfromthistle
>87 richardderus: Indeed! Way too much concentration needed for a mystery/crime novel.
89PaulCranswick
Wishing you a wonderful Sunday, Anita.
90figsfromthistle
>85 The_Hibernator: Missed you up there! Have you finished the novel yet?
>89 PaulCranswick: Thank you, Paul. I hope you have a wonderful start to your week and that all runs smoothly for you!
>89 PaulCranswick: Thank you, Paul. I hope you have a wonderful start to your week and that all runs smoothly for you!
91alcottacre
>44 figsfromthistle: Adding that one to the BlackHole. Thanks for the review, Anita!
>53 figsfromthistle: I do not do well with overly violent books either, so I think I will give that one a pass. Thanks for the heads up.
>65 figsfromthistle: Another BB!
>74 figsfromthistle: I get to dodge that BB since I have already read it. Whew!
Happy Sunday, Anita! Sorry it took me so long to check in here.
>53 figsfromthistle: I do not do well with overly violent books either, so I think I will give that one a pass. Thanks for the heads up.
>65 figsfromthistle: Another BB!
>74 figsfromthistle: I get to dodge that BB since I have already read it. Whew!
Happy Sunday, Anita! Sorry it took me so long to check in here.
92BLBera
Hi Anita - You've started off the year with some great reading. I loved The Buried Giant. What did you think of Less? I've heard differing opinions on that one.
93figsfromthistle
>91 alcottacre: Glad to have helped you add some BB's! Have a wonderful week :)
>92 BLBera: I quite enjoyed it. Not an action- packed book but a wonderful story of love, acceptance, and friendship.
>92 BLBera: I quite enjoyed it. Not an action- packed book but a wonderful story of love, acceptance, and friendship.
94susanj67
Anita, it looks like you're having a good reading January. I want to get the Emily Giffin - I have liked all her others but hadn't seen this one. It sounds good!
95figsfromthistle
>94 susanj67: Yes, my reading choices this month have not disappointed! Emily Giffin's novel was a surprise for me. She did something different than in her other novels. I enjoyed it.
96figsfromthistle
11. Helen Humphreys: The Evening Chorus
WW2, James is on his first mission and is taken captive by the German army and put in a POW camp. He leaves behind a wife ( just six months married) who learns to live without him. To occupy his time, James studies a pair of red Starlets.
The novel alternates between three narrators ( James, Rose and James sister). Wonderful prose. A nice little story of resilience, love, and forgiveness.
97jessibud2
>96 figsfromthistle: - I have that one on my shelf. I look forward to your impression. I haven't got to it yet.
99vancouverdeb
I read The Evening Chorus a couple of years ago, shortly after it came out and enjoyed it. I think - eek, I enjoyed some of her other books more than The Evening Chorus,but it was a still a good enough read. I'm glad that the books are treating you well, Anita!
100figsfromthistle
>97 jessibud2: I shall see that I put up my mini review soon :)
>99 vancouverdeb: Evening Chorus was the first Humphrey novel that I've read. I agree that it was good, however, something did not quite work for me.
>99 vancouverdeb: Evening Chorus was the first Humphrey novel that I've read. I agree that it was good, however, something did not quite work for me.
101figsfromthistle
13. Judy Blundell: The High Season
Every summer, Ruthie and her ex-husband prepare to leave their seaside home and rent it out to summer vacationers. This summer, their guest is Adeline Clay ( a very wealthy socialite). However, things become complicated when Adeline sets her sights on Ruthie's ex-husband and Ruthie becomes forced to resign from her job as museum director.
I almost did not finish the book because the beginning was so tedious and the plot seemed stagnant. Halfway through the book, it became much more suspenseful and enjoyable to read.
3*
102vancouverdeb
My first and favourite Helen Humphrey's was Coventry. A short but hard hitting book , at least for me.
103figsfromthistle
>102 vancouverdeb: Thanks for the recommendation. I will look out for that novel next time I go to the bookstore :)
105Familyhistorian
Dropping my star, Anita. What did you think of Bellevue Square? I read it for book club last year.
106BLBera
>96 figsfromthistle: That does sound wonderful, Anita. I do own a copy. Maybe this year?
107The_Hibernator
>90 figsfromthistle: LOL! NO, I haven't! I have been distracted by other books. I'll pick it back up this month, certainly.
108figsfromthistle
>105 Familyhistorian: I enjoyed it. Definitely kept me on my toes.
>106 BLBera: Yes, it is short enough to read through.
>107 The_Hibernator: Ahh yes the lure of other books :)
>106 BLBera: Yes, it is short enough to read through.
>107 The_Hibernator: Ahh yes the lure of other books :)
110figsfromthistle
16. Robin Roe: A List Of Cages
Julian is a freshman in Highschool trying to survive social turbulence, academic expectations, and inner turmoil. When he fails to show up to the school psychologist's office, Julian is assigned a senior ( Adam) to escort him. As it turns out, Adam used to be Julian's foster brother before Julian was taken into custody by his uncle. Slowly, Adam begins to reconnect with Julian and brings him into his social circle. However, Adam becomes suspicious that something deeper than grief is plaguing Julian. What he discovers, is shocking.
" When you're between two shores and no one can see you, you don't really exist at all"
Very well written YA fiction
111The_Hibernator
How'd you like Bear Town? There's no rating. Does that mean it was awful?
112figsfromthistle
>111 The_Hibernator: I know I'm far behind on my mini reviews. I quite enjoyed Beartown. Four star read for me
113alcottacre
>96 figsfromthistle: Adding that one to the BlackHole. Helen Humphreys has been hit and miss with me, but that one sounds very good. Thanks for the recommendation, Anita.
116vancouverdeb
>15 EllaTim: Ohh, Burial Rites. I enjoyed it and it was fascinating, but rather dark.
117figsfromthistle
>113 alcottacre: You're welcome :)
>114 Berly: Beartown was a good read. Congrats on 7 books :)
>115 RebaRelishesReading: Sorry to hear that you did not enjoy Less.
>116 vancouverdeb: Burial rites was a 4 star read for me. It was dark and sad, however, there was just enough balance that you could still enjoy the narration.
>114 Berly: Beartown was a good read. Congrats on 7 books :)
>115 RebaRelishesReading: Sorry to hear that you did not enjoy Less.
>116 vancouverdeb: Burial rites was a 4 star read for me. It was dark and sad, however, there was just enough balance that you could still enjoy the narration.
118figsfromthistle
17. Colin Meloy: The Whiz Mob and the Grenadine Kid
12-year-old Charlie is the son of a diplomat spending his time in Marseille, France. He spends his time in the public square observing others while writing stories about them. One day, a boy his Age ( Amir) steals his expensive fountain pen and when the cops catch him, Charlie saves him from being arrested. Charlie finds out that Amir belongs to a world-class group of pickpocketers and finds himself wanting to learn the trade as well. What follows is an adventure full of twists and turns.
120karenmarie
Hi Anita!
>74 figsfromthistle: I got interested in this book because my daughter read it for school last fall. I checked it out from the library but returned it unread. Turns out that it’s going to be our August discussion book for book club, and since I like reading books just before discussions, it will work out perfectly for me.
>84 figsfromthistle: Pass. Twelve narrators.
And, I haven’t heard of any of the books after Beartown. And for once, I’ve dodged book bullets!
>74 figsfromthistle: I got interested in this book because my daughter read it for school last fall. I checked it out from the library but returned it unread. Turns out that it’s going to be our August discussion book for book club, and since I like reading books just before discussions, it will work out perfectly for me.
>84 figsfromthistle: Pass. Twelve narrators.
And, I haven’t heard of any of the books after Beartown. And for once, I’ve dodged book bullets!
121figsfromthistle
So today I woke up to my laneway full of ice. Perfect day to get chores done, catch up on LT and perhaps get some of my reviews done. Besides that, I am having difficulties with two wisdom teeth that are grinding against my cheek. My dentist told me last time that he does not think that they will grow any further so I should not worry. He was wrong. Now I have a swollen jaw and can barely open it to get food in. * Sigh*
>120 karenmarie: I hope you enjoy that one for book club. I quite enjoyed it and still remains my favorite read this year ( so far). Glad you were able to dodge BB's :)
122FAMeulstee
>121 figsfromthistle: Sorry to read your wisdom teeth are bothering you, Anita.
123vancouverdeb
Oh dear Anita! So sorry about your wisdom teeth. I recall in my early thirties getting 3 infections in due to my impacted wisdom teeth and having to take antibiotics and finally deciding I had to get them out . Dentists are never fun and neither are dental issues. Take care.
I enjoyed The Time in Between. I hope you do too. I enjoyed The Age of Hope and Leaving Tomorrow even more. I hope you enjoy David Bergen. He is a good author, I think.
I enjoyed The Time in Between. I hope you do too. I enjoyed The Age of Hope and Leaving Tomorrow even more. I hope you enjoy David Bergen. He is a good author, I think.
124figsfromthistle
>122 FAMeulstee: Thank you, Anita
>123 vancouverdeb: Indeed tooth issues are never fun. David Bergen is a good author. I look forward to reading other books by him.
>123 vancouverdeb: Indeed tooth issues are never fun. David Bergen is a good author. I look forward to reading other books by him.
125PaulCranswick
Hate dentist appointments period.
Wishing you a pain free weekend, Anita.
Wishing you a pain free weekend, Anita.
126figsfromthistle
>125 PaulCranswick: I am sure many of us do not enjoy dentist appointments. Luckily, I am nicely medicated to keep the pain at bay.
127figsfromthistle
19.Susan Elizabeth Phillips: First Star I See Tonight
Piper is a private detective. Her client has requested her to surveillance a super-rich retired football player who has just become a night club owner. He spots her stalking him and soon she strikes up a deal to work for him. At first, her task is to watch over his employees, however, the situation changes. Piper is smart, strong, opinionated and independent and does her job well.
128richardderus
>127 figsfromthistle: That's part of a series? Beginning of one? It sounds like a great set-up book.
129figsfromthistle
>128 richardderus: I think it's # 8 in the series. I did not know it was part of a series until after I read it. It did seem to feel like the first- ah well.
130ChelleBearss
Happy Valentine's Day!! ❤️💚💗💙
131figsfromthistle
>130 ChelleBearss: Thanks, Chelle! I hope you had a great valentine's day!
134jessibud2
>133 figsfromthistle: - Are these recently read or recently acquired? I am curious about this one as I was recently looking at it in Chapters. Is it weird to say I own 3 other books by this author but haven't yet read them? Yet, something about the blurbs always appeal to me.
135vancouverdeb
I've yet to read The Story Hour by Thrity Umrigar, but I've enjoyed other books by here. I've never read anything by Sarah Waters yet. Enjoy!
136figsfromthistle
>134 jessibud2: No these are books I recently finished reading. I've been slacking on my little reviews/summaries. It was an average read for me. Some things were nice, other things annoyed me.
>135 vancouverdeb: It's not as good as The Space Between Us, however, it was readable enough. Sarah Waters was a new to me author.
>135 vancouverdeb: It's not as good as The Space Between Us, however, it was readable enough. Sarah Waters was a new to me author.
137Cait86
>132 figsfromthistle: I love Sarah Waters' books, including this one. Not my fav, but still so good. Time for her to publish a new one!
139figsfromthistle
>137 Cait86: It appears that it has been a while since she last published.
>138 AMQS: I hope you enjoy Educated. It is still stuck in my mind. Truly a gripping memoir.
>138 AMQS: I hope you enjoy Educated. It is still stuck in my mind. Truly a gripping memoir.
140figsfromthistle
22. Sue Monk Kidd: The Invention Of Wings
Angeline Grimke is ten years old when she receives the deed to a young slave named Hattie. Angeline makes half-hearted attempts to free Hattie and teaches her to read. Although she protects Hattie and shares secrets with her she does not quite think of her as equal. Hattie and Angeline go through different emotional ordeals that push them away and yet bind them together. The question is, who is brave enough to venture out and break the limitations put on them?
I enjoyed reading this one. The ending left me wanting to know the next part of the journey.
141figsfromthistle
23. Sara Holland: Everless
Jules and her father are struggling to survive. Her father is getting weaker, and they are unable to pay rent. She heads to the market in hopes of finding a time lender that will draw out her blood and make into blood iron coins. However, the lender is arrested before she can use his services, so she ends up working for the king and queen. What she's not aware of is that Gerling's estate is the most dangerous place for her. Secrets, friends, and foe await her and what she finds will shape every decision she makes.
The first novel in the series. Ya fantasy novel
142jessibud2
>140 figsfromthistle: - Oh, I ADORED this one! I listened to it on audio and the 2 narrators were outstanding. The one who read the part of Sarah was the same actress who narrated another of Kidd's books that I loved, The Secret Life of Bees. What I didn't know when listening to this book, until the author interview at the end, was that Sarah Grimke was a real person and this story is based on a true story. I was fascinated and did a lot of googling afterwards.
143figsfromthistle
>142 jessibud2: I did not know that until I came to the end of the novel. Indeed, very interesting. The ending was written in a way that it would nicely allow for a sequel. I shall have to google what happened to Sarah in real life.
144BLBera
The Invention of Wings has been on my list for a while, Anita. Nice comments. I will have to try to get to it soon. I think I have an e-book, so I could use it to motivate me to go to the gym and read it on the elliptical.
145karenmarie
Hi Anita!
>140 figsfromthistle: and >142 jessibud2: I listened to the audiobook last year and also only then learned that Sarah and Angelina Grimke were real people. It is wonderful.
>140 figsfromthistle: and >142 jessibud2: I listened to the audiobook last year and also only then learned that Sarah and Angelina Grimke were real people. It is wonderful.
146figsfromthistle
>144 BLBera: I hope you enjoy it :) Now that you mentioned the gym, it reminds me that my membership starts next week. I better go shopping for gym clothes:)
>145 karenmarie: Always neat to learn something new after reading a book :)
>145 karenmarie: Always neat to learn something new after reading a book :)
147figsfromthistle
24. Glynis Peters: The Secret Orphan
Elenor lives on a family farm with two brothers who disrespect her. She is at their beck and call and has to cook, clean and take care of the farm while her brothers galavant around. Her aunt who lives in Coventry, England is ill and sends for Elenor to come and take care of her. She forms a bond with the household cook and cleaner, Victoria and ends up becoming very close to Victoria's daughter, Rose. Elenor learns to find her voice and grow into a strong independent woman. Soon she forms friendships and finds herself a love interest. However, the war brings her back to her parent's country farm and along with it Rose.
The main story is about Elanor and her interactions with her aunt, Victoria, and Rose. It was a nice little story, however, the end seemed a little rushed considering the buildup leading to the main life-changing event.
3.5/5
148richardderus
>141 figsfromthistle: I hope the series continues to excite you! Happy weekend.
149figsfromthistle
>148 richardderus: Thanks. Have a fantastic weekend, Richard.
150paulstalder
I wish you a blessed weekend - soaring like this jackdaw
151figsfromthistle
>150 paulstalder: Thank you, Paul. I wish you the same :)
152streamsong
Wow - lots of great reading going on! I've only read a couple of them, but more are on my TBR piles and many more are really interesting to me.
I've got you starred now and will definitely be back!
I've got you starred now and will definitely be back!
153alcottacre
>127 figsfromthistle: Adding that one to the BlackHole. I have enjoyed a couple of Phillips other books.
>140 figsfromthistle: That one sounds very good. Into the BlackHole it goes!
>140 figsfromthistle: That one sounds very good. Into the BlackHole it goes!
154figsfromthistle
>152 streamsong: Nice to see you here! Glad you found some books of interest.
>153 alcottacre: The invention of wings was quite good. I hope you enjoy it :)
>153 alcottacre: The invention of wings was quite good. I hope you enjoy it :)
155figsfromthistle
25. Lisa Unger: Under My Skin
It's been a year since Poppy's husband was murdered in Manhattans riverside park. Grief has not been easy for her to handle. After the funeral, Poppy disappears for three days and is unable to remember what she was doing. She begins to sense that someone is following her. Stressed out, and fatigued she begins to unravel. Her dreams push her into a manic state, and she is no longer able to differentiate between dreams and reality.
This was a well thought out psychological thriller. Made you second guess the narrator and search for the truth.
3.5*
157The_Hibernator
>141 figsfromthistle: I love the cover of that book! Beautiful.
159karenmarie
'Morning, Anita!
>155 figsfromthistle: Sounds great - as you know I'm in the middle of the Frieda Klein psychological thrillers and may turn to this one after I've finished the series.
>155 figsfromthistle: Sounds great - as you know I'm in the middle of the Frieda Klein psychological thrillers and may turn to this one after I've finished the series.
160figsfromthistle
>157 The_Hibernator: The cover is what made me pick up the book in the first place :)
>158 Ameise1: Happy Friday to you as well!
>159 karenmarie: I've never read anything by Frieda Klein- I'll look the series up.
>158 Ameise1: Happy Friday to you as well!
>159 karenmarie: I've never read anything by Frieda Klein- I'll look the series up.
161figsfromthistle
27. A.M Homes: May We Be Forgiven
Harold Silver has always been second best compared to his younger brother, George. He covets his brother's life and bears great resentment towards him that runs all the way back to his childhood years. So when George really messes up and is locked up, it is up to Harold to step up. His life is turned upside down and one bad thing leads to another.
I'm not quite sure how I feel about this one. There was not a lot of character depth, certain events and reactions seemed implausible and some of the narration seemed jumpy. So many subplots with no real direction or connection. However, it was a fast-paced novel full of irony and dark humor. The way the author was trying to bring about the message almost worked for me.
3*
162richardderus
>161 figsfromthistle: That's a challenging narrative to make sympathetic, I fear. A character like Harold is unpleasant to spend time with. At least I find envious, hateful people difficult to endure.
Happy weekend!
Happy weekend!
163figsfromthistle
>162 richardderus: Indeed, Richard. Have a fantastic weekend :)
164vancouverdeb
>161 figsfromthistle: I found May We Be Forgiven very unusual, but in the end I actually gave it 4.5 stars. I'm one for fairly convential novels, so what appealed to me, I can't remember. I did not review it. Happy Weekend, Anita!
165figsfromthistle
>164 vancouverdeb: Have a wonderful, sunny weekend!
167figsfromthistle
>166 foggidawn: Hi Foggi! Hope you're having a great start to the week.
168figsfromthistle
28. Michael Connelly: Two Kinds of Truth
Now retired, Harry Bosch takes on a job with the San Fernando Valley Police force reviewing cold cases. When two pharmacists are gunned down, the chief enlists Harry in an undercover operation. At the same time, the Conviction Integrity Unit launches an investigation of a former case of Harry's implying that he planted evidence that resulted in a man being put on death row. Harry must fall back on his instinct and revive old friendships to get him out of this latest crisis.
The beginning was a little slow however, it picked up and became just as interesting as his other novels.
3.5 *
169figsfromthistle
29. Rene Denfeld: The Child Finder
It has been three years since Madison has gone missing from her family home in the remote woods of Oregon. With no leads, the family hires Naomi who has a reputation of finding missing people ( alive or dead).
Very well written. There's no unnecessary filler- everything has its place. Can't wait to read the sequel.
4*
171BLBera
>169 figsfromthistle: Is there going to be a sequel, Anita? I also liked that one.
I've heard a lot of varying opinions about May We Be Forgiven -- one of these days I'll get to it.
What did you think of After the Party?
I've heard a lot of varying opinions about May We Be Forgiven -- one of these days I'll get to it.
What did you think of After the Party?
172PaulCranswick
>169 figsfromthistle: Sold on that one, Anita. I'll go out and look for it this weekend.
173karenmarie
Hi Anita!
>168 figsfromthistle: Harry Bosch is such a good series. Have you watched the TV series with Titus Welliver? As a rule I'm not happy with series made of books, but this one is very well done.
>168 figsfromthistle: Harry Bosch is such a good series. Have you watched the TV series with Titus Welliver? As a rule I'm not happy with series made of books, but this one is very well done.
174richardderus
>173 karenmarie: ^^^What she said. Happy reading!
175figsfromthistle
>171 BLBera: The sequel, the Butterfly Girl, comes out in October.
After The Party was not what I had expected. It was not my cuppa. However, I suspect that many will enjoy reading it.
>172 PaulCranswick: I hope you like it!
>173 karenmarie: Hi Karen! Indeed, Harry Bosch series is great! I never really watch TV series as I am usually disappointed how they turn out however, I will look this one up. Since you said it's good- it must be :)
>174 richardderus: Hi Richard! Enjoy the rest of your Sunday ( hopefully pain-free)
After The Party was not what I had expected. It was not my cuppa. However, I suspect that many will enjoy reading it.
>172 PaulCranswick: I hope you like it!
>173 karenmarie: Hi Karen! Indeed, Harry Bosch series is great! I never really watch TV series as I am usually disappointed how they turn out however, I will look this one up. Since you said it's good- it must be :)
>174 richardderus: Hi Richard! Enjoy the rest of your Sunday ( hopefully pain-free)
176karenmarie
The only thing that seemed a bit off when we first started watching Bosch is that they updated the timeline, so that Bosch wasn't in the Viet Nam War but was in Afghanistan. I think they've done a fine job with it, though - you'll have to let me know what you think!
177Berly
What? Now I not only get hit with book bullets but also TV torpedos? Harry Bosch duly noted. : )
178figsfromthistle
It seems I've been neglecting my thread! Sorry it took so long for me to get back. Spring weather, adding a carriage house to the home and extra work hours has caused me to be absent. I shall get around to threads and posting books I've read soon.
>176 karenmarie: I haven't gotten around to watching it yet. When I do, I'll let you know my thoughts.
>177 Berly: Indeed! LT is great. Book and TV bullets. What more can you ask for? :)
>176 karenmarie: I haven't gotten around to watching it yet. When I do, I'll let you know my thoughts.
>177 Berly: Indeed! LT is great. Book and TV bullets. What more can you ask for? :)
179figsfromthistle
31. Ann Mah: The Lost Vintage
Kate is a wine connoisseur who is studying for the ultimate master of wine designation. However, her knowledge of French wines is dismal so she decides to spend her time in Burgundy France at her family's vineyard. While helping with the harvest, she also cleans out an old wine cellar that contains many secrets from the past. As she and her family reacquaint themselves, they find out about their family history and Kate, gains a new perspective on wine, family, and life.
3/5
181jessibud2
>180 figsfromthistle: - Did you like this book by Joe Fiorito? I own it but have not yet got to it. I really like his writing and have read 2 others by him, plus I used to read him regularly when he wrote for The Toronto Star.
182vancouverdeb
It sounds like you have been very busy, Anita. Adding a carriage home to your place would be a lot of work! My sister and her husband decided to renovate their home, as they could not find anything else they preferred and they love their neighbourhood. So they have moved downstairs for 5 months while the renovators do the work.
183figsfromthistle
>181 jessibud2: Honestly, I quite enjoyed reading The Song Beneath The Ice ( the first novel that I've read by him). In the beginning, I was not quite sure as there was a lot of detail and repetition in the whole transcription of the audio tapes. However, after 75 pages or so, I got used to the writing style and frankly it turned into something quite meaningful and complex. It may not be a novel for everyone however, I gave it 4 stars.
>182 vancouverdeb: Ah yes, renovations always come with daily challenges, mess, and headaches. The carriage home is attached to the original home so it looks like it has always been there. It is substantial enough ( 1500 square feet). I can't wait till it is finished so I can implement the new landscaping around the home.
>182 vancouverdeb: Ah yes, renovations always come with daily challenges, mess, and headaches. The carriage home is attached to the original home so it looks like it has always been there. It is substantial enough ( 1500 square feet). I can't wait till it is finished so I can implement the new landscaping around the home.
184figsfromthistle
Latest books I've read.
33. Bill Rancic: First Light
Daniel Albrecht and Kerry Egan are driving with their son to Whitehorse, Canada for a ceremony honoring the survivors and victims of a horrible plane crash. The long drive gives them a chance to tell their son about their plight and survival. By telling this story, a major secret is revealed.
The novel was better than I thought it would be. A little romance and drama. Average and simple.
2.8/5
34. John Grisham: The Rooster Bar
Mark, Todd, and Zola are close to graduating from a sub-par law school. Massively in debt, and no decent job prospects they find themselves in panic mode. Soon, they will be forced to repay their loans. However, when a friend of theirs jumps off a bridge, they discover that their law school has a lot of shady dealings. They decide to form a law firm and hustle clients into paying cash. At any moment someone is bound to catch on to their scheme.
3.2/5
35. Carolyn Weber: Surprised By Oxford
3.8/5
33. Bill Rancic: First Light
Daniel Albrecht and Kerry Egan are driving with their son to Whitehorse, Canada for a ceremony honoring the survivors and victims of a horrible plane crash. The long drive gives them a chance to tell their son about their plight and survival. By telling this story, a major secret is revealed.
The novel was better than I thought it would be. A little romance and drama. Average and simple.
2.8/5
34. John Grisham: The Rooster Bar
Mark, Todd, and Zola are close to graduating from a sub-par law school. Massively in debt, and no decent job prospects they find themselves in panic mode. Soon, they will be forced to repay their loans. However, when a friend of theirs jumps off a bridge, they discover that their law school has a lot of shady dealings. They decide to form a law firm and hustle clients into paying cash. At any moment someone is bound to catch on to their scheme.
3.2/5
35. Carolyn Weber: Surprised By Oxford
3.8/5
185figsfromthistle
36.Faye Kellerman: Bone Box
Rina Lazarus is hiking on her usual trail in the woods when she discovers a hand protruding out of the ground. She calls her husband (an LAPD detective) and upon further investigation, more bones are found in the area.
One of the better books in the series. The resolution or lack of one was frustrating. So far most of the books in this series that I've read have been a bust for me.
2.8/5
186AMQS
Oh wow, adding a carriage house! I hope you'll post photos when you're done. But a lot of work, I'm sure.
187figsfromthistle
>186 AMQS: I will post some photos although it will be a while until it's finished. Have a great weekend :)
188johnsimpson
Hi Anita my dear, I hope that you are well and having a good weekend so far, enjoy the rest of the weekend and I send love and hugs dear friend.
189vancouverdeb
I'd love to see pictures of your carriage house too, Anita. Here, because Vancouver is very crowded, they have made allowances for people to build a carriage/ coach house / infill house. Yours sounds like it is for your own use? http://yourhometeam.com/real-estate-news/building-a-coach-house-in-vancouver/
190PaulCranswick
Wishing you a glorious Sunday, Anita.
191figsfromthistle
>188 johnsimpson: Thanks, John! I hope your weekend went well and that the new week goes smoothly :)
>189 vancouverdeb: A good idea that they have allowed this sort of thing in Vancouver. Perhaps it will alleviate rental/ housing costs for some. For now, my carriage home is for my own use.
>190 PaulCranswick: Thank you, Paul! I hope that you find some time this week to relax a little :)
>189 vancouverdeb: A good idea that they have allowed this sort of thing in Vancouver. Perhaps it will alleviate rental/ housing costs for some. For now, my carriage home is for my own use.
>190 PaulCranswick: Thank you, Paul! I hope that you find some time this week to relax a little :)
193figsfromthistle
>192 mdoris: I had a great weekend. Blessed with warmer weather and sunshine :)
195figsfromthistle
>194 Berly: Well the warmer weather was short lived. Rain is good ...April showers will hopefully bring beautiful flowers :)
196richardderus
Hi there Anita! Yay for warmer, better weather.
197figsfromthistle
37. Matt Holmes: Hour Of The Wolf
It's the end of a long work day when Miriam returns home she finds a man sitting at her kitchen table in complete darkness. As it turns out, he is someone she knew from a grief counseling group four years ago. He is agitated and upset and wants to speak with Miriam about free will ( something she had brought up in the group meetings). However, Miriam is shaken up over Stephen's visit/intrusion and so dismisses him without being able to calm him down. The next day something happens to Stephen which puts Miriam in a position to find out more about him. What she uncovers is shocking.
This is a novel with a great plotline and in many ways well executed-just not all the time. Certain mini-chapters ( such as the ones that describe her job as a vet in detail) contributed little. However, once that was out of the way, everything flowed more naturally.
3.5/5
198figsfromthistle
>196 richardderus: Yes indeed! Glad to see that you are out and about and feeling better :)
199figsfromthistle
38. Saroo Brierley: Lion
Saroo is five years old when he steps on a train in search of a better area for food and forgets how to get back home. Lost, alone, and hungry he must find ways to survive on the street. He ends up in an orphanage and is one of the lucky ones to be adopted by a couple living in Australia. However, the desire for home, family, and connection takes on a whole new meaning. As Saroo grows older he is determined to find what he has lost.
Very Interesting story. Good read. The writing was ok.
The book ( originally titled A Long Way Home) is now a movie, that can be watched on Netflix.
200jessibud2
>199 figsfromthistle: - This was a great read. I read it when it first came out and the original title was A Long Way Home. I have not yet seen the film version but I will get to it one of these days. I found the book very moving.
201figsfromthistle
>200 jessibud2:
Indeed the story was quite something! I heard that the movie is great as well (tissue worthy).
Indeed the story was quite something! I heard that the movie is great as well (tissue worthy).
202figsfromthistle
39. Sophie Chen Keller: The Luster Of Lost things
12-year-old Walter Lavender Jr has a knack for finding lost things. So when a magical book from his mother's bakeshop disappears, he takes it upon himself to find it. Along the way, he meets lost souls, finds his voice and developes new friendships and connections.
A nice little story that felt more like a YA novel.
3.2/5
40. Vanessa Diffenbaugh: We Never Asked for Wings
Letty Espinosa was 16 when she gave birth to her son, Alex. Working three different jobs she left Alex and his sister in her parents care. Now her parents decide to move to Mexico and Letty is left to figure out parenthood. Living in a dangerous area, she enrolls her kids in a better school and soon Alex gets to know his father.
Many different themes touched upon in this short novel ( illegal immigration, bullying, poverty....) Although the main narrator was Letty, I found that her son Alex played a stronger role here. A light and airy novel with a little romance. The ending seemed too neat and Letty's immaturity annoyed me.
3.2/5
203richardderus
>199 figsfromthistle: I've avoided the film and the book because...well...it's just such a set-up, isn't it, and I'm not really willing to do sentimental journeys anymore. He finds his family, oh yay, of course that's what all decent people are rooting for...and I'm in my corner thinking, "...and the lovely people who raised him and fed him and gave him access to the education to write this which his birth family most assuredly would not have been able to do? They get what, exactly?"
I'm a mean old curmudgeon, I'm afraid.
I'm a mean old curmudgeon, I'm afraid.
205BLBera
>202 figsfromthistle: Hi Anita. I'm interested in your comments on We Never Asked for Wings. I have that on my e-reader and have been wondering about it.
207figsfromthistle
>203 richardderus: I was smiling as I read your message, Richard. I was thinking the same thing when I was reading the story. The story started to leave a bitter taste in my mouth. How obsessed he was to find his parents while he was living in Australia and to me it seemed that he was not very grateful but rather disrespectful. My opinion changed after he found his birth mom. In the end, he texted his parents " I hope you know that you guys are first with me, which will never change".
>204 Ameise1: Very nice picture! Hope you had a great Easter as well.
>205 BLBera: I shall edit my post within the next few days to include a little summary of the book. Have you read her other book- The Language Of Flowers?
>206 mstrust: Thanks! Hope you had a great Easter and still have plenty of chocolate left :)
>204 Ameise1: Very nice picture! Hope you had a great Easter as well.
>205 BLBera: I shall edit my post within the next few days to include a little summary of the book. Have you read her other book- The Language Of Flowers?
>206 mstrust: Thanks! Hope you had a great Easter and still have plenty of chocolate left :)
208BLBera
Yes, Anita. I loved The Language of Flowers.
209richardderus
>207 figsfromthistle: I'm g;ad he had the good grace to do that much. But still.
210figsfromthistle
>208 BLBera: I really enjoyed The Language Of Flowers ( although I found the main protagonist to be a little unlikeable).
>209 richardderus: I suppose it was a good start, better than nothing :)
>209 richardderus: I suppose it was a good start, better than nothing :)
211figsfromthistle
41. Jim Crace: Melody
3.5/5
42. Meg Little Reilly: We are Unprepared
A married couple moves to Vermont with the hopes of being more self-sufficient ( living off the land). As they settle in, they are caught up in an extreme group that prepares for massive storms, brought on by climate change. Decisions and preparations are made that cause the couple to drift apart
An interesting idea that was poorly executed and underwhelming
2.5/5
212johnsimpson
Hi Anita my dear, thank you for visiting my thread, we had a really nice Easter Sunday lunch with all the family round but I was in pain for most of the day sadly. Karen has been working most of the weekend but enjoyed Sunday. I thought I had a bit of ease yesterday with my back but it has come back with a vengeance today and I have barely done much. Oh well back to the drawing board, I am going to go back to my doctor to get him to up my Fentanyl patches and see if there is anything else that can be done.
Hope you had a good Easter Weekend and are having a good start to the week dear friend, sending love and hugs.
Hope you had a good Easter Weekend and are having a good start to the week dear friend, sending love and hugs.
213humouress
>187 figsfromthistle: Can't wait to see the photos of the carriage house and landscaping (and the carriage), Anita. Before and after photos work for me, too; that's the best part, seeing the change.
>203 richardderus: That was what I thought, when they were doing promotional stuff for the film.
>207 figsfromthistle: Ahh, better.
>203 richardderus: That was what I thought, when they were doing promotional stuff for the film.
>207 figsfromthistle: Ahh, better.
214figsfromthistle
>212 johnsimpson: I'm sorry to hear that you are still in pain. I hope that the patches will work for you to bring some relief.
>213 humouress: I shall put some up when there's more to see. At the moment there's a lot going on. Plumbing and heating and electrical people are here and we have a forest beside the home with old pine trees that we had to cut down because they were dying. This allows for the other trees to have more air. Lots of mess and the excavating is being done as we speak so that I can at least put down some grass seed. Two weeks from now we have the patio and walkways to put in. So much fun!
>213 humouress: I shall put some up when there's more to see. At the moment there's a lot going on. Plumbing and heating and electrical people are here and we have a forest beside the home with old pine trees that we had to cut down because they were dying. This allows for the other trees to have more air. Lots of mess and the excavating is being done as we speak so that I can at least put down some grass seed. Two weeks from now we have the patio and walkways to put in. So much fun!
215figsfromthistle
A few weeks ago, I planted some of the gardens. Things that can tolerate a little cold weather ( radishes, beets, spinach). This time of the year, store-bought lettuce is tasteless and looks unappealing. Thankfully, my corn lettuce came up in the spring. I brought the seeds over from Austria last year.
216richardderus
Radishes and corn lettuce! There's a good salad right there. Hope you get to harvest some radishes soon since the corn lettuce is gettin' there.
217figsfromthistle
>216 richardderus: Very good indeed. However, I have been eating corn lettuce for the past two weeks sans radishes. Oh well. Traditionally we cook potatoes and thinly slice them while they are warm and mix it in with the corn lettuce. Tossed in pumpkin seed oil and apple cider vinegar.
218mstrust
I've never heard of corn lettuce. Is it used primarily mixed into dishes or do you also make salads with it?
219richardderus
>217 figsfromthistle: Y.U.M. I'll be over in an hour. White wine or red?
220figsfromthistle
>218 mstrust: You may know it by other names such as lamb lettuce or mache. It is exclusively used to make salads with
>219 richardderus: Ooh guests who bring wine are always the best! Red, please:)
>219 richardderus: Ooh guests who bring wine are always the best! Red, please:)
221kidzdoc
>215 figsfromthistle: Beautiful!
222figsfromthistle
>221 kidzdoc: Indeed! Nothing beats the freshness of a garden
223figsfromthistle
43. Matt Haig: How To Stop Time
Tom Hazard has been alive for a very long time- 400 years to be exact. He has lived through wars, plague, and revolutions. However, he is facing a massive existential crisis. To top it off he is looking for his daughter and belongs to a very secretive group whose leader is becoming more and more controlling.
I particularly enjoy reading novels about immortality. This one felt a little like the time traveler's wife ( just way less romantic) and a little like Goethe's Faust ( less philosophical).
3.2/5
224figsfromthistle
44. Joanna Trollope: Balancing Act
Susie is a strong mother of three grown children who all work for the family's pottery company. Although quite financially successful, some family members want to change the company vision to accommodate their even higher income goals. Tensions run high, stubbornness rears its ugly head and old relationships resurface.
I've never read anything by Joanna Trollope. Unfortunately, I did not enjoy this novel or the characters. Lots of whining, unnecessary drama, and inflated egos. A boring read for me.
2.5/5
225karenmarie
Hi Anita!
Looks like you've had a couple of underwhelming books recently in addition to some good solid reads. How to Stop Time just got added to my wish list.
Looks like you've had a couple of underwhelming books recently in addition to some good solid reads. How to Stop Time just got added to my wish list.
226jnwelch
Hi, Anita.
I had high hopes for How to Stop Time, and found it a bit disappointing. Your 3.2 stars sounds about right to me. Still, I had fun reading it.
I had high hopes for How to Stop Time, and found it a bit disappointing. Your 3.2 stars sounds about right to me. Still, I had fun reading it.
227vancouverdeb
Sorry for your disappointing reads, Anita. My sister gave me her old copy of How to Stop Time but I have yet to read it and it not calling to me. I've only read one book by Joanna Trollope, The Rector's Wife, which I enjoyed. But I'd agree that many of her books seem a little saccharine for my tastes. I hope your next read is a great one.
228figsfromthistle
>225 karenmarie: Hi! Sometimes a few underwhelming reads happen. Most of the books I end up reading are solid reads though ( not too many duds).
>226 jnwelch: It was a little bit of a letdown, however, I still enjoyed reading it as well.
>227 vancouverdeb: Hi Deb! Sometimes my rating of a book depends on the mood I am in when I read it as well. I am a little harsher with my rating system as well. A 3 star read means that it was enjoyable enough but had some flaws or things that irritated me.
>226 jnwelch: It was a little bit of a letdown, however, I still enjoyed reading it as well.
>227 vancouverdeb: Hi Deb! Sometimes my rating of a book depends on the mood I am in when I read it as well. I am a little harsher with my rating system as well. A 3 star read means that it was enjoyable enough but had some flaws or things that irritated me.
229figsfromthistle
I'll come back soon to add a little blurb- for now, I have to get ready for work.
45. Patrick Gray: I'll Push You
Justin and Patrik have been inseparable since birth. Throughout their lives, they were at eachothers side for all life-changing events. Eventually, they moved away from one another and when Justin was diagnosed with a neuromuscular disease, he moved his family to live closer to Patrik. In one year they were training and raising funds for the two to take on an arduous journey on the Camino de Santiago's 500-mile trail. Through mud, rocks and up steps and mountains, Patrik and others who walked on the trail pushed him to the end.
A nice story of friendship, perseverance, and community. Throughout their journey, they had a film crew that captured every moment on the trail and now there is a documentary out. I assume that the true challenges they faced will be better appreciated and understood on film.
3.5/5
46. Melanie J. Fishbane: Maud
14 Year- Old Maud lives with her grandparents and is often the subject of gossip among the older citizens in PEI. The reader follows Maud through various stages. Maud does not want to become just a housewife and be dependent on men for her whole life. She has ambitions to become a teacher and author. However, first, she must find a way to get herself to college and convince her old fashioned grandfather to give her his blessing.
Nicely written- Anne of Green Gables style. Pleasurable enough to read
3.5/5
45. Patrick Gray: I'll Push You
Justin and Patrik have been inseparable since birth. Throughout their lives, they were at eachothers side for all life-changing events. Eventually, they moved away from one another and when Justin was diagnosed with a neuromuscular disease, he moved his family to live closer to Patrik. In one year they were training and raising funds for the two to take on an arduous journey on the Camino de Santiago's 500-mile trail. Through mud, rocks and up steps and mountains, Patrik and others who walked on the trail pushed him to the end.
A nice story of friendship, perseverance, and community. Throughout their journey, they had a film crew that captured every moment on the trail and now there is a documentary out. I assume that the true challenges they faced will be better appreciated and understood on film.
3.5/5
46. Melanie J. Fishbane: Maud
14 Year- Old Maud lives with her grandparents and is often the subject of gossip among the older citizens in PEI. The reader follows Maud through various stages. Maud does not want to become just a housewife and be dependent on men for her whole life. She has ambitions to become a teacher and author. However, first, she must find a way to get herself to college and convince her old fashioned grandfather to give her his blessing.
Nicely written- Anne of Green Gables style. Pleasurable enough to read
3.5/5
230figsfromthistle
I noticed that the Orioles are already here so I put up the hummingbird and oriole feeder today. Despite our below seasonal weather, they have already arrived :)
Also, there is one particular Cardinal that enjoys sitting on my car side mirror. I just don't enjoy the presents he leaves.
Also, there is one particular Cardinal that enjoys sitting on my car side mirror. I just don't enjoy the presents he leaves.
232richardderus
>230 figsfromthistle: Heh. No, the birdlime isn't the nicest gift they leave. I enjoy finding feathers every so often.
Orioles nested in the part of Texas where I spent my under-10 years. I loved those nests, and seeing the brilliant gold of their plumage.
Orioles nested in the part of Texas where I spent my under-10 years. I loved those nests, and seeing the brilliant gold of their plumage.
233figsfromthistle
>232 richardderus: No, birdlime is definitely not good for the paint on my car. Ah well. I do not think that I have ever seen an Orioles nest before. I have to look around my property and see if there are some. I have plenty of Robin and Dove nests though. Now with the warmer weather, there's more variety of birds at the feeder. I now have rose-breasted Grossbeak and yellow/goldfinches as well
234richardderus
I had one of these nests for decades. I used it in my bathroom to hold little towels. (It was spray-lacquered inside!)
235LizzieD
Here you are! I see that you're a reading machine, and I do envy you. I guess I could do something about it.
I'm eager to hear what you thought of Bellevue Square, which I just finished and liked and was bewildered by, and Surprised by Oxford, unread on my Kindle.
I'm eager to hear what you thought of Bellevue Square, which I just finished and liked and was bewildered by, and Surprised by Oxford, unread on my Kindle.
236figsfromthistle
>234 richardderus: Very pretty! Quite a neat idea to use the nest to hold things in.
>235 LizzieD: I quite enjoyed Bellevue Square. I still don't quite know what to make of it. I enjoyed the doppelgänger theme which reminded me a little of Dostoevsky. So many things in this novel; repression, anxiety, mental stability, murder......I still need to chew through it and perhaps re-read to enjoy it more. Some may not like all the confusion in the novel however, I really loved it.
As for Surprised by Oxford, I found her writing to be quite smooth and easy. The 500 pages just sailed by.
>235 LizzieD: I quite enjoyed Bellevue Square. I still don't quite know what to make of it. I enjoyed the doppelgänger theme which reminded me a little of Dostoevsky. So many things in this novel; repression, anxiety, mental stability, murder......I still need to chew through it and perhaps re-read to enjoy it more. Some may not like all the confusion in the novel however, I really loved it.
As for Surprised by Oxford, I found her writing to be quite smooth and easy. The 500 pages just sailed by.
237figsfromthistle
48. John Lescroart: The Fall
Dismas Hardy's daughter is working for him at his law firm. She unintentionally snags a client who is charged with pushing a teenaged girl over a car park wall. Becky must wrestle with all the courtroom hoopla and with her client's proclamation of innocence. The police are very quick to convict Greg however, the case is full of circumstantial evidence.
3.2/5
238Berly
Plants are blooming; birds are visiting--Spring!! Finally! And look at you already finishing #48. : )
239figsfromthistle
>238 Berly:
Hi! I agree it's nice to have spring here! As for my reading, it has slowed since there are more outdoor tasks to do. I still find time to read in the evening though which is a bonus because if I can't have my quiet time reading, I get a little grumpy :)
Hi! I agree it's nice to have spring here! As for my reading, it has slowed since there are more outdoor tasks to do. I still find time to read in the evening though which is a bonus because if I can't have my quiet time reading, I get a little grumpy :)
241streamsong
I enjoyed All the Light We Cannot See when my RL bookclub read it last year.
I *love* the idea of using a bird nest as a thing holder. I don't have any of the long nests like Richard posted, but often have small robin's nests and other similar size nests blow down from the trees. Perhaps a key holder by the front door? I'll definitely be keeping an eye for nests!
I'll look forward to what you have to say about Birdie. It was a Canada Reads book, right?
I *love* the idea of using a bird nest as a thing holder. I don't have any of the long nests like Richard posted, but often have small robin's nests and other similar size nests blow down from the trees. Perhaps a key holder by the front door? I'll definitely be keeping an eye for nests!
I'll look forward to what you have to say about Birdie. It was a Canada Reads book, right?
242figsfromthistle
>241 streamsong: Oh my, it looks like I've neglected my own thread. Sorry for the late response. Yes, Birdie was a Canada Reads book. I did not watch the debates that year though.
243figsfromthistle
I'll get to writing about these soon-ish.
50. Lisa Duffy: The Salt House
51. Daniel Kalla: Cold Plague
52. C.C Humphreys: Chasing The Wind
50. Lisa Duffy: The Salt House
51. Daniel Kalla: Cold Plague
52. C.C Humphreys: Chasing The Wind
244paulstalder
I wish you a good start into July with a wave of a popcorn
245figsfromthistle
>244 paulstalder: Thank you, Paul.
246vancouverdeb
Hi Anita! Happy July! The popcorn look lovely.
247richardderus
Yay for interesting books, Anita.
248humouress
>244 paulstalder: That made me pause for a moment, Paul, but now I'm seeing an elephant-headed character, waving as he walks in a parade. :0)
249karenmarie
Hi Anita! I hope your summer is going well.
250figsfromthistle
>246 vancouverdeb: Thank you! July certainly came quickly. Hope you have a wonderful July.
>247 richardderus: Yes, let's hope that I get out of my book funk!
>248 humouress: Hello! Nice to see you here :)
>249 karenmarie: My summer is going quite well. Insanely busy with building and working. Hope to get back into the swing of things here with my reading and posting.
>247 richardderus: Yes, let's hope that I get out of my book funk!
>248 humouress: Hello! Nice to see you here :)
>249 karenmarie: My summer is going quite well. Insanely busy with building and working. Hope to get back into the swing of things here with my reading and posting.
251Familyhistorian
Looks like your life is very busy now, Anita. I hope you are still finding plenty of time for reading.
252PaulCranswick
Nice to see your life so full, Anita.
Have a lovely weekend.
Have a lovely weekend.
253figsfromthistle
>251 Familyhistorian: It is quite busy. I have been reading, just nowhere near my usual. By the time I come home from work and then get all my work done on the addition, it's usually 9:30 before I get to have supper and usually fall asleep while reading. I'm sure things will settle down soon-ish :)
>252 PaulCranswick: Yes, almost full to the brim :) Enjoy the rest of the week Paul, I hope things on your end are getting less stressful!
>252 PaulCranswick: Yes, almost full to the brim :) Enjoy the rest of the week Paul, I hope things on your end are getting less stressful!
254Familyhistorian
>253 figsfromthistle: I hope that the work on the addition is going well and will be done soon, Anita.
255johnsimpson
Hi Anita my dear, hope you are having a good start to the weekend, sending love and hugs.
256figsfromthistle
>254 Familyhistorian: It's going as well as one can expect. My father and I are doing most of the work ourselves so that slows the progress down sometimes. I am hoping to have everything finished by late fall, fingers crossed!
>255 johnsimpson: Thank you, John. I hope things are well on your end.
>255 johnsimpson: Thank you, John. I hope things are well on your end.
257Familyhistorian
>256 figsfromthistle: No wonder it is taking up so much of your time. Good luck with the late fall finish date!
258figsfromthistle
>257 Familyhistorian: Indeed! However, the people we do hire always seem to be behind with their schedule as well. We shall see about the late fall finish- luck is definitely needed :)
259figsfromthistle
Latest reading update
53. Kate Hilton: Just Like Family
54. Ian Lawrence: The Convicts
55.Maya Lunde: the History Of Bees
53. Kate Hilton: Just Like Family
54. Ian Lawrence: The Convicts
55.Maya Lunde: the History Of Bees
261figsfromthistle
>260 Ameise1: Nice to see you here :) Hopefully, you are enjoying the weekend!
262PaulCranswick
Have a lovely Sunday, Anita.
Any sign of a new thread?
Any sign of a new thread?
264figsfromthistle
>262 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul. Indeed, a new thread should pop up soon.
>263 mstrust: Hi Jennifer!
>263 mstrust: Hi Jennifer!
Este tópico foi continuado por Anita ( figs) Reads in 2019 -Second Thread.